October 25, 2016

Bharat Sangeet Utsav 2016 - Nov. 2 to 11, 2016

Carnatica, in association with Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha will host its annual Bharat Sangeet Utsav from Nov. 2 to 11, 2016.

Supported by ApolloHospitals, Nalli along with Co-Optex, DCB Bank, Bookmyshow and The Residency, the festival has a variety of thematic music presentations.


Venue: Narada Gana Sabha Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet.
The admission to the concerts is free and on first-come-first-served basis. However, you can book your reserved seat for a donation. Contact 94440 18269 or 044-24983201 to reserve a seat.

Online Ticketingbookmyshow.comticketnew.com

The schedule:

Nov. 2, 2016 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m.- Inaugural concert by Kuldeep Pai with Sooryagayathri - Bhajan Sankeertana
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration with Samudhaaya Foundation -Special contribution to the cause of Blind Children by Sudha Ragunathan
6.45 p.m. - Bharat Sangeet - thematic concert as a tribute to the Women musical luminaries of India by Sudha Ragunathan with Anil Srinivasan (Classical Piano), M.R. Gopinath,  K.V.Prasad, Krishna Kishore with 200 Rhapsody Children

Nov. 3, 2016 - Thursday
2.30 p.m. - Sant Pravaham featuring Vasudha Ravi, Savita Sreeram and B. Suchitra with B. Ananthakrishnan, M.S. Venkatasubramaniam,  N. Chandrasekhar, Vasanth Jayaraman – Katha Kutcheri
4.45 p.m.- Dr. Umayalpuram K Sivaraman presents 'Ekam-Bahividham' with Sikkil C. Gurucharan with Nagai Sriram, B.V. Sivaramakrishnan
7.00 p.m. - Subhashree Thanikachalam presents 'Cinemayanam' featuring Haricharan, Santhosh Subramaniam

Nov. 4, 2016 - Friday
2.30 p.m.- 'Carnatic JAM' featuring Thiruvarur Girish, Vishnudev Namboodiri and Ashwin Bhogendra with and L. Ramakrishnan, B. Sivaraman
4.45 p.m.- 'Swarna Sangamam' by Dr. Nithyasree Mahadevan
7.00 p.m. - P.Unnikrishnan presents 'Mylapore to Kodambakkam' with Saindhavi Prakash, R.P. Shravan and Uttara Unnikrishnan with K.V. Prasad, and Krishna Kishore - Carnatic, film music & beyond

Nov. 5, 2016 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - U,Ve, Dushyant Sridhar with Anahita Ravindran and Apoorva Ravindran - Katha Kutchery
2.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy - Sampradaya Kutcheri with Charumathi Raguraman, N Manoj Siva, G. Chandrasekhara Sharma
4.45 p.m. - 'Chathwari'  - Special Concert: Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan and Abhishek Raghuram,  with Guru Kaaraikudi Mani, Ghatam V. Suresh
7.00 p.m. - Siblings Sangeet - Malladi Brothers (Sriramkumar & Ravikumar) with Nagai R. Sriram, Mannargudi Easwaran, B.S. Purushothaman

Nov. 6, 2016 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - Traditional Kutcheri - Jayashree Vaidyanathan with Kovai S. Chandran, Manikudi S. Chandrasekar, N. Narasimhan
10.30 a.m. - Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar - Sampradaya Bhajanai
2.30 p.m. - 'Meera Dasi' - a musical presentation on M.S. Subbulakshmi by Gowri Ramnarayan featuring Nisha P. Rajagopal, Amritha Murali, Vignesh Ishwar
4.45 p.m. - 'Ramanujar Vaibhavam' Sangeetha Upanyasam by Visakha Hari with Padma Shanker, B. Ganapathyraman, Trichy K Murali
7.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters (Ms. Shanmukhapriya & Ms. Haripriya) - 'Sringaram' a thematic Nritya Kutcheri  with 3 styles of Classical Dance –Bragha Bessell (Bharatanatyam), Gopika Verma (Mohiniattam), Sailaja (Kuchipudi). M.A. Krishnaswami (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)

Nov. 7, 2016 - Monday
2.30 p.m. - Classical Duet by K. Gayathri and Ashwath Narayan with B Ananthakrishnan, Delhi Sairam, G. Chandrasekhara Sharma
4.45 p.m. - 'Sahagaayan - jugalsangeet' featuring Gayathri Venkataraghavan & Arati Ankalikar with Vyasarmuthy Katti, Ravindra Yavagal, B. Raghavendra Rao,  B. Ganapathyraman
7.00 p.m.- Raag Rasa - Musical Hues depictinhg the Emotions. Sanjeev Abhyankar & Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna - Jugalbandhi with H.N. Bhaskar,  Anantha R. Krishnan, Vyasmurthi Katti, Ravindra Yavagal

Nov. 8, 2016 - Tuesday
2.30 p.m. - Varnatic Combo Concert - Bharat Sundar & Injikudi Subramanian (Nadaswaram) with Nagai R. Sriram, Poongulam Subramaniam,  B.S. Purushothaman
4.45 p.m. - 'Desi Sangeeth' Sangeet Milan  featuring Pt.Jayateerth Mevundi with Dr. M. Narmadha, Vyasmurthy Katti,  Ravindra Yavagal
7.00 p.m. - Shastriya Sangeet - Sanjay Subrahmanyan with S. Varadarajan, Neyveli B Venkatesh, Alathur Rajaganesh

Nov. 9, 2016 - Wednesday
2.30 p.m. - 'Laya JAM' featuring Sree Sundarkumar, B. Srinivasan, B.S. Purushottam, N. Guruprasad, Chandrasekhara Sarma, Sai Subramaniam, Somashekhar Jois
4.45 p.m. - 'Voice and the Wind' by Aruna Sairam (Carnatic Vocal) & Ronu Majumdar (Hindustani Flute) - Jugalbandhi with Padma Shankar,  K.V.Prasad, Ravindra Yavagal
7.00 p.m. - 'Carnatic Chills' by Ganesh & Kumaresh (a unique Collaborative Concert ) featuring  Keith Peters, Anantha R. Krishnan,   Arun Kumar,  Anada Prasanna Patnaik

Nov. 10, 2016 - Thursday
2.30 p.m. - 'Ellam Inba Mayam' (Classical Film Based Medley) featuring Deepika Varadarajan, Madhu Iyer, S. Girija Shankar with classical dancers Bhavajan Kumar, Sudharma Vaidyanathan, Shruthi Priya Ravi
4.45 p.m. - Dr. Umayalpuram K Sivaraman presents 'Samanvayam' - a unique musical concept featuring Pt. Praveen Godkhinde & S. Saketharaman
7.00 p.m. - An evening of Padams and Javalis - Bharatanatyam by Priyadarshini Govind

Nov. 11, 2016 - Friday
2.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal) with Ramana Balachandran (Veena) with B. Ananthakrishnan, Vijay Natesan, K.V. Gopalakrishnan, G. Chandrasekhara Sharma - Carnatic Combo Concert
4.45 p.m. - Sampradaaya Kutcheri by N. Vijay Siva with S. Varadarajan,  K.Arunprakash
7.00 p.m. -'Anuboothi Band' - Trichur Brothers (Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan), Trichur R. Mohan,  Vedanth Bharadwaj, Navaneeth Sundar,  Shalu Josh, Jeoraj Stanley  - (Contemporary Collaboration)

No comments: