December 23, 2016

Big day at Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha

No doubt, it is a big day for the organisers as well as rasikas, whenever K.J. Yesudas presents his concerts during the 'season'. It was no different at Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha on Dec. 21, 2016.

As is the practice, after the morning concert, the sabha sets its venue aside for the full day exclusively for arranging this popular musician's concert at 6.30 p.m. The rasikas, most of them reserve their presence by getting the ticket at least a day earlier. They arrive well in advance and the venue is always houseful for K J Yesudas's concert.



Here is a picture of K.J. Yesudas presenting his performance.
Photo by Smita Joshi.

December 19, 2016

Kalakshetra postpones its festival

The 64th year Art Festival earlier announced by Kalakshetra is postponed, according to a report in The Hindu.

The report mentions that the director of Kalakshetra Foundation Priyadarshini Govind saying that the Rukmini Arangam is under repairing and re-roofing after cyclone Vardah.

The auditorium has suffered severe damages and the roofs were blown off in the cyclone.
The foundation is returning the money to those who have earlier booked tickets for the festival.

December 18, 2016

Melodious morning at Narada Gana Sabha

In the days one gets to listen to Nadaswaram concerts only during the inaugurations of the music festivals, the morning concert at Narada Gana Sabha was heartwarming.

The performers were Sheik Mahaboob Subhani and Kaleeshabi Subhani along with their son and disciple Ferose Babu. The couple took the audience to an enjoyable mood with their alternate playing of the instrument. The audio was set perfectly right for a morning concert. Kambhodhi raga alapana was much appreciated by the audience that they applauded at frequent intervals.

A few pictures from the concert.
Photo by Smita Joshi





December 15, 2016

Kalakshetra's December Festival is on from Dec. 20, 2016

Right click to 'Open image in a new tab' to view larger image








December 12, 2016

Cyclone Vardah takes away another day of the 'season'

After a couple of Sabha have inaugurated the annual music festivals in full swing, cyclone plays a spoilsport today.
Many of the Sabhas have officially cancelled the concerts and dance performances scheduled for today.
At Vani mahal, the organisers keep their fingers crossed for the 6.30 pm Sikkil Gurucharan 's concert, while they have announced that the other concerts from 1 pm are cancelled.
Sri Krishna Gana Sabha too has announced cancellation.

December 08, 2016

Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha Isai Vizha 2016-17

The oldest sabha in Chennai hosts a  rather long festival during December.
The concerts are now held at Vidya Bharathi Kalyana Mandapam, 55, Bheemasena Garden Road, Mylapore, Chennai - 4

The festival will be inaugurated on Dec. 14, 2016. Morning lec-dems and concerts upto 2 p.m. are open to all. Evening concerts are ticketed.

Daily donor passes are priced at Rs. 500, Rs.200 and Rs. 100.

Schedule:

Dec. 14, 2016 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. -  Nama Sankeerthanam By Dr. R. Ganesh & Party
5.30 p.m. -  His Holiness  Sri Sri Yathiraja Jeeyar Swamy, Sri  Yathiraja Mutt, Melukote inaugurates and confers the Awards 'Sangeetha Kalasarathy' on Papanasam Sri. Ashok Ramani, ‘Acharya Kalasarathy’  on Smt. Suguna Varadachari.
Palghat Mani Iyer Centenary award  to Srimushnam Sri. V. Rajarao (Instituted by Dr. Nithyashree Mahadevan)
Dwaram Venkataswami Naidu Award to Sri  S. Varadarajan (Instituted by Sri. Mohan Parasaran)
Gottuvadyam Narayana Iyengar Award for Visesha Vadyam to Sri Kasim and Sri. Babu (Nadaswaram) - ( Instituted by  Chennai Fine Arts)
G. Ramanathan Award to Sri. Sriram Parthasarathy (Instituted by Sathanur Sri. V. Parthasarathy)
GNB Award for Young Musician to Sri. Rithvik Raja (Instututed by Sri. Vedanth Ramanujam )
6.45 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan -  H.N. Bhaskar – Trichy B. Harikumar - Alathur T. Rajaganesh

Dec. 15, 2016 - Thursday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  How to Evolve a Bani   By Neyveli Vid. R. SANTHANAGOPALAN with Vid. Sriram Parthasarathy and Vid. Srividya Ramnath
10.00 a.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan – M.R. Gopinath – R. Ramesh – S.Venkataramanan
12.30 p.m. - V. Venkata Nagarajan – Sriram Sridhar – Kishore Ramesh
2.00 p.m. -  Nandita Ravi   -  Mysore Sangeetha Dileep  - David Nelson – Nanda Masti
4.00 p.m. - Kunnakudi M. Balamuralikrishna  - H.N. Bhaskar - Srimushnam V. Rajarao – S.V. Ramani
6.30 p.m. - Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan – M. Chandrasekaran –   K.V. Prasad – S. Sunilkumar

Dec. 16, 2016 - Friday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Interpretations of Allied and Key Phrases to bring out the Raga Swaroopa By Vid.  Suguna Varadachari
10.00 a.m. -  Akkarai sisters    Akkarai Subhalakshmi & Akkarai Sornalatha  – B.U. Ganesh Prasad –  Patri Satish Kumar – Dr. S. Karthick
12.30 p.m. - Anirudh Venkatesh -  Bairavi Raman - Rohit Prasad
2.00 p.m.    Dr. Padma Sugavanam  - S.R. Rajashree – B.S. Prashanth – Nanda Masti
4.00 p.m. - Prince Rama Varma -  Avaneeswaram S.R. Vinu  - B. Harikumar – Dr. S. Karthick
6.30 p.m.    N. Vijay Siva -  Vittal Ramamurthy – Prof. Trichy  Sankaran-  Anirudh Athreya

Dec. 17, 2016 - Saturday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  The Introduction of "Glass Mridangam" to the World of Percussion  By Dr. Umayalpuram K Sivaraman
10.00 a.m.  Siddarth Sriram – H.N.  Bhaskar - Sai Girdhar -  Arun Kumar ( morsing )
 12.30 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat - Kamalakiran Vinjamuri - N. C. Bharadwaj
2.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar – Vittal Rangan – Sumesh Narayanan -  S. Krishna
4.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena) - Karukurichi  N.  Mohan Ram (Mrudangam) –  Sai Hari ( Ghatam ) - Vijayan – Key Board   Chandrajit - Tabla
6.30 p.m. - S. Saketharaman   –  S. Varadarajan  – Guru Kaaraikkudi R. Mani – Guru Prasanna

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  8.30 a.m. Sangeetha Jayadeva - Musical aspects in Geetha Govindam  By Madurai Vid. T.N. Seshagopalan
10.00 a.m. - R. Suriya Prakash – H.N. Bhaskar – Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam – Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
12.30 p.m. -  Aishwarya  Shankar  – Apoorva Krishna- K.H. Vineeth
2.00 p.m. - S. Aishwarya  -  Sandeep Ramachandran - B. Sivaraman – H. Sivaramakrishnan
4.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh – Nagai Muralidharan – Srimushnam Raja Rao – Kovai Mohanram
6.30 p.m. - Aruna Sairam – Vittal Ramamurthy – J. Vaidyanathan – S.V. Ramani

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Give and Take - the vital process of exchange of Ragas & other Musical Elements  between Carnatic & Hindustani Music  By Dr. SRIRAM PARASURAM
10.00 a.m. - K. Bharat  Sundar  - Nagai Sriram – K.V. Prasad – Chandrasekara Sharma
12.30 p.m. - Shruthi Shankar  Kumar – Swetha Anand Sivan – B.S. Prashanth
2.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan – Gyandev Pappu – Akshay  Ananthapadmanabhan
4.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ramachandran – M.A. Krishnaswamy – Patri Satish Kumar
6.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers  Sriramprasad and Ravikumar  - M.A. Sundareswaran – Neyveli Narayanan – Udipi Sridhar

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo. How to Bridge the Gap between Learning and Performance -  Interactive  Session - Vid.  Sudha Ragunathan Interacts with Vid.  Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath, Vid. Anahita & Apoorva Ravindran,  Dr. Sudha Raja’s Sargam Choir Students.
10.00 a.m. - R.K. Ramakanth – Balu Raghuram – Jayachandra Rao
12.30 p.m. -  Ananya Ashok – Siva Ramamurthy -  Akshay Ram
2.00 p.m.  -  Jayashree Vaidyanathan  – Karaikal Venkatasubramanian   – Manikudi Chandrasekaran  - N. Narasimhan        
4.00 p.m.    Ramakrishnan Murthy – M. Rajeev – Thanjavur Murugaboopathy – N. Guruprasad
6.30 p.m. - Chitravina N. Ravikiran (Chitravina) – Akkarai Subhalakshmi – Aridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel -  Arun Kumar (Rythmpad)

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday

8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo. Influence of Veena on Gayaka Styles  By Dr. R.S. Jayalakshmi  Supported by Vid. Sumithra Vasudev
10.00 a.m. - V.K. Manimaran – Nagai Sriram – Poongulam Subramaniam – N. Guru Prasad
6.30 p.m. - Dr. K.J. Yesudas–  S.R. Mahadeva Sarma – Trichy Harikumar – Vaikom Gopalakrishnan

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo. Importance of Sahityam for Niraval Singing  By Malladi Brothers Vid. Sriramprasad & Vid. Ravikumar
10.00 a.m. -  Amritha Venkatesh –  M. Rajiv  – Vijay Natesan – Anirudh Athreya
12.30 p.m. - Maalavika Sundar  - Chidambaram Badrinath – Ram Sriram
2.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidya  Raghunath – M. Vijay – Kumbakonam Swaminathan – S. Krishna
4.00 p.m. - Sriram Parthasarathy - Vijay Ganesh – Palakad Harinarayanan – K.V. Gopalakrishnan
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Mysore Srikanth -B. Ganapathyraman -B.S. Purushotham

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Relevance of Padams and Javalis in concerts to-day by Dr. Rama Ravi Supported by Vid. Nandita Ravi
10.00 a.m. - Subhashini Parthasarathy – L. Ramakrishnan – J. Vaidyanathan – Trivandrum D. Rajagopal ( Kanjira )
12.30 p.m.-  Kalyanapuram Aravind -  Sruthi Sarathy - Arjun Raghavan
 2.00 p.m. - Vishnudev Namboothri - L. Ramakrishnan-B. Sivaraman - N. Guruprasad
4.00 p.m.  - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena) – Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar  – H. Sivaramakrishnan
6.30 p.m. - Dr. S. Sowmya -  R.K. Sriramkumar – Poongalum Subramaniam

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
8.30 a.m.     Lect. Demo.  Changing Trends in Carnatic Music – The two Key success is in Content packaging or Artistic Expression - An open House By  Vid. ARUNA SAIRAM (Moderator),  Featuring Vid. NEYVELI SANTHANA GOPALAN,  Sri. VEEYESVEE (V.S.V),  Dr. Radha Bhaskar, Vid. Palghat Ramprasad,  & Vid.  Ananya Ashok
10.00 a.m.  Nisha Rajagopalan - R. Hemalatha -  J. Vaidyanathan - S.V. Ramani
12.30 p.m.  Maya  & Malavi Ravindran – Meera Sundar – Sai Shiv
2.00 p.m.    Rithvik Raja – M. Rajeev – N.C. Bharadwaj - V. Anirudh Athreya
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama – M.S.N. Murthy  – V.V. Ramanamurthy – Somashekar Jois
6.30 p.m. - Sunada Shiromani Ganesh Kumaresh (Violin Duet) – Patri Satish Kumar – Trichy Krishna

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.   Validity of Concert as a Projection of an Artiste’s Creativity -  A Musical Dialogue  By Dr. Pantula Rama with Vid. Papanasam Ashok Ramani
10.00 a.m. -  Musical Discourse by Vishaka Hari  on ‘Sri  Ramanujar 1000’  with  Charulatha Ramanujam on Violin, Ganapathy Raman on Mrudangam, Trichy Murali on Ghatam
12.30 p.m. - Anahita & Apoorva Ravindran  - Shradha Ravindran – P.V. Srivathsa
2.00 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan – Trivandrum Sampath – Sumesh Narayanan – S. Sunil Kumar
4.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers D. Raghavachari & D. Seshachari  - Nagai Sriram –Mannargudi Easwaran – B.S. Purushotham
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil C. Gurucharan - V. Sanjeev – Prof. Trichy Sankaran – Gridhar Udupa

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  An insight into the Guruguha Vibhakti Kritis of Sri Muttusvami Dikshitar By  Vid. R.K. SHRIRAMKUMAR
10.00 a.m. -  K. Gayathri - M. Rajeev - Poongalam Subramaniam - Trivandrum Rajagopal
12.30 p.m. - Varun Ganesan –  Keerthana Shankar – Vikram Bharathi
2.00 p.m. - Gayatri Satya -  Kalyani Shankar  - Ravindra Bharathi
4.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish  - M.R. Gopinath – B. Sivaraman – Madipakkam Murali
6.30 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram -  Mysore Nagaraj  - Umayalpuram Dr. K. Sivaraman – Shree Sundar Kumar

Dec. 27, 2016 - Tuesday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Sahitya Vaibhavam -What makes a Composition Great By Chitravina Vid. N. Ravikiran
10.00 a.m. - Amrutha Murali  - H.N. Baskar – K. Arun Prakash – K.V. Gopalakrishnan
12.30 p.m. -  Tejas Mallela -  Durai Swaminathan -   Janahan Nimalan
2.00 p.m. -  J.A. Jayanth  (Flute) – Parur M.S. Anantha Krishnan – N.C. Bharadwaj – Dr. Nergunam Shankar
4.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers  Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan – Rajeev Mukundan – Trichur R. Mohan – Dr. Nergunam Shankar
6.30 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan – B.V. Raghavendra Rao -  Neyveli Skandasubramaniam   – R. Raman

Dec. 28, 2016 - Wednesday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Intricacies and Beauties of Laya Aspects - Panel Discussion  By Aridwaramangalam Vid. A. K. Palanivel, with  Vid. B.S. Purusotham,  Vid. Somashekar Jois  &  Vid. Rithvik Raja
10.00 a.m. - V. Sankaranarayanan  – Nagai Sriram – Thanjavur Murugaboopathy – Shree Sundarkumar
12.30 p.m. - Shraddha Ganesh -    Sahana Vasudevan - Akshay Venkatesan
2.00 p.m. -  T.S. Pattabhirama  Pandit -   TKV Ramanujacharyulu – H.S. Sudheendra
4.00 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan – B.U. Ganesh Prasad- Patri Satish Kumar – K.V. Gopalakrishnan
6.30 p.m. - Priya Sisters  Shanmukhapriya and Haripriya – Mysore Srikanth – Delhi Sairam – Madipakkam Murali

Dec. 29, 2016 - Thursday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Thyagarajaya Namaste - Sri Thiyagaraja Swami 250th Jayanthi Special Lect. Demo By  Dr. Radha Bhaskar assisted by Mysore Vid. Sangeetha Dileep and   Vid. Prarthana Sai Narasimhan
10.00 a.m. -  ‘Vainava Abhimana Sthalangal ’ Sublime Observation  Dr. Sudha Seshayan -  Musical Presentation by  Vasundara Rajagopal  (Vocal) with B. Anantha Krishnan  (Violin)  and  Nellai Balaji (Mrudangam)
12.30 p.m. - Vani Rammurthy -   Shiva Ramamurthy  -  P. Kirupakaran
2.00 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi – Sayee Rakshith –  A.V. Manikandan – Nerkunam Shankar
4.00 p.m. - Shertalai Dr. K.N. Renganatha Sharma – Mysore V. Sreekanth – K.V. Prasad- Trichy Murali
6.30 p.m. -  P. Unni Krishnan – Nagai Muralidharan - Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam – V. Suresh

Dec. 30, 2016 - Friday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Singing Made Easy - Voice Culture- an interactive Session With Vid. T.V. Gopalakrishnan
10.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam By Udayalur Kalyanaraman Bagavathar
12.30 p.m. - Sunil Gargeyan – M. Srikanth - R. Akshay Ram
2.00 p.m.    Ashwat Narayanan  -Vittal Rangan – Sumesh Narayanan – Harihara Subramaniam
4.00 p.m. -  Papanasam Ashok Ramani- Nagai Muralidharan – Srimushnam Raja Rao – Kovai Mohanram
6.30 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan– S. Varadarajan - Arjun Ganesh - Alathur Rajaganeash

Dec. 31, 2016 - Saturday
8.30 a.m. -  Lect. Demo.  Interplay of Lakshaya and Lakshna and envisaged by Dr. S. Ramanathan  ( In commemoration of Dr.S. Ramanthan Birth Centenary ) Dr. S. Sowmyasupported by  Vid. K. Gayathri and Vid. Bharat Sundar
10.00 a.m. - Tiruvarur Girish  – H.K. Venkatraman – Kamalakara Rao – V. Suresh
12.30 p.m. -  V.  Subashri –  Raghavasimhan  - S. Sankaraprasad
2.00 p.m. - B. Suchitra  – Pakala Jayaprakash –  V. Sai Raghavan
4.00 p.m. - Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan – Vittal Ramamurthy – K.V. Prasad – Udipi Sridhar
6.30 p.m. - Bajan Sandya By O.S. Arun – M.R. Gopinath – J. Vaidyanathan – Chandrasekar - Dr. S. Karthick –- Kalaiselvam

Jan. 1, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - “Srinivasa Kalyanam”  by 'Pravachana Thilakangal' Dhamal Sri Ramakrishnan and Dhamal Perundevi
10.30 a.m. - Dr. M. Lalitha  & M. Nandini ( Violin Deo ) –  Bangalore V. Praveen - G. Ravichandran –  Vadaparimangalam  Venkatramani
12.30 p.m. - Malvika Sriram   - Keerthana Shankar -  Ammangudi Ramanarayanan
2.00 p.m. -   Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan- S.P. Anantha Padmanabha- Kumbakonam Swaminathan- A.S. Krishnan
4.00 p.m. -  S.  Mahathi – H.N. Bhaskar – Patri Satish Kumar – K.V. Gopalakrishnan
6.30 p.m. -  Dr. Nithyashree Mahadevan – B.V. Raghavendra Rao – I. Sivakumar – Alathur Rajaganesh

Jan. 2, 2017 - Monday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Sangeetha Charcha - All about Carnatic Music ( Q.A. Session )  with Vid.  R. Vedavalli
10.00 a.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar ( Veena) –  V.V.S. Murari – Malakkaveri Balaji – Chandrasekara Sharma
12.30 p.m. - Vivek Sadasivam – M. Srikanth – R. Ramkumar
2.00 p.m. -  V. Deepika – Gnanadev Pappu  - Burra Sriram -  S. Sunil Kumar
4.00 p.m. -  Dr. Sriram Parasuram – Carnatic and Hindustani Vocal and Violin – N. Visweshwar ( Flute) Umakanth Puranik – Harmonium – Serthalai Ananthakrishnan – Mrudangam – Rajendra Nokod – Tabla
6.30 p.m. -  Dr. Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone) -  A. Kanyakumari  – Triplicane Sekar - Rajendra Nokode -  Bangalore Rajasekar

Jan. 3, 2017 - Tuesday
8.30 a.m. -  Lect. Demo.  Myriad forms of Bhairavi  By Dr. Rajshri Ramakrishna
10.00 a.m. - Chinmaya sisters Uma & Radhika – M.R. Gopinath – Madipakkam Suresh – Madipakkam Murali
12.30 p.m. - Ashwin Srikanth – Sayee Rakshit  -  V. Parthasarathy
2.00 p.m. -  Abang Concert by Savitha Sriram – Sri Krishna ( Harmonium) –  B. Ganapathy Raman
 4.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters  – Dr. R. Hemalatha – Delhi Sairam – B.S. Purusotham
6.30 p.m. - U. Rajesh (Mandolin) &  Anil Srinivasan (Piano)  - Madrimangalam Swaminathan – B.S. Purusotham

Jan. 4, 2017 - Wednesday
8.30 a.m. - Lect. Demo.  Navagraha Kritis By Dr. M.S. Bhageerathi
10.00 a.m. - Dr. B. Vijaya Gopal ( Flute) – B. Anantha Krishnan – Sai Giridhar – Trichy Krishna
12.30 p.m. - Manasa Suresh  - Sruthi Sarathy – Trivandrum Hariharan
2.00 p.m. -Namasankeerthanam by Sengottai Hari Bagavathar & Party
4.00 p.m. -  Aruna Ranganathan -  V.V.Ravi – Manarkoil Balaji – Madipakkam Murali
6.30 p.m. -  O.S. Thyagarajan – M. Chandrasekaran – Mannargudi Easwaran – B.S.Purushotham

Jan. 5, 2017 - Thursday
8.30 a.m. -  Marathi Abang AND Bajan by Abilasha Goutham
10.00 a.m.  Palghat Ramprasad –  Nagai Sriram  - Manoj Siva –  S. Sunil Kumar
12.30 p.m. - Raghavan Manian – Dr. M. Narmada  – Sai Raghavan
2.00 p.m. - Kiranavali Vidya Shankar –  V.V.S. Murari – Erode Nagaraj
4.00 p.m. - R.K. Sriramkumar ( Violin Solo ) – manoj siva -  n. guruprasad
6.30 p.m. -  T.V. Gopalakrishnan – S. Varadarajan – Ambur Padmanabhan – Anirudh Athreya 

December 07, 2016

Sabhas postpone concerts for a day or two

As a mark of tribute to the late Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa, many sabhas have cancelled the concerts yesterday and today.

Some have rescheduled part of the festival to January 2017.
Brahma Gana Sabha and Narada Gana sabha's pre-music season concerts are cancelled till Dec. 8, 2016.

Kartik Fine Arts had cancelled its yesterday's concerts, but is going ahead with the concerts today. But, Gayathri Girish who was scheduled to sing yesterday will sing at 4.30 p.m. today followed by Sanjay Subrahmanyan at 6.45 p.m.

Margazhi Maha Utsavam at Youth Hostel Indira Nagar, Adyar will be held as per schedule. J.A. Jayanth's flute recital at 4.45 p.m. and Sikkil Gurucharan at 6.45 p.m.



Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan has also cancelled its concerts for today.

Mudhra's Anubhav Festival which was scheduled to be inaugurated on Dec. 6, 2016 stands postponed to January. It will be held from Jan. 4 to 8, 2017. The sabha's annual Fine Arts festival will however held as per schedule from Dec. 12, 2016 to Jan. 1, 2017

December 01, 2016

Watch Parivadini's concerts live online!

Parivadini's music series 2016 begins today.
Two days ago, the organisers had mentioned a change in today's concert. Shailesh Ramamurthy plays the flute in place of the duo flutists Heramba and Hemanatha.

Other talented artistes featured in this series are senior veena vidwan R Parthasarathy and young veena artiste Ramana Balachandran. Another young vidwan Injikudy Subramaniam's nadaswaram recital will have some specials for the rasikas.  T.N.S. Krishna, son and disciple of vidwan Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan is featured as the finale.

Parivadini recognises experts who are not performers, but aid great performances.
This year the Parlandu award is presented to U.V.K. Ramesh, a Ghatam maker from Manamadurai. Following the presentation of the award, 'Ghatam' Karthick talks on 'Appreciating the role of Ghatam, Khanjira and morsing in a concert'

What's more? All these concerts are live webcast by Parivadini.

Login top https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCI_ZZUah1img9mg8gNdaCjQ


Global Heritage Music Fest 2016

Supported by Sri Sankara Vidhyashramam School in Tiruvanmiyur, Carnatica and Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha host a music festival every year at the school campus.

Venue: Sri Shankara Vidhyashramam Matric Hr. Sec. School, 3rd Main Road, Tiruvanmiyur, Chennai - 41

The concerts are open to all. For details, contact 94440 18629

Schedule:

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Sudha Raja's Sargam Choir presents Mahakavi Subramanya Bharathi Symphony
5.00 p.m. - Baby Akshara Samskriti Iyer - Vocal
6.00 p.m. -  Prof. T.N. Krishnan - Violin

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
3.00 p.m. - Brindha Manickavasagan - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Ramakrishnanmurthy - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - P.Unnikrishnan - Vocal

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday
3.00 p.m. - Shanthi Suresh - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan

Dec. 14, 2016 - Wednesday
3.00 p.m. - Jayashree Jayaramakrishnan - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar - Sampradaya Bhajanai
7.00 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram - Vocal

Dec. 15, 2016 - Thursday
3.00 p.m. - Master Adith Murthy
4.45 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - O.S. Arun - Vocal

Dec. 16, 2016 - Friday
3.00 p.m. - V. Krupaa Lakshmi - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - R. Vedavalli - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - UAA presents 'Kasethan Kadavulada' Drama by Y.Gee. Mahendran

Dec. 17, 2016 - Saturday
9.45 a.m. - Master Aditya Narayanan - Vocal
11.15 a.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman - Vocal
1.30 p.m. - Bhargavi Balasubramaniam - Vocal
3.00 p.m. - Boston Brothers - Thejas Manjunath & Pranav Manjunath - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Kunnakudi M. Balamuralikrishna - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - U.Ve. Dushyant Sridhar with Anahita & Apoorva Ravindran - Katha Kutcheri

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
9.45 p.m. - S. Girijashankar - Vocal
11.15 a.m. - Vittal Ramamurthy & VVS Murari - Violin, Viola Duet
1.30 p.m. - Swetaranyam Sisters - Nithya & Vidya - Vocal
3.00 p.m. - Keerthana Shankar - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Koothabiran's Navbharath Theatre presents 'Kaleeswara Bhavanam' by N. Ratnam

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
3.00 p.m. - Sai Sisters - Kiran and Nivi - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh - Vocal

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
3.00 p.m. - Guha Krishnaswamy & Rahul Guha - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Nagai R Muralidharan & R. Sriram - Violin duet
7.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
3.00 p.m. - Hariharan Ravi - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Ashok Ramani - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - U. Rajesh - Mandolin

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
3.00 p.m.- Prithi Narasimhan - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - V. Shankaranarayanan - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Crazy Creations Presents Crazy Mohan & Madhu Balaji in 'Chocolate Krishna' - Drama

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
3.00 p.m. - Master Pranav Kikkeri - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidya (Veena)

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
1.30 p.m. - Vijay Narayan - Vocal
3.00 p.m. - Shankar Ramani - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena0
7.00 p.m. - United Visuals presents T.V. Varadharajan & team's 'Sri Thyagarajar' - Drama. Dialogue - VSV, Music- Bombay Jayashri, Direction - T.V. Varadharajan

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
9.45 a.m. - Ranjani Sivakumar Siddareddy - Vocal
11.15 a.m. - T.K. Ramachandran IAS - Vocal
3.00 p.m. - Kolkata Padmavathi Saranathan - Vocal
4.45 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash -Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan - Harikatha 'Nadajyoti Muthuswami Dikshitar Charitram

Meenakshi Sundararajan Fine Arts Academy Fine Arts Festival 2016

As part of the cultural activities of Meenakshi College for Women, the Fine Arts Academy hosts a series of concerts during December every year since 2001.

The concerts are held at the KRS Auditorium at Meenakshi College for Women on Arcot Road, Kodambakkam, Chennai 24.

Schedule:

Dec. 5, 21016 - Monday
5.30 p.m. - Inauguration by N. Gopalaswami, former Chief Election Commissioner of India. Dr. Nalli Kuppuswami Chetti presides. Dr.K.S. Lakshmi, secretary, Meenakshi College for Women facilitates
6.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
11.30 a.m. - Shreya Kolathaya - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
11.30 a.m. - Swetha Balasubramanian - Vocal
6.00 a.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal

Dec. 8, 2016 - Thursday
11.30 a.m.- N. Harish - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - Kunnakudi M Balamuralikrishna - Vocal

Dec. 9, 2016 - Friday
11.30 a.m. - Shyamala Venkateswaran - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopal with Dr. Sudha Seshayyan - Isai Urai

Dec. 10, 2016 - Saturday
11.30 a.m. - Deepta Seshadri - Bharatanatyam
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish - Vocal

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - Dushyanth Sridhar with Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh - Katha Kutcheri

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
11.30 a.m. - M.R. Subramaniam - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - Vijayalakshmi and Chithra - Vocal

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday
11.30 a.m. - S. Gokulakrishnan - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - Trichur V Ramachandran - Vocal

Dec. 14, 2016 - Wednesday
11.30 a.m. - Rajini Hariharan - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - S. Sowmya - Vocal

Dec. 15, 2015 - Thursday
11.30 a.m. - Srividya Sridharakumar - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - Sikkil C Gurucharan - Vocal

Dec. 16, 2016 - Friday
11.30 a.m. - Priya Krishnamurthy - Vocal
2.30 p.m. - Gayathri Chandrasekhar - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy - Veena

Dec. 17, 2016 - Saturday
11.30 a.m. - Karthik Raju - Vocal
2.30 p.m. - Dr. radha Bhaskar - Vocal
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - A.K.C. Natarajan - Vocal

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
11.30 a.m. - Sruthi Bhat - Vocal
2.30 p.m. - S. Varsha - Bharatanatyam
6.00 p.m. - Papanasam Ashok Ramani - Vocal

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
11.30 a.m. - R. Vaishnavee - Bharatanatyam
2.30 p.m. -Divya Kasturi - Bharatanatyam
6.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya - Veena

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
11.30 a.m. - Lalitha MOhan - Vocal
2.30 p.m. - Bharathi Thirumagan - Isai Perurai
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy - Vocal

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
11.30 a.m. - S. Aishwarya -Vocal
2.30 p.m. - Ramjhi's Isai Mazhalai
6.00 p.m. - Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan - Vocal

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
11.30 a.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas - Vocal

Music Academy Season Tickets sale on Dec. 2

It is the much awaited day for the music lovers when the Music Academy announces the issue of its season tickets.

In today's newspaper advertisement, The Music Academy has announced that the Season Ticket sale will begin at 9 a.m. on Dec. 2, 2106.

In the past years, rasikas started queueing up at the Academy as early as 4 a.m. The organisers issued tokens and provided seating arrangements too.

There are a few dos and don'ts though.
Rasikas either going in person or sending their representatives should bring their photo identity cards like Driving Licence, Voter ID or Aadhar Card or send these through the representatives along with a proper authorization letter, says the Academy's advert.

Rates for season tickets are Rs.15600, Rs.13300, Rs. 5200 and Rs. 1800.
All Credit / Debit cards would be accepted and only new currency notes of Rs. 1000 and Rs. 500 will be accepted. Also, the refund of change below Rs. 1000 will be issued in cheque, after Dec. 10, 2016!

But, isn't time all sabhas facilitate online ticket sale for other than their members?

November 30, 2016

Thamizh Isai Sangam - Music Festival 2016

For the past 73 years, the Thamizh Isai Sangam has been hosting a music festival in December, promoting exclusively the Thamizh compositions. Top artistes perform at this festival.

Venue: Raja Annamalai Manram, Esplanade Road, Chennai 108

Schedule:

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
4.00 p.m. - Thiruvidaimarudur P.S.V. Raja - Nadaswaram
7.00 p.m. - Dr. Seerkazhi G. Sivachidambaram - Vocal

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
10.00 a.m. - Thamizharasan Theatres present 'Thirumoolar' - Drama
2.45 p.m. - Pazhani P. Shanmukasundara Desikar & Venkatesa Desikar - Thirumurai isai
5.00 p.m. - T.K.S. Kalaivanan - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Mahathi - Vocal

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
8.30 a.m. - P. Valli - Thirumurai isai
2.30 p.m. - T.R.S. Jagannathan - Divyaprabandha isai
3.45 p.m. - Thiruppanandal Muthukandasamy Desikar - Thirumurai Isai
5.00 p.m. - Saroja Vaidyanathan - Bharathanatyam
7.00 p.m. - Seshampatti Sivalingam - Nadaswaram

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
8.30 a.m. - Dharmapuram Gnanaprakasam - Thirumurai Isai
2.45 p.m. - Mayilai Sargurunathan - Thirumurai Isai
5.00 p.m. - Revathy Krishna - Veena
7.00 p.m. - A.Kanyakumari -Violin Solo

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
8.30 a.m. - Karur Kumarasaminathan - Thirumurai Isai
2.45 p.m. - Chidambaram Sundar Odhuvar - Thirumurai Isai
6.00 p.m. - M.S.V. Troupe - Light Music

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - Students of Thamizh Isai College - Bharathanatyam
2.30 p.m. - Gnanananda Namasankeerthana Mandali - Devotional Music
3.45 p.m. - Sushma Somasekar - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Padma Subrahmanyam - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 27, 2016- Tuesday
10.00 a.m. - Students of Thamizh Isai College - Vocal
2.30 p.m. - Students of Thamizh Isai College - Nadaswaram
3.45 p.m. - Sahana samraj - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - London Yogeswaran - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan - Vocal

Dec. 28, 2016 - Wednesday
10.00 a.m. - SRGS Mohandas - Nadaswaram
3.45 p.m. - Ramnath Venkat Bhagavath - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - M. Narmadha - Violin Solo
7.00 p.m. - K.J. Yesudas - Vocal

Dec. 29, 2016 - Thursday
10.00 a.m. - Students of Madurai Thamizh Isai Sangam - Vocal
3.45 p.m.- M.S.Martin - Keyboard
5.00 p.m. - Pushpavanam Kuppuswamy - Folk music
7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan - Vocal

Dec. 30, 2016 - Friday
10.00 a.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas - Vocal
3.45 p.m. - Aishwarya - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Jayashri Vaidyanathan - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam - Vocal

Dec. 31, 2016 - Saturday
10.00 a.m. - Kausalya Sivakumar - Musical discourse
2.30 p.m. - T. Kalaimagan - Vocal
3.45 p.m. - Hyderabad Siva - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Lathangi Jayamohan - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal

Jan. 1. 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Thirukkadaiyur Murali - Nadaswaram
5.00 p.m. - Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Krishnakumari Narendran - Bharathanatyam

Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj Music Festival 2016

For those in the neighbourhood beyond T. Nagar, this is a major festival to look forward to every year. This is the sabha's 20th year festival.

This year the festival is held with the support of V. Narayana Iyer Memorial Trust and Dinamalar, Tamil daily.

Venue: Avichi Higher Secondary School auditorium, Arcot Road, Virugambakkam, Chennai - 600092

Schedule:

18.12.2016 - Sunday
6.05 pm - Inauguration and presentation of Sangeetha MaamaniAward to Sikkil Gurucharan by Sri T S Krishnamurthy (Formerly Chief Election Commissioner)
7.00 pm - Inaugural Concert by
Sikkil Gurucharan - Vocal, Sanjeev-Violin, Thanjavur  Ramadas-Mridangam

19.12.2016 - Monday
7.00 pm - "Laya Raaga Samarpanam" by " Sthree Thaal Tharang"
Sukanya Ramgopal - Ghata Tharangi, Ghatam & Konnakol
J.Yogavandana-Veena, Soumya Ramachandran-Violin, Ranjini Venkatesh-Mridangam, Bhagyalakshmi, M.Krishna-Morsing

20.12.2016 - Tuesday
7.00 pm - O.S. Arun - Vocal
Karaikal Venkatasubramniyam-Violin,  M.S. Venkatasubramniyam-Mridangam, Kiran Kumar-Tabla, Srikrishnan-Harmonium, Selvam - Thalam

21.12.2016 - Wednesday
7.00 pm - Madurai  T.N. Seshagopalam- Vocal
Vittal Ramamurthy- Violin, Neyveli Narayanan - Mridangam

22.12.2016 - Thursday
7.00 pm -  'Mahanadhi' Shobana Vignesh - Vocal
Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Violin,  Arjun Ganesh - Mridangam, H.Sivramakrishnan-Ghatam

23.12.2016 - Friday
7.00 pm - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan - Vocal
Apoorva Krishna -Violin, Sumesh Narayanan-Mridangam

24.12.2016 - Saturday
7.00 pm -  O.S. Thiyagarajan - Vocal
Mullaivasal G Chandramouli - Violin,  S Rhyagarajan - Mridangam

25.12.2016 - Sunday
7.00 pm -  Neyveli SANTHANAGOPALAN - Vocal
Vittal Ramamurthi - Violin, Mannarkoil  J Balaji - Mridangam, H Ramakrishnan - Kanjira

26.12.2016 - Monday
7.00 pm - Mambalam Sisters R, Vijayalakshmi & R Chithra - Vocal
Dr. Hemalatha-Violin, Ganapathiraman- Mridangam, K S Rengachari- Kanjira

27.12.2016 - Tuesday
7.00 pm - CHONG CHIU SEN - Vocal
Poorna Vaidyanathan - Violin, Aswin Ramasamy - Mridangam

28.12.2016 - Wednesday
7.00 pm - T.N.S. Krishna - Vocal
R. Raghul-Violin, N C Bharathwaj - Mridangam

29.12.2016 - Thursday
7.00 pm - Mahathi - Vocal
Vittal Rangan-Violin, Vijay Natesan-Mridangam, Trichy  Krishnaswami-Ghatam

30.12.2016 - Friday
7.00 pm - T.V. Sankaranarayanan - Vocal
R. Raghul-Violin, N C Bharathwaj - Mridangam

31.12.2016 - Saturday
7.00 pm - Kunnakkudi M Balamuralikrishna - Vocal
G Bharathi-Violin, Thiruvidaimarudhur Radhakrishnan-Mridangam

Nalinakanthi Music Festival 2016

A short one-week music festival by Nalinakanti this season.

Venue:
Dr M.G.R. Janaki College for Women, Durgabai Deshmukh Road, R.A. Puram, Chennai 28

Schedule:

Dec. 2, 2016 - Friday
6.30 p.m. - Aditya Narayan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Mannarkoil J Balaji (Mridangam), Nerkunam S Sankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 3, 2016 - Saturday
6.30.pm.  - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), S. Harihara Subramaniam (Ghjatam)

Dec. 4, 2016 - Sunday
6.30 p.m. - Sankari Krishnan (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Dr. K. Ashok (Mridangam), Nanganallur S Swaminathan (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2016 - Monday
6.30 p.m. - N.S. Kamakshi (Vocal), R. Rahul (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam),  Nerkunam S Sankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
6.30 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Bombay C.N. Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
6.30 p.m. - Vasuda Keshav (Vocal), S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)

Dec. 8, 2016 - Thursday
6.30 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), M. Vijay (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar(Ghatam)

Prabhata Sangeetham 2016 -17

An early morning chamber music is one many rasikas as well as performers love to be part of, during the December Season.

The Venkataramans host the series of concerts at their residence in Luz Avenue in Mylapore. You could just drop by and listen to the music in a traditional ambience.
The address is :
AS -2 Pallava heights, Luz Avenue 5th Street, Mylapore, Chennai -600 004
Timings :  5.30 Am to 6.30 Am

Scheudle:

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
J.A. Jayanth (flute), Gururaghavendra (Mridangam)

Dec. 28, 2016 - Wednesday
Ramana Balachandran (Veena), Chennai S Thyagarajan (Mridangam)

Dec. 30, 2016 - Friday
Delhi P Sunderrajan (Violin Solo), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam)

Dec. 31, 2016 - Saturday
Lalitha Sahasranama Akhanda Parayanam

Jan. 3, 2017 - Tuesday
Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), Thanjavur Murugaboopathy (Mridangam)

Jan. 6. 2017 - Friday
J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), J.B. Keerthana (Vocal)

Jan. 8, 2017 - Sunday
Usha Rajagopal (Violin Solo), Gururaghavendra (Mridangam)

Jan. 9, 2017 - Monday
Sriram Parasuram (Vocal)

Jan.10, 2017 -Tuesday
R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)

Jan. 12, 2017 - Thursday
Vishaal Sapuram (Chitraveena), Chennai S Thyagarajan (Mridangam)

Jan. 13, 2017 - Friday
Delhi V Muthukumar (Vocal), R Raghul (Violin)

November 25, 2016

Chennai Fine Arts Music Festival 2016

This year, the annual music festival of Chennai Fine Arts is dedicated to the memory of Dr. M. Balamuralikrishna.

The organisation presents the Gottuvadyam Narayana Iyengar Award for Excellence to violinist T. Rukmini.

The festival is held from Dec. 21 to 28, 2016 at Srinivasa Sastri Hall (Ranade Library Upstairs), Luz Church Road, Mylapore, Chennai 600 004.

The concerts are open to all.

Schedule:

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
6.30 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramanian (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Sunil Gargyan (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Tanjavur Praveenkumar (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Shyamala Venkateswaran (Vocal), G. Bharathi (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam), S. Sunilkumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
10.00 a.m. - 'Laya Chatura' - Special percussion ensemble by B.S. Purushotham, Sreesundarkumar, K.V. Gopalakrishnan & Anirudh Athreya
5.00 p.m. - Baradwaj Raman - Veena, Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin), R. Ramkumar (Mridangam), S. Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - T.P. Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Dr. M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Nanda Masti (Kanjira)

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
5.00 p.m. - G. Ravikiran - Vocal, V.V. Ravi (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Srivani Yella (Veena), Tanjavur Kumar (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
5.00 p.m. - G. Adithyaram - Flute, Thirucherai R. Karthik (Violin), Thirucherai R Kaushik (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Prof. K. Venkataramanan (Vocal), S.R. Mahadeva Sarma (Violin), B. Ganapathyraman (Mridangam). Udupi Balakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
5.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), Shreya Devnath (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitravina), Mysore V Srikanth (Violin), Haridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel (Spl Tavil), Thirupoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 27, 2016 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - D. Ravikanth (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - T.N. Krishnan & Sriram Krishnan (Violin Duet), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 26, 2016 - Wednesday
5.00 p.m. -  Srividya & Sudha R.S. Iyer (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. T. Lokanadha Sarma - Vocal, Delhi R Sridhar (Violin), T.R. Sundaresan (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

Kartik Fine Arts - Art Festival 2016

A music festival that starts on the 1st of December every year and spans across two different venues with more than 300 concerts in the schedule in that of Kartik Fine Arts.
The festival includes a seminar and performances in dance as part of it.
The concerts are well-attended and tickets sell out very fast.

Daily rates of Donor Passes Rs. 500, 300, 100, 50 ( May vary according to programmes)
Few donor passes will be available at Narada Gana Sabha Hall only (1-12-2016 to 13-12-2016) Contact: 9840358805.

Schedule:

At Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall

Dec. 1, 2016 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration
7.15 p.m. -  'Swappnam' by Krithika Subramaniam and Na Maargam Dance Company

Dec. 2, 2016 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Shreya Devnath & Party - Jugalbandhi
6.45 p.m. - ‘Kshetrambhuja Maala’ - Based on Ambhujam Krishna’s Compositions by Students of Bharathanjali
Resource Person: Sujatha Vijayaraghavan. Concept and Choreography: Anitha Guha.Add on Music: P.R. Venkatasubramanian

Dec. 3, 2016 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), R.K. Shriram Kumar (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Sridevi Nrithyalaya presents ‘Brahmasmi’ -
Dance Drama. Choreography - Sheela Unnikrishnan. Music - Embar Kannan. Lyrics- Padmadevan

Dec. 4, 2016 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. -  Ranjani-Gayatri (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Malladi Brothers (Sreeramprasad and Ravikumar) – Vocal, S. Varadharajan (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 5, 2016 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Ajay Entertainers presents ‘Parthiban Kanavu’ by Kalki (Drama)

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Mysore M. Nagaraj & Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin Duet), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Thanjavur Murugabhoopathy (Mridangam), Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec.8, 2017 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal), B.V. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 9, 2016 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam), Guru Prasanna (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 10, 2016 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - ‘Sarvam Brahmamayam – Sadhasiva Brahmendrar’ – Musical Discourse by Vishaka Hari, B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. - S. Saketha Raman (Vocal), S. Varadharajan (Violin), Dr. Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), B.V. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), R. Raman (Morsing)

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Trichur Brothers (Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan) – Vocal, M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Kala Pradarshini presents Dance Ballet ‘Krsna Madhuryam’ by Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala and disciples, Music: L. Vaidyanathan

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday
6.30. pm. - K.J. Yesudoss (Vocal), S.R. Mahadeva Sharma (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 14, 2016 - Wednesday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. -  Samyuktha Ranganathan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Dineshkumar (Violin), Uzhavur P.K. Babu (Mridangam), Nerkunam Manikantan (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m. -  N.S. Kamakshi (Vocal), C.V. Krishna Subramaniam (Violin), Trivandrum Hariharan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Krithika Natrajan (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), Srivanchiam Sriram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Shanthala Subramaniam (Flute), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Dr.S. Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Salem Gayathri Venkatesan (Vocal), Melakkaveri K. Thiagarajan (Mridangam), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), Ernakulam Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers (K.N. Shashikaran & P. Ganesh) – Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2016 - Thursday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara
Sharma (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Arjun Sambasivam & Narayanan (Keyboard),  M. Srikanth (Violin), Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - K.P. Nandhini (Vocal), K. Sairakshith (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - Radha Parthasarathy (Vocal), M. Vijay Ganesh (Violin), N.C. Bharathwaj (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - G. Ravikiran (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Vijaya Ganesh (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. -  T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Delhi P. Sundararajan (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2016 - Friday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Calcutta Kala Chitra (Vocal), Radhika Srinivasan (Violin), V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam), K. Sai Natarajan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Ranganayaki Satchidhanandam (Vocal), D. Satchidhanandam (Violin), D. Natarajan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - K. Dharini(Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)

At BVB Mini Hall (2nd Floor)
5.00 p.m. - Jayasri Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Srinivasan (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Radhakrishnan (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration of Natya Darshan
Dance Seminar Presentation of ‘Madura Kalamani Award’ (instituted in memory of Vidwan Madurai Sri N. Krishnan by
Mrs. G.V. Aparna) to Ms. Rathna Kumar, Lifetime Achivement Award to Shri Raja & Smt. Radha Reddy.
Nrithyajyothi Award Exellence in Bharathanatyam to Ms. Mathura Viswanathan Vijay.
Conferment of title Natya Chudar on Ms. Sudharma Vaithyanathan
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’ Priya Murle
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’ Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram

Dec. 17, 2016 - Saturday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), Srisainath (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. -  Ramnath Venkat Bhagavath (Vocal), Rajesh Kundhakode (Violin), Nellai Srikrishnan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. -  Anahitha & Apoorva (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam), Giridhar Prasath (Ghatam)

At BVB Mini Hall (2nd Floor)
5.00 p.m. - D.B. Ashwin (Vocal), Nishanth Chandran (Violin), N.C. Bharathwaj (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Madurai T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Sherthalay
R. Sivakumar (Violin), B. Ganapathy Raman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal

At BVB Main Hall
NATYA DARSHAN DANCE SEMINAR
9.30 a,m. - to 12.30 pm Lecture Demonstrations
Evening Dance Performances

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
At BVB Mini Hall

9.00 a.m. - Swaranjali - Devotional Music – Group led by Lalitha Neelamani Iyer (Mumbai)
10.00 a.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - V. Deepika & V. Nandhika (Vocal), G. Sureshkumar (Violin), Madurai Sundar (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Master Visweswar (Flute), M. Vijay (Violin), V. Sai Raghavan (Mridangam)

At BVB Mini Hall 2nd Floor
5.00 p.m. - Aruna Prabha Ranganathan (Vocal), Dr. Usha
Rajagopalan (Violin), B. Ganapathy Raman (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. -  Dr. Radha Bhaskar (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam

At BVB Main Hall
NATYA DARSHAN DANCE SEMINAR
9.30 a.m. - to 12.30 pm Lecture Demonstrations
Evening Dance Performances

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), Monday L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m.- Kartik Raju (Vocal), Murali Pavithran (Violin), Sriram Srinivasan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - G. Abhilash (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Rajini Hariharan (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Saralaya Sisters(Kavitha and Triveni) – Vocal, Melakkaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin), Kalakkadu Srinivasan (Mridangam), Ernakulam Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh(Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet), Anantha R. Krishnan (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
At BVB Mini Hall
10.00 a.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxaphone), V. Suresh Babu (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam), S. Harihara Subramanian (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Mumbai Suresh (Vocal), Swetha Ananthasivam(Violin), Rohith Prasad (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Shruthi Bhat (Vocal), V. Deepika (Violin), Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Sekar (Veena), B. Sivaraman (Violin), Pudukottai Ramachandran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr. S. Sundar (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters (Uma & Radhika) – Vocal, Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - R. Prasanna (Guitar), Prapancham Ravindran (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - K. Subhiksha (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam), Nerkunam Manikantan (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m. - Balu Masti (Veena) ,Guru Arvind (Mridangam), Srisainath (Ghatam)
2.00 p.m. -  Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), –
K.H. Vineeth (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Siddharth Sriram (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Tanjore Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - U.P. Raju & U. Nagamani (Mandolin), Sherthalay Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Navya Natarajan
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam - ‘Margam’ by ‘Nadanamamani’ Srekala Bharath
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’ Rama Vaidyanathan

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Subasri Ramachandran (Vocal), Sriram Sridhar (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S. Harihara Subramanian (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Priyadarshini Varadarajan (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Mannarkudi Sreyas (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Ranganathapuram R. Akshayram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Duddu Radhika (Vocal), C.N. Srinivasa Murthy (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr.M. Narmadha (Violin Solo), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam), Pudukottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sumithra Subramaniam
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Narthaki Nataraj
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Dr. Ambika Kameshwar & Disciples

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
At BVB Mini Hall
10.00 a.m. - Dr. Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Akshay Sridhar (Vocal), Dr. Harini Srivatsa (Violin), Mysore L. Vadhiraj (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Kamala Deepthi (Vocal), Srividya R.S. Iyer (Violin), Bangalore Raghunath Rajaram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Swathi Srikrishna (Vocal), Sri Lakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Rangarajan (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Samyuktha Hari and Isha Parupudi (Disps. of Rathna Kumar)
6.00 p.m. - ‘Nadanamamani’ Vyshnavie Sainath - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Roja Kannan & Disciples present ‘Endaro Mahaanubavulu’

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
At BVB Mini Hall
10.00 a.m. - R. Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Roopa Sastry (Vocal), C.K. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Rohith Ashok (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Karthik Narayanan (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), A.M. Harinarayanan (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Prasanna Venkataraman (Vocal), M. Rajiv (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), N. Rajaraman (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
3.00 p.m. - V. Vaasanthi Ravi - Kuchipudi (Disciple of Vempatti
Ravishankar)
5.00 p.m. - ‘Sruthi Laya Pravaham’ by Mysore Manjunath (Violin) – U. Rajesh (Mandolin) – Karaikudi Mani (Mridangam) – Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Bharata Nrityam by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam & Nrithyodaya Artistes

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
At BVB Main Hall
10.00 a.m. -  Ananya Ashok (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin),  B. Sai Shankar (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Vikram Raghavan (Vocal), Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin), L. Subramaniam (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - S. Aishwarya (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), Bangalore H.K. Venkataraman (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr. R. Ganesh (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Chidambaram S. Balashankar (Mridangam), N. Sundar

At BVB Main Hall
10.00 a.m. - Mathioli Book Release function
12.00 Noon - ‘’LAYA CHATHURA’’ – A unique Khanjira Quartet B.S. Purushotham – B. Shreesundar Kumar – K.V. Gopalakrishnan – V. Anirudh Athreya
4.30 p.m. - ‘Sundara Kandam’ presented by Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy & Sri Mudhraalaya
Lyrics : Dr Rukmani Ramani. Music : Dr. Rajkumar Bharati. Choreography : Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy. Recorded: Sai Shravanam,
‘Resound India’. Stage craft and artists: Sri Mudhraalaya
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sushama Ranganathan
7.30 p.m. - Meera - The Soul of Divine (An Aim for Seva Production) by Chitra Visweswaran & her Chidrambaram Dance Company

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal) & J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), R. Raghul (Violin), Tanjore Praveen Kumar (Mridangam), S. Harihara Subramanian (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Vidya Raghavan (Vocal), Pappu Gnandev (Violin), Kavi Selvam (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Malavikaa (Vocal), R. Vittal Rangan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Thematic Concert ‘Sri Krishna Leela’ by Dr. N. Bhairavi – Dr. Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Madurai R. Sundar (Vocal), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)

At BVB Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - J. Suryanarayana Murthy - Bharathanatyam
5.45 p.m. - 21st Tamil Isai Vizha Inauguration
7.15 p.m. - Dr. M. Lalitha and M. Nandini (Violin Duet), Bangalore Praveen (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)

Dec. 27, 2016 - Tuesday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Surya Teja (Vocal),  M. Sriramya (Violin), Ammangudi Ramnarayanan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Arvind (Vocal), M. Srikanth (Violin), Ranganathapuram R. Akshayram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m - Sathur Sisters (Bhuvana Rajagopalan & Lalitha Santhanam) – Vocal, Thirumarugal Ganesh Kumar (Mridangam), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), G. Harihara Sarma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Vazhapalli Krishnakumar (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Harikatha - ‘Tyagaraja Ramayanam’, Dushyanth Sridhar (Katha), Raghuveer. K and Narayan. K (Vocal), Rajiv Nagarajan (Mridangam), Arushi Ramesh (Violin)
7.15 p.m. - Dr. Seerkazhi G. Sivachidambaram & party

Dec. 28, 2016 - Wednesday
At BVB Mini Hal

10.00 a.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Master S. Krishna (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Kumaraguruparan (Vocal), Delhi R. Sridhar (Violin), Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Hrishikesh Chary & Sharadha Krishnan (Veena-Violin duet), Thirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Savitha Sriram (Vocal), Vijaya Ganesh (Violin), M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - K. Gayatri (Vocal), Nishanth Chandran (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 29, 2016 - Thursday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m - Kanaka Durga Venkatesh (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m - Mysore V. Sangeetha – Sruthi Sarathy – Sai Shiv Lakshmi Keshav
2.00 p.m. -  Iyer Sisters (Srividya & Sudha) – Vocal, K.J. Dileep (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam), Jathiswaran Bhaskar (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - Kalakkad Brothers (R. Thiagarajan & R. Srinivasan) – Vocal, Badrinarayanan (Violin), Neyveli Ramkumar (Mridangam), K.V.R.S. Mani (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Alathur S. Venkataraman (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin),  Dr.K. Ashok (Mridangam),  Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), K.R. Ganesh (Mridangam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam ‘Karna - Destiny’s Child’ by Bala Devi Chandrashekar

Dec. 30, 2016 - Friday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Kaushik Hariharan (Vocal), Mysore Sangeetha (Violin), Ajay Gopi (of CA)
2.00 p.m. - Shruthi Kumar (Vocal), Vignesh Thyagarajan (Violin), Keshav Nelavai (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Vasuda Keshav (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Lathangi Jayamohan (Vocal), AGA Gnanasundaram (Violin), R. Yogaraj (Violin), B. Subbarao (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 31, 2016 - Saturday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Sharanya Sriram (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Ashwin Srikanth (Vocal), Vignesh Rajagopalan (Violin), Athrey Nadhan (Mridangam)
1.00 p.m. - Thanmayi Krishnamurthy (Vocal), K. Sundararajan (Violin), J. Arvind (Mridangam)
2.30 p.m. - Shreyas Sridhar (Flute), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin) – Srinivas Ponnappan (Mridangam) – Harihara Sharma (Kanjira) – A.S. Krishnan (Morsing) – Subbarao (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - V. Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ramya Ramnarayan
6.00 p.m. - Sattriya Natya by Dr. Menaka P.P. Bora, Kalabhumi, Guwahati
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam ‘NADI’ - The River by Leela Samson

Jan. 1, 2017 - Sunday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Pranav Narayanan (Vocal), Delhi R. Sridhar (Violin), Pappu Satya Jayadev (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Amruth Narayanan & Party
1.00 p.m. - Guhan Venkataraman (Veena) – Sivagangai Vishvak (Mridangam)
2.30 p.m. - S. Dharini (Vocal), Swetha Anandasivan (Violin), Ramesh Kishore (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - R. Shrawan Kumar (Vocal), M.S. Ananthasri (Violin), Jayendra Kumar (Mridangam)

At BVB Mini Hall
4.00 p.m. - “Raghu Vamsa Thilagam” by Vaidehi Harish (Director, Nritya Samsrti) with Disciples
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nithyakalyani Vaidyanathan
7.30 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone)–A. Kanyakumari (Violin)– Triplicane K. Sekar (Thavil) – Rajendra Nakod (Tabla) – B. Rajasekar (Morsing)

Jan. 2, 2017 - Monday
At BVB Mini Hall

2.00 p.m. - Rishab Ranganathan & Party
3.30 p.m. - Sankari Subramanian & Party
5.00 p.m. - Januavi Murali & Party

At BVB Main Hall

4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Mathura Viswanathan Vijay
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Lavanya Ananth
7.30 p.m. -Bharatanatyam by Dr. Jyotsana Jagannathan

Jan. 3. 2017 - Tuesday
At BVB Main Hall

4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam
6.00 p.m. - "Mokshadayini Gange" by Lavanya Sankar & Disciples
7.30 p.m. - Kuchipudi Nadaswaram Ensemble by Sailaja and Idumbavanam Prakash Ilayaraja

Jan. 4, 2017 - Wednesday
At BVB Main Hall

4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ramya Rajesh Kumar
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ashwini Viswanathan
7.30 p.m. - Sampradhayika Kuchipudi Natyam by Uma Murali & Group



November 20, 2016

The Season begins with Bhavan

As in the past, the December music season begins early in November with Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan's annual cultural festival today.

And as ever, the hall is packed and the rasikas sit tight through the award presentation and the performance that follows.

Today, Vishakha Hari, popular Harikatha exponent and Gayathri Venkataraghavan, one of the much-loved musician by the rasikas received the P. Obul Reddy and P. Gnanambal Memorial Life Time Achievement Awards.

What followed for was an emotional presentation of stories of Krishna with melodious songs by various composers by Vishakha Hari in her own inimitable style.

Here are a few photos from Day 1 of the 'season' from Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan in Mylapore.





 Photos by Smita Joshi 


Seven years of music at Arkay!

When a new hall in the heart of Mylapore was opened for public on Nov. 26, 2010, many thought that it would be used more for meetings as the name suggested -Arkay Convention Centre.

But in reality, the hall turned out to be one of the best venues for classical music.

With its size suiting to passionate performances that connect with the audience so very well, the hall is now much sought after by the organisers.

Arkay or Ramakrishnan has founded the in-house sabha, Madhuradhwani soon after the hall began successfully hosting events by other organisers. Entering into its seventh year, Madhuradhwani joins the big band of December Season Concerts by organising a festival in two parts. One to celebrate the venue's anniversary and the other as the annual festival of the sabha.

Auspiciously beginning with the nadaswaram concerts of Thirumeignanam Brothers T K R Ayyappan and T K R Meenakshi Sundaram, the sabha launched into its next year of good music. Senior vidwan Neyveli Santhana Gopalan presented a melodious concert on Day One.

Here are a few pictures from Arkay Convention Centre today:




Photos by Sripriya Ayyangar

November 19, 2016

Margazhi Maha Utsavam 2016

Maximum Media, Vijay TV and Ragamalika TV host the 17th year of Margazhi Maha Utsavam from Dec. 1 to 15, 2016.

Venue: Youth Hostel, Indira Nagar, Adyar, Chennai 600 020
The series is supported by Hamsadhwani.

The concerts are not tickets. But seats are on first-come-first-served basis.

Schedule:

Dec. 1, 2016 - Thursday
4.45 p.m. - Mangala Isai
6.45 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram -Vocal

Dec. 2, 2016 - Friday
4.45 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - S. Sowmya - Vocal

Dec. 3, 2016 - Saturday
4.45 p.m. - Bharat Sundar
6.45p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal

Dec. 4, 2016 - Sunday
4.45 p.m. - S. Saketharaman - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Aruna Sairam - Vocal

Dec. 5, 2016 - Monday
4.45 p.m. - V.K. Manimaran - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan - Vocal

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
4.45 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Priya Sisters - Vocal

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
4.45 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth - Flute
6.45 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan - Vocal

Dec. 8, 2016 - Thursday
4.45 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal

Dec. 9, 2016 - Friday
4.45 p.m. - Amritha Murali - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva - Vocal

Dec. 10, 2016 - Saturday
4.45 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan - Vocal

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
4.45 p.m. -  Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna - Vocal
6.45 p.m. -  Vishakha Hari - Harikatha

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
4.45 p.m. -  Chinmaya Sisters - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Udayalur Kalyanaraman - Namasankeerthanam

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday
4.45 p.m. - Rithvik Raja - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Sudha Seshayyan (Discourse) with Vasundhara Rajagopal and Nisha Rajagopal

Dec. 14, 2016 - Wednesday
4.45 p.m. - Vishnudev Namboodri - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh - Violin duet

Dec. 15, 2016 - Thursday
4.45 p.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar - Veena
6.45 p.m. - Dushyath Sridhar with Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran & P.Ganesh - Katha kutcheri

Brahma Gana Sabha December Music Festival 2016

The December Music Festival of Brahma Gana Sabha will be held from Dec. 3, 2016 to Dec. 31, 2016

Venue: Smt. Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, M.CT.M. School, Luz Church Road, Mylapore, Chennai 600 004

Dec. 3, 2016 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai and book release of 'Sarigama patha nee'
6.00 p.m. - Mysore Dr.Manjunath & M.Nagaraj - Violin Duet, Dr. Umayalpuram Sivaraman (Mridangam), Dr. S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 4, 2016 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers -  Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Trichur R.Mohan (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2016 - Monday
6.00 p.m. - Madurai G.S. Mani (Vocal), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m. -  Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - Tirupathi Haribabu & Party (Nadaswaram), Valayapatti A.R. Sybramaniam (Spl. Thavil)

Dec. 8, 2016 - Thursday
M.N.SUBRAMANIAM DAY
6.00 p.m. - Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena), R.Shankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Tirchy Krishna (Ghatam), Pramath Kiran (Morsing)

Dec. 9, 2016 - Friday
6.00 p.m - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), B.U Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Ananta R Krishnan (Mridangam), Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 10, 2016 - Saturday
6.00 p.m - K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), V.Sanjeev (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
6.00 p.m- Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Kumbakonam M.R.Gopinath (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday 
3.45 p.m. - Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal), Akkarai Swarnalatha (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Thirukoilur Babu & Kumar (Nadaswaram), Haridhwaramangalam A.K.Palanivel (Spl. Thavil), Thirunageswaram T.R.Subramanian (Spl. Thavil)

Dec. 14, 2016 - Wednesday
3.45 p.m. - Subhiksha Rangarajan (Vocal), Parur AnAthakrishnan (Violin), J.Balaji (Mridangam), HariHara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan
(Kanjira)

Dec. 15, 2016 - Thursday
3.45 p.m. - Thiruvarur Girish (Vocal), V.V Ravi (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Ravichandran (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - S. Shashank (Flute), Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), Anantha R Krishnan (Mridangam), Dr S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2016 - Friday
 3.45 p.m. - Surya Prakash (Vocal), Bala Raghuraman (Violin), T.R.Sundaresan (Mridangam), Madipakkam Goplakrishnan (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - Anil Srinivasan (Classical Piano) with Dev Dutt Patnaik
Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Krishna Kishore (Percussion)

Dec. 17, 2016 - Saturday
3.45 p.m. - Jeyashree & Jeyaraj - Veena duet, Erode Nagraj (Mridangam), H Prasanna (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. -  Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), H..N Bhaskar (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), K.V Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
3.45 p.m. - U.P. Raju & Nagamani (Mandolin Duet), Vaikom R.Goplakrishnan (Mridangam), B.S Purushothaman (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri (Vocal), Mysore Srikanth (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
3.45 p.m. - Sruthi Ravali (Vocal), Raghunath Rajaram (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal), MSN Murthy (Violin), Kotipalli Ramesh (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
3.45 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy (Vocal), Shiv Ramamurthi (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadhmanabhan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - S Saketharaman (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Patri Sathishkumar (Mridangam), Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
3.45 p.m. - Shreya Devnath (Violin Solo), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers & Dushyath Sridhar (Katha Kutcheri), Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Tanjore Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam)

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
3.45 p.m. - Prashanth Hemmige (Vocal), T.K.V.Ramajujacharlu (Violin), K.V.Jayachandrarao (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. -  Urmila Sathyanarayana (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
3.45 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram Jugalbandhi
6.00 p.m. - Bragha Bessel (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
1.00 p.m. - Shravan Kumar (Vocal), Vishwesh Swaminathan (Violin), P.V Srivathsa (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Anahitha & Apoorva (Vocal), Pappu Gyaandev (Violin), L.Subramaniam (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), Dr.M.Narmada (Violin), R.Ramesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Rama Vaidhyanathan Presents Mad & Divine (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
1.00  p.m. - Vishwesh (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Venkat Nagarajan (Vocal), V.Deepika (Violin), R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. -Jayashree Vaidhyanathan (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mrindangam), N.Narasimhan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - 'Kshetrambuja Maala' dance ballet by Students of BHARATHANJALI. Choreograph by ANITHA GUHA

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
1.00 p.m. - Kedarnath K (Vocal), Jayendra Kumar (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadhmanabha (Violin), Gururaghavendra (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Priya Kanungo - Hindustani Vocal, Umakanth Puranik (Harmonium), Jagadeesh Kuruth Koti (Tabla)
7.00 p.m. - Smt. Rhadha - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 27, 2016 - Tuesday
1.00 p.m. - Rupa Ramanathan (Vocal), Deepika Venkataraman (Violin), Master Shankar Prasad (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Sunil Gargeyan (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), M.S.Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Thanjavur Praveen Kumar (Mridangam), Vazhapally Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - OM SARAVANA BHAVA - Dance ballet by By Students of SRI GANESH NAATYALAYA, Delhi. Choreograph by SAROJA VAIDHYANATHAN

Dec. 28, 2016
1.00 p.m. - Bombay Karthik Suresh (Vocal), Bairavi Raman (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Shruthi Bhat (Vocal), Pappu Gyaandev (Violin), Akshayaram (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Kalladaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - "EKAM" By MEENAKSHI CHITHARANJAN - Dance ballet

Dec. 29, 2016
1.00 p.m. - Abhishek Ravishankar (Vocal), Vishwak (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Shruthi Sankarkumar (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Akshay Anandhapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal), R.Raghul (Violin), R.Shankara Narayan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Avathara Purushan Dance Ballet by  Madurai R.MURALIDHARAN

Dec. 30, 2016
1.00 p.m. -  Raveena Rajeevan (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Abilash (Vocal), Karaikkal S Venkatasubhramanian (Violin), N.C Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal) & Sruthi Sagar (Flute)
7.00 p.m. - Kala Darshana Presents PANCHALI SABADAM of Mahakavi Bharathi - Dance ballet. Music - By Dr.Rajkumar Bharati
Choreo - Smt Jayanthi Subramaniam

Dec. 31, 2016
1.00 p.m. - Aarthi Ravichandran, Keshav (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Madhav Iyengar
3.45 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), R.Shankara Narayanan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Melatur Baghavatha Mela Natya Natak Trust Presents KRISHNA JANANA LEELA - Bhagavatha Mela

Bhavan's Cultural Festival 2016

It is Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai that sets the beginning of the 'December season' well ahead of other sabhas.
Top artistes perform here and the concerts are not ticketed. Also, the venue has very good acoustics and the listeners love the experience at the hall that is in the heart of the city, Mylapore!

This year the festival is held in two parts. The first edition will be on from Nov. 20, 2016 till Dec. 13, 2016. The second part of the festival will be held from Dec. 26, 2016 to Jan. 14, 2017 (The schedule will be updated in due course).
There will also be a dance festival that begins on Dec. 14, 2016 and goes on till Dec. 25. The dance recitals will be held at Bhavan's TAG Auditorium, Kilpauk.6.45 p.m. -

The schedule:

Dec. 20, 2016 - Sunday
5.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai - Seshampatti Sivalingam & party - Nadaswaram
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration. Presentation of P. Obul Reddy and P. Gnanambal Memorial Life Time Achievement Awards will be presented to harikatha exponent Vishakha Hari, Carnatic vocalist Gayathri Venkataraghavan; and Bharatanatyam
exponent Urmila Sathyanarayanan.
6.45 p.m. - Vishakha Hari presents 'Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum; - Harikatha

Nov. 21, 2016 - Monday
4.15 p.m.- Students of PSBB, K.K. Nagar - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - K. Gayathri - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Neyveli R Santhanagopalan - Vocal

Nov. 22, 2016 - Tuesday
4.15 p.m. - Students of National Public School - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Nisha P Rajagopal - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan - Vocal

Nov. 23, 2016 - Wednesday
9.00 a.m. -  Sathya Sai Baba birthday  celebrations - Bhajans
10.30 a.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas - Vocal
4.15 p.m. - Students of PSBB, Nungambakkam -  Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal

Nov. 24, 2016 - Thursday
4.15 p.m. - Students of Sri Sankara Senior Sec. School, Adyar - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Dr. Radha Bhaskar - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan - Vocal

Nov. 25, 2016 - Friday
4.15 p.m. - Students of PSBB, T. Nagar - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Priya Sisters -Haripriya & Shanmukhapriya - Vocal

Nov. 26, 2016 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - BVB Sargam choir led by Dr. Sudha Raja
5.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayathri - Vocal

Nov. 27, 2016 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Ramjhi Issai Mazhalai group - Sastriyamum Cinemavum
3.30 p.m. - Sowmanasya Trust (Founder Lakshmi Mohan) - programme by autistic children
4.25 p.m. - B. Kannan - Veena
6.35 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal

Nov. 28, 2016 - Monday
4.15 p.m. - Students of Ari Viswa Vidyalaya, Vandalur - Bhajan
5.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmadha - Violin Solo
6.45 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva - Vocal

Nov. 29, 2016 - Tuesday
4.15 p.m. - Students of Sri Narayana Mission Sr.Sec. School, West Mambalam - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath - Saxophone

Nov. 30, 2016 - Wednesday
4.15 p.m. - Students of Vel's Vidyashram Sr. Sec. School - Bhajan
5.00 p.m. - Dr. Shobana Vignesh - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal

Dec. 1, 2016 - Thursday
4.00 p.m. - Sampradaya Bhajan by Students of BVB, Chennai
5.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sreeramprasad & Ravikumar) - Vocal

Dec. 2, 2016 - Friday
4.15 p.m. - Students of P.S. Senior Secondary School - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam - Divine Percussion Ensemble
6.45 p.m. - O.S. Arun - Bhajan Sandhya

Dec. 3, 2016 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopal - Kothaiyum Kovil Annanum (Musical discourse)
4.00 p.m. - Bhava's choir - Tribute to M.S. Led by Dr. Sudha Raja
5.00 p.m. - Jayashri Vaidhyanathan -Vocal

Dec. 4, 2016 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Ghatam Karthick & troupe - HeartBeat Ensemble
4.15 p.m. - Students of The Hindu Sr. Sec. School, Adyar - Bhajan
5.00 p.m. - S. Mahathi - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram - Vocal

Dec. 5, 2016 - Monday
3.30 p.m.- S. Saindhavi - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Aruna Prabha Ranganathan - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - S. Sowmya - Vocal

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
3.30 p.m. - V. Deepika - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama - Vocal

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy - Veena
6.45 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan - Vocal

Dec. 8, 2016 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh - Violin Duet

Dec. 9, 2016 - Friday
5.00 p.m.  - R. Prasanna - Guitar
6.45 p.m. - U.Ve. Dushyanth Sridhar - Katha Kutcheri

Dec. 10, 2016 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Samskrita Ranga's Kalidasa's Abhignana Sakuntala, Director: Nandini Ramani - Sanskrit Drama
3.30 p.m. - Madras Youth Choir
4.30 p.m. -  Sankari Krishnan - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - 'Prahaladha Charithramu' Melattur Bhagavatha Mela

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - 'Born to Sing' - Tribute to M.S. Subbulakshmi by Gowri Ramnarayan
4.25 p.m. - Geetha Raja - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters  Vijayalakshmi & Chitra - Vocal

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
5.00 p.m. - Prince Rama Varma - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari - Violin Solo

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. -  Dr.Vijayalakshmi Subramanyam - Vocal
6.30 p.m. -  Rajesh Vaidhya - Veena

Madhuradhwani and Arkay Convention Centre December Music Festival 2016

Madhuradhwani conducts its December Music Festival in two parts.
The first of the series is held to celebrate Arkay Convention Center's Seventh Anniversary and the second is the annual music festival of Madhuradhwani.

Venue: Arkay Convention Centre, 146/3 R.H.Road, OMS Lakshana, Luz, Mylapore, Chennai - 600 004

The Schedule:

Nov. 20,  2016 - Sunday
4.00-6.00 p.m. - Thirumeignanam T K R Ayyappan and T K R Meenakshi Sundram - Nadaswaram, Thirukadayur D G Babu - Tavil.
6.00-6.30 p.m. - Inaugural Function. Shri. T S Krishnamurthy Presides. Shri. P S Narayanaswamy and Smt Nandini Ramani will be
Guests of Honour
6.30 p.m.-8.45 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan - Vocal, V V Ravi - Violin, Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan - Mridangam, Papanasam Sethuraman - Kanjira

Nov. 21, 2016 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - D B Ashwin - Vocal, M Vijay - Violin, Vijay Natesan - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - T V Sankaranarayan - Vocal, M R Gopinath - Violin, R Ramesh - Mridangam, Sree Sundar Kumar - Kanjira

Nov. 22, 2016 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. - V.Bharath Kumar - Vocal, M Vijay - Violin, Kumbakonam Swaminathan - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - TNS Krishna  - Vocal, Delhi Sunder Rajan - Violin, Neyveli Narayanan - Mridangam, B S Purushotham - Kanjra

Nov. 23, 2016 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Ganesh Viswanathan - Vocal, SP Anantha Padmanabha - Violin, N C Bharadwaj - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamurali Krishna - Vocal, Akkarai Subbalakshmi - Violin, B Sivaraman - Mridangam, Sree Sunderkumar -  Kanjira

Nov. 24, 2016 - Thursday
4.30 p.m. - Sunil Gargeyan - Vocal, A G Venkatasubramaiam - Violin, Guru Raghavendra - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam - Vocal, Pakala Ramadas - Violin, TR Sundaresan - Mridangam, A S Krishnan - Morsing

Nov. 25, 2016 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - S.Adithyanarayanan - Vocal, Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam - Violin, Mannarkoil J Balaji - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - Saketha Raman - Vocal, S Varadharajan - Violin, Mannarkgudi Eswaran - Mridangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam

Madhuradhwani Annual music Festival

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
3.00 p.m. - K S Kamatchi - Vocal, R Raghul -Violin, PBV Krishnamachari - Mridnagam
4.30 p.m. - Shankar Ramani - Vocal and Party
6.30 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram - Vocal, K J Dileep - Violin, Umakant Puranik - Harmonium, Parupalli Palghun - Mridangam, Keshav Joshi -Tabla

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday
3.00 p.m. - Lavanaya Balasubramnaiam - Vocal, Sweta Anandasivan - Violin, Srivanchiyam Sriram - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Sekar - Veena, S Balashankar - Mridangam, Trichy Murali - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Sherthalai Rangantha Sharma - Vocal, B U Ganesh Prasad - Violin, Patri Satish Kumar - Mridangam, V Suresh - Ghatam

Dec. 14, 2016- Wednesday
3.00 p.m. - Srinidhi Murali - Vocal, S Raghavasimhan - Violin, Akshay Anantha Padmanaban - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman - Vocal, H N Bhasker - Violin, Arjun Ganesh - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - Lalgudi Kirshnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi - Violin Duet, Kamalakar Rao - Mridangam, Tirupanithura Radhakrishnan - Ghatam

Dec. 15, 2016 - Thursday
3.00 p.m. - Aravind Sounderajan - Vocal, Raghul - Violin, Kumbakonam Swaminathan - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Amrutha Venkatesh - Vocal, L Ramakrishnan - Violin, Arjun Ganesh - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - N Ravikiran - Chitavina, Charulatha Ramanujam - Violin, Rohan Krishnamurthy - Mridangam, Sree Sunder Kumar - Kanjira

Dec. 16, 2016 - Friday
3.00 p.m. - Adhitya Praksah - Vocal, B Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Praveen Kumar - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan - Vocal, R Rahul - Violin, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - T V Gopalkrishnan - Vocal, Akkarai Subbalakshmi - Violin, Ambur Padmanabhan - Mridangam

Dec.17, 2016 - Saturday
9.30 a.m. - Madurai Siva Ganesh - Vocal, M Srikanth - Violin, Akshay Ram - Mridangam 10.45 a.m. - கோதாநுபவம் ஆரம்பம் by Madhusudhanan, Padma Sugavanam
3.00 p.m. - Srividya Ganesh - Vocal, S P Ananthapadmanabha - Violin, Thillaisthanam Suryanarayan
4.30 p.m. - Trichy Pradeep Kumar -Vocal, Parur Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Trivandrum Balaji - Mridnagam, K V Gopalakirshnan - Kanjira
6.30 p.m. - E.M.Subramanian & Pollachi M Chandhrasekar -  Nadaswaram, Mettupalayam M.S. Ravikumar, Puduchery M Saravanan - Thavil

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
9.30 a.m. - Vignaraja Sampagudu - Vocal, K J Dileep - Violin, Delhi Sairam - Mridangam
11.30 a.m. - Hari  Kappiyoor - Vocal, V L Kumar - Violin, Sherthalai Anathakrishnan - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - Vishal Sapuram - Chitravina, Shradda Ravindran - Violin, R Ramkumar - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Amrutha Sankarnarayanan - Vocal, N C Madhav - Violin, Melakaveri Balaji -  Mridangam, Trichy Krishnaswamy - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Pantulu Rama - Vocal, MSN Murthy  - Violin, Sumesh Narayanan - Mridangam,
Nerkunam Shankar - Kanjira

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - Nishanth Thyagarajan - Vocal, Kamalakaran Vinjimuri - Violin, Kishore Ramesh - Mridangam.
11.30 a.m. - N Subbalakshmi (Hyd) - Vocal, Chidambaram Badrinath - Violin, Guru Raghavendra - Mridangam

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
10.00 a.m. - Maya and Malavi - Vocal Duet, Raghavasimhan - Violin, Tippirajapuram Hari - Mridangam
11.30 a.m. - Venkata Nagarajan - Vocal, Akkarai Sornalatha - Violin, Kishore Ramesh - Mridangam

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
10.00 a.m. - Bhavya Hari - Vocal, Deepika - Violin, Gomathy Shankar - Mridangam
11.30 a.m. - Serugudi Sisters - Vocal Duet, Kovai Chandran - Violin, Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan - Mridangam, Subbarao - Ghatam

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
10.00 a.m.-  Sri Vidya Harikrishna - Vocal, L Ramakrishnan - Violin, Guru Ragahvendra -Mridangam
11.30 a.m. - K. Sathyanarayanan - Keyboard, B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Madurai Venkatasubramanian - Mridangam, Hariharasharma - Kanjeera.

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
10.00 a.m. - Bhargavi and Srividya - Vocal, Vittal Rangan - Violin, B Sivaraman - Mridangam
11.30 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat -Vocal, Apporva Krishna - Violin, Praveen Sparsh - Mridangam, Sunil Kumar - Kanjira

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
10.00 a.m. - Vaishnavi Anand & Shruti Jayaraman - Vocal, R Shyam - Violin, Rhoit Prasad - Mridangam
11.30 a.m. - Mysore Bros (Jr)  - Violin Duet

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
9.30 a.m. - Janani Pushkala Iyer - Vocal, Karthik Iyer - Violin, Srivathsa Pasumarthi -Mridangam
10.45 a.m. - New Light on Carnatic Music- Talk by Dr. Nagaswamy

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
9.30 a.m. - Mayuri Vasan - Vocal, Tirumarugal Dinesh Kumar - Violin, Srivanchiyam Sriram - Mridangam
10.45 a.m. - Tamil Composers-Lec Dem Madurai G S Mani

Dec. 27, 2016 - Tuesday
9.30 a.m. - Mysore Anantha and Party - Vocal
10.45 a.m. - A Sangeetham Talk - Neyveli Santhanagopalan & Others-Sangeetha Rasanai,
and Rasikathvam

Dec. 28, 2016 - Wednesday
9.30 a.m. - Pranav Kekkeri - Vocal, Apoorva Ravindran - Violin, Mysore Vadhiraj - Mridangam
10.45 a.m. - Lec Dem by Chitravina Ravikiran

Dec. 29, 2016 - Thursday
9.30 a.m. - Saravanan - Flute, Ambica Prasad - Violin, S Balashankar - Mridangam
10.45 a.m. - Kanjira Quatret- Sree Sunder Kumar, K V Gopalakrishnan, B S Purushotham and Arinudh Athreya

Dec. 30, 2016 - Friday
9.30 a.m. - Kumari. Amrutha Senthil & Kumari Mahathi Athreya (Vocal), M A Anathalakshmi - Violin, Gomathy Sankar - Mridangam
10.45 a.m. - Sriram Parasuram - Lec Dem - 'Kharaharapriya and Family  and Friends'

Dec. 31, 2016 - Saturday
9.30 a.m. - Nandini Sridhar - Vocal, Kishore - Violin, Akshayram - Mridangam
10.45 a.m. - Muththukuri-Araiayar Sevai By Madhusudhanan