November 18, 2010

Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha - Iyal Isai Nataka Vizha - 2010

Titled Iyal Isai Nataka Vizha, Sri Thyaga Brahma Gana Sabha hosts music, dance, drama and nadaswara vizha during the December season every year.

Venue : Vani Mahal, G. N. Chetty Road, T. Nagar, Chennai - 17
Phone: 28152166

The official website of the sabha is here - http://vanimahal.com

The schedule for this year is here:

Dec. 10, 2010 - Friday

1.00 p.m. - Iyer Sisters Sudha R.S. Iyer & Srividhya R.S. Iyer - Vocal, N. Sarada (Violin), Nellai Srikrishnan (Mridangam)
2.15 - p.m. - Kalpalathika - Vocal, Nagarkoil Anand (Violini), Madurai B. Sundar (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Vasuda Kesav - Vocal, S.P.Ananthapadmanba (Violin), Nellai A.Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil C. Gurucharan - Vocal, S. Varadarajan (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Dec. 11, 2010 - Saturday

10.00 a.m. - Pallavi & Its Norms - Music symposium - co-ordinator Dr.B.M. Sundaram, Participants P.S. Narayanaswamy, R.Vedavalli, B.Krishnamurthy, T.K.Govinda Rao
1.00p.m. - J.A. Jayant - Flute, Villivakkam S. Raghuraman (Violin), S.R. Ethirajan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi - Vocal, Roopa Natesan (Violin), Ammangudi S. Ramanarayanan (Mridangam)
4.00p.m. - Ragam Sisters V. Sivaranjani & V. Nalinakanthi - Vocal, Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Hanumanthapuram J. Bhuvarahan (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)
6.30p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan - Vocal, H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 12, 2010 - Sunday

10.00 a.m. - Bharathanatya & Styles - symposium - co-ordinator- Dr.B.M. Sundaram. Participants - Davesh Soneji, Savithri Jagnnatha Rao, Meenakshi Chittranjan, Urmila Satyanarayan
1.00 p.m. - Sri Vani - Veena, G.Prithiviraj (Violin), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
2.15 p.m. - Vinaya and S. Saindhavi - Vocal, Jayanthi Kesav (Violin), Prasanna Karthikeyan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika - Vocal, Melakaveri Thiyagarajan (Violin), Nellai A.Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur S.Swaminathan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan - Vocal, Pakala Ramadas (Violin), I. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

Dec. 13, 2010 - Monday

1.00 p.m. - Hari Govindan - Vocal, Shyam (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m - Bharathi Ramasubban - Vocal, R. Raghul (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - S. Kasturirangan, Vocal, Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), M.S. Varadan (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Sankar (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal, Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 14, 2010 - Tuesday

1.00 p.m. - Kasaravalli Sisters Roopa & Deepa - Vocal, Aarthi Shankar (Violin), H.Vijayaram (Mridangam)
2.15p.m. - Sai Subramanian - Guitar, R. Kailasam (Violin), A.V. Raghuprasad (Mridangam), Ernakulam Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - K.R. Saranathan - Vocal, Thiruvellore V. Parthasarathy (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur S. Radhakrishnan (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam - Vocal, Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), A.S.Krishnanan (Morsing)

Dec. 15, 2010 - Wednesday

1.00 p.m. - R. Sriram - Veena, J. Harish (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)
2.15 p.m. - K. Subhiksha - Vocal, C.N. Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Kumbakonam K. Swaminathan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Sankari Krishnan - Vocal, Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Sankar (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - S. Sowmya - Vocal, Embar S. Kannan (Violin), H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam), K.V. Goplakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 16, 2010 - Thursday

1.00 p.m. - Srirangam Venkata Nagarajan - Vocal, T.V.Sukanya (Violin), Vikram Vasudevan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Gayathri Shankar - Vocal, Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Trivandrum Hariharan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan - Vocal, Melakavery Thiyagarajan (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur S Sankaran (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - T.V.Sankaranarayanan - Vocal, Mysore V.Srikanth (Violin), Sri Mushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), E.M.Subramaniyam (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2010 - Friday

1.00 p.m. - Isai Mazhalai - Prachotan - Vocal, Kaushik Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), S.Krishna (Ghatam)
2.15 p.m. - Vidya Srinivasan - Vocal, Kallidaikurichi N.Balakrishnan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - U.P.Raju & Nagamani - Mandolin Duet, M.L.N.Raju ( Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Padma Subrahmanyam Presents Bharatha Nrithyam along with Nrithyodaya Artistes

Dec. 18, 2010 - Saturday

10.00 a.m. - Kadyanallur Rajagopala Bhagavatar & Party (Namasankeerthanam)
1.00 p.m. - Swetharanyam Sisters R.Nithya &R.Vidya - Vocal, G.Karthick (Violin), Adambakkam Aravind (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - K.H.Mangala - Vocal, Srividhya R.S.Iyer (Violin), Calcutta Karthick ( Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Dr. R.Ganesh - Vocal, Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), T.R.Sundaresan (Mridangam), A.S.Krishnan (Morsing)
6.30 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayathri - Vocal, B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2010 - Sunday

10.00 a.m. - B.Vijayagopal - Flute, V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam)
1.00 p.m. - K.Amirtha Ranjani - Vocal, Chidambaram G.Badrinath (Violin), M.S.Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath - Vocal, Aditi Krishna Prakash (Violin), K.S.Ramana (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Sthree Thall Tharang presents Laya Raga Sangamam Ensemble : Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghata Tharang, Ghatam & Konnakol), J. Yoha Vandana (Veena), Sowmya Ramachandran (Violin), Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam), Bhagyalakshmi M.Krishna (Morsing)
6.30 p.m. - Sanjay Subramanyam - Vocal, S.Varadarajan (Violin), Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), Trichy K.Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2010 - Monday

1.00 p.m. - Isai Mazhalai Rajagopalan - Vocal, Supraja (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Ranjani Harharan - Vocal, Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Manikkudi S.Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Sriram Gangadaran - Vocal, K.J.Dileep (Violin), A.S.Ranganathan (Mridangam), S.Venkataraman (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath - Saxophone, A.Kanyakumari (Violin), B.Harikumar (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam), Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Morsing)
Dec. 21, 2010 - Tuesday

1.00 p.m. - Kyvalya Kumar Chilla - Vocal, B.Sudha (Violin), Sai Nivaithen (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Sukanya - Vocal, Thiruvellore Parthasarathy (Violin), Jayamangala Krishnamani (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Subha Ganesan - Vocal, V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin), V.M.Ganesan ( Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Neyveli R.Santhanagopalan - Vocal, V.V.Ravi (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira )

Dec. 22, 2010 - Wednesday

1.00 p.m. - Isai Mazhalai L.Srividhya - Vocal, Aswin (Violin), Thirucherai Kaushik (Mridangam )
2.15 p.m. - Palakkad Venugopal - Vocal, Sankar Rajan (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Geetha Ramanathan Bennet - Veena, Angarai V.Rajasekar (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Priya Sisters Shanmugapriya & Haripriya - Vocal, M.A.Krishnaswamy (Violin), Satish Kumar (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 23, 2010 - Thursday

1.00 p.m. - Raginisri - Vocal, Subashini (Violin), Balaji Shankar ( Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Lavanya Sundararaman - Vocal, Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Tanjore K.Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Saralaya Sisters Kavitha & Triveni - Vocal, Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Anoor A.K.Sharma (Mridangam), Nanganallur S.Swaminathan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - K.J.Yesudas - Vocal, Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam), Tripoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 24, 2010 - Friday

1.00 p.m. - T.S.Vasudevan - Vocal, C.N.Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Rishikesh Thirumalai (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Delhi Muthukumar - Vocal, Kovai S.Chandran (Violin), Nirmal Naryanan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan - Vocal, Padma Shankar (Violin), B Ganapathy Raman (Mridangam), N.Sundar (Morsing)
6.30 p.m. - Mahadevam Mahesenam Bhaje - Dance Drama - Concept & Chreogrephy by Anitha Guha

Dec. 25, 2010 - Saturday

10.00 a.m. - R.Suriyaprakash - Vocal, M.R.Gopinath (Violin), Thanjavur K. Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam), A.S.Shankar (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Arundathi Krishnan - Vocal, Sradha Ravindran (Violin), L.Subramaniam (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan - Vocal, Aarthi Sankar (Violin), Subha Chandramouli (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Amritha Venkatesh - Vocal, V V S Murari (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Bhagyalakshmi M.Krishna (Morsing)
4.45 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy - Veena, Thirupathy M.Sudhakar (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin Duet), Hridwarmangalam A.K.Palanivel (Thavil),
Parupalli Phalgun (Mridangam)

Dec. 26, 2010 - Sunday

10.00 a.m. - Arthi Suresh - Vocal, Padma Shankar (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
1.00 p.m. - Anirudh Venkatesh - Vocal, R.Nagaraj (Violin), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam )
2.15 p.m. - Shreya Devnath - Violin, Rajna Swaminathan (Mridangam), S.Sunil Kumar (Kanjira )
4.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters Vijayalakshmi & Chitra (Vocal), R.Hemalatha (Violin), Nellai A Balaji (Mridangam), K.S.Rangachary (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish - Vocal, R.Hemalatha (Violin), A.S.Ranganathan (Mridangam), Papanasam S Sethuraman (Kanjira )

Dec. 27, 2010 - Monday

1.00 p.m. - Isai Mazhalai Pragadeesh Shanmugarajah - Vocal, Shraddha (Violin), Bhairav Chandrasekar (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Jayashree Jayaramakrishnan - Vocal, Anuthama Murali (Violin), Bangalore Raghunath (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal, M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram S.Ramachandran - Vocal, Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 28, 2010 - Tuesday

1.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Ramprasad - Vocal, G.Karthick (Violin), Sai Sarangan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Uma Money - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuraman (Violin), Thillaistanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Neyveli S Radhakrishna - Double Violin, Thanjavur T.R. Govindarajan (Spl. Thavil), B. Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - S. Shashank - Flute, Mysore M.Nagaraj (Violin), Parupalli Phalgun (Mridangam)

Dec. 29, 2010 - Wednesday

1.00 p.m. - Revathy Raman - Veena, Thiruvallur S.Shreyas (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
2.15 p.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan - Vocal, S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Subhashini Parthasarathy - Vocal, AGA Gnasundaram (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Laya Madhura - ensemble - Tiuruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Venkatesan (Nadaswaram), Mysore A. Chandan Kumar (Flute), Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Kanjira), Mysore V.S.Suresh (Morsing), D.Chandrajit (Tabla)

Dec. 30, 2010 - Thursday

1.00 p.m. - Sruti Balaji - Vocal, Aswin Ramanathan (Violin), Mannargudi Shreyas (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - T.R.Vasudevan - Vocal, B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramanyam (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - K.Gayathri - Vocal, Nishanth Chandran (Violin), R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), H.Prasannah (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad &Ravi Kumar - Vocal, Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2010 - Friday

1.00 p.m. - Sushma Somasekaran - Vocal, Smitha Krishnan (Violin), Guru Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Bharat Sundar - Vocal, Arun Ramamurthy (Violin), Guru Ragavendra (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Dr.M.Narmada - Violin, Cherthalai R.Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Bombay Sisters C.Saroja & C.Lalitha - Vocal, Mysore V.Srikanth (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Jan. 01, 2011 - Saturday

6.30 p.m. - Utsav Music Presents Dance Feature : Muthamizh Maalai by Radhika Shurajit & Troupe. Along with Revathy Sankkaran

Jan. 02, 2011 - Sunday

7.00 p.m. - Crazy Creations Presents Drama: Madhil Mel Madhu

Jan. 03, 2011 - Monday

7.00 p.m. - Natakapriya presents S.Ve Sekher Drama: Alwa

Jan. 04, 2011 - Tuesday

7.00 p.m. - Stage Creations presents Drama : Kasthadi Ramamurthy in 'Neenga Yaar Pakkam' by S.L.Nanu

Jan. 05, 2011 - Wednesday

7.00 p.m. - UAA presents YGEE Mahaendra in Drama: 'Imperfect Murder'

Jan. 06, 2011 - Thursday

7.00 p.m. - United Visuals presents Drama: T.V.Varadarajen in ' Mega Serial'

Jan. 07, 2011 - Friday

6.45 p.m. - National Theatres presents Drama: Elangeswaran

Jan. 08, 2011 - Saturday

6.30 p.m. - Thirumeignanam T.K.R. Ayyappan & T.K.R. Meenachi sundarm - Nadaswaram, Thirunageswaram T.R Subramaniam (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 09, 2011 - Sunday

6.30 p.m. - Injikudi E.M.Mariappan - Nadaswaram

Jan. 10, 2011 - Monday

6.30 p.m. - Chinnamanur A.Vijay Karthikeyan - Nadaswaram, Irumbavanam V. Ilaya Raja, Mettupalayam M.S.Ravi Kumar - Tavil



No comments: