November 02, 2009

The Music Academy concerts 2009

Dec. 15, 2009 – Tuesday
  • 4.00 p.m. – Mangala Isai – Nadaswaram
  • 5.15 p.m. – Inauguration – Viswanathan Anand, International Chess Champion inaugurates. Tavil Vidvan Valayapatti Shri. A.R. Subramaniam presides over the conference.
  • 7.00 p.m. – Sangita Kalanidhi T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), Sangita Kalanidhi M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Sangita Kalanidhi Vellore G. Ramabhadran (Mridangam), T.V. Vaasan (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2009 – Wednesday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Seshampatti T. Sivalingam (Nadaswaram), Mannargudi R. Vasudevan (Tavil), Kovilur K.G. Kalyanasundaram (Tavil)
  • 12 Noon – Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Nirmal Narayan (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Carnatica Brothers K.N. Sashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal), Idappally Ajith Kumar (Violin), Trivandrum R. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Revathy Krishna (Veena), Prapancham Ravindran (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Prof. Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2009 – Thursday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Suguna Varadachari (Vocal), V.L. Kumar (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – A. Vasuda Kesav (Vocal), Kaushik Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Ammangudi S. Ramanarayanan (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – V.K. Raman (Flute), Avaneeswaram S.R. Vinu (Violin), Madurai B. Sundar (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Dr. Pantula Rama (Vocal), M.S.N. Murthy (Violin), Melakaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Malaikottai R.M. Deenadayalu (Moharsing)
  • 7.00 p.m. – N. Ravikiran (Chitraveena), Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi (Violin), T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam), Tripunithura N. Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 18, 2009 – Friday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Sangita Kalanidhi Dr. N. Ramani, R. Thyagarajan & R. Athulkumar (Flute Trio), S.D. Sridharan (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – Ranjani Hebbar (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Peravali Jaya Bhaskar (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m – K. Hariprasad (Vocal), Kandadevi S. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Mysore N. Sudharshan (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), B. Ganapathyraman (Mridangam), Bhagyalakshmi M. Krishna (Moharsing)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Visakha Hari – Sangita Upanyasam “Vibheeshana Saranagathi”, Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2009 – Saturday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Rudrapatnam Brothers R.N. Thiyagarajan & R.N. Tharanathan (Vocal), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), V. Kamalakar Rao (Mridangam), N. Govindarajan (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – Hemmige S. Prashanth (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S. Arvind (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Amritha Murali (Vocal), Nishant Chandran (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad & Ravikumar (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Priya Sisters Shanmukhapriya & Haripriya (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Neyveli S. Skanda Subramanian (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2009 – Sunday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Parassala B. Ponnammal (Vocal), S.R. Mahadeva Sarma (Violin), C. Chaluvaraju (Mridangam), Ernakulam S. Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – Girish Surendra (Vocal), Roopa Rajagopal (Violin), K.S. Ramana (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m – K. Gayatri (Vocal), S.P. Anantha Padmanabha (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), B.U. Ganeshprasad (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Mysore M. Nagaraj & Dr. M. Manjunath (Violin Duet), Dr. Yella Venkateswara Rao (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2009 – Monday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Kalyani Ganesan (Veena), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), A.S. Shankar (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – Kottakkal Ranjith Varier (Vocal), H.M. Smitha (Violin), Umayalpuram V. Kalyanaraman (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m – Mambalam Sisters R. Vijayalakshmi & R. Chitra (Vocal), Jyotsna Srikanth (Violin), Shertalai R. Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar (Flute), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), V. Umashankar (Ghatam), Trivandrum D. Rajagopal (Kanjira)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Delhi P. Sunderrajan (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam), Udupi S. Sreedhar (Ghatam)

Dec. 22, 2009 – Tuesday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Sangita Kalanidhi Nedunuri Krishnamurthy (Vocal), Sriram Parsuram (Violin), Prof. Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira),
  • 12 Noon – Mysore A. Chandan Kumar (Flute), Arun Ramamurthi (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – V. Sumithra (Vocal), S. Arunachala Karthik (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – S. Sowmya (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam), Payyanur Govindaprasad (Moharsing)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal), Nagai R. Sriram (Violin), Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2009 – Wednesday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Sangita Kala Acharya Parur M.S. Anantharaman, M.A. Sundrareswaran, M.A. Krishnaswamy & M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin Quartet), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – Nanditha Ravi (Vocal), S. Karthick (Violin), Karra Srinivas (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika (Vocal), Trivandrum S.R. Rajasree (Violin), Delhi S. Sairam (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – O.S. Thyagarajan (Vocal), T.H. Subramanyam (Violin), B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Coimbatore V. Mohan Ram (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – U. Shrinivas & U. Rajesh (Mandolin), Peri Sriramamurthy (Violin), Bangalore V. Praveen (Mridangam), V. Selvaganesh (Kanjira), Srirangam R. Kannan (Moharsing)

Dec. 24, 2009 – Thursday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Sangita Kalanidhi R.K. Srikantan (Vocal), Rudrapatnam S. Ramakant, (Vocal Support), Sangita Kalanidhi M. Chandrasekharan (Violin), Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), B. Sree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)
  • 12 Noon – K. Bharatsundar (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Hari Narayanan (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Varalakshmi Anandkumar (Vocal), Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin), V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Adambakkam K. Shankar (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Madirimangalam S. Swaminathan (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Moharsing)

Dec. 25, 2009 – Friday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Sangita Kalanidhi T.N. Krishnan & Viji Natarajan (Violin Duet), Thiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – D.B. Ashvin (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Aswin Sridharan (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Nisha P. Rajagopal (Vocal), R. Satish Kumar (Violin), P.K. Babu (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Sangita Kalanidhi T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 26, 2009 – Saturday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Bombay Sisters C. Saroja & C. Lalitha (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Palladam R. Ravi (Mridangam), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), Karaikal S. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), Tanjore K. Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), M.S. Varadan (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Aruna Sairam (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Sreevalsan J. Menon (Vocal), C.N. Chandrashekaran (Violin), Trichur C. Narendran (Mridangam), Pudukottai N. Ramachandran (Ghatam)

Dec. 27, 2009 – Sunday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Sangita Kalanidhi R. Vedavalli (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam), V. Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
  • 12 Noon – T.S. Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal), Aditi Krishnaprakash (Violin), K. Sadguru Charan (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – S. Saketharaman (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Anuradha Sridhar (Violin), H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam), Sukkanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – T.M. Krishna (Vocal), Mysore M. Nagaraj (Violin), Guru Kaaraikkudi R. Mani (Mridangam), Bangalore N. Amrit (Kanjira)

Dec. 28, 2009 – Monday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Tirupathi V. Haribabu & Party (Nadaswaram), Valayapatti A.R. Subramaniam & Party (Tavil)
  • 12 Noon – Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal), Akkarai S. Sornalatha (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), Chidambaram S. Balashankar (Mridangam), Balaji Chandran (Ghatam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), R. Raman (Moharsing)
  • 7.00 p.m. – O.S. Arun (Vocal), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), A.S. Ranganathan (Mridangam), Tirukannapuram J. Sowrirajan (Moharsing)

Dec. 29, 2009 – Tuesday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Dr. K. Omanakutty (Vocal), Nalina Mohan (Violin), Tanjore Ramadas (Mridangam), Papanasam S. Sethuraman (Kanjira)
  • 12 Noon – Punya Srinivas (Veena), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Savita Narasimhan (Vocal), Amirtha Murali (Violin), Erode Nagarajan (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Bombay Jayashri (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 30, 2009 – Wednesday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Geetha Rajashekar (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Tanjore S. Subramanian (Mridangam), Bangalore B. Rajasekhar (Moharsing)
  • 12 Noon – Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Shertalai Renganatha Sharma (Vocal), V.L. Sudarshan (Violin), Madipakkam P. Suresh (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Sattur Sisters Lalitha Santhanam & Bhuvana Rajagopal (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachary (Kanjira)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Sanjay Subramaniam (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 31, 2009 – Thursday

  • 9.15 a.m. – Manda Sudharani (Vocal), Dr. M. Narmada (Violin), V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), N. Somayajulu (Ghatam)
  • 12 Noon – S.M. Vilasini (Vocal), Chittoor K. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Rajna Swaminathan (Mridangam)
  • 1.45 p.m. – Salem Sriram (Vocal), R. Ambika Prasad (Violin), Kottayam G. Santosh Kumar (Mridangam)
  • 4.15 p.m. – Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal), T.V. Ramanujacharlu (Violin), M.L.N. Raju (Mridangam), C.P. Vyasa Vittala (Kanjira)
  • 7.00 p.m. – Hindustani Music Kalaapini Komkali & Party (Daughter & Disciple of Sri Kumar Gandharva), Sanjay Deshpande (Tabla), Milind Kulkarni (Harmonium)

Jan. 1, 2010

  • 9.15 a.m. – S. Shashank (Flute), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), Tripunithura N. Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
  • 3.45 p.m – Mangala Isai Nadaswaram
  • 5.00 p.m. – Sadas
  • 7.00 p.m. – Special PROGRAMME - Laya Raaga Sangamam’ by Sthree Thaal Tharang Sukkanya Ramgopal (Ghatam, Ghata Tharang & Konnakkol), J. Yoga Vandana (Veena), Soumya Ramachandran (Violin), Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam), Bhagyalakshmi M. Krishna (Moharsing)

The link to the official website here

______________________________________________________________

No comments: