December 04, 2010

Kartik Fine Arts - Art Festival 2010

Held at different auditoriums in the city, Kartik's is among the long festivals of December.
For season tickets contact the sabha at kartikfinearts@gmail.com
Phone: 24997788

Dec, 1, 2010
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration
7.00 p.m. - Subanjali Sadgurudas - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 2, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal), G. Venkatasubramaniam - R. Sankaranarayanan - Nerkunram Manikandan
12.15 a.m. - Arundhati Krishnan (Vocal), R.Rajesh - J. Aravind
2.00 p.m. - Brinda Manickavachagam (Vocal), K.J. Dileep, Srivanchiam Sriram

Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), R.K.Sriramkumar - Manoj Siva - Anirudh Athreya
6.45 p.m. - U. Shrinivas (Mandolin), S.D.Sridhar - Srimushnam Raja Rao - S.V. Ramani - Srirangam Kannan

Dec. 3, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxophone), V.Suresh Babu - Ambur Padmanabhan - S.Sunil Kumar
12.15 p.m. - Sushma Somasekhar (Vocal), Ragul Srinivasan - ammangudi Ramnarayan
2.00 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani - Calcutta Karthik

Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Isai Payanam - Charulatha Mani (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan - S.J.Arjun Ganesh - N.Sundar
6.45 p.m. - Mother Creation's Priyamudan Appa' - Drama

Dec. 4, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - T.R. Vasudevan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan - S.J. Arjun Ganesh - D.V. Venkatasubramanian
12.15 p.m. - Ramya Kannan (Vocal), G.Suresh Kumar - Nellai Srikrishnan
2.00 p.m. - N.Harish (Vocal), Roopa Rajagopal - K.Swamynathan

Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), Mysore Srikant - Poongulam Subramaniam - K.V. Gopalakrishnan
6.45 p.m. - P.Unnikrishnan (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar - P. satishkumar - Dr. S. Karthick

Dec. 5, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Jayanthi Sridharan (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar - Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan - N. Narasimhan
12.15 p.m. - V. Deekshitha (Vocal), C.V. Krishna Subramaniam - R.Akshayram
2.00 p.m. - V. Deepika (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha - A.V.Manigandan

Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao - P. Satish Kumar - Bangalore Srisailam
6.45 p.m. - Mahadevam Mahasenam Bhaje by Anitha Guha's disciples - Dance Drama

Dec. 6, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - S. Srinivasan (Veena), Chertalai Ananthakrishnan - B.S. Purushotham
12.15 p.m. - Srivaralakshmi (Keyboard), S.K. Raghav Simha - Thirupoonthuruthi Viswanathan
2.00 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi 9Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani - Erode Nagarajan

Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Haripriya and Shanmukhapriya (Vocal), M.A.Krishnaswamy - P.Satishkumar - B.Srisundarkumar
6.45 p.m. - Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan (Vocal), M.Chandrasekharan - Vellore Ramabhadran

Dec. 7, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - M. Nandini (Violin), T.K.Ramakrishnan - N.Narasimhan
12.15 p.m. - R.Nithya & R.Vidhya (Vocal), Ganesh Kumar - Madurai B. Sundar
2.00 p.m. - Shimoga Kumaraswamy (Saxophone), S.Raghuraman - Thirunageswaram S. Manikandan

Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Dance Ballet by Kalakshetra
6.45 p.m. - Mohiniattam & Kathakali by Jayaprabha Menon

Dec.8, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Savitha Sriran (Vocal), B.Ananthakrishnan - S.Venkatasubramanian - Ernakulam Ramakrishnan
12.15 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal), Dinesh Kumar - Mannargudy V.Sreyas
2.00 p.m. - Nadamuni Gayathri (Vocal), K.J. Dileep - V.Saishankar

Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Mysore Srikant - Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam - Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
6.45 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi - P.Satishkumar - S.V. Ramani

Dec. 9. 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Ranjani Guruprasad (Hebbar) - Vocal, C.N.Srinivasamurthy - B.Ganapathyraman - Nerkunam Shankar
12.15 p.m. - Girija Shankar (Vocal), Srividhya R.S. Iyer - S. Harishkumar
2.00 p.m. - K.Subhiksha (Vocal), S.Raghuraman - N.C. Bharadwaj

Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers (Vocal), S.Varadarajan - Umayalpuram Sivaraman - B.Srisundarkumar

Dec.10, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Gayathri Sankaran (Vocal), M.Balakrishnan - Vittal Ramaiah - B.Subba Rao
12.15 p.m. - Sundararaman (Vocal), R.Rajesh - Tanjore Balakrishnan
2.00 p.m. - Poornima Krishnan (Vocal), T.Hemamalini, S.J. Arjun Ganesh

Main Hall
6.30 p.m. - K.J. Yesudoss (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan - K.V. Prasad - Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan

Dec. 11, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - N.Bhairavi & N.Malavi (Vocal), R.Ambika Prasad - Delhi Sairam - C.S.Venkataramanan
12.15 p.m. - Srividhya R.S. Iyer & Sudha R.S.Iyer (Vocal), Anuthama Murali - B.Ramkumar
2.00 p.m. - Pallavi Prasanna (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha - K.Parthasarathy

Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Vadyalahari)
6.45 p.m. - Padma Subrahmanyan - Bharathikku Anjali - thematic Bharathanrithyam

Dec.12, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Amrutha Murali (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan - R.Sankaranarayanan - Kottayam Radhakrishnan
12.15 p.m. - Lalitha Mohan (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer, Bangalore Adamya
2.00 p.m. - S.M.Vilasini (Vocal), Bombay Anand, Neyveli Ramkumar

Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Stage Creations' kathadi Ramamurthy in Ayya, Amma, Ammamma by Crazy Mohan
6.30 p.m. - Madurai Muralidharan's Silappadhikaram (Dance drama), Lavanya Shankar as Kannagi and Uma Muralikrishna as Madhavi

Dec. 13, 2010
Narada Gana Sabha - Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - K.Bharatsundar (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar - Trivandrum Balaji - Harihara Subramaniam
12.15 p.m. - Ranjanji Hariaran (Vocal), S.Kamatchi, L. Subramanian
2.00 p.m. - Smitha Madhav (Vocal), H.V.Raghuram - Payyur Gopalakrishnan

Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Vijayalakshmi Subramanian (Vocal), R.Hemalatha - Tanjore Ramados, Adambakkam Shankar
6.45 p.m. - Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal), B.Raghavendra Rao - Mannargudi Easwaran - B.Srisundarkumar - R.raman

Dec.14, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Salem Sriram (Vocal), R.Sathishkumar - Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran -Chandrasekara Sarma
12.15 p.m. - Chaitra Sairam (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran - V.S.Raghavan
2.00 p.m. - Erode Anantharaman (Vocal), R.Rahul - R. Suryanarayanan

Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Dr.M. Narmadha (violin), Poongulam Subramaniam - Pudukkottai Ramachandran
7.00 p.m. - Geetha Rajasekar (Vocal), M.A.Krishnaswamy - Neyveli Skandasubramaniam - H.Sivaramakrishnan

Dec.15, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - K.R.Saranthan (Vocal), M.A.Sundaresan - Trivandrum Vaidhyanathan - Papanasam Sethuraman
12.15 p.m. - Shobha Sriram (Vocal), B.Sudha - Kiran Vangipuram
2.00 p.m. - Lavanya (Vocal), M.S.Ananthakrishnan - Tanjore PraveenKumar

Main Hall

5.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), Mysore Srikant, J.Vaidyanathan, Guruprasanna
7.00 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), V.V.Ravi - Mannargudi Easwaran - N.Govindarajan

Dec.16, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Sumathi Narayanan (Vocal), Neela Jayakumar - V.R.Jayakumar - Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan
12.15 p.m. - Radhika Muthukrishnan (Vocal), R.Priyamvadaa - Thiruvengadu Gpalakrishnan
2.00 p.m. - Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), K.P.Nandini - R.Ramkumar

Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), V.V.Ravi - Mannarkoil J. Balaji - Madipakkam Murali
7.00 p.m. - Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan & Vijayalakshmi (Violin duet), Bangalore Arjun Kumar, Vaikom Gopalakrishnan

Dec.17, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - D.B.Aswin (Vocal), Nishant Chandran - Trichur Narendran - Alathur T.Rajaganesh
12.15 p.m. - Palakkadu M.Venugopal (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran - Nagai Narayanan
2.00 p.m. - Subhiksha Rangarajan (Vocal), Akkarai Swarnalatha - Guru Raghavendra

Main Hall

5.00 p.m. - O.S.Thiagarajan (Vocal), M.A.Sundaresan - Neyveli Narayanan - B.S.Purushotham
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan (Bharathanatyam)

Dec.18, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Yamini Ramesh (Vocal), R.Ambika Prasad - Mudhra Bhaskar - Balaji Chandran
12.15 p.m. - Venu Madhav (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna - Madurai B.Sundar
2.00 p.m. - Rahul Narayanan (Vocal), Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian - Kunbakonam Swaminathan

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Ananda Shankar Jayant - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Chitra Visweswaran (Bharathanatyam)

Dec.19, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - K.Gayathri (Vocal), S.P. Anantha Padmanabha - B.Sivaraman - G.Ravichandran
12.15 p.m. - Calcutta Kala & Chitra (Vocal), C.K.Vijayaraghavan - R.Raghunath
2.00 p.m. - K.Dharini (Vocal), M.Rajeev - B.Srivatsan

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Guru Kaaraikudi Mani presents Panchamukhi Tani Avarthanam concert
7.30 p.m. - Priyadarshini Govind 9Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 20, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Roopa Mahadevan (Vocal), Kovai S.Chandran - B.Sivaraman - S.Krishna
12.15 p.m. - Visalakshi Sankar (Vocal), Aswin Ramanathan - sanjay Sriram Subramanian
2.00 p.m. - Nirmala Rajasekhar (Veena), Delhi Sairam - S.Krishna

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Narthaki Nataraj (Bharathanatyam)
7.30 p.m. - Shobana - Sivaloka nathanai kanden - ensemble

Dec. 21, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Calcutta Srividya (Vocal), Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar - Ernakulam Ramakrishnan
12.15 p.m. - Shyam Murali (Saxophone), K.Gokul - David Nelson
2.00 p.m. - Aparna Thiagarajan (Vocal), Jayanthi Kesav - S.raghunathan

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Shylaja (Kuchipudi)
7.30 p.m. - Malavika Sarukkai (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 22, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

5.00 p.m. - Jayapradha Ramamurthy (Flute), R.Kailasam - Manakkal Sriram - Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan
7.00 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan (Vocal), Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Kalakkad Srinivasan - Ernakulam Ramakrishnan

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Bhargavi Gopalan - Bharthanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Rajeswari Sainath - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 23, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

5.00 p.m. - T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), V.Sanjeev - M.S Varadhan - B.S. Purushotham
7.00 p.m. - Bhushany Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas - A.S. Ranganathan - Nanganallur Swaminathan

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Lavanya Ananth (Bharathanatyam)
7.30 p.m. - Srinidhi Chidambaram (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

5.00 p.m. - Subha Ganesan (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar - K.Ramakrishnan - Thiruvarur K.Venkatesh
7.00 p.m. - Sikkil mala Chandrasekar (Flute), Charulatha Ramanujam, Palladam Ravi, Srikrishna

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - To be finalised
7.30 - Rama Vaidyanathan

Dec. 25, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

5.00 p.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan - Papanasam Kumar - nanganallur Swaminathan
7.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari - Melakaveri Balaji - Anirudh Athreya

Main Hall
8.45 a.m. - Natyadarshan Inauguration
9.45 a.m.- Lec dem - Rama Vaidyanathan, Neena Prasad, Poet Kanimozhi
10.30 a.m. - Lec-dem Urmila Satyanarayanan
6.00 p.m. - Sridhar & Anuradha (Bharathanatyam)
7.30 p.m. - Alarmel Valli (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 26, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

5.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), Nishant Chandran - Tanjore Subramaniam - K.V.R.S. Mani
7.00 p.m. - Dr. R. Ganesh (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao - S.Balashankar - A.S. Krishnan

Main Hall
9.30 a.m. - Lec-dem - Laya Lakshanam - Meenakshi & Group
10.15 a.m. - Lec-demKathak - Nirupama Rajendra
11.10 a.m. - Lec-dem Kiran Subramanyam and Sandhya Kiran
6.00 p.m. - Nirupama Rajendra - Kathak ensemble
7.20 p.m. - Swapna Sundarai - Vilasini Natyam

Dec. 27, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

5.00 p.m. - Kunrakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), B.U.Ganesh Prasad - Chertalai Ananthakrishnan - Trichy Murali
7.00 p.m. - Radha Bhaskar (Vocal), Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Trivandrum Vaidyanathan - Nerkunam Shankar

Main Hall
9.30 a.m. - Lec-dem - Padma Subrahmanyam
10.35 a.m. - Lec-dem - Lakshmi Viswanathan
11.40 Valedictory of Natya Darshan
6.00 p.m. - Sheejith Krishna - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Madhavi Mudgal - Odissi

Dec. 28, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
5.00 p.m. - V.Shankaranayanan (Vocal), G.Venkatasubramanian - Nellai Balaji - G.Ravichandran
7.00 p.m. - Revathy Krishna (Veena)

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Vaishnavi Sainath - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Roja Kannan - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 29, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

5.00 p.m. - P.V.Parameswaran (Vocal), V.V. Ravi, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar, H.Prasanna
7.00 p.m. - Sriram Gangadharan (Vocal), Nagai Sriram - Prapancham Ravindran - N.Rajaraman

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Vyjayantimala Bali - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Jayant Kastuar (Kathak)

Dec. 30, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
5.00 p.m. - Geeta Bennett (Veena), Angarai Rajasekar, Adambakkam Shankar
7.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Rangarajan (Vocal), Padma Shankar, Mannarkoil Balaji, D.V. Venkatasubramanian

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Anita Ratnam - Neo Bharatham
7.30 p.m. - Srekala Bharat - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 31, 2010
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall

5.00 p.m. - K.Bhaskaran (Flute), Mullaivasal Chandramouli, Ramesh Srinivasan
7.00 p.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopal (Vocal), A.G.Gnanasundaram - Trivandrum Balaji - N.Rajaraman

Main Hall
6.00 p.m. - Uma Muralikrishna - Muchipudi
7.30 p.m. - Ambika Kameshwar - Bharathanatyam

No comments: