October 31, 2017

Parampara – Ragasudharasa: Youth Festival 2017

Parampara hosts its Pre-Season Youth Music Festival from Nov. 15 to 24, 2017.

As a curtain raiser, a grand inaugural concert of Ranjani & Gayatri will be held on Nov. 11, 2017.
Admission is free for all the concerts.

The Schedule:

Nov. 11, 2017 – Saturday
6.15 p.m. – Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuram (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
In association with Rasika Ranjani Sabha. At Rasika Ranjani Sabha, Syndareswarar Street, Mylapore.
Concerts from Nov. 15 to 24, 2017 will be held at Ragasudha Hall, Luz Avenue, Mylapore.

Nov. 15, 2017 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m.. - R.P. Shravan (Vocal), Sayee Rakshth (Violin), Akshayram (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m.. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Nov. 16, 2017 - Thursday
4.30 p.m. - Srividhya Sridharakumar (Vocal), Chidambaram Badrinath (Violin), Srivanchiyam Sriram (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Vishnudev Namboothiri (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

Nov. 17, 2017 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Srivatsan (Vocal), M. Shrikanth (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal), MSN Murthy (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Krishna (Ghatam)

Nov. 18, 2017 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - S.K. Mahathi (Vocal), Shradda Ravindran (Violin), Gomathy Shankar (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal),B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

Nov. 19, 2017 - Sunday
Tributes - T .R. Mahalingam - Mali Day
4.00 p.m. T.N. Siva Kumar (Flute), M. Shrikanth (Violin), Akshayram (Mridangam), K.R. Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
5.00 p.m. - S. Rajaram (Flute), M. Shrikanth (Violin), Akshayram (Mridangam), K.R. Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - Remembering Mali - Life time Achievement Award to Smt. Mala Chandrasekhar
Guests of honour - Smt. Gayatri Venkataraghavan and Cleveland V. V. Sundaram felicitate Smt. Mala Chandrasekhar
6.30 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), Dr S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Nov. 20, 2017 - Monday
4.30 p.m. – J.B. Keerthna (Vocal) & J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), B. Anantha krishnan (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Harihara subramaniam (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Gayatri Girish (Vocal), Mysore Srikanth (Violin), Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam), Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Nov. 21, 2017 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. - Vishal Sapuram (Chitraveena), M. Shrikanth (Violin), L. Subramaniam (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters - Subhalakshmi and Sornalatha (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), R. Shankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
S. Krishna – Ghatam

Nov. 22, 2017 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Srinidhi Murali (Vocal), Vijay Muralidharan (Violin), K.H. Vineeth (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Anantha R Krishnan (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Nov. 23, 2017 - Thursday
4.30 p.m. - Abinaya Shenbagaraj (Vocal), Sangita Dileep (Violin), Raghavan Sai (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)

Nov. 24, 2017 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Venkata Nagarajan (Vocal), Gyandev Pappu (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal), R.K. Shriram Kumar (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

The Indian Fine Arts Society 2017 Music Conference & Festival

The 85th music conference and festival of The Indian Fine Arts Society will be held from Dec. 16, 2017 to Jan. 4, 2018

Venue: Ethiraja Kalyana Nilayam, 87, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai 600 018

The evening concerts from 4.30 p.m. are ticketed. For season tickets, contact  IFAS on phone Ph: 044 – 28154360 or Email to :ifas75@rediffmail.com


SCHEDULE:

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
3.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai E.Bakthavatsalam
0.35 p.m. - Prayer.
4.40 p.m. - Welcome Address Dr.R.Radhakrishnan, Hony.Secretary
4.45 p.m. - Presidential Address – Sri V.Sethuram, President
4.50 p.m. - Reading of Citation.
4.55 p.m.  - Inaugural Address and Conferment of the title 'Sangeetha Kalasikhamani' & presentation of Cash Award by Ela. Ganesan.
5.10 p.m. - Felicitation by V.Sriram
5.20 p.m. - Acceptance & Presidential Address - Sanjay Subrahmanyan
05.30 p.m. - Reading of citation
5.35 p.m. - Conferment of the title “Natya Kalasikhamani” & Presentation Of Cash Award by Ela.Ganesan
5.40 p.m. - Felicitations by Smt.Revathi Ramachandran
5.50 p.m. - Acceptance & Address by Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam
6.00 p.m. - Reading of the Citation.
6.05 p.m. - Padmashree Awardee Dr.Nalli Kuppusami Chetty presents Dr.Umayalpuram K Sivaraman Award for the Best Mrudanga Vidwan Sri Trivandrum V.Surendran and address
6.15 p.m.  - Acceptance & Address by Sri Trivandrum V.Surendran
006.25 p.m. - Sri V.Sethuram, President, The Indian Fine Arts Society presents the G N B Award to Sri O S Thyagarajan
6.30 p.m. - Acceptance & Address by O.S. Thyagarajan
6.35 p.m. - Reading of the Citation.
6.40 p.m. -  Sri V.Badrinarayana presents the 'Outstanding contribution to arts' - Award to S.Ve. Shekher
6.45 p.m. -  Acceptance & Address by S.Ve.Shekher
6.55 p.m. - Vote of thanks by Sri K V Ramachandran – Vice President
7.15 p.m. - Crazy Thieves in Palavakkam Stage play by Sri S.Ve. Shekher-

December 17, 2017 - Sunday
2.00 p.m. - Pooja Suresh & Supraja Suresh (Vocal), K. N . Akarsh (Violin), Sankararaman (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Durga Venkatesh (Vocal), M.S.G.Sureshkumar (Violin), Uzhavoor P. K. Babu (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnanmurthy (Vocal), Nagai R.Sriram (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan & Party

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
2.00 p.m. - Anirudh Venkatesh (Vocal), K. N. Anirudh (Violin), Aduthurai Guruprasad (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Sreeranjane. R (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Ragunath Rajaram (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), H.M.Smitha (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - N.Harish (Vocal), H V Raghuram (Violin), M.S.Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
2.00 p.m. - Deepthi Suresh (Vocal), Bhairavi Raman (Violin), Sivagangai K Vishvak (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Varalakshmi Anandakumar (Vocal), Thirucherai Karthik (Violin), Thirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal (Mrudangam)
4.30 p.m. - V.Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), B .U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal), M.Rajeev (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
2.00 p.m. - Adityaram (Flute), Visvesh Chandrasekar (Violin), Sathyanarayana (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Srividya Ganesan (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), H .S .Sudhindra (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena), Kalakkad R.Srinivasan (Mridangam), N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Avaneeswaram S R Vinu (Violin), S. J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S.Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
2.00 p.m. - Sakthi Ravindran (Vocal), Malini Chandrasekara Sharma (Violin), T.R.Arvind Kaushik ( Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Subashree Ramachandran (Vocal), B.Anantha Krishnan (Violin), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday 
2.00 p.m. - Rohini Shankar (Vocal), K.Arvind (Violin), Sunaada Krishna Amai (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Dr.Duddu Radhikka (Vocal), H. V. Raghuram (Violin), Kumbakonam K Swaminathan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Calcutta K. Srividya (Vocal), B.Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. Trichur Brothers (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Trichur R.Mohan (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramaniyam (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday 
2.00 p.m. - Swetha & Ramya (Vocal), K.Ganesan (Violin), R.Raghavan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Hindustani Classical Music by Anu Burman, Mithun Chakravarty (Pakhawaj), B.Srikrishnan (Harmonium)
4.30 p.m. - Sherthalai Ranganatha Sharma (Vocal), V.V.S Murari (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran  (Mridangam), Trichy K .Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr. M.Narmadha (Violin Solo), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
2.00 p.m. - S.Jayabargavi (Vocal), G.Ragavendra Prasad (Violin), Lakshminarasimhan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Venkatraman (Ghazal), Zakir Hussain (Tabla), Sarwar Hasan (Violin), Rajendra Prasad Jena (Harmonium)
4.30 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Delhi R.Sridhar (Violin), M.S.Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), V. V. S Murari (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), K. V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday 
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by Akshayam Group
9.00 a.m. - Upanyasam on ‘Sikshashtakam’(Composition on Lord Krishna by Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu) By Dushyanth Sridhar.
6.30 p.m. - Dr. K .J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai R.Muralidharan (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam (Mridangam), Tirupunithura S.Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday 
2.00 p.m. - Ratipriya (Vocal), C.S.Chinmayee (Violin), Pappu Sathya Jayadev (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Guhan Venkataraman (Veena), Vignesh Venkatarman (Mridangam),
Nanganallur S.Swaminathan (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas (Vocal), B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Sriram parasuram (Vocal), V.Sanjeev (Violin), Umakant Puranik (Harmonium), R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Rajendra Nakode (Tabla)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday 
2.00 p.m. - Sweta Balasubramanian (Vocal), Rajesh Kumbhakode (Violin), Rohith Ashok (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. J. B. Keerthana (Vocal) & J. B. Shruthi Sagar (Flute), Karaikkal S.Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
2.00 p.m. - K .Ameya (Vocal), M.S.G. Sureshkumar (Violin), Ajith Ashok (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - N.Jaya Krishnan (Vocal), K.J.Dileep (Violin), M .S.Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - K. Bharath Sundar (Vocal), Nagai R.Sriram (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Aruna Prabha Ranganathan (Vocal), S.P.Anandapadmanabha (Violin), B.Ganapathyraman (Mridangam)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
2.00 p.m. - Varshini Ramanathan (Vocal), R.Gokulakrishnan (Violin), D.V. Sivaraman (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - S.Nithyasree (Veena), Thillaisthanam R.Suriyanarayanan (Mridangam), Ernakulam S.Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), B.Sundarkumar (Mridangam), G.Guruprasanna (Kanjira)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
2.00 p.m. - Raghuveer Rangan & Narayan Rangan (Vocal), Bhargav Tumkur (Violin), Thanjavur S.Aravindan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Stageplay - SIVARATHRI BY Smarabh Sriram
4.30 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Parur Harini Srivathsa (Violin), Manikudi S.Chandrasekar (Mridangam), S.Harihara Subramaniam (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - O.S.Thyagarajan (Vocal), T. H. Subramanyam (Violin), Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
2.00 p.m. - V.P. Yashvanth (Flute), S.A.Nandini (Violin), Ajaygopi (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - D B Ashwin (Vocal), Mysore C N Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Atlanta Sriram (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), V.Sanjeev (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Rajaraman (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Shekar (Veena), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music – 'Subhasruthi' by Dr.Mathangi Ramakrishnan, Dr.Kalyani Nityanandan, Subbulakshmi Krishnan, Leela Rani Seshachalam, Hemavathy Sethuraman, Sudha Sridharan, Shyamala Venkateshwaran – Vocal, R.S.Jayalakshmi - Veena, Umayalpuram Kalyanaram - Mridangam, K V Ramanujam Violin.
9.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Shenkottai Hari Bagavathar & Party
11.00 a.m.- Dance Drama 'BAKTHA SAKA VITTHALA' by Dr.Jayashree Rajagopalan & troupe, Nrityodaya, Mumbai
3.00 p.m. - BHAKTI MARGAM - Devotional Path to the Supreme. Natyashala School of Bharatanatyam, Pune presents Bhakti Margam - Excerpts from the religious hymns of Vaishnavism, Shaivism, and Shaktism.
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Shyama Balachandran (Dis. of Gayathri Subramanian)
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sheejith Krishna
7.30 p.m. - Chidambaram Academy of Performing Arts - Bharathanatyam - Group presentation –Students of Chitra Visweswaran

Jan. 2, 2018 - Tuesday 
8.00 a.m. - Dev.Music by 'Swaraarnava' group
10.00 a.m. - Mohinyattam by Rashmi Menon
11.30 a.m. - Bharathanatyam by Roopa Guha
2.00 p.m. - Melattur Bhagavathamela Natya Natak Trust presents 'RUKMINI KALYANAM'.
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Prithivija Balgopalan.
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Revathi Ramachandran
7.30 p.m. - Group presentation - Bharanatyam by Kishore Mosalikanti

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday 
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by Kokila Sundararajan (Priya Orthopaedic centre, Udumalpet)

TALENT PROMOTION PROGRAMME – BHARATHANATYAM
9.00 a.m. - K.Upanisha (Dis of S. Divyasena)
10.10 a.m. - Rukshikaa (Dis of Meena Elankumaran)
11.20 a.m. - S.Niveditha (Kalaimamani Srekala Bharath)
12.30 p.m. - Saumya Hariharan (Dis of Lavanya Sankar)
2.00 p.m. - K.Samhita (Dis of P.Saikripa)
3.10 p.m. - Shreya Balakrishnan(Dis of Dr.Sujatha Mohan)
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Radhika Vairavelavan
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sushama Ranganathan
7.30 p.m. - Bharatha nrityam by Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam & Artistes of Nrithyodaya

Jan. 4, 2018 - Thursday 
8. 00 a.m. - Devotional songs by Ragapriya group.
9.00 a.m. - B.Abinaya (Dis of J Surya Narayana Murthy)
10.10 a.m. - Deepa Ramanathan (Srithika Kasturirangan)
11.20 a.m. - Priyanka Raghuraman (Dis of Anitha Guha)
12.30 p.m. - Parur M.S.Ananthashree (Dis of Roja Kannan)
2.00 p.m. - Kameshweri Ganesan (Dis of Sheela Unnikrishnan)
3.10 p.m. - Madhumitha Sridharan(Dis of Maalini Balaji)
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Seethalakshmi
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Srekala Bharath
7.30 p.m. - Sridevi Nrithyalaya Presents 'SHADAKSHARAM' Dance Drama Choreoraphy by Sheela Unnikrishnan

October 25, 2017

Bharat Sangeet Utsav 2017

Carnatica and Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha organise Bharat SangeetUtsav every year in November ushering the 'December' season.

Interesting thematic concerts form part of this 8-day festival. This year the concerts are held in support of Vidya Sagar in aid of persons with multiple disabilities.

The festival is curated by K.N. Shashikiran

Venue: Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, Chennai - 18

Schedule:

Nov. 1, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Inauguration. By His Excellency The Governor of Tamil Nadu Sri. Banwarilal Purohit
5.15 p.m. - Aruna Sairam - Vande Mataram: A Musical Salutation to Mother India with over 300 children from Rhapsody trained and curated by Dr. Sudha Raja. K. Satyanarayanan (Keyboard), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Carnatic Pattimanram - Sangeethathin menmaikku peridhum karanam - Kalaignanaa? Rasikanaa?
Perasiriyar Solomon Pappaiya, Bharathi Bhaskar with Sudha Ragunathan, Neyveli Santhanagopalan, V. Srinivasan (V.S.V), T.S. Ranganathan

Nov. 2, 2017
2.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Shrinivasan & Soundarya Shrinivasan - Bharat Ratna M.S. Subbulakshmi Amma 'The Evergreen Bharat Sangeet Icon of India' presented by V. Shrinivasan (Dance) - V. Krupalakshmi, M.A. Krishnaswami, K.V. Prasad, N. Guruprasad
4.30 p.m. - Rajwinder Kaur & SriramParthasarathy - Sur Sangeet
Pt. Satish Kolli (Harmonium), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Pt. Ravindra Yavagal (Tabla)
6.45 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal) with Vyasarpadi Kothandaraman (Nadaswaram) - Entropy
Mannargudi Vasudevan (Tavil), Ojas (Tabla)

Nov. 3, 2017
2.30 p.m. - Savita Sreeram, Vasudha Ravi & Varsha Bhuvaneshwari (Katha) - Krishna Leela - Santh Pravaham
Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian (Violin), M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam), Vasanth Jayaraman (Tabla)
4.30 p.m. - Agam Band - A collaborative Fusion concert led by Harish Sivaramakrishnan
6.45 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal) - Sampradaya Kutcheri
S. Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Nov. 4, 2017
2.00 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan (Vocal) - Carnatic Kutcheri
Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Thanjavur Subramaniam (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri - Classical Duo present Rasanubhava
H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Krishna Sriram (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Makkal Thilagaththudan Oru Mayakkum Maalai - A classy tribute to MGR, the immortal with live music, dance & drama. Presented by Maximum Media Subhashree Thanikachalam, featuring Saindhavi Prakash, Santhosh Subramaniam, Gautham Bharadwaj - Vocals, Hari Ravi, Krithika Swarajith on live singing, dance & drama. Accompaniments - Xavier, Venkat

Nov. 5, 2017
2.30 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika AND Anahita Ravindran & Apoorva Ravindran (Vocal) - Royal composers
B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), B. Ganapathyraman(Mridangam), N. Sundar (Tabla)
4.30 p.m. - Vishaka Hari - Musical Discourse: Geetharthamu Sangeethanandamu
B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Arjun GAnesh (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - T.M. Krishna (Vocal) - A sublime Experience
R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), S. Karthick (Ghatam), Shree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)

Nov. 6, 2017
2.30 p.m. - R.P. Shravan, V. Deepika, Madhu Iyer - Indian Music Medley
Anoop (Keyboard), Ganapathy (Tabla)
4.30 p.m. - Kunnakkudi M. Balamuralikrishna (Shasthriya Sangeetham)
S. Varadarajan (Violin), Guru Kaaraikudi Mani (Mridangam), Guru Prasanna (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - GrooVIDa - the newest ensemble of Musicians.
Vocals: Haricharan Seshadri, Electric Violin: Ragavasimhan, Mridangam: Cajon & Konnakol: Praveen, Keys & Arrangement: Ravi G, Percussion, Cajon & Tabla: Vikram Rozario, Bass: Aalaap Raju

Nov. 7, 2017
2.30 p.m. - 'Ghajana' - Carnatic Classical Percussion presentation by Patri Satish Kumar
4.30 p.m. - Sharanya Shrinivas & Mahesh Raghavan, Prasanth (Keys), Shravan (Violin)
6.30 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan - Bhakthi Sangeeth Yatra - A musical pilgrimage of India: a sing along concert. Featuring Subhashree Thanikachalam, Sankeerthanam support - B. Keerthana, R.K. Sriramkumar, K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatam), Ganapathy (Tabla), Jaycha (Spl. effect)

Nov. 8, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Sankeerthana Vaibhavan - Neyveli Santhanagopalan with Shenkottai Hariharasubramaniam, Delhi P Sunder Rajan, B. Ganapathyraman
6.15 p.m. - Valedictory function
6.30 p.m. - Anugraha Bhashanam by H H Sri Sankara Vijayendra Saraswathi Swamigal of Kanchi Kamakoti Mutt
7.00 p.m. - Kanchi Ratnamum Pancha ratnamum - Sri Maha Periyava Vaibhavam composed and presented by Papanasam Rukmini Ramani with leading vidwans and vidushis and Shivanugraha group with Katha by B. Suchitra

October 12, 2017

Mudhra Fine Arts Festival 2017

Mudhra hosts its 23rd Fine Arts Festival from Dec. 8, 2016 to Jan. 7, 2018.

Venue: Infosys Hall, Ramakrishna Mission School Campus, 31, Krishna Street, T.Nagar, Chennai – 600 017 (opp. to Joyalukkas and adjacent to Shah showroom)

For season tickets, daily tickets, contact Mudhra at New No.26, Rama Street, Nungambakkam, Chennai – 600034. Ph:28264493 Mob: 9840072821 Email : mudhrasabha@gmail.com

The Schedule:

Dec. 8, 2017
4.00 p.m. - Sembanarkoil S.R.G.S.Mohandas & Party - Nadaswaram
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration. Mudhra Award of Excellence to Sri V.V. Subramanyam.
Sangeetha Mudhra award to Adtiya Mahadevan (Vocal), Vaibhav Ramani (Violin), Krishna Pawan Kumar (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - V.V. Subramanyam & V.V.S.Murari (Violin Duet)
Thiruvarur Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjeera)

Dec. 9, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)
Mullaivasal G.Chandramouli (Violin), Trichur R.Mohan (Mridangam), Dr.Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 10, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)
L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Shertalai Dr. K.N. Renganatha Sarma (Vocal)
Vaibhav Ramani – Violin (Sangeetha Mudhra Awardee – 2017), Krishna Pawan Kumar – Mridangam (Sangeetha Mudhra Awardee – 2017), Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam

Dec. 12, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Madurai N. Sivaganesh (Vocal)
V.L.Kumar (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 13, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Anahita & Apoorva (Vocal)
Thirucherai Karthik (Violin), Sunaada Krishna Amai (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 14, 2017
6.15 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal)
K.J.Deelip (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Nagai Muralidharan & Nagai Sriram (Violin Duet)
Trichy Harikumar (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal)
M.R.Gopinath (Violin), Cherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), A.S.Krishnan (Moharsing)

Dec. 17, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Iyakkunar Sigaram KB - Light Music by Ganesh Krupa

Dec. 18, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), Raman (Moharsing)

Dec. 19, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
T.K.V. Ramanujacharulu (Violin), Dr.Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 20, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Adithya Madhavan - Vocal (Sangeetha Mudhra Awardee 2017)
B.V.Raghavendra Rao (Violin), V.V.Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2017
6.15 p.m. - S. Shashank (Flute)
H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Parupalli Phalgun (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

Dec. 22, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Mysore Nagaraj & Mysore Manjunath (Violin Duet)
Thiruvarur Bakthavatsalam (Mridangam), V.Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin), Mudhra Bhaskar (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 24, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Drama by Crazy Mohan - Return of Crazy Thieves

Dec. 25, 2017
6.15 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Bhajan)
Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), A.V.Manikandan (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam), Srikrishnan (Harmonium), Praveen (Tabla), Selvam (Thalam)

Dec. 26, 2017
6.15 p.m. - O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal)
Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 27, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone)
A.Kanyakumari (Violin), B.Harikumar (Mridangam), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla), Bangalore Rajasekar (Moharsing)

Dec. 28, 2017
6.15 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal)
L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), B.Harikumar (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 29, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Sri Krishna Vaibhavam - Thematic dance by Sheela Unnikrishnan

Dec. 30, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena)
Karakuruchi Mohanraman (Mridangam), D.Chandrajit (Tabla), Vijayan (Keyboard), Sai Hari (Ghatam), Karakurichi Subramaniam (Spl Effects)

Dec. 31, 2017
6.15 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal)
Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Sree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)

Jan. 1, 2018
9.45 a.m. - Sthree Thyagaraja Pancharatnam - by 60 women artistes.

Anubhav Festival
Theme: One Raga One Kriti

Jan. 1, 2018
6.00 p.m. - Raga - Vagadeeswari
Lec Dem by Neyveli Santhanagopalan
One Raga One Kriti concert by Gayathri Girish (Vocal), V.V.S.Murali (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)

Jan. 2, 2018
6.00 p.m. - Raga - Todi
Lec Dem by Prof. T.V. Gopalakrishnan
One Raga One Kriti concert by Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Vocal), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)

Jan. 3, 2018
6.00 p.m. - Raga - Sahana
Lec Dem by R.S. Jayalakshmi
One Raga One Kriti concert by V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)

Jan. 4, 2018
6.00 p.m. - Raga - Bhairavi
Lec Dem by Suguna Varadachari
One Raga One Kriti concert by Aishwarya Sankar (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi Sivakumar (Mridangam)

Jan. 5, 2018
6.00 p.m. - Raga - Kambhoji
Lec Dem by Dr. Sriram Parasuram
One Raga One Kriti concert by Vishnudev Namboothiri (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam)

Jan. 6, 2018
6.00 p.m. - Raga Saveri
Lec Dem by Dr. Ritha Rajan
One Raga One Kriti concert by Ananya Ashok (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)

Jan. 7, 2018 (4 Hours concert)
5 p.m. to 9 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)
Akkarai Subbulakshmi (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Sree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

October 11, 2017

Akashvani Sangeet Sammelan 2017 Broadcast Schedule

On Oct.7, 2017, All India Radio recorded its annual Sangeet Sammelan concerts at various radio stations across the country, with invited audience attending these concerts.

The concerts will be broadcast from Nov. 4, 2017 on weekdays fron 10 p.m. to 11 p.m., on Saturdays and Sundays from 9.30 p.m. to 11 p.m. and on Nov. 19 and Dec. 10 from 10 a.m. to 12 noon. The broadcast will be on National Hook-up from all capital & regional stations of the All India Radio and on Raagam DTH.

The schedule:

Nov. 4, 2017 
9.30 p.m. - 10.30 p.m. - Bhimana Jadhav (Sundri)
10.30 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Anuradha Pal (Tabla)

Nov. 5, 2017
9.30 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Subra Guha (Vocal)

Nov. 6, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - S.R. Mahadeva Sharma & S.R. Rajashree (Violin Duet)

Nov. 7, 2017
10 p.m. to 11 p.m. - Debashish Chakraborty (Guitar)

Nov. 8, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - V.L. Tulasi Vishwanath (Vocal)

Nov. 9, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Pt. Dinkar Panshikar (Vocal)

Nov.10, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Ustad Kamaal Sabri (Sarangi)

Nov. 11, 2017
9.30 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)

Nov. 12, 2017
9.30 p.m. - 10.30 p.m. - Subhendra Rao - Sitar
10.30 - 11 p.m. - Pt.Madan Mohan Upadhyay & Prithvi Rajkumar (Tabla - Pakhawaj Yugalbandhi)

No. 13, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - Pt. Nirmalya Dey (Dhrupad / Dhamar)

Nov. 14, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - Abdul Sallam Naushad (Clarionet)

Nov. 15, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - Sudha Raghuraman (Vocal)

Nov. 16, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - Dr, Mrityunjay H. Agadi (Vocal)

Nov. 17, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - P. Ganesh (Chitravina)

Nov. 18, 2017
9.30 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Pt. Ulhas Kashalkar (Vocal)

Nov. 19, 2017
10 a.m. - 11 a.m. - Nishad Bakre (Vocal)
11 a.m. - 12 noon - Jaydeep Ghosh (Sarod)
9.30 p.m. - 10.30 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute)
10.30 p.m. - 11 a.m. - Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam)

Nov. 20, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - Ashwin Srinivasan (Flute)

Nov. 21, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Pt. Sandipan Samajpati (Vocal)

Nov. 22, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Mysore S. Rajalakshmi (Veena)

Nov. 23, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Mukesh Sharma (Sarod)

Nov. 24, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Pt. Manojit Mallick (Vocal)

Nov. 25, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Pt. Bhajan Sopori (Santoor)

Nov. 26, 2017 
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers D. Seshachary & D. Raghavachary (Vocal Duet)

Nov. 27, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Arun Morone (Sitar)

Nov. 28, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Pt. Damodar Hota (Vocal)

Nov. 29, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal)

Nov. 30, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Pt. Soumitra Lahiri (Sitar)

Dec. 1, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Kudamaloor Janardanan (Flute)

Dec. 2, 2017
9.30 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Pt. Santanu Bhattacharya (Vocal)

Dec. 3, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - Rajender Prasad Memorial Lecture

Dec. 4, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - Nandita Chakravarty (Geet / Bhajan), Dharmesh Nargotra (Ghazal), Sharada Sinha (Bhojpuri Lokgeet)

Dec. 5, 2017
10 p.m - 11 p.m. - Shadaab Sabri & Party (Qawwali), Pravin Makwana (Gujarati Folk Music), Shanti Bai Chelak (Pandvani Gayan)

Dec. 6, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Sita Ram Singh (Ghazal), Kusha & Chinmei Sharma (Dogri Folk Loksangeet)

Dec. 7, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - P. Sudha Rani (Vocal), Light Music (Telugu)

Dec. 8, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Vani satish (Devotional), M. Ashok (Light Music - Tamil), Kalanilayam Rajeevan ( Kottakkal Madhu (Kathakali Padangal)

Dec. 9, 2017
9.30 p.m. - 11 p.m. - D. Srinivas (Veena), V. Nagaraju (Venu), Suryadeepti (Violin)

Dec. 10, 2017
10 a.m. - 11 a.m. - Anuradha Kuber (Vocal)
11 a.m. - 12 noon - Subhash Vanage (Guitar)
9.30 p.m. - 10.30 p.m. - M.S. Sheela (Vocal)
10.30 p.m. - 11 p.m. - M. Muniratnam (Dolu)

Dec. 11, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m.  - Ustad Mohammad Yaqoob Sheik - Suffiana Music, Ustad Abdul Rashid Hafiz & Party - Kalaa-e-neyame

Dec. 12, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Ustad Mustafa Raza (Vichitra Veena)

Dec. 13, 2017
10 p.m.- 11 p.m. - Kuhu Ganguli Mukharjee - Vocal

Dec. 14, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - K.N. Renganatha Sarma (Vocal)

Dec. 15, 2017
10 p.m. - 11 p.m. - Adayar S. Jayaraman (Nagaswaram)