November 24, 2017

Meenakshi Sundararajan Fine Arts Academy Arts Festival 2017

The 16th year of Fine Arts Festival of Meenakshi Sundararajan Fine Arts Academy, a part of cultural activities of Meenakshi College for Women will be held from Dec. 5 to 23, 2017

Venue : Meenakshi College for Women, KRS Auditorium, 363, Arcot Road, Kodambakkam, Chennai-600 024

The Schedule:

Dec. 5, 2017 - Tuesday
5.30 p.m. - Inauguration
6.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 6, 2017 - Wednesday
11.30 a.m. - R. Sashaank (Mandolin)
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)

Dec. 7, 2017 - Thursday
11.30 a.m. - Swetha Balasubramanian (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. -  Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal)

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
11.30 a.m. - Gayathri Chandrasekhar (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
11.30 a.m. - Jayashri Vaidyanathan (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - Trichur Sri.V. Ramachandran (Vocal)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
11.30 a.m. - S. Gokula Krishnan (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
11.30 a.m. - Srividya Sridharakumar (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - A.K.C. Natarajan (Clarionet)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
11.30 a.m. - Priya Krishnamurthy (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Dr. S. Sowmya (Vocal)

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
11.30 a.m. - Shreya Kolathaya (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy (Vocal)

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
11.30 a.m. - M.R. Subramaniam (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
11.30 a.m. - Bhavani Natarajan (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. Bangalore Subhalakshmi Krishnamoorthy (Vocal)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - Barath Sundar (Vocal)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
11.30 a.m. - Bharathi Thirumagan (Isai Perurai)
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
11.30 a.m. - Aishwarya & Saundarya (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
11.30 a.m. - Madhubala Rajkoomar (Bharatanatyam)
6.00 p.m. - Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
11.30 a.m. - N. Harish (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
11.30 a.m. - R. Rathipriya (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Krishnaveni Lakshmanan & Krishnadhwani School of Natya Bharatanatyam (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
11.30 a.m. - Thematic Bharatanatyam Presentation 'MAHAKAVI'  By Sri Lasya Priya Sschool Of Bharatanatyam ( Disciples of Guru Sreedevi Priya Sriram)


Narada Gana Sabha - Pre-Music Festival 2017

One of the premier organisations, Narada Gaba Sabha hosts a long 'December Season'  and their schedule includes music, dance and drama on stage.
'
The festival has two parts to it. A series of pre-music festival concerts hosted in the Mini Hall of the campus from Dec. 1 to 13, 2017 and the main festival from Dec. 14, 2017 to Jan. 1, 2018.

Venue: Narada Gana Sabha, 314, T.T.K. Road, Alwarpet, Chennai - 600 018

Pre Music Festival Schedule:
(Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall) - Free admission

Dec. 1, 2017 - Friday
4.15 p.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxophone), V. Suresh Babu (Violin), B. Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), Harihara Subramaniyan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), N. Sundar (Morsing)

Dec. 2, 2017 - Saturday
4.15 p.m. - Dr. Rajshri Ramakrishna (Veena), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam). N. Rajaram (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Sumathi Krishnan (Vocal), Melakaveri K. Thyagarajan (Vioilin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum D. Rajagopal (Kanjira)

Dec. 3, 2017 - Sunday
4.15 p.m. - D. Vamsikrishna (Vocal), Durai S. Srinivasan (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Calcutta Sisters - Kala & Chitra (Vocal), Melakaveri K. Thyagarajan (Vioilin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam)

Dec. 4, 2017 - Monday
4.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Sriram (Vocal), Padma Sankar (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Padma Sugavanam (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam),S. Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 5, 2017 - Tuesday
4.15 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin Solo), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Prameela Gurumurthy (Vocal),Pakala Ramadas (Violin), Ramiah Vittal (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 6, 2017 - Wednesday
4.15 p.m. - T. Kalaimagan (Vocal), Durai S. Srinivasan (Violin), Sai Raghavan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - C.R. Vaidyanathan (Vocal). V.V. Ravi (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Sankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 7, 2017 - Thursday
4.15 p.m. - Bhargavi Balasubramaniam (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Sai Raghavan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Jayashree Jeyaraaj Krishnan (Vocal), Neela Jayakumar (Violin), V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam), V. Narasimhan (Ghatam)

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
4.15 p.m. - Arundhathi Krishnan (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy (Vocal), Anu Sridhar (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
4.15 p.m. - Srivani Ella (Veena), J. Aravind (Mridangam), S. Ravikrishnan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Delhi Muthukumar (Vocal), R.Raghul (Violin), Chennai S. Thiagarajan (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
4.15 p.m. - Calcutta K. Srividhya (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Vittal ramamurthy & V.V.S. Murari (Violin Duet), Srimushnam Rajarao (Mridangam), Kovai Mohan Ram (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
4.15 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Sekar (Veena), Chidambaram S. Baskar (Mridangam), Papanasam S. Sethuraman (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Saralaya Sisters - Kavitha & Triveni (Vocal), Achyutha Rao (Violin), B.S. Prashanth (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
4.15 p.m. - Subashree Ramachandran (Vocal), Shreya Devnath (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. K. Krishnakumar (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), J. vaidyanathan (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
4.15 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Geetha Raja (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum D. Rajagopal (Kanjira)


Sri Krishna Gana Sabha - December Arts Festival 2017

The 62nd Art Festival of Sri Krishna Gana Sabha will be inaugurated on Dec. 13, 2017 and will be on till Jan. 3, 2018.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha has been a favourite venue in the heart of the city, T. Nagar and has been hosting both music and dance through the year and during the December arts festival every year.

Venue: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Road (Griffith Road), T. Nagar, Chennai - 600017

Schedule:

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
3.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai
5.15 p.m. - Inauguration of 62nd Art Festival.
Vadhikesari Azhagiya Manavala Jeer Swamigal, Sri Kanchi Vadhikesari Azhagiya Manavala Jeer Mutt, Kanchipuram will inaugurate the festival and render his Anugraha Bhashanam & Felicitate the awardees. ‘Padma Bhushan Awardee’ Sri N.Gopalaswami,Chairman, Kalakshetra, Former Chief Election Commissioner will confer ‘NrityaChoodamani’ award on Bharathanatyam Exponent Rama Vaidyanathan and ‘AacharyaChoodamani’ award on Bharathanatyam Exponent SrikalaBharathand felicitate the awardees
7.00 p.m. - ‘Thanjavur Quartette – Revisited’ - by Leela Samson & Spanda

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
7.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by O.S.Sundar & Party
4.00 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena) & Party
7.00 p.m. - Dr.Swarnamalya Ganesh Presents 'Sadir Margam'

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m. - Manasa Sriram (Disciple of Mahalakshmi Ashwin) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Subashri Sasidharan ( Disciple of DivyaSena) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
7.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Udayalur Dr. K. Kalyanarama Bagavathar
1.30 p.m. - Lakshmi Parthasarathy Athreya (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Dr.Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Srekala Bharath (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Mala Ramadorai & Party (Hindustani)
3.00 p.m. - Tejashri Kannan (Disciple of Hariharan & Prameela Hariharan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Maithreyi Suresh Iyer (Disciple of Divya Shivasundar) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Musical Discourse on ‘Gitarthamu Sangeerthanandamu ‘ –Bagavad Gita –Part 1 by Visaka Hari & Party
1.30 p.m. - Lavanya Sankar (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m.- Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Solo), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), G.Guruprasanna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m.- Bharathanjali & Cleveland Aradhana Presents ‘Vijayathe Gopala Choodamani’ Part -1

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Patri Satish Kumar & Poovalur Srinivasan (Mrudangam Duet)
3.00 p.m. - Krishnalaxmi ( Disciple of Jayanthi Subramaniam) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m.- Anamika Suresh ( Disciple of Shruthi Shoby) - Mohiniattam

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Musical Discourse on ‘Gitarthamu Sangeerthanandamu ‘ –Bagavad Gita –Part- 2 by Visaka Hari & Party
1.30 p.m. - Renjith Babu & Vijna Vasudevan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - N.Vijay Siva (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Bombay C.N.Balaji (Mridangam), V.Suresh (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanjali & Cleveland Aradhana Presents ‘Vijayathe Gopala Choodamani’ Part -1

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - VittalRamamurthy (Violin), J.Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - R.Harini (Disciple of H.N.Nandhini Suresh) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Laxminarayan Jena ( Disciple of Mysore B.Nagaraj) - Kathak

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Dr.Jyothsna Jagannathan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxaphone), A.Kanyakumari (Violin), B.Harikumar (Mridangam), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla),  B.Rajasekar (Morsing)
7.00 p.m.- R.Vineeth (Bharathanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), Raghul (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Ashwini Senthil, Kavya Kameshwari & Amritha Padmanaban ( Disciples of RadhikaKalyani) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - C.M.Devaprayaga (Disciple of Gopika Varma) - Mohiniattam

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Balasubramanian (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal), B.V.RaghavendraRao (Violin),Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam),  S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - P.Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), N.Narasimhan (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - Vaishali Chandrasekhar ( Disciple of J.Suryanarayanamurthy) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Dhamayanthi (Disciple of UrmilaSathyanarayana) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Navia Natarajan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - N.Ravikiran (Chitravina ) &Lalgudi GJR Krishnan (Violin ) – Jugalbandhi Concert, SrimushnamV.RajaRao (Mridangam),  S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sreelatha Vinod (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Jayashri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Hanumanthapuram J.Buvarahan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Anjali Hariharan (Disciple of AnithaGuha) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Dhivya S.Pillai( Disciple of Jayakamala Pandian) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Parshwanath.S.Upadhye (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad and Ravikumar (Vocal), EmbarKannan (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam), Vazhappally R.Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - A.G.Gnanasundaram & M.Vijay Ganesh (Violin Duet), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam),  Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - G.Reshma (Disciple of M.V.N.Murthy ) - Kuchipudi
4.45 p.m. - Samyuktha ( Disciple of Gayathri Sashidharan) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Ragini Chandrasekar (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers D.Raghavachary & D.Seshachary (Vocal), H.K.Venkatram (Violin), Kotipalli Ramesh (Mridangam), Papanasam S.Sethuraman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Alarmelvalli (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - ‘Essentially Divine ‘ Concert by Saashwathi Prabhu (Vocal), J.B.SruthiSagar (Flute), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mrudangam), N.Sundar (morsing)
3.00 p.m. - Krithika .S (Disciple of SaiKripa Prasanna) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m.- Swathi M.Kumar (Disciple of Radhika Shurajit) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
4.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam), B.ShreeSundar Kumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Shobana - Bharatanatyam

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), H.V.Raghuram (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Savitha Sundarsan (UK) - Vocal , Vijay Muralidharan (Violin), SaiSarangan (AUS) - Mridangam
5.00 p.m. - Yatheesan Selvakumar (UK) - Flute , Anayampatti Venkatasubramaniam – Violin , Kumar Kanthan (USA) – Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - Ashwin Srikant (USA) - Vocal, V.Sanjeev (Violin), S.Aravind (Mridangam )

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
4.00 p.m. - ‘Strings attached’ – Violin –Veena Duet by R.Kumaresh (Violin) & Dr.Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena), Anantha R.Krishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Uma Nambudripad Sathyanarayanan (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.15 p.m. - Hrishikesh & Priyanka Chary (USA ) – Veena Duet , P.Kirupakaran (UK) –Mridangam , N.Guruprasad – Ghatam
5.00p.m. - Vidhya Kanthan (USA) - Vocal , Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam – Violin, Prashanth (GER) – Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - Palghat R.Ramprasad – Vocal , B.V.RaghavendraRao – Violin , Rajesh Salem (USA) – Mridangam

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
7,00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.40 a.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli B.Venkatesh (Mridangam), B.Rajasekar (Morsing)
7.00 p.m. - Priyadarsini Govind (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Chithra Lakshmanan (Disciple of Srekala Bharath)
4.45 p.m. - Venkatasubramanian (Disciple of Vijay Madhavan) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Inauguration of 37thNatya Kala Conference (Dec.26th –Dec.30th)
Conceptualised & Convened by Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram
Ashish Khokar will be conferred with’Natya Kala Visaaradha’ award
10.30 a.m. - Love in the Kingdom of God : Devdutt Pattanaik
11.25 a.m. - Sringara Lahari –A Continuum : Geeta Chandran
12.10 p.m. - Samyoga – Depicting Love in Kathakali : Sadanam Balakrishnan
4.00 p.m. - Jugalbandhi Concert – U.Rajesh (Mandolin) & B.Vijaygopal ( Flute ), S.D.Sridhar (Violin), Madirimangalam Swaminathan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sujatha Mohapatra (Odissi)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Shradha, Teshini & Geya (Disciples of ShobanaBalachandra)
4.45 p.m.- Deepesh Hoskere (Disciple of Ratheesh Babu)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day - 2:
Hues of Shringara in Kathak : Rajendra & Nirupama
10.20 a.m. - Kaadalin Mozhi – An Exploration of Tamil Love Story: Kaviperarasu Vairamuthu
11.25 a.m. - Is Sringaram Relevant Today? The Big Debate : Bragha Bessell, Sheela Unnikrishnan , Rajeshwari Sainath , Aniruddha Knight , Dr.Swarnamalya Ganesh & Christopher Gurusamy: Moderated by Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram
4.00 p.m. - Dr.S.Sowmya (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), PayyanurT.Govindaprasad (Morsing), G.Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Padmavani and Jaikishore Mosalikanti (Kuchipudi)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Hamsa Balagurunathan & Mayura Balagurunathan (Disciples of V.Balagurunathan)
4.45 p.m.- Akshaya Arul (Disciple of Dr.Sujatha Mohan )

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day -3 :
The Erotic in Movement and Metaphor: Dr.Anita Ratnam
10.20 a.m. - Sringaram – A Male Perspective : Vaibhav Arekar
11.25 a.m. - Paluku Thenala Thalli – Sringaram Exposition in the Bani of Dr.Vempatti Chinna Satyam : Jaikishore Mosalikanti
4.00 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Anita R.Ratnam, Geeta Chandran & Sharmila Biswas (Dance)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Mridula Sivakumar (Disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Divya Ravi (Disciple of Soundarya Srivathsa) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day - 4
Geeta Govindam – Invoking Radha : Sharmila Biswas (Odissi) ,Vidhya Subramaniam (Bharathanatyam)
10.20 a.m. - Alarsaraparitapam – Sringaram in the compositions of Maharaja Swati Tirunal : Dr.Neena Prasad
11.25 a.m. - Athimoham – The Nuances of Sringaram in the Varnam: Alarmel Valli & Arundhathi Subramaniam
12.15 p.m. - Sringaram – From Thyagaraja’s Eyes : V.Sriram
4.00 p.m. - S.Saketharaman (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), U.N.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bhabhi (Mohiniattam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Meera Anand (Disciple of Radhika Vairavelan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Shreya Iyer (Disciple of Suganda Sreenath) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 30, 2017- Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Concluding Day
Enthati Kuluke – Wit and Humour in the world of Sringaram : Lakshmi Viswanathan
10.20 a.m. - Musicality in Sringaram : Sid Sriram
11.25 a.m. - Impromptu – Improvisation and Spontaneity in Expressing Sringaam: Harinie Jeevitha , Nrithya Pillai, Srividya Ramachandran. - Moderated by Rajika Puri
4.00 p.m. - Jugalbandhi Concert by Shashank Subramanyam ( Flute ) and Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya ( Guitar), Guru Kaaraikkudi R.Mani (Mridangam), Pandit Anindo Chatterjee (Tabla)
7.00 p.m. - Dr.PadmaSubrahmanyam – Group Presentation (Bharathanrityam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Tvishi Duggal & Gayatri Seth (Disciples of Jamuna Krishnan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Snigdha Menon (Disciple of Gayatri Subramanian)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Dhivya Namam’ by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N.Sashikaran & P.Ganesh (Vocal), Mysore Dr. Manjunath (Violin), Thiruvarur Bakthavathsalam (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Meenakshi Srinivasan (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- B. AmrithaVarshini (Disciple of Lalitha Ganapathy) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Kalaisan Kalaichelvan (Disciple of A.Lakshman)

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Radha Kalyanam’ by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 p.m. - Athul Kumar (Flute), M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - “Brihadeeswara – form to formless “ thru the eyes of a Devaradiyal. A presentation by Baladevi Chandrasekar

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Sushmitha Rajtilak (Disciple of The Dhananjayans) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Priyanka .R. (Disciple of ArchanaPunyesh) - Kuchipudi

Jan.2. 2018 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m. - Nagaswaram by MambalamM.K.S.Siva –– Veliambakkam Palanivel (Spl.Thavil). Mambalam S.P. Arulanandham (Spl.Thavil)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- G.Bagya Lakshmi (Disciple of KavithaRamu) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Sneha Chakrapani (Disciple of Chithra Visweswaran)  - Bharatanatyam

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - K.J.Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), B.Harikumar (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- S.Keerthana (Disciple of Lakshmi Kannan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Aishwarya Krishnakumar (Disciple of Meenakshi Chitharanjan) - Bharatanatyam


November 23, 2017

Madhuradhwani - December Festival 2017

Following the seventh anniversary of Arkay Convention Centre (ACC), Madhuradhawani, the in-house sabha of the hall hosts a series of concerts in December. 'Arkay' Ramakrishnan passionately promotes this series apart from many concerts through the year at this hall.

This year, the annual December Festival of Madhuradhwani begins on Dec. 15, 2017 and goes on until Jan. 1, 2018.

Concerts are open to the public.

Venue: Arkay Convention Centre, Royapettah High Road, Mylapore, Chennai - 4

Schedule:
Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
11.30 a.m. - Sharnya Sriram (Vocal ), Swetha Anantha Sivan (Violin ), Nikshith Puthur (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Krishna Ramarathinam (Vocal), V. Deepika (Violin), Ashwin Ramaswamy (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m.- Srinidhi Murali (Vocal), Sayee Rakshit (Violin), Gomathy Sankar (Mridangam )
4.30 p.m. - R Prasanna (Guitar), Prapancham Ravindran (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram (Violin)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Siddhartha (Vocal)
11.30 a.m. - Bhargavi Balasubramnaiam (Vocal), Shradda Ravindran (Violin), Akshay Anantha Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Susbhiksha Kothandaraman (Vocal),Sudha R S Iyer (Violin), N C Bharadwaj (Mridangam.)
3.00 p.m. - Shruthi Shankar Kumar (Vocal), Sriramya Mantha (Violin), Akshay Anantapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - T S Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal), V V S Murari (Violin), H S Sudhindra (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Pranav Mani (Vocal), Meera Sunder (Violin), Ram Sriram (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Nandini Rao Gujar (Vocal), Rangapriya (Violin), 
Srikar Chittari (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Deepika & Nandika (Vocal), Thirucherai Karthik (Violin), Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Srividya Ganesh (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Sai Srinivasan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Prarthana Sainarasimhan (Vocal), Karaikal Venkata Subramnaiam (Violin), K S Ramana (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - N Ravikiran (Chitravina), Mattur Srinidhi (Violin), K V Prasad (Mridnagam), Dr. S Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Lavanya Balasubramnaiam (Vocal), Shradda Ravindran (Violin), Shrivanchiyam Sriram (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Vocal duet by Vasudha Ravi and Savita Sreeram - Thematic concert : Comparing Saints of India
1.30 p.m. - Archana & Samanvi (Vocal), Thirucherai Karthick (Violin), Sivagangai K. Vishvak (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Ramana Balachander (Veena), Calcutta Aravind (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal), Aditi Krishnaprasad (Violin). Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Lalgudi GJR Krishnanan & Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet), Arun Prakash (Mridangam), V Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Shreya Srinivasan (Vocal), Bhargav Tumkur (Violin), Srikar Chittari (Mridangam), Samyuktha Sreeram (Ghatam)
11.30 a.m. - N Ananatha Narayanan (Veena), Surjit (Flute), Nividitan Ravichandhira Sai & Sarangan Ravichandhira (Double Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. -
3.00 p.m. - Balasubrahmaniya Nagaraja Masti (Veena), N C Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Krishna Priya (Kanjira)
4.30 p.m. - Venu-Ganam: J B Keerthana (Vocal), J B Sruti Sagar (Flute), R Raghul (Violin), N C Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Sunil kumar (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal), MSN Murthy (Violin), Kotipalli Ramesh (Mridangam), B S Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Reha Rajesh (Vocal), Mithuran Manogaran (Violin), Mayuran Manogaran (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Ashwin Srikanth (Vocal), Shiva Ramamurthy (Violin), Kiran Pai (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Rangan Brothers - Raghuveer & Narayan (Vocal), Arushi Ramesh (Violin), Guru Ragahavendra (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Ranjani Sivakumar (Vocal), Sahana Vasudevan (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m.- Vishnudev Nambhoodri (Vocal), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Krishna (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Hydrabad Brothers - D Seshachari & D Raghavachari (Vocal), B U Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), K V Gopalakirshnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday 
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Vidya Kanthan (Vocal), Sharada Krishnan (Violin), Sai Nivaeithan (Mridnagam)
11.30 a.m. - Ajitha Bala (Vocal), Vikram Shivakumar (Violin), Ajay Gopi (Mridangam)

Dec, 23, 2017 - Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Janani Iyer (Vocal)
11.30 a.m. - Shradda Ganesh (Vocal), Raghavasimhan (Violin), Sumedh Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Ida Balakrishnanan Hindustani (Jaipur Gharana)
11.30 a.m. - Nishanth Thyagarajan (Vocal), Vignesh Thyagarajan (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam), Harihara Subramnaiam (Ghatam)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Laya Vinyasam By Patri Satish Kumar and Poovalur Sreeji - Double Mridangam
11.30 a.m. - The structural aspects of Tevaram found in Sadguru Thyagaraja and Dikshithar Krithis by Prof.Rama Kausalya

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Sruthi Ramesh (Vocal),  Arushi Ramesh (Violin), Satya Ramesh (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - LecDem: Nadhabrahmam Sri Thyagaraja Revisited -T Lokanatha Sarma & 'HMV' Raghu

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Bhargav Hariharan (Vocal), Raghavasimhan (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Lec Dem: Tiruvotriyur By Dr Chitra Madhadvan.
Assisted by J B Keerthana and Shruthi Sagar

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Hrishikesh and Priyanka (Veena), Toronto Sanjeev Raja (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Lec dem by Dr. R Nagaswamy

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Aparna Thyagarajan  (Vocal), Badrinath (Violin), L Subramaniam (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan-Sangeetha Charchai

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. -
11.30 a.m. - Raga Kalyani and Family- Lec Dem by Sriram Parasuram

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain
10.00 a.m. - Sashanka and Prithi Narasimhan (Vocal), Ram Siva Mridangam
11.30 a.m. - Talk  on Gopalakrishna Bharathi by Madhusudhanan Kalaichelvan

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
7.00 a.m. -Tiruppavai-by Zakhir Hussain

November 22, 2017

Parampara Ragasudharasa Series III

The third series of the Ragasudharasa series hosted by Parampara will be held from Dec. 8 to 14, 2017.

Venue: Kalyan Nagar Association Hall, West Circular Road, Mandavelipakkam, Chennai 600028.
Admission is free.

Schedule:

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Abhilash Giri Prasad (Vocal), Anayampatti Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m.- Vasudha Ravi (Vocal), Anuthama Murali (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Chaitrra Sairam (Vocal), Sayee Rakshith (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal),Shreya Devnath (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Sr. S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 10 , 2017 - Sunday
4.30 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal), Usha Rajagopal (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Mala Chandrasekhar (Flute), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Trivandrum V Balaji (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Vishruthi Girish (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Gomathy Shankar (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m.- Dr. Nanditha Ravi (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), K.H. Vineeth (Mridangam)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. - Krupaa Lakshmi (Vocal), Sayee Rakshith (Violin), Karthick Ganeshram (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Girijashankar Sundaresan (Vocal), Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin), Ganapathyraman (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Madhu Iyer (Vocal), Swetha Anandasivan (Violin), Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Bhargavi Balasubramanian (Chitravina), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 14, 2017- Thursday
4.30 p.m. - S. Adithyanarayanan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Archana & Aarathi (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)



Parampara Ragasudharasa Series - II

Music concerts under the banner Parampara happen at three different locations this season. After the first series from Nov. 7 to 24, the second in the Ragasudha series begin from Dec. 2 to 8, 2017

Venue: Arkay Convention Centre, Royapettah High Road, Mylapore, Chennai 4

Schedule:

Dec. 3, 2017 - Sunday
4.30 p.m. - Mylai Karthikeyan & Party - Nadaswaram
6.30 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Anuradha Sridhar (Violin), Manoj Sive (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 4, 2017 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - S. Hiranmayee (Vocal), Deepika Venkataraman (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), B.U. Ganeshprasad (Violin), Srimushnam Rajarao (Mridangam), B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 5, 2017 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. - Visweshwar (Flute), Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin), R. Ramkumar (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Sumitra VAsudev (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin). Arunprakash (Mridangam)

Dec. 6, 2017 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Keerthana Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Jeyaraaj Krishnan & Jaysri Jeyaraaj Krishnan (Veena), Trichur C Narendran (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 7, 2017 - Thursday
4.30 p.m. - Arundhathi Krishnan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Ganesh Kumar (Violin), R. Ramkumar (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - K. GAyathri (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Krishna (Ghatam)

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Saisundar PAdmanabhan (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Rajiv Nagarajan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Sankari Krishnan (Vocal), Dr. Hemalatha (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

Tamizh Isai Sangam Music Festival 2017

The grand auditorium at Raja Annamalai Manram in Broadway, Chennai plays host to a music festival in December every year. Since the beginning of Tamizh isai movement in the 1930s, the December music festival brings alive many hidden treasures from the Tamizh literature in musical form.

This year the sangam celebrates its 75th anniversary and the concerts are from Dec. 21.2017 to Jan.1, 2018

Venue: Raja Annamalai Manram, Esplanade Road, Chennai - 600 108

Schedule:

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
4.00 p.m.- Thirukoilur TVS Shanmuga Vadivu - Nadaswaram
7.00 p.m. - Dr. Sirkazhi Sivachidambaram (Vocal), T. Badrinarayanan (Violin), Valangaiman K. Thiagarajan (Mridangam), G. Saikrishnan (Kanjira), J. Ramdas (Ghatam), Chidambaram Rajendran (Morsing), Mandaveli K Mahesh (Tambura)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
10.00 a.m. - Pann Araichi - Inauguration
11.00 a.m. - Pushpavanam Kuppusamy (Folk Songs)
2.00 p.m.- Mayiladuthurai Sivakumar Oduvar (Thirumurai Isai)
3.00 p.m. - Thiruppanandal Muthukandasamy Desikar & Kalambur Kadiresan Oduvar (Thirumurai Isai)
5.00 p.m. - Saroja Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)
7.00 p.m. - Seshampatti Sivalingam (Nadaswaram)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
8.30 a.m. - Madurai Mani Somasundaram (Thirumurai Isai)
10.00 a.m. - Pann Araichi
2.00 p.m. - Pondicherry Thiruvaranga Yayati (Thirumurai Isai)
3.00 p.m. - Dharumapuram S. Gnanaprakasam & Mayila Sargurunathan (Thirumurai Isai)
5.00 p.m.- TKS Pugazhendi Tamizh Selvan (Drama)
7.00 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari (Violin Solo)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Pann Araichi
2.00 p.m. - TRS Jagannathan, Karur Kumarasamynathan & Madurai Pon. Muthukumaran (Divyaprabandha Isai)
5.00 p.m. - Sailaja (Bharatanatyam)
7.00 p.m. - Sikkil C Gurucharan (Vocal)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - Pann Araichi
2.00 p.m. - Chidambaram Vayalur Gnana Balachandran,Pazhani P. Shanmugasundara Desikar & Neyveli Sivarajapathi (Thirumurai Isai)
5.00 p.m. - Muthukumarasamy (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - MSV troupe (Light Music)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
10.00 a.m. -Apoorva Krishna (Violin Solo)
2.30 p.m. - SRGS Samrat (Nadaswaram)
3.45 p.m. - Sushma Somasekar (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - TKS Kalaivanan (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - S Mahathi (Vocal)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
10.00 a.m. - Aradhana - Thiruvilaiyadal (Bharatanatyam)
2.30 p.m.- Students of Tamizh Music College (Music)
3.45 p.m. - Suresh Sivan (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Nithyashree Mahadevan (Vocal)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
10.00 a.m. - Dr. B. Lalitha (Vocal)
2.30 p.m. - Ranganayaki Sachidanandan (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Sahana Samraj (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmada (Violin Solo)
7.00 p.m. - Dr. K.J. Yesudas (Vocal)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
10.00 a.m. - Students of Natyakshetra (Bharatanatyam)
2.30 p.m. - Students of Tamizh Music College (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Mrudula Anand (Bharatanatyam)
5.00 p.m. - Revathi Krishna (Veena)
7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
10.00 a.m.- T. Athulkumat (Flute)
2.30 p.m. - Lavanya Sankar (Bharatanatyam)
3.45 p.m. - M.S. Martin (Keyboard)
5.00 p.m. - Lakshmanasamy (Bharatanatyam)
7.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Kousalya Sivakumar (Discourse)
2.30 p.m. - Students of Tamizh Isai College - Music
3.45 p.m. - Jayashri Rajagopal (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Padmalakshme Suresh (Bharatanatyam)
7.00 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Vocal)

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - Thirukkadaiyur Murali (Nadaswaram)
3.45 p.m. - London Yogeswaran (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Krishnakumari Narendran (Bharatanatyam)

November 18, 2017

Chennai Cultural Academy Trust Music Festival 2017

The Chennai Cultural Academy Trust (previously Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust) holds its golden

jubilee fine arts festival from Dec. 14, 2017 to Jan. 4, 2018.

Admissioin is free for morning and afternoon programmes.
The tickets for the evening concerts are sold at the venue from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m daily.
For students, being Golden Jubilee year, the tickets are sold at 50% concession on production of student ID

Card while buying and entering the hall. This concession is not applicable for Dec. 17, 2017, 7 p.m. concert.

Venue: Rama Rao Kalyana Mantapam (A/c) Auditorium, 111, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar, Chennai 60017.

The Schedule:

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
4.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai -  Nadaswaram Mambalam M K S Siva & Party
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration
Invocation by Smt. Rajini Hariharan
Padmasri Dr. Nalli Kuppuswamy Chetti Presides
Shri Dr. B.K. Krishnaraj Vanavarayar, Chairman, KCT Coimbatore will Address the gathering & distribute the Medallion
Shri Suresh Raman, CAO, Chennai Division TCS will Garland the Awardees
Shri G Srinivasan, Chairman, New India Assurance will distribute the cash Award
Dr V Mohan, Chairman Mohan Diabetes Specialities Centre PVT. Ltd will honor the Awardees with shawl
Shri P B Santhanakrishnan, Charted Accountant will present the Gifts
The following eminent Artistes will be honored with 'Kala Siromani' awards.
Clarinet - A K C Natarajan - Life Time Achievement Award
Music - O S Thyagarajan - Sangeetha Kala Siromani
Music - Neyveli Shanthanagopalan - Sangeetha Kala Siromani
Bharathanatyam - Sheela Unnikrishnan  - Nrithya Kala Siromani
Tamil Theatre - Maadhu (Crazy Creations) - Nataka Kala Siromani
CCA Excellance Award - Lion Premnath for Social Services

7.30 p.m. - Clarinet A K C Natarajan & Party

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
9.00 a.m. - Dr. Amruta Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), S P Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Charanya Mani Aditya (Vocal), R Vishwesh (Violin), Santhanagopalan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Pushpa Kannan (Violin), Sriram (Violin), Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Veena B Kannan & Party - Siddharth Acharya (Keyboard), Madipakkam Suresh (Ghatam), N Sundar (Tabla & Morsing)
7.00 p.m. - Neyveli Shanthanagopalan (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin), Patri Sathishkumar (Mridangam), K V Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - Delhi Sunderrajan (Carnatic vocal), Shivaramamoorthy (Violin), Chennai Theagarajan (Mridangam)
11.15 a.m. - Drama - Kovai Padhu Presents Unnai Arindaal
1.30 p.m. - T Kalaimagan (Vocal), Mannargudi Srinivasan (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Ganabhakthi - Vanaja Sundararajan & Party
4.30 p.m. - Lalgudi G J R Krishnan & Sriram Parasuram (Violin Carnatic & Hindustani Jugalbandhi), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - O S Arun (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Neyveli Skandha Subramaniam (Mridangam), Dr S Karthik (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - Udayalur Kalayanaraman & Party (Namasankeerthanam)
11.15 a.m. - Gurukulam Original Boys presents  Samudra by Gowri Sankar - Drama
7.00 p.m. - Dr KJ Jesudas (Vocal), Mahadeva Sharma (Violin), Thiruvaarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Thirupanithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - Dr Nirajana Srinivas (Vocal), Melakavari Theagrajan (Violin), Thirunageswaram T R S Manikandan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Rishabh Ranganathan (Violin Solo), Sudarsan Srinivas (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - H Vishwas (Mandolin), Thirumarugal Dineshkumar (Violin), Neyveli Ganesh (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), R Raghul (Violin), Kumbakkonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), S Venkataramanan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam - Srekala Bharath

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
9.00 a.m. - Uma Subramaniyam (Vocal), Sowmyasri Chandramouli (Violin), Kumbakonam K Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Vignesh (Keyboard), Vishwesh (Violin), D Adarsh & V G Viswesh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Soundarya Chandrasekar (Violin), Subhasri (Violin), Indhalur Aadarsh (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin),  Sai Giridharan (Mridangam), Vazhapalli Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr Nithayasri Mahadevan (Vocal), M A Krishnaswamy (Violin), Nanjil Arul (Mridangam), H Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
1.30 p.m. - Komaravolu Siva Prasad (CarnaticWistle), Meera Sundar (Violin), Manakkal Sriram (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Namagiripettai Gokulakrishnan (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), V G Vishwesh (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Moorthy (Vocal), M Rajeev (Violin), Neyveli B Venkatesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
10.00 a.m. - Mala Ramadurai (Hindustani Music), Anant Joshi (Harmonium), Abhay Dattar (Tabla)
1.30 p.m. - Prarthana Sai Narasimhan (Vocal), K Rajesh (Violin), Sunatha Krishna (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Booma Kasturi (Vocal), Vignesh Theagarajan (Violin), T S Theagarajan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - U P Raju & Nagamani (Mandolin), Sai Nivaeidhan Ravichandra (Violin), Triplicane K Shekar (Thavil)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Students of Saroja Vaidhayanathan

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
9.30 p.m. - Melattur Bhagavatha Mela "Rukmini Kalyanam"
1.30 p.m. - G .Pranathi (Vocal), G Raghavendra Prasath (Violin), Srikar chittari (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Arun Koushik (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Arnala Sabharish (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), B Anantha Krishnan (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - T V Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), M R Gopinath (Violin), Srimushnam V Raja Rao (Mridangam), S V Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - A Musical Streams by Payyurar - in 'Sruthi Laya'
11.15 a.m. - Drama Mapillai Ganesh Presents "Manithan Enbavan"
1.30 p.m. - D Srinivasan (Vocal), Aparna Theagarajan (Violin), A K P Saravanan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - S Aishwarya & S. Saundarya (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), B Sivaraman (Mridangam), Samyuktha Sriram (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Rajani Hariharan (Vocal), Usha Rajagopal (Violin), Thanjuvur Subramaniyum (Mridangam), G Ravichandran (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Drama S V Sekar - "Crazy Thieves in Palavakkam"

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), H V Raghuram (Violin), Gururaghavendra
(Mridangam),  N Sundar (Ghatam)
11.15 a.m. - Sowmya Theatres Present Fathima Babu in"Eraivan Kodutha varam" - Drama
1.30 p.m. - Janani S Rajan (Vocal), Arushi Ramesh (Violin), S. Anirudh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Devaprayaga (Disciple of Kalaimamani Gopika Varama) - Mohiniattam
4.30 p.m. - Mahanadhi Shobana Vignesh (Vocal), Sherthalai Sivakumar (Violin), J Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), H Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - "Krishnaarpanam" by Students of Nrithyakshetra Dance Academy (Disciples of Guru Madurai R Muralidharan & Chitra Muralidharan)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
9.00 a.m. - Jayasri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam), Narasimman (Ghatam)
11.15 a.m. - Drama Mali Stage Presents "Naam Endrum Oruvar" by K.S.N Sunder & Direction Kudandhai Mali
1.30 p.m. - S Harshitha (Vocal), G Raghavendraprasath (Violin), Santhosh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Raghuveer Rangan & Narayan Rangan (Vocal), Arushi Ramesh (Violin), Vamshidhar Anand (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), K U Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam), G Guruprasanna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr Padma Subrahmanyam & Artistes of Nrithyodaya Presents Bharatha Nrithyam - Krishna Tulabharam

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
9.00 a.m. - K Subhiksha (Vocal), M Vijay (Violin), N C Bharathwaj (Mridangam), Nerkunram Manikandan (kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Chitra Moorthy (Vocal), Rishabh Ranganathan (Violin), M Aswinkumar (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Sia lyer (Vocal), Teja srinivasan (Violin), D S Prahladan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sreeusha & Sireesha (Mandolin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), N Ravichandran (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - SHANMATHAM Thematic Presentation by Sridevi Nrithyalaya Choreography - Sheela Unnikrishnan

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
12.00 noon - Siddharth Vijay (Mandolin) & Party
1.30 p.m. - Madhumitha & Vaishali (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Tippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Rhea Rajesh (Vocal), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), Aduthurai Guruprasad (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Surya Prakash (Vocal), S Muralikumar (Violin), Vijay ganesh (Mridangam), Prakash (ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Divya Kasturi

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
10.30 a.m. - Drama Guru Raghavendra Creation Rail Priya "Paathu Pesu Pattabi" direction by Ananthu
1.30 p.m. - Devotional music Amirthavauhini Prema Prabhakaran & party
2.45 p.m. - Chaganti Ramya Kiranmayi (Vocal), Sahana Vasudevan (Violin), Akshay Venkatesan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram S Ramachandran (Vocal), M R Gopinath (Violin), Serthalai Anantha Krishnan (Mridangam)
7.15 p.m. - O S Thiagarajan (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Thanjuvur Subramaniyam (Mridangam), Nerkundram Dr. Sankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
9.00 a.m. - Ramanathan (Saxophone), Mithuran Manogaran (Violin), Mauran Manogaran (Mridangam), S Hariharasubrmanian (Ghatam), Sainathan (Kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Bhajan by Ragalaya Students
2.45 p.m. - Priya Subramanian (Vocal), Vignesh Thegarajan (Violin), Thirucherai Koushik (Mridangam), Srikrishnan (Morsing)
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam A Deepthi & R Shalini (Disciples of M Lakshmi Priya Raja)
5.30 p.m. - Sneha Kasturi Rangan - Disciple of M Lakshmi Priya Raja (Maathrika School of Dance)
7.00 p.m. - Rajesh Vaidhya (Veena), Ravishankar (Keyboard), N Mohanaraman - Special Effects. Subramanian - N Paramasivam

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - Pushpa Anand (Abhang Bhajan), Muthuswamy (Harmonium), Ganesh Rao (Tabla), Shyam (Dolak)
11.15 a.m. - Sairam creations 'Prayaschittam' by Bharativasan
1.30 p.m. - V Rukmini (Vocal), Aparna Theagarajan (Vocal), Akshay Venkatesan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Dr M V Anantha Padmanabha Chariar 'Ramanujar Vaibhavam" - Upanyasam
4.30 p.m. - Sankari Krishnan (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayathri (Vocal), H N Bhaskar (Violin) K Arunprakash (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - Srimushnam V Raja Rao (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
11.15 a.m. - Drama "Meendum Avvaiyar" by Kovai Kamala & party
1.30 p.m. - Manasa Suresh (Vocal), Arushi Ramesh (Violin), Vijay Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Disciples of Swaminathan
4.30 p.m. - Sriram Parathasarathy (Vocal), K J Deelip (Violin), Palakadu Hari Narayanan (Mridangam)
7.15 p.m. - Dr Swarnamalya Ganesh Presents 'Ranga Mandira Melam'

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
9.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam - H Ramakrishnan & party
11.15 a.m. - Drama Nataka Kavalar Chemal RS Manohar's NXG "Sri Ranganathar Swamy Mahimaie" by S Shivaprasad by R S Manohar Shivaprasad
1.30 p.m. - Swamimalai Lalitha - Harikatha "Maha Periyavaa"
2.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Riha Giri (Disiciple of Vijay Madhavan)
4.00 p.m. - Dr Kannan Pugazhendi Demonstration Pain Management Sparrc Institution
5.30 p.m. - Anjana Thirumalai (Vocal), Srikanth (Violin), Karthik Ganeshram (Mridangam)
7.15 p.m. - Drama "Meendum Crazy Thieves" by Crazy Mohan - by crazy Creations

Jan. 2, 2018 - Tuesday
12 noon - S Dharini (Vocal), Teja Srinivasan (Violin), Vamsidhara Anand (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Ashwin Srikant (Vocal), Sharada Krishnan (Violin), Sanjeev Raja (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Drama Muthukumar "vivahamaalai.com"
5.00 p.m. - Bharathanatayam by Srividya Vijayanand (Disiciple of Srikala Bharath)
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatayam by P B Ksheeraja (Disiciple of Srikala Bharath)
7.15 p.m. - Drama Kathadi Ramamoorthy Presents "Neeya Nana"

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
9.00 a.m. - Sri Sathguru Theagaraja Arathanai
1.30 p.m. - Swetha Sriram (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Santhosh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Abhilash (Vocal), M Vijay (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjiuri (Violin), K Sai Giridharan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Drama by Y Gee Mahendra

Jan. 4, 2018 - Thursday
1.30 p.m. - Veena Vedhavalli (Vocal), A Venkatesh Kaduppambulam (Violin), G Amala (Mridangam), Sabarish (Ghatam)
2.45 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Tejashri Kannan (Disciple of Smt. Pramila Hariharan)
5.15 p.m. - Disciples of M Lakshmi Priya Raja (Maathrika School of Dance)
7.00 p.m. - Musical Drama by United Visual Present TV Varadharajan in & as Sri Thyagarajar Written by Veeyesvee. Music Bombay Jayashri


November 16, 2017

Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj Music Festival 2017

The rasikas of the western suburbs in Chennai look forward to the concerts hosted by Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Samaj during every December. This year the samaj hosts its 21st music festival from Dec. 16 to 31, 2017.

Venue: Avichi School, Arcot Road, Virugambakkam, Chennai - 92

The Schedule:

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday                                       
6.00 p.m. -  Shri R P Krishnamachari, Founder, Tex Biosciences (P) Ltd. Inaugurates & presents the Sangeetha Maamani Award to  Dr. M. Chandrasekaran, Violinist. 
Sri.Narasimhan, Secretary, Asthika Samajam, Tiruvanmiyur, felicitates.
6.30 p.m. - Dr. M. Chandrasekaran & G. Bharathi (Violin), Tiruvidamarudur S.Radhakrishnan (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017- Sunday      
5.30 p.m. -  K.Vijayalakshmi Rangarajan (Vocal), Booma Srinivasan (Violin), Janaki Vallabhan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. -  Madurai  T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday                                                                             
6.30 p.m. - Dr. H. Subramoni (Vocal), Madurai Balasubramanian (Violin), Thanjavur Kumar (Mridangam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
6.30 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday                                                                           
6.30 p.m. - Dr. R. Ganesh (Vocal), V V Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam),  Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
6.30 p.m. - 'Mahanadhi' Shobana Vignesh (Vocal)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
6.30 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal),  Karaikal Venkatasubramanian (Violin)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - Thirupugazh 
6.30 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), K J Dileep (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Krishna Sairam (Ghatam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
6.30 p.m. - O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), S Thiagarajan (Mridangam)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
5.30 p.m. -  Akkarsh & Anirudh - Violin Duet
6.30 p.m. - Neyveli R Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
6.30 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - Vijayalakshmi & Chithra (Vocal), Dr. Hemalatha (Violin), B Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), K S Rangachari (Kanjira)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
6.30 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidya (Music Ensemble)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
6.30 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Geetha (Vocal), V V Ravi (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
6.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal),

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
5.30 p.m. - Virugambakkam Sisters - Akkshathaa Ravi & Ankitha Ravi (Vocal), Kishore (Violin), V. Nagarajan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil C Gurucharan (Vocal)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
5.00 p.m. -  Tiruvidamarudur S.Radhakrishnan & Muthukumar (Flute) - Valmiki Slokas and Sadguru Thyagaraja Krithis - A Musical presentation. Kesav Nilavai (Mridangam)                                6.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)

November 15, 2017

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Annual Cultural Festival 2017

Bhavan's Cultural Festival is hosted from the third week of November and Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan is one of the major sabhas that start the December Music Festival much earlier to the 'peak season.'

This year the festival is held from Nov. 18, 2017 to Dec. 13, 2017.

Venue: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, East Mada Street, Mylapore, Chennai - 4

The Schedule:

Nov. 18, 2017 - Saturday
5.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai - Seshampatti Sivalingamm & party
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration by Hon'ble Governor of Tamil Nadu Mr. Bamwarilal Purohit
7.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal)

Nov. 19, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Choir music by Madras Youth Choir
3.30 p.m. - Cuddalore S.J. Jananiy (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - B. Kannan (Veena)
6.45 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)

Nov. 20, 2017 - Monday
3.30 p.m. - K. Sathyanarayanan (Keyboard)
5.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)

Nov. 21, 2017 - Tuesday
3.30 p.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - K. Gayatri (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone)

Nov. 22, 2017 - Wednesday
3.30 p.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Radha Bhaskar (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)

Nov. 23, 2017 - Thursday
9.00 a.m. - Sathya Sai Birthday Celebration
10.00 a.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas (Vocal)
3.30 p.m. - Vishnudev Namboodri (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Subhashini Parthasarathy (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Tributes to Sathya Sai by Bharathanjali led by Anitha Guha

Nov. 24, 2017 - Friday
3.30 p.m. - R.P. Shravan (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Shobana Vignesh (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal)

Nov. 25, 2017 - Saturday
3.30 p.m. - Chaitra Sairam (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram (Vocal)

Nov. 26, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Ramjhi's Issai Mazhalai - Sastriyamum Cinemavum
3.30 p.m. - Saaswathi Prabhu (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Laya Samarpanam by T.H. Vikku Vinayakram & troupe
6.45 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)

Nov. 27, 2017 - Monday
3.30 p.m. - Brinda Manickavasagan (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram (Hindustani Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal)

Nov. 28, 2017 - Tuesday
3.30 p.m. - Bhavan's choral music group led by Dr. Sudha Raja
5.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)

Nov. 29, 2017 - Wednesday
5.00 p.m. - Jayashri Vaidyanathan (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Malladi Brothers - Sriramprasad & Ravikumar (Vocal)

Nov. 30, 2017 - Thursday
3.30 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmada (Violin Solo)
6.45 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 1, 2017 - Friday
3.30 p.m. - Shreya Devnath (Violin Solo)
5.00 p.m. - Arunaprabha Ranganathan (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Priya Sisters - Haripriya & Shanmukhapriya (Vocal)

Dec. 2, 2017 - Saturday
3.30 p.m. - Amritha Sankaranarayanan (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Laya Madhuraa - By Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam & troupe
6.45 p.m. - Nithyashree Mahadevan (Vocal)

Dec. 3, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - HeArtBeat Ensemble by Dr. S. Karthik & troupe
3.30 p.m. - Bhajan Sandhya by Bakthaswara Bhajan Mandali
5.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal)

Dec. 4, 2017 - Monday
3.30 p.m. - Easwaran Namboodri (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - V. Deepika (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - Vijayalakshmi & Chitra (Vocal)

Dec. 5, 2017 - Tuesday
3.30 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal)

Dec. 6, 2017 - Wednesday 
3.30 p.m. - Palakkad Sajiv (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Vocal)

Dec. 7, 2017 - Thursday
3.30 p.m. - Subha Ganesan (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Geetha Rajashekar (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Dushyanth Sridhar (Musical discourse)

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
3.30 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - R. Prasanna (Guitar)
6.45 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Bhajan Sandhya)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
3.30 p.m. - Lavanya Sundararaman (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Geetha Raja (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal)

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Vanavil Panpaattu maiyan - Bharathi Pancharatnam
3.30 p.m. - R. Suyraprakash (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Shertalai K.N. Renganatha Sharma (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
3.30 p.m. - P.V. Parameswaran (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Krishnakumar & Binny Krishnakumar (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Vijayalakshmi Subramanyam (Vocal)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - Saindhavi (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
3.30 p.m. - Jayakrishnan (Vocal)
5.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Lalitha & M. Nandini (Violin Duet)
6.45 p.m. - A tribute to Kannadasan by Isai Kavi S.N. Ramanan

November 13, 2017

Brahma Gana Sabha Music Festival 2017

One of the major sabhas, Brahma Gana Sabha hosts its annual music festival from Dec. 3 to 31, 2017 this year.

Venue: Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, M.CT.M. School campus, Luz Church Road, Mylapore, Chennai - 4

The sabha's awards are conferred on the inaugural day. The award Gaana Padhmam will be conferred on the versatile artiste T.V. Gopalakrishnan, Naatya Padhmam on scholar Nandini Ramani, Naataka Padhman on 'Augusto' B.M. Purushotham, Vaadhya Padhmam on senior violinist M Chandrasekharan.

The Schedule:

Dec. 3, 2017 -  Sunday
6.30 p.m. - M.Chandrasekharan & G. Bharathi (Violin Duet), Thiruvarur Bakthavatsalam (Mridangam), B.S.Purusotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 4, 2017 - Monday
6.00 p.m. - Pravin Pundir (Saxophone), S.Varadarajan (Violin), T.V.Goplakrishnan (Mridangam), Thirupuninthura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2017 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), M.A.Krishnaswamy (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)

Dec. 6, 2017 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - Kunnakudy M Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), Delhi Sundararajan (Violin), Thiruvarur Bakthavatsalam (Mridangam), B.S Purushotham (Ghatam)

Dec. 7, 2017 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Dr.S Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
6.00 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), K. ArunPrakash (Mridangam), Chadresekhara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
6.00 p.m.- Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), Charumathy Raghuraman (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), S.Krishna (Ghatam)

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), Sreesundarakumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
6.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), S.Varadharajan (Violin), Patri Sathishkumar (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - K.J. Yesdas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Thriuvarur Bhathavatsalam (Mridangam), Thirupuninthura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
6.00 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal), H K Venkatram (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), V Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
6.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan, Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Trichur R.Mohan (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - M A Krishnaswamy (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), B.S Purusotham (Kanjira), Sundar (Morsing), S. Subramaniam (Gettu)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
6.00 p.m. - Fill Bench Instrumental Concert
Mudikondan Ramesh (Veena), Embar Kannan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m.- S. Sowmya (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Neyvelli Narayanan (Mridangam), Udipi S Sridhar (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - Bharat Sundar (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), Sai Subramaniam (Morsing)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Katha Sangeetham by Carnatica Brothers & Dushtanth Sridhar. M.A Sunderaswaran (Violin),Thanjavur Murugaboopathy (Mridangam)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
6.00 p.m. - Srinidhi Chidambaram (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
2.15 p.m. - Bhooma Kasthuri (Vocal), Kishore (Violin), Mysore Vadhiraj (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - T.V. Ramprasadh (Vocal), Mudikondam Ramesh (Veena), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), B.S.Purusotham (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. -  Visaka Hari (Musical discourse) - Rama Nama Vaibhavam. Sayee Rakshit (Violin), H.S Sudhindra (Mridangam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
2.15 p.m. - Prithvi Harish (Vocal), M.Srikanth (Violin), Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Arun Prakash (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitravina), Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), K.V Prasad (Mridangam)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
2.15 p.m. - Arun Kousik (Vocal
4.00 p.m. - Charumathy Ramachandran & Subhashri Ramachandran (Vocal), Usha Rajagopal (Violin), Kalladaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Vijayathe Gopala Choodamani (Dance ballet) by Bharathanjali & Cleveland Thyagaraja Aradhana. Lyrucs by Neyveli Santhanagopalan & P.R. Venkatasubramanian, Choreography by Anitha Guha

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
2.15 p.m. - Namagiripettai Gokula Krishnan (Vocal), C.K Viajyaraghavan (Violin), G Karthickeyan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Prarthana Sai Narasimhan (Vocal), V.L Kumar (Violin), Poongalum Subramanian (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Srekala Bharat (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
2.15 p.m. - Tiruvallur J.P Siranjeevi & TiruvallurJ.P Muthukumar (Nagaswaram), Mambalam S .V. Arulanandam (Tavil),Egodupalayam V Ganapathi (Tavil)
4.00 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal), H N Bhaskar (Violin), K V Prasad (Mridangam), S Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan - Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
2.15 p.m. - Aravind Sridhar (Vocal), Rishab Ranganathan (Violin), Keerthivasan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal), M.Rajeev (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Viswanathan with Apsara Fine Arts, Singapore presents Tanjore:The Golden Age of Bharathanatyam. Choreos by  Bragha Bessell , Priyadarshini Govind, Lakshmi Viswanathan, Sheejith Krishan, Mythili Prakash

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
2.15 p.m. - Mysore Sangeetha Dileep (Violin),  A.V Manikantan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - S Mahathi (Vocal), K.J.Dileep (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswami (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Padma Subrahmanyam and Nrithoyodaya present Krishna Thula Baram - Bharathanrithyam

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
2.15 p.m. - Amruthavarshini (Vocal), Shri Vijay Ganesh (Violin), Shri Krishnan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - R.K. Shriramkumar (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S.Purusotham (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Nandini Ramani & Sushma Ranganathan - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
2.15 p.m. - Veena Venkatramani (Veena), R.Ramkumar (Mridangam), S.Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - K. Krishnakumar (Vocal), B.V.Raghavendra Rao (Violin),
Srimushanam Raja Rao (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Aseema: Bondless exporation of Classical Music. Anil Srinivasan (Piano), id Sriram (Vocal), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)

November 11, 2017

Chennai Fine Arts Music Festival 2017

Another passionate effort in promoting classical music by P.N. Muralidharan is Chennai Fine Arts. The organisation hosts monthly concerts and a series of concerts during December every year.

This year the annual music festival is held from Dec. 21 to 30, 2017. The festival is supported by Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India.
Admission is free to all the concerts.

Venue: Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Mylapore, Chennai - 4

The Schedule:

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration
6.45 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters - Subbulakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Sreesundarkumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
5.00 p.m. - Vishaal Sapuram (Chitravina), Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Kunnakkudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
10.00 a.m. - M. Chandrasekaran & G. Bharathi (Violin Duet), Mannargudi A Easwaran (Mridangam), Tripunithura RAdhakrishnan (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - Ananya Ashok (Vocal),Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
5.00 p.m. - N. Ananthanarayanan (Veena), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Nanda Masti (Kanjira)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
5.00 p.m. - Deepa & Divya (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), A. Radhesh (Mridangam), G. Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - S.R.Mahadeva Sharma & S.R. Rajasree (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - V.V. Surya (Mandolin), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Shertalai K.N. Ranganatha Sharma (Vocal), Mysore V Srikanth (Violin), Srimushnan V Rajarao (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
5.00 p.m. - Duddu Radhika (Vocal), Anayampatti Venkatasubramanian (Violin), H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Prof. T.N. Krishnan, Viji Krishnan & Sriram Krishnan (Violin trio), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Bangalore Brothers M.B. Hariharan & S. Ashok (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - A.K.C. Natarajan (Clarinet), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
5.00 p.m. - Arjun Sambasivan & Narayanan (Keyboard), Nagercoil K. Anand (violin), R. Akshayram (mridangam), S. Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram S. Ramachandran (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Shertalai R. Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
5.00 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Aravind (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), K.H. Vineeth (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - V.V. Subramaniam & V.V.S. Murari (Violin Duet), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)

November 10, 2017

Naada Inbam December Music Festival 2017

If you want to hear musicians who do not perform often in Chennai or senior musicians who sing in a style that is older by decades, Naada Inbam Music Festival is one to look forward to. The venue Raga Sudha Hall lends a feel that of chamber concerts leaving the audience closer to the performers.

This year the festival is supported by the Ministry of Culture, Govt of India
Admission free for all concerts.
The organisers welcome voluntary donations, which are exempted under Sec.80G of I.T. Act. Cheques may be drawn in favour of 'Naada Inbam Public Charitable Trust'

Contact the convener K.Jayalakshmi at naadainbam@gmail.com

The Schedule:

Dec. 6, 2017 - Wednesday
6.15 p.m. - Inaugural Concert by Bharath Sundar (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 7, 2017 - Thursday
4.00 p.m. - Vidya Raghavan (Vocal), Sruti Sarathy (Violin), L.Subramanian (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar, Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
4.00 p.m. - S.Srivathsan (Vocal), M.Shrikanth (Violin), L.Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.15 p.m. - C.Sukanya (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
6.00 p.m. - Ramnad Krishnan Centenary Celebration Concert
Aruna Ranganathan (Vocal), V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. - N.Jayakrishnan (Vocal), Sreya Devnath (Violin), Ranganathapuram Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - K.Gayathri (Vocal), Nishanth Chandran (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
4.00 p.m. - Ananya Ashok (Vocal), Shiva Ramamurthi (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Dr.R.S.Jayalakshmi – Veena, Melakkaveri Balaji (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
4.00 p.m. - Jyotsna Vivek (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin), T.K.Murthy & B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
4.00 p.m. - Bhavya Hari (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Nochur Nagarajan (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Nanditha Ravi (Vocal), Usha Rajagopal (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), H.Prasanna (Ghatam)

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
4.00 p.m. - Arthi Ananth Krishnan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Dineshkumar (Violin), B.Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Kanjira)

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
4.00 p.m. - J.K.Yoga Kirthana (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Nikshith Puttur (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - R.Ramani – Veena, Thanjavur Kumar (Mridangam), N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - Sunil Gargyan (Vocal), K.J.Dileep (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), S.Sunilkumar.
6.15 p.m. - Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Harihara Sharma
This day's concerts are sponsored by SAFE in Memory of Shanthi, daughter of Late 'SAFE' Ramabhadran

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. - Archana & Arathi (Vocal), Mumbai Shivkumar Anantharaman (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), S.Sunilkumar
6.15 p.m. - T.K.Ramachandran (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
4.00 p.m. - Brinda Manickavasagan (Vocal), Melakkaveri Thyagarajan (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal.
6.15 p.m. - T.V.Gopalakrishnan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Tripunithura Radhakrishnan

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
4.00 p.m. - Manda Shruthi Ravali (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar – Flute, Nishant Chandran (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
4.00 p.m. - J.B.Keerthana (Vocal), Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), S.Sunilkumar
6.15 p.m. - Seetha Rajan (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
10.00 a.m. - Sumathi Krishnan – Concert based on lesser-known composers with Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal), H.N.Smitha (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya.
6.15 p.m. - Mavelikkara Subramanian (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali.

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
10.00 a.m. - Dr.R.S.Jayalakshmi - Lec Dem on 'Thanam'
4.00 p.m. - Dr N.Bhairavi (Vocal), Usha Rajagopal (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Thamarakkadu Govindan Nambudiri (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan.

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
10.00 a.m. - R.K.Shriramkumar – 'Sri Gananatham Bhajare' – An experience of Sri Mahaganapati in the kritis of Si Muttusvami Dikshitar With Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin)& K.Arunprakash (Mridangam)
2.30 p.m. - N.Hari Adharsh (Vocal), S.Subhashree (Violin), Ram Sundar (Mridangam).
4.00 p.m. - Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), B.Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), S.Krishna
6.15 p.m. - T.N.Krishnan, Viji Krishnan & Sriram Krishnan - Violin trio, K.M.S.Mani, Giridhar Udupa

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - K.Arunprakash – 'Shri Guruguhasya Dasoham' The art of apt and creative accompaniment to Muthuswami Deekshitar Kritis – A Lec Dem. Assisted by R.K.Shriramkumar (Vocal) & Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin)
2.30 p.m. - Arun Kousik (Vocal), Swetha Anandasivan (Violin), Kavi Srinivasaraghavan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Ashwin Anand – Veena, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramanian
6.15 p.m. - Neela Ramgopal (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - Iyer Brothers - Ramnath & Gopinath Iyer – Veena, N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma
4.00 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad.
6.15 p.m. - R.Vedavalli (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad.

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
10.00 a.m. - Adayar D Balasubramaniam & N Purushotham – Nadasvaram, Adayar P V Dakshinamurthy & S M Rajarathnam – Tavil. Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation.
4.00 p.m. - V.Venkata Nagarajan (Vocal), Mumbai Shivakumar Anantharaman (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam).
6.15 p.m. - Suguna Varadachari (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman.

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
10.00 a.m. - P G D Manivannan & Edumbavanam K S P Raja – Nadasvaram, Thirurameshwaram T P Radhakrishnan – Special Tavil, Swamimalai S C Gurunathan – Tavil. Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation
4.00 p.m. - Vishnudev Nambudiri (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Injikkudi Subramanian – Nagaswaram, Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Thanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
10.00 a.m. - J.B.Shruthi Sagar- Flute, B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Subashri .V (Vocal),  Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Rama Ravi & Nanditha Ravi (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
10.00 a.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman(Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan.
4.00 p.m. - R.Ratipriya (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Malladi SuriBabu (Vocal), B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
10.00 a.m. - Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal), Dr.M.Narmada (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - J.A.Jayanth – Flute, K.J.Dileep (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam), S.Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Seetha Narayanan (Vocal), Dr R.Hemalatha (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), M.Rajeev (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), M.Rajeev (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo, K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
4.00 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Aravind (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Jan. 2, 2018 - Tuesday
4.00 p.m. - Sowmya Sudarshan (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Dr Jayanthi Kumaresh – Veena, Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam), Pramath Kiran (Morsing).
Concert dedicated to the memory of Nadopasana Sri Srinivasan.

Dec. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
4.00 p.m. - Bhargavi Venkatram (Vocal), Shreya Devnath (Violin), Vignesh Venkatraman (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Jan. 4, 2018 - Thursday
6.15 p.m. - Maiden concert by Yashes Srinivasan, Disciple of Sri.N Manoj Siva.
Vidya Raghavan – Vocal, Sayee Rakshith – Violin, S. Krishna – Ghatam.
Chief Guests : Sri O.S.Thyagarajan & Sri Delhi P. Sunderrajan

Dec. 5, 2018 - Friday
4.00 p.m. - Swathy Krishnamurthy (Vocal), Sudha R.S Iyer (Violin), Thirucherai Kaushik (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Vaikom Jayachandran (Vocal), V.V.Ravi (Violin), Chennai Thyagarajan (Mridangam)

Jan. 6, 2018 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - R.Lakshmipriya (Vocal), S.Subhashree (Violin), Aravind Dave.
6.15 p.m. - Varalakshmi Anandkumar (Vocal), Melakkaveri Thyagarajan (Violin), T.K.Ramakrishnan (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Jan. 7, 2018 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. - Adithyanarayanan (Vocal), Sayee Rakshith (Violin), Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Erode Nagaraj (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Jan. 9, 2018 - Tuesday
6.15 p.m. - Sangita Kalanidhi Sri Palghat Raghu Remembrance Day.
Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), Manargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Jan. 10, 2018 - Wednesday
5.30 p.m. Violin Vidwan Kalaimamani V.Thyagarajan Remembrance Day
Tributes by Vidwan Madurai G.S.Mani , Vidwan Neyveli Santhanagopalan
Audio Video Presentation on Sri.V.Thyagarajan followed by R.K.Shriramkumar – Violin Solo,
N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)




November 06, 2017

Shri Purandaradaasar Trust Music Festival 2017

Shri Purandaradaasar Trust in association with Parampara hosts 'Sri Purandara Gaana Manjari - Season 1 from Dec. 2 to 8, 2017.

Venue: Gokhale Shastri Institute, Karpagambal Nagar, Luz, Mylapore.

The Schedule:

Dec. 2, 2017 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. to 6.15 p.m. - Tejaswini (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
6.20 p.m. - Inauguration of music Festival by Sangita Kala Acharya Suguna Varadachari
6.40 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters R. Vijayalakshmi & R. Chitra (Vocal), R. Hemalatha (Violin), Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)

Dec. 3, 2017 - Sunday
4.30 p.m. - N.Harish (Vocal), Roopa Rajagopal (Violin), Thillaisthanam S.Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)
6.40 p.m. - Vrinda Acharya (Vocal), Sangeetha Dileep (Violin), Kumbakonam K.Swaminathan (Mridangam), Nanganallur S.Swaminathan (Ghatam)

Dec. 4, 2017 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas (Vocal), Shreya Devnath (Violin), Raghavan Sai (Mridangam)
6.40 p.m. - V.Navaneethakrishnan (Vocal), V.L.Kumar (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam), Madipakkam A.Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2017 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. - Anjana Thirumalai (Vocal), Melakaveri K.Thiagarajan (Violin), Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
6.40 p.m. - Kalyanapuram S.Aravind (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), Kumbakonam K.Ramakrishnan (Mridangam), Nergunam Dr.Sankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 6, 2017 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Suchitra Holla (Vocal), Chidambaram G.Badrinath (Violin), Umayalpuram V.Kalyanaraman (Mridangam)
6.40 p.m. - Calcutta V.N.Shankar (Vocal), M.Vijayaganesh (Violin), Manikudi S.Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), A.S.Krishnan (Morsung)

Dec. 7, 2017 - Thursday
4.30 p.m. - Santhosh Subramanian (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Aswin Ramaswamy (Mridangam)
6.40 p.m. - Shreya Kolathaya (Vocal), Anayanpatti G.Venkatasubramaniam (Violin),
Neyveli K.V.Ramkumar (Mridangam), Adambakkam K.Sankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - N.S.Kamakshi (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), K.H.Vineet (Mridangam)
6.40 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Sumesh S.Narayanan (Mridangam), S.Krishna (Ghatam)

Parivadini Music Series 2017

Parivadini hosts its annual music series from Nov. 30 to Dec. 3, 2017.

Venue: Ragasudha Hall, Luz Avenue, Mylapore.

Nov. 30, 2017 - Thursday
4.00 p.m. - Nagasvaram Concert by Thirumayilai Karthikeyan.
6.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), Kalpana Venkat (Violin), R.Shankaranarayanan (Mridangam), S.Sunilkumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 1, 2017 - Friday
4.00 p.m. - Heramba & Hemantha (Flute), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - R.Parthasarathi (Veena), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 2, 2017 - Saturday
10.00 a.m. - Vijay Krishnan (Veena), Thanjavur Kumar (Mridangam)
Parivadini Prathibha Series Concert : (1.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.)
1.00 p.m. - Rakshita Ramesh (Veena), Sannat Parameswaran (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Shruti Shankarkumar (Vocal), Deepika (Violin) Aravind Kowshik (Mridangam)
3.00p.m. - Karthik Narayanan (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathi (Violin) Nochur Nagaraj (Mridangam)

4.00 p.m. - Ramana Balachander (Veena) & R.Rahul (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), S.Krishna (Ghatam)
6.15 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), Akkarai Subbalakshmi (Violin), L.Subramanian & Akshay Anand- Double Mridangam

Dec. 3, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Parlandu Award to Thavil maker T.G. Paramasivan followed by Lec Dem 'The Majestic Thavil' by Thanjavur Govindarajan
Parivadini Prathibha Series Concert : (1.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.)
1.00 p.m. -  Bharat Narayanan (Vocal), Srikanth Mohan (Violin) Aravind Davay (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Shashank Puranik (Flute), Akhilesh Chandrasekar ( Violin) Rohith (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Archana & Samanvi (Vocal), Subhashri (Violin), Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)

5.00 p.m. - T.N.S.Krishna (Vocal), B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), Sree Sundarkumar (Kanjira) - 4 Hours concert.

November 04, 2017

Madhuradhwani - 7th Anniversary of Arkay Convention Centre

The 7th anniversary of Arkay Convention Centre is celebrated with a series of concerts. Inaugurated in 2010, this cosy hall has also been hosting concerts for many organisations apart from meetings and talks. The promoter 'Arkay' Ramakrishnan, a connoisseur of classical music started his own music organisation 'Madhuradhwani' and the hall is now resonating music every other day.

Located in the heart of Mylapore, Arkay Centre is a favourite place for rasikas as well as performing artistes.

This year the anniversary celebrations will be held from Nov. 24, 2017 to Dec. 2, 2017.

Venue: Arkay Convention Centre, Royapettah High Road, Mylapore

The Schedule:

Nov. 24, 2017 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Adyar D. Balasubramani & party (Nadaswaram)
5.45 p.m. - Inauguration. Chief guests: V. Shankar, President, Sri Shanmukhananda Fine Arts and Sangeeta Sabha, Mumbai; 'Chitravina' N Ravikiran, Sangeeta Kalanidhi designate of The Music Academy, Chennai; Suguna Varadachari, Sangeeta Kala Acharya awardee
6.30 p.m. - Kunnakkudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), Srimushnam Rajarao (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Nov. 25, 2017 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Archana & Aarthi (Vocal), Shreya Devnath (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), SreeSundarkumar (Kanjira)

Nov. 26, 2017 - Sunday
4.30 p.m. - Anahita & Apoorva (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Mannarkoil J Balaji (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Bangalore V Praveen (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Nov. 27, 2017 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Aravind (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), K H Vineet (Mridangam), S Krishna (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), L Ramakrishnan (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Nov. 28, 2017 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), M. Chandrashekaran (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), S Krishna (Ghatam)

Nov. 29, 2017 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), R Raghul (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Nov. 30, 2017 - Thursday
4.30 p.m. - Sruthi Ravali (Vocal), K.V. Krishna (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), S. Varadharajan (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 1, 2017 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal), Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), S. Karthick (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Suguna Varadachari (Vocal), Dr. R Hemalatha (Violin), B. Ganapathyraman (Mridangam)

Dec. 2, 2017 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Sunil Gargyan (Vocal), Chidambaram Badrinath (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), K J Dileep (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)