November 07, 2014

The Indian Fine Arts Society Music Conference and Festival 2014

The 82nd annual Music conference and Festival of The Indian Fine Arts Society will be held from Dec. 17 to 31, 2014.
Following this will be the Dance Festival from Jan. 1, 2015 to Jan. 4, 2015.

The venue for this year is Ethiraja Kalyana Nilayam, 87, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai - 18
Season Donor passes are available from Dec. 1, 2014 to Dec. 16, 2014 from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Contact + 91 78457 55481, +91 87544 37939, +91 95000 04979

The Schedule:

Dec. 17, 2014
3.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai - Adyar S.P. Manikandan & party

5.00 p.m. - Inauguration and conferment of titles Sangeetha Kalasikhamani to A. Kanyakumari, Natya Kalasikhamani to Priyadarshini Govind and Dr. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Award for best Mridangam vidwan award to Mannargudi A. Easwaran
7.00 p.m. - Sukanya Kumar (Dis. of Priyadarshini Govind) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 18, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Vallal Perumanin Isai Padalgal by Dr. Sudha Seshayyan

3.00 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Sridhar Chari (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - O.S. Thyagarajan (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), S. Raghunandan (Mridangam). S. Krishna (Ghatam)

7.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Sridhar Chari (Mridangam)
N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: 9th Thirumurai by Dr. Rama Kausalya. Vocal support by Madhuvanthi

3.00 p.m. - Guhan Venkataraman (Veena), S.G. Balakrishnan (Mridangam), Ernakulam S. Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)

4.30 p.m. - Prince Rama Varma (Vocal), S.R. Vinu (Violin), B. Harikumar (Mridangam)

7.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)

Dec. 20, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Naada Yogaanubhavam by Dr/ Tadepally Lokanadha Sarma V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)

3.00 p.m. - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Vignesh Venkataraman (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuram (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)

7.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin Solo), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Pudukkottai N. Ramachandran (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Styles of Rhythm by
Srimushnam V. Raja Rao

3.00 p.m. - Dr. Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), H. V. Raghuram (Violin), Dr. Ram Sriram (Mridangam), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)

4.30 p.m. -  A. Kanyakumari (Violin), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), K. V. Prasad (Mridangam)

7.00 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Vijay B. Natesan (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 22, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Thyagaraja Vinta Ragas by
Dr. Premeela Gurumurthi

3.00 p.m. - Samyuktha Ranganathan (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Dubai Mani (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters Chitra & Vijayalakshmi (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), K. S. Rangachary (Kanjira)

7.00 p.m. - Dr. Radha Bhaskar (Vocal), Anayampatti Venkata subramaniam (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Valmiki Slokas & Thyagaraja Swamigal Kritis - Musical Presentation by Thiruvidaimarudur S. Radhakrishnan

3.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal),
S. P. Anandapadmanabha (Violin), Neyveli K. V. Ramkumar (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)

7.00 p.m. - Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal), Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), K. V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 24, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Nagaswaram Tradition in Temples by Dr. S. A. K. Durga

3.00 p.m - Kamala Deepthi (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), Guru Ragavendra (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal), Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatam)

7.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Erode Nagaraj (Mridangam), B. S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Dec. 25, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Vakara Ragas in Trinity Kritis by Dr. B. Lalitha

6.00 p.m. - Dr. K. J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai R. Muralidharan (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Tirupunithura S. Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 26, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Akshayam and Sargam choirs by
Dr. Sudha Raja

3.00 p.m. - Vikaasa Ramadas (Mandolin), Sureshkumar (Violin), Upendra Narasimhan (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama (Vocal), M. S. N. Murthy (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)

7.00 p.m. - Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan (Vocal), H. V. Srivatsan (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam), S. Venkataramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 27, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Layam the Life force by
Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan

2.00 p.m. - Baradwaj Raman & party (Veena)

3.00 p.m. - Ranjini Hariharan (Vocal), R. Kailasam (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers (Vocal), Mysore M. Nagaraj (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)

7.00 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), R. K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 28, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Musical Compositions other than Devotional by Suguna Purushothaman

2.00 p.m. - H. Usha (Vocal), Parur M. S. Anandashree (Violin), Sivagangai K. Vishvak (Mridangam)

3.00 p.m. - Shenkottai Hariharasubramanian (Vocal), Balu Raghuram (Violin), Bangalore H. S. Sudhindra (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - S. Shashank (Flute), Dr. Jyotsna Srikanth (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)

7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subramaniyan (Vocal), H. N. Bhaskar (Violin), Thanjavur K. Murugaboopathi (Mridangam)

Dec. 29, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Sivapuranam - Thiruvachakam by K. Sivakumar

3.00 p.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxophone), Villiwakkam Raghuraman (Violin), Thillaisthanam R. Suryanarayanan (Mridangam), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)

4.30 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthi (Veena), Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), N. Rajaraman (Ghatam)

7.00 p.m. - Dr. R. Ganesh (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), Chidambaram S. Balashankar (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 30, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem: Ragamalikas - Thru the Ages in Kritis, Devotionals, Pallavis, Virutthams etc. by Charumathi Ramachandran

2.00 p.m. - S. Nithyasree & Lakshmi (Veena), Bangalore Avinash (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)

3.00 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy (Vocal), Mysore C. N. Srinivasamurthy (Violin), M. S. Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika (Vocal), B. Ragavendra Rao (Violin), Neyveli Skanda Subramaniyam (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)

7.00 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Vocal), Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2014
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music - Dr. Kamala Selvaraj & party

8.30 a.m. - Songs on the Drama Stage in yesteryears by T. K. S. Kalaivanan

2.00 p.m. - Vishwesh Swaminadhan (Vocal), Mysore C. N. Srinivasamurthy (Violin), C. R. S. Manikandan (Mridangam)

3.00 p.m. - Vasudha Keshav (Vocal), M. S. G. Suresh (Violin), Dr. Ramsriram (Mridangam)

4.30 p.m. - Jayasri Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Manikkudi S. Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)

7.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone), A. Kanyakumari (Violin), B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla), Bangalore B. Rajasekar (Morsing)

Jan. 1, 2015
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music - Subashruthi - headed by Dr. Mathangi Ramakrishnan

9.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Cuddalore Gopi Bhagavathar

11.00 a.m. to 5.30 p.m. - Talent Promotion Programme - Bharatanatyam

11.00 a.m. to 12.00 noon -  Manaswini Sridhar - (Dis. of Suma Mani)
12.15 p.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Vamika Sagar - (Dis. of Meenakshi Sagar)
02.00 p.m. to 3.00 p.m. - K. Upanisha - (Dis. of S. Divyasena)
03.15 p.m. to 4.15 p.m. - Kavyalakshmi - (Dis. of Madurai R. Muralidaran and Chitra Muralidaran)
04.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m. - V.Soundarya - (Dis. of Jayanthi Subramaniam)
06.00 p.m. to 7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Revathy Ramachandran
07.15 p.m. to 8.30 p.m. - Vana Virata Vijayam - Part One by Students of Bharathanjali Lyrics and Music by Neyveli Santhanagopalan and Pr. Venkatasubramanian. Choreograhy Smt. Anitha Guha

Jan. 2, 2015
10.30 a.m. to 12.00 noon - Bharatanatyam Dance performance by Purna Venugopalan & Kriti Cadambi (Dis. of Dr. Malini Krishnamurthi -  Natyanjali school of Dance, Los Angeles, California).
04.30 p.m. to 05.30 p.m. - Kathak Dance by
Jayanthi M. Eshwarputhi
06.00 p.m. to 07.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Revathy Ramachandran
07.15 p.m. to 08.30 p.m. - Kala Darsana presents Nauka Charitam (Dance production based on the
musical opera of Saint Thiagaraja). Choreography - Jayanthi Subramaniam

Jan. 3, 2015
10.30 a.m. to 12.00 noon -  Dance Drama: Shri Krishna Paarijaatham by Charulatha Kumar & Group (Dis. of Late Smt. K. J. Sarasa).
04.30 p.m. to 05.30 p.m. - Kuchupudi Dance by Dr.Yamini Saripalli (Dis. of Gurus Dr. Vempati Chinna Satyam & Sri Vempati Ravi Shankar)
06.00 p.m. to 07.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sreelatha Vinod
07.15 p.m. to 08.30 p.m. - Bharathiyil Shanmatam by Vijay Madhavan & Troupe

Jan. 4, 2015
09.00 a.m. to 10.15 a.m. - Dance compositions of King Sahaji Maharaj of Thanjavur presented by
Revathi Ramachandran, Srekala Bharath, Shobhana Balachandra, Sushama Ranganathan.
Music set by Madhavi Rajagopalan. Dance composition by Nandini Ramani.

10.15 a.m to 5.30 p.m. - Talent Promotion Programme

10.15 a.m. to 11.15 a.m. - P. Alankritha (Dis. of S. Vaidehi)
11.15 p.m. to 12.15 p.m.  - Aparna Jayaram (Dis. of Radhika Vairavelavan)
12.30 p.m. to 01.30 p.m. - Rashmi Ravishankar (Dis. of Uma Govind)
02.00 p.m. to 03.00 p.m. - Layashruthi Mohan (Dis. of Veena Argade)
03.15 p.m. to 04.15 p.m. - Bhairavi Venkatesan (Dis. of Sheela Unnikrishnan)
04.30 p.m. to 05.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Sahasrabudhe (Dis. of Urmila Sathyanarayanan)
06.00 p.m. to 07.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Srekala Bharath
07.15p.m to 08.30 p.m - Sridevi Nrithyalaya presents Sivamayam - Dance Drama. Choreography - Sheela Unnikrishnan

No comments: