November 20, 2014

Narada Gana Sabha Isai - Natya - Nataka Vizha 2014

Narada Gana Sabha Isai - Natya - Nataka Vizha 2014

The festival for this year at Narada Gana Sabha will be held  from Dec. 13 to Jan. 1, 2015. A series of pre-festival concerts are hosted by the sabha from Dec. 1 to 12, 2014

The festival includes Harinama Sankirthanam by Bhagavatha Sammelana Samajam every day at 7 a.m. at the Main Hall from Dec. 25, 2014 to Jan. 1, 2015.

Tiruppavai Upanyasam by V.S. Karunakarachariar is scheduled every day at 7 a.m. in Mini Hall from Dec. 16, 2014 to Jan. 14, 2015.

A Ragam-tanam-pallavi series is held in association with Saraswathi daily from 8.30 a.m. to 10 a.m. from Dec. 22, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2014

Schedule:

Pre Music Festival concerts
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai - 18

Dec. 1, 2014
4.30 p.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxophone), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam), S. Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)

6.30 p.m. - Dr. R. Ganesh (Vocal), Kalpana Venkat (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)

Dec. 2, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S,J, Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 3, 2014
4.30 p.m. - S.R. Veeraraghavan (Vocal), Anayampatti Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Tiruvarur Mohanakrishnan (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Smitha Madhav (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Neyveli Ramkumar (Mridangam)

Dec. 4, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Sushma Somasekhar (Vocal), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Tanjore Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Dr.M. Narmada (Violin Solo), Thillaisthanam Suriyanarayanan (Mridangam), Pudukkottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Tanjore Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Geetha Raja (Vocal), K.P.Nandini (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 6, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Shobana Vignesh (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

6.30 p.m. - Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), M. Narmada (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 7, 2014
4.25 p.m. - Subha Ganesan (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Mala Mohan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)

Dec. 8, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Raji Gopalakrishnan (Vocal), Sandhya Srinath (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)

Dec. 9, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Sekhar (Veena), Balashankar (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

6.30 p.m. - Prameela Gurumurthy (Vocal), Poorna Siva (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 10, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Lakshmi Sreeram (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Sumitra Vasudev (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), K. Arunprakash (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2014
4.30 p.m. - J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Radha Bhaskar (Vocal), Anayampatti Venkatasubramanian (Violin), B. Gururaghavendra (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 12, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Sumathi Krishnan (Vocal), Melakaveri Thiagarajan (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - R.S. Jayalakshmi (Veena), Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Main Festival - From Dec. 13, 2014 to Jan. 1, 2015

Dec. 13, 2014
At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Sesahampattai Sivalingam - Nadaswaram
5.30 p.m. - Inauguration
7.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone), A. Kanyakumari (Violin), Haridwaramangalam Palanivel (Tavil), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla), Bangalore Rajasekar (Morsing)

Dec. 14, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Mathivanan - Lecture: Thevaram
8.45 p.m. - Dr. K.R. Seethalakshmi - Thevaram
10.15 a.m. - T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Shaaswathi Prabhu (Vocal), Sashidhar (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Sundar (Tabla), Nagarathnam (Spl. Effects)

At Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Stage Creations presents Kathadi Ramamurthy in Appa... Appappa by S.L. Naanu
1.30 p.m. - Krithika Subramanian (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan - Meera : Thematic Bharatanatyam

Dec. 15, 2014
At Mini Hall

8.15 a.m. - Dr. Aranga Ramalingam - Lecture: Thiruvasagam
8.45 a.m. - Dr. Vidya Kalyanaraman - Thiruvasagam
10.15 a.m. - V.K. Manimaran (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - C.S. Sajeev (Vocal), Vaikom Ramakrishnan (Violin), Palghat Harinarayanan (Mridangam)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Sweta Prachande (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Mysore Nagaraj & Manjunath (Violin Duet), Tanjore Murugaboopathi (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Trichur Mohan (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2014
At Mini Hall

8.15 a.m. - M. Vaidyalingam - Lecture: Tirupugazh
8.45 a.m. - Selvi Keerthana (Tirupugazh)
10.15 a.m. - Maharajapuram Srinivasan (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Shreya Devnath (Violin Solo), M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Uma Nambudripad Sathyanarayanan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Ravi Balasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharatanatyam by Kalakshetra troupe

Dec. 17, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Dr. M. Sivachandran - Lecture: Thiruvarutpaa
8.45 a.m. - M. Kotilingam - Tiruvarutpaa
10.15 a.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mriangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Aparna Balaji (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Sridhar Chari (Mridangam)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - T.M. Sridevi (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitraveena), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 18, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Patri Sathishkumar (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Sreelatha Vinod (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Savitha Sreeram (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), M.S. Venkatasubramanyam (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), K. Arunprakash (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Shantala Subramanyam (Flute), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Satyanarayana Raju - Rama Katha - Bharatanatyam
6.00 p.m. - K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Dr. Sanjay Subramanyam (Vocal), Durai Srinivasan (Violin), Ram Sriram (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), M.A. Krishnaswami (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - R. Raghavendra (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Tanjore Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Gowri Ramnarayan - Dance theatre
4.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Rajeswari Sainath (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 21, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Thoppur Sairam (Vocal), Thirumarugal Ganeshkumar (Violin), Thirunageswaram Manikandan (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Ramakrishnanmurthy (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)

Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Drama
1.30 p.m. - Dr. Jyotsna Jagannathan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), N. Gururprasad (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Leela Samson (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 22, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Amrutha Venkatesh (Violin), M. Rajeev (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Sankari Krishnan (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - P.P. Bora and Dr. Menaka P.P. Bora - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), Coimbatore Mohan Ram (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 23, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Kallidaikuriuchi Sivakumar (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - K. Bharat Sundar (Vocal), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Shaly Vijayan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyam (Vocal), Mysore Nagaraj (Violin), Trichy Harikumar (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal), M.S.N. Murthy (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)

Dec. 24, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Jayashree Jeyaraj & Jeyaraj Krishnan (Veena duet), Mannarkoil J. balaji (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
10.15 a.m. - V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), K.R. Ganesh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Bhavya Balasubramanian (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - Shashikiran & Ganesh (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

Dec. 25, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Sreesundar Kumar (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)
10.15 a.m. - T.M. Krishna (Vocal), H.K. Venkatraman (Violin), Kaaraikudi Mani (Mridangam), N. Amrit (Kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Vaishnavie - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), Thanjavur Murugaboopathy (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 26, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Sikkil Mala Chandrasekar (Flute), R. Hemalatha (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - K. Gayathri (Vocal), Nishant Chandran (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Siddarth Sriram (Vocal), S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)

At Main Hall
9.30 a.m. - 'Gurusamarpanam' Tribute to Lalgudi Jayaraman by Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi, Anuradha Sridhar, Vittal Ramamurthy and their disciples, Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Pramath Kiran (Percussion & morsing)
1.30 p.m. - Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore Nagaraj (Violin), Anantha R. Krishnan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - S. Shashank (Flute), Akkarai Subalakshmi (Violin), V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), N. Amrit (Kanjira)

Dec. 27, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
10.15 a.m. - Mambalam Sisters (Vocal), R. Hemalatha (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachari (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Vazhapally Krishnakumar (Ghatam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Sujatha Srinivasan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Shobana - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 28, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - B.V. Balasai (Flute), H.S. Srikanth (Violin), B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
10.15 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters (Vocal), R. Hemalatha (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachari (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Amrutha Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Crazy Creations presents Chocolate Krishna
1.30 p.m. - Ramya Ramnarayan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman presents 'V Love U' - highlighting the popular songs played by Mandolin U Srinivas. Umayalpuram Sivaraman (Mridangam), U. Rajesh (Mandolin), K. Bharat Sundar (Vocal), H.K. Venkatram (Violin), Sreesundar Kumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Chitra Visweswaran (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 29, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Vasundara Rajagopal (Vocal),Usha Rajagopal (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m.  - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal). S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Navia Natarajan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Meenakshi Chitharanjan - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 30, 2014

8.30 a.m. - Madurai R. Sundar (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Sirkazhi G. Sivachidambaram (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Valangaiman Thiagarajan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Sumitra Nitin (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Swetha Vijayaraghavan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Bombay Jayashree (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Parashah presents 'Marabu' - the fragrance of tradition by Priya Murle, Roja Kannan, N. Srikanth & Aswathy

Dec. 31, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Sriram Parasuram (Violin Solo), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam). Sreesundarkumar (Kanjira)
10.15 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Calcutta Srividya (Vocal), Melakaveri  Thiagarajan (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Radica Giri - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin Duet), Anantha R Krishnan (Mridangam), Sreesundarkumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Rama Vaidyanathan - Bharatanatyam

Jan. 1, 2015

At Mini Hall
10.15 a.m. - B. Kannan (Veena), Bombay Anand (Violin), Tanjore K. Murugaboopathi (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali, N. Sundar (Morsing)
1.15 p.m. - Calcutta Sisters Chitra & Kala (Vocal), Melakaveri Thiagarajan (Violin), Kalakkadu Srinivasan (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Aparna Ramaswamy - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Visaka Hari - Bhooloka Vaikuntam - Harikatha. B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Padma Subrahmanyam & Nrithyodaya artistes (Bharatanrityam)

  

No comments: