December 14, 2017

Awards galore at Narada Gana Sabha

The annual Isai Natya Nataka Vizha of Narada Gana Sabha begins today. His Holiness Paramahamsetyadi Srirangam Srimad Andavan Sri Rangaramanuja Mahadesikan swamigal inaugurates the festival.

There are loads of awards to be conferred today. Apart from senior musicians many young artists, dancers, musicologists and organisers are also receiving awards today.

Senior Musician Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan will receive the title Nadhabrahmam and vocalist K.R. Saranathan will receive Senior Musician Award.


Madurai T N Seshagopalan
K R Saranathan

The other awards are:

  • Triplicane K. Sekar - Tirunelveli P. Subramania Iyer Nadaswaram / Tavil award
  • Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika - MLV Endowment - CMANA Award
  • Rithvik Raja - MSS Talent Promotion Award
  • Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam) - Binfield Trust (Ms. Gopika Varma) Endowment
  • Prof. Mysore V.Subramanya - Organiser of Fine Arts - NVS Endowment award
  • Ambujam Vedantham - Rajalakshmi Suri Endowment Musicologist / Music Teacher award
  • Srivani Yella - P Obul Reddy award for Veena (Senior)
  • S. Venkatramanan - P Obul Reddy award for Upa pakka Vadyam
  • Salai V Lakshana - Smt. Lalitha Padmanabhan Award for Veena (Junior)
  • Vasudha Ravi - Prof. Mahalingam Padmanabhan Award for Vocal (Junior)
  • Kumbakonam K Swaminathan - Prof. Mahalingam Padmanabhan award for Instrumental music
  • Vishnudev Namboothiri - Maharajapuram Santhanam Award
  • S.P. Ananthapadmanabha - K.S.Mahadevan Award for Carnatic Music in Foreign Instrument


Felicitation to artistes will be by Kalyanapuram R. Aaravamudhachariar

The inauguration will be at 6 p.m. at Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall. This will be followed by Saxophone concert by Kadri Gopalnath with A. Kanyakumari on the violin, Aridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel on the tavil, Rajendra Nakod on the tabla and Bangalore N Rajasekar on the morsing. 

December 13, 2017

Trinity Arts Festival

Trinity Arts Festival of India is a festival of music and dance. Trinity Mirror and Makkal Kural Newspapers support the festival.
The festival is open to all.

Venue: Kumararani Meena Muthiah College of Arts & Science, 4, Crescent Avenue Road, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, Chennai 600 020

The Schedule:

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
5.45 p.m. - Inauguration by Dr. Robert Morris, composer & professor of Composition, Eastern School of Music, USA.
Address by Dr. Robert Morris on 'Acceptance of Indian Music by Global Audience.
7.00 p.m. - Kshetrambujam - Bharatanatyam (Ambujam Krishna's compositions by Anitha Guha's Bharatanjali

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
8.30 a.m. - Inauguration of Natya Conference - Nava Disha. Convenor: Dr. Apoorva Jayaraman
Guets of Honour: Guests of Honor- N.Ravi, (Publisher, The Hindu), Malavika Sarukkai, Priyadarsini Govind
Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Award to Malavika Sarukkai
Keynote Talk-Renogitiating with purposes and Motivations of performance

Nava Dhisha-Natya Conference

Session 1: Repurposing the relevance of practice & performance
9.10 a.m. - Keynote-Renogitiating with the purposes and motivations of Performance-Malavika Sarukkai.
9.45 a.m. - Redefining the Spiritual in the pursuit - Mithili Prakash, K.P Rakesh
10.25 a.m. - Our Ideologies of Theory and Practice in Harmony - Vijna Vasudevan
10.45 a.m. - Contemporariness of content - Sweta Prachande
11.00 a.m. - Q & A - Lead - Malavika Sarukkai

12.00 noon - Sushmitha Anbuselvan
1.45 p.m. - Gopu Kiran and Aashin Kiran
3.30 p.m. - Sneha Ganeshan (Kuchipudi)
5.15 p.m. - Radhe Jaggi
7.00 p.m. - Priyadarsini Govind

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
Session 2: Social relevance of the Indian dancer
8.35 a.m. - Social evolution of performance as a profession - S Jayachandran
8.55 a.m. - If we stopped dancing today, who should care? - Anjana Anand
9.15 a.m. - Why does Indian classic dance matter to international communities? - Guiditta de Concini (video talk)
9.25 a.m. - Keynote - Performance as a professional practice in the modern world - Priyadarsini Govind
9.45 a.m. - Q & A - Lead-Priyadarsini Govind

Session 3: Social relevance of dance
10.15 a.m. - Art in the time of calamity - Medha Hari
10.35 a.m. - Dance at the interface of two cultures - Sahasra Sambamoorthi (Video talk)
10.45 a.m. - Dance as a social facilitator - Arvinth Kumaraswamy
11.05 a.m. - Valedictory Address
11.25 a.m. - Credits and vote of thanks
11.30 a.m. - Interaction of audience
Bharatanatyam
12.00 noon - Diksha Krishna
1.45 p.m. - Renjith & Vijna
3.30 p.m. - Sukanya Kumar
5.15 p.m. - Medha Hari
7.00 p.m. - Shivogam Shivogam-Dr.Urmila Sathyanarayanan & students

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
Bharatanatyam
10.15 a.m. - Kavya Sridhar
12.00 noon - Sahana Selvaganesh
1.45 p.m. - Swathi Athmanathan
3.30 p.m. - Sudharma Vaidhyanathan
5.15 p.m. - Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy
7.00 p.m. - Dance Drama by students of Smt. Jayanthi Subramaniam

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
10.15 a.m. - Maithreyi Iyer - Bharatanatyam
Carnatic Music
12.15 p.m. - Anvita Hariharan (Houston) (Saxaphone)
2.30 p.m. - Dr. Sanjay Subramnaian (St.Louis)(Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamurali Krishna (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Injikudi Subramanian & party ( Nagaswaram)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
Carnatic Music
11.00 a.m. - Keshav (Houston) (Violin)
12.15 p.m. - Shruti Bhatt (Vocal)
2.30 p.m. - Divya Ramachandran (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Cuddalore S J Janany (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
Carnatic Music
11.00 a.m. - Viswas (Mandolin)
12.15 p.m. - Roopa Shastry (Hong Kong) ( Vocal)
2.30 p.m. - Vishal Sapuram (Chiraveena) & Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin)
4.45 p.m. - S. Aiswarya (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Saswathi Prabhu (Vocal)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
Carnatic Music
11.00AM Aiswarya Srinivas (Vocal)
12.45PM Shreya Devnath (Violin)
2.30PM Nithya & Vidhya (Vocal)
4.45PM Dr.M. Narmadha (Violin)
7.00PM Dr. Sirkali Sivachidambaram (Vocal)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
Carnatic Music
10.30 a.m. - J.Siddhartha (Vocal)
12.15 p.m - Nisha Suresh (Vocal)
2.30 p.m. - Mayuri Vasan (Los Angeles) (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - J Jayanth (Flute)
6.45 p.m. - Centenary Celebration of Music Composer Shri Sivasubramaniam
7.15 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters (Vocal)

Bharat Kalachar Margazhi Mahotsav 2017

Bharat Kalachar's 31st Margazhi Mahotsav will be held from Dec. 12, 2017 to Jan. 15, 2017.

Admission to all morning and noon concerts isfree. Evening concerts are ticketed and tickets can be purchased at the venue.

Venue: YGP Auditorium, 17, Thirumalai Road, T.Nagar, Chennai 600017

The Schedule:

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Ghatam Karthick' s Heartbeat Ensemble.
Dr. S Karthick (Ghatam, Konnakol & Vocal), Palakkad K L Sreeram (Flute, Keyboard & Vocal), Adyar D Balasubramani (Nadaswaram), Thiruvallikkeni K Sekar (Tavil), Sarvesh Karthick (Mridangam, Cajon & Handsonic), G. Hariharasharma (Kanjira), K Shrenivas (Rhythmn Pad)
6.30 p.m. - Inauguration

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), L Ramakrishnan (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - T V Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Srimushnam Rajarao (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Alarmel Vaii (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal), M Rajeev (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), M Rajeev (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
7.15 p.m. - Meenakshi Srinivasan (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
5.00 p.m. - O S Arun (Vocal), Mullaivasal G Chandramouli (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - U. Rajesh (Mandolin), Anil Srinivasan (Piano), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Ravi Balasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Srividhya Sailesh (Dis. of Shobhana) - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
6.30 p.m. - P Unnikrishnan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), V Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena), Karukuruchi N Mohanaraman (Mridangam), Saihari (Ghatam), Karukuruchi N Subramanian
7.30 p.m. - Shobana (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
5.00 p.m. - R P Shravan (Vocal), Gyandev Pappu (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)
7.30 p.m. - Srekala Bharath (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Shreya Devnath (Violin), H S Sudhindra (Mridangam), N Guruprasad (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Shobhana Vignesh (Vocal), Shertalai Sivakumar (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Dr. Vyjayanthimala Bali (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika (Vocal), VV Ravi (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
1.00 p.m.- Aditya Madhavan (Vocal), Shyam (Violin), Ashwin Balachandran (Mridangam), Harihara Subramaniam (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Bhakthi Voyage - Sankeertana Kutcheri. Carnatica Brothers K N Sahikiran & P Ganesh (Vocal), Shengottai Hari Bhagavatar (Nama Sankeertanam), M A Sundaresan (Violin), Thanjavur Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sri Krishna Vaibhavam - Dance Drama. Sheela Unnikrishnan - Choreography, Kuldeep M Pai - Music, Padmadevan - Lyrics

Dec. 25, 2017- Monday
10.30 a.m. - T Kalaimagan (Vocal), Bharathi Thirumurugan (Explanation), Prakash (Keyboard), M Sai Raghavan (Mridangam), Ganesh Rao (Tabla), Saravanan (Rhythmn Pad & Special effects)
1.00 p.m. - Krupalakshmi (Vocal), Subhashree (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam), Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet), V V Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), Nitin Mitta (Tabla). Theme - Rasas in Ragas
7.00 p.m. - Malavika Sarukkai (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
10.30 a.m. - Pooja & Supraja (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), R Lavanya (Mridangam)
1.00 p.m.- Bhargav (Vocal), Mantha Sriramya (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam), Sanyuktha (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m.- Priya Sisters Shanmugapria & Haripriya (Vocal), M A Krishnaswamy (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Priyadarshini Govind (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
10.30 a.m. - Kalyanapuram Arvind (Vocal), Raghul (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Shruthi Bhatt (Vocal), Ananthashree (Violin), Akshay Ananda Padmanabhan (Mridangam), K R Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), Rajeev Mukundan (Violin), Trichur R Mohan (Mridangam), D V Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Deepika Potrazu USA (Kuchipudi)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
10.30 a.m. - Vidhya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), M Rajeev (Violin),  Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidhyanathan (Vocal), Karaikal S Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Manikkudi S. Chandrsekar (Mridangam), N Narasimhan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Nithyashri Mahadevan (Vocal), M A Krishnaswamy (Violin), Neyveli Skanda Subramaniyam (Mridangam), H Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan & Natya Sankalpaa Ensemble present Sabhapathy (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
10.30 a.m. - Melbourne Brothers Raghuveer Rangan & Narayan Rangan (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), Neyveli Ramachandran (Mridangam), Samyuktha (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Kumaraguruparan (Vocal),  Ananthasree (Violin), Neyveli Ramachandran (Mridangam), K R Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Dushyanth Sridhar - Navagraha Nayakane Harikatha
7.15 p.m. - Perumale - Drama
Theatre of Maham presents with Madhuvanthi Arun & Sureshwar. G Radhakrishnan - Story/dialogues, Madhuvanthi Arun - Production, S Sureshwar - Dramatisation & Direction
10.00 p.m. - Disciples of Padmalakshme Suresh - Om Namo Narayana Bharathanatyam

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), R K Shriramkumar (Violin), K Arun Prakash (Mridangam), N Guruprasad (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Rishab (Violin),Sarvesh Karthick (Mridangam), Samyuktha (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. K J Yesudas (Vocal), S R Mahadeva Sharma (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Thirupunitura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Cuddalore Jananiy (Vocal), S P Ananthapadmanabhan (Violin), Mannarkoil J Balaji (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
1.00 p.m. - Sanjay USA (Violin), Arjun Narasimhan USA (Mridangam), Harihara Subramaniyam (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. -  Aruna Sairam (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin),  K V Prasad (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Krishnakumari Narendran & Disciples - Aadal Vallanum Arangathammanum Thematic presentation - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
10.30 a.m. - Bombay Sisters C Saroja & C Lalitha (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K R Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Manasa Suresh (Vocal), Rishab Ranganathan USA (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran (Mridangam), Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin Duet), Shankaranarayanan (Mridangam), B SreeSundarkumar (Kanjira), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Padmini Krishnamurthy & Troupe (Muscat) - "Narayanayeti Samarpayami" Thematic Bharathanatyam

Jan. 2, 2018 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - Shreya Iyer USA - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m.- Pashwanath Upadhyay (Bangalore) - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
5.00 p.m. - Chitra Lakshmanan USA (Dis. of Srekala Bharath) - Bharathanatyam
7.00 p.m. - Uma Muralikrishna & group - SaMPRADAYIKA
Kuchipudi Thematic presentation

Jan. 4, 2018 - Thursday
5,00 p.m. - Mohan Santanam (Vocal), Mysore Srikanth (Violin), Mannrgudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Kripa's Centre for fine Arts presents Takita That Jam - Dance Drama. A joyous exploration of layam. Guru Bharadwaaj - Concept & rhythmical score, Dr. Rajkumar Bharathi - Musical score, Saikripa Prasanna - Choreography

Jan. 5, 2018 - Friday
5.00 p.m. - Sukanya Kumar (Dis of Priyadarshini Govind) - Bhatathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Sivagamiyin Sabadam - Dance Drama by Madurai R Muralidharan

Jan. 6, 2018 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Rithwika Ghosh (Bharathanatyam)
6.30 p.m. - Abhishek Raguraman (Vocal), H N Bhaskar (Violin), N C Bharadwaaj (Mridangam), G Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Jan. 7, 2018 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Sunil R Gargyn (Vocal), M A Sundaresan (Violin), Thrissur Jayaraman (Mridangam), Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Renjith (Vocal), Gokulakrishnan (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran (Mridangam), Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. -Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), R Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Krithika Subramaniam Bharatanatyam

Jan. 8, 2018 - Monday
5.00 p.m. - Niveditha Gopinath (Bharathanatyam)
7.30 p.m. - Rahasyam Parama Rahasyam - Drama - YGEEM in UAA

Jan. 9, 2018 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas (Vocal), B Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
7.30 p.m. - Vidya Ravindran - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 10, 2018 - Wednesday
5.00 p.m. Iyer Sisters - Srividhya & Sudha (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Raghavendra (Mridangam)
7.30 p.m. - Deepthi Ravi - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 11, 2018 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Archana Narayanamurthy - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Pavithra Srinivasan - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 12, 2018 - Friday
5.00 p.m. - Bharat Sundar (Vocal), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Melakaverii Balaji (Mridangam), Chandrsekara Sharma (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Irshika - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 13, 2018 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Chitrambari & Radha Badri (Vocal), B Ananthakrishnan (Violin), E Devaraj (Flute), K R Venkatasubramanian (Tabla & Rhythm pad)
1.00 p.m. - Arjun Sambhasivan & Narayanan (Keyboard), Nagerkoil K Anand (Violin), Sarvesh Karthick (Mridangam), K R Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Suthikshna Veeravalli USA - Bharathanatyam
6.30 p.m. - Bharathanjali & Cleveland Aradhana presents VIJAYATHE GOPALA CHOODAMANI - Dance Drama. Neyveli Santhanagopalan - Lyrics & Music. P R Venkatasubramanian - Lyrics, Anitha Guha Concept & Choreography

Jan. 14, 2018 - Sunday
5.15 p.m. - Arvind Bhargav (Carnatic Electric Mandolin), NS Prasad (Acoustic Hindustani Mandolin), Palghat Mahesh (Mridangam), Jagadish Kurtukoti (Tabla)
7.30 p.m. - Rama HarE Krishna HarE - Bharathanatyam
Margam by Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy & Students of Sri Mudhraalaya

Jan. 15, 2018 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Tejashri Kannan (Dis. of Pramila Hariharan) - Bharathanatyam
6.30 p.m. - Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal)


December 10, 2017

Sampoornam Foundation for Music and Arts

Sampoornam Foundation for Music and Arts presents its 4th annual Music Festival from 11th December to 14th December 2017.

Venue: Arkay Convention Centre, R.H. Road, Mylapore, Chennai 600 004

Free admission to concerts.

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
4.15.p.m. - Arvind Bhargav (Mandolin) Concert Dedicated to the memory of Mandolin U.Shrinivas
6.30 p.m. - Namasankirtanam by Sri Udayalur. Kalyanaraman & Party.

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
4.15 p.m. - Shreya Kolathaya (Vocal), Shradha Raveendran (Violin), Sai Raghavan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - T.V.Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Trichy Krishna (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
4.15. p.m. - J.A.Jayanth (Flute), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Sai Subramanian (Morsing)
6.30 p.m. - T.V.Gopalkrishnan (Vocal)

Dec.14, 2017 - Thursday
4.15 p.m. - Trichy Pradeep Kumar (Vocal), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal), R.Hemalatha (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam)

December 08, 2017

Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha Music Festival 2017

For the last 15 years, this neighbourhood around Chennai Airport is home to some good music during December through the Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha.

The concerts are free to rasikas.

Venue: Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha, Venkateswara Nagar Third Street, Pozhichalur.
If you need further help in reaching the place, contact phone number 044- 22632116.

The Schedule:

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), Padma Sankar (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
5.30 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash (Vocal), M. A. Sundareswaran, (Violin), T. R. Sundaresan (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
5.30 p.m. - Pattabhiram Pandit (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharyulu (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
5.30 p.m. - Bagyalakshmi Suresh (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Manikkudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
5.30 p.m. - Sherthalai Ranganatha Sharma (Vocal), Sherthalai Shivakumar (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
5.30 p.m. - V. Bharath Kumar (Vocal), S. P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Akshay
Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
5.30 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam) S. Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - J. B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), R. Raghul (Violin), Kumbakonam K. Swaminathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
5.30 p.m. - Abilash Giri Prasad (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
5.30 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran and P. Ganesh (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), Nanda Masti (Kanjira)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
5.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram Srinivasan (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Chennai Thyagarajan (Mridangam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
5.30 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishna (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)

Dec. 20, 2017- Wednesday
5.30 p.m. - Ramana Balachandran (Veena), Guru Ragavendra (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Shankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
5.30 p.m. - Trivandrum N. J. Nandini (Vocal), M. Vijay Ganesh (Violin), V.S. Raghavan (Mridangam)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - S. Aishwarya (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
 5.30 p.m. - D. B. Ashwin (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), B. Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)

Music Education Trust Post Trinity Composers Music Festival

On the occasion of the birth centenary of V. Venkatachalam, a connoisseur of music and remembering guru T.R. Subramaniam, Music Education Trust, New Delhi is hosting a series of concerts from Dec. 8 to 17, 2017. These concerts celebrate the post-trinity composers and each day is dedicated to a composer.

Concerts are free for rasikas.

Venue: Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Luz, Mylapore, Chennai 600004

The Schedule:

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
6.15 p.m. - O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam) - Papanasam Sivan Compositions

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Dr. Nirmita Kartik (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam) - Ambujam Krishna compositions.
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Radha Venkatachalam (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam) - Mysore Mahaaja Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar compositions

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
4.30 p.m. - Salem Gayathri Venkatesan (Vocal), Srividhya R.S. Iyer (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam) - Ponniah Pillai compositions
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi Sivakumar (Mridangam) - Neelakanta Sivan compositions

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
6.00 p.m. - Mohan Santhanam (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Madipakkam uresh (Mridangam) - Koteeswara Iyer (Non-mela) compositions

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m. - Jayanthi Kalyanasundaram (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Nellai A Balaji (Mridangam) - Poochi Srinivasa Iyengar compositions

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), R. raghul (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam) - Mayuram Viswanatha Sastri compositions

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Ushalakshmi Krishnamoorthy (Vocal), Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam) - Subbaraya Sastri & Annaswamy compositions

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
6.00 p.m. - Sugantha Kalamegam (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam) - G.N.B Compositions

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - Dr. S. Vasudevan (Vocal), Vaikom Padma Shankar (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam) - Swati Tirunal compositions
6.30 p.m. - Vasumathy Nagaraj (Vocal), Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam) - Patnam Subramanya Iyer

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
4.30 p.m. - Serugudi Sisters Rema & Geetha (Vocal Duet), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam) - Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavather compositions
6.30 p.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopal (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam) - Mysore Vasudevacharya compositions

December 06, 2017

Nada Sudha Music Festival 2017

In the Velachery suburb of Chennai, it is Nada Sudha that provides the rasikas of the neighbourhood with monthly concerts and an annual festival. Up and coming as well as veteran musicians perform at the annual festival here.

The concerts are held at Sri Ganapathy Sachinandan Ashram, Baby Nagar, Velachery, Chennai 600 042.

The season donor passes are available with the organisers. Contact 94441 19226, 91763 09996 or 99406 56260

The Schedule:

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
5.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sivakumar & Party - Nadaswaram
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration & Conferment of the title Nada Vallabha on N. Ravikiran, Delhi Sunderrajan & K.V.Prasad.
6.30 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - Pavan Mani (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - D. Vamsi Krishna (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Karthick Suresh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Karthik Raju (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Pranav Kikeri (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Vrinda Acharya (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - K. Bhaskaran (Flute)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - L. Archana (Vocal),
4.45 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers D Seshachary & D Raghavachari (Vocal)

Dec.28, 2017 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Rhea Rajesh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Adithyanarayanan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. -Shankar Ramani (Vocal)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Sruthi Natarajan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Bhargav Hariharan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Palghat Ramprasad (Vocal)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
3.15 p.m. - Akshay Sridhar (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Nanditha Ravi (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Chandrasekar (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - G. Abhilash (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Satarishi Hazra (Sitar)

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Sia Iyer (Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Jagadish A.K. & Dilip Simha (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)

Jan. 2, 2018 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. -Sriranjani (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. -Srivathsan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin)

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - Shraddha Ganesh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Anirudh Subhramanian (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Bharat Sundar (Vocal)

Jan. 4, 2018 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Preethi Narasimhan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Sandhya Ramasami (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)

Jan. 5, 2018 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Harsha Nagarajan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Sankari Subramanian (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal)

Jan. 6, 2018 - Saturday
3.15 p.m. - Sidarth Prakash (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)

Jan. 7, 2018 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - G. Charulath (Veena)
4.45 p.m. - Swathi Srikrishna (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Triuchur Brothers Sreekrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)

Jan. 8, 2018 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Anjani Srinivasan (Veena)
4.45 p.m. - Shriram Shastri (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal)

Jan. 9, 2018 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Abhinav Mukundan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - S. Dharini (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)

Jan. 10, 2018 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - Bhargavi Ganapathy (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal) & J.B. Sruthisagar (Flute)
6.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Jan. 11, 2018 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Raghuveer & Narayanan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Shrisha & Shriusha (Mandolin)
6.30 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Jan. 12, 2018 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Rathipriya (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Girijashankar (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal)

Jan. 13, 2018 - Saturday
3.15 p.m. - Sahana Samraj (ocal)
4.45 p.m. - Rakshitha Ramesh (Veena)
6.30 p.m. - R Suryaprakash (Vocal)

Jan.14, 2018 - Sunday
4.45 p.m.- Sudarshan Padmanabhan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitravina)

Brahma Gana Sabha & BGS Trust

P.S. Institute ofMusic Arts and Culture associates with Brahma Gana Sabha and BGS Trust and hosts a fortnight-long music festival in December every year.

Venue: TAG Dakshinamurthy Hall, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore, Chennai

Free admission to all the concerts.

The Schedule:

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
4.45 p.m. - Mambalam S. Sivakumar (Nadaswaram)
6.15 p.m. - Inauguration
6.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
4.45 p.m. - Soundarya Chandrasekar (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Trichy Pradeepkumar (Vocal)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
4.45 p.m. - Anjana Thirumalai (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Mohan Santhanam (Vocal)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
4.45 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Aravind (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - N.J. Nandini (Vocal)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
4.45 p.m. -  Jayakrishnan Unni (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
4.45 p.m. - Hariharan Ravi (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
4.45 p.m. - Sumitra Nitin (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
4.45 p.m. - Chitra Poornima Satish (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Papanasam Ashokramani (Vocal)

Dec, 23, 2017 - Saturday
3.15 p.m. - Krishna Ramarathnam (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Melattur Bhagavathamrla

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - Pawan Rangachar (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Archana & Aarathi (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - K. Gayathri (Vocal)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Thejas V (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Rachana Muralinarayanan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Vishnudev Namboothiri (Vocal)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Anuvratha Narasimhan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - Keerthana Vaidyanathan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - N.R. Prashanth (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - T. Kalaimagan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Snigdha Venkataramani (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - V.R. Dileep Kumar (Vocal)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Charanya Manikandan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Adithya Madhavan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
3.15 p.m - Sriranjani R (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Anahitha & Apoorva (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - G. Ravikiran (Vocal)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - Manasa Suresh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Harshitha S (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal) 

December 02, 2017

Kartik Fine Arts keeps its date with the December season

Rain or shine, Kartik Fine Arts inaugurates its annual arts festival on Dec. 1 every year. This year also, the auditorium in Narada Gana Sabha got decorated for the evening awards function well in time.

The 43rd year festival of Kartik Fine Arts was inaugurated by Gopalkrishna Gandhi, former Governor of West Bengal. K.N. Ramaswamy, director, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai was the chief guest om the occasion.

Vocalist S.Mahathi received  'Isai Peroli' award of the year. Bharatanatyam dancer Bhavya Ramachandran Balasubramanian was conferred with the 'Nadanamamani' award.

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Committee Award for ‘Best Cultural Organiser’  was presented to S. Ravichandran, Secretary, Brahma Gana Sabha, Chennai

Vignesh Ishwar, who received the D.K. Pattammal Award of Excellence (Instituted by Nithyasree Mahadevan) presented the invocation at the event.

K.M. Narasimhan, president Kartik Fine Arts welcomed the gathering. He remembered the contributions of L. Sabarathnam, patron of the sabha, and of A.V.S. Raja. And of R.P. Krishnamachari, managing director of Textan Chemicals who is also a philanthropist.

"There is no such thing as fake Kamboji, Kamboji is Kamboji,' Gopalkrishna Gandhi spoke of the originality and the nature of Carnatic music that cannot be copied.

Dancer, writer Lakshmi Viswanathan felicitated the artistes who received the awards on the evening.

The sabha's festival is on till Jan. 5, 2018
The schedule is here.

Photos by Smita Joshi
S. Mahathi receiving the Ísai Peroli award from Gopalkrishna Gandhi, former West Bengal Governor

Bhavya Ramachandran Balasubramaniam receiving the award Nadanamamani from Gopalkrishna Gandhi

S. Ravichandran, secretary, Brahma Gana Sabha receiving the award of Best Organiser from K.N. Ramaswamy, Direrctor, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai

Vignesh Ishwar being felicitated for the D.K. Pattammal award of Excellence by K.M. Narasimhan, President, Kartik Fine Arts 

Awardees with the guests of the evening

Gopalkrishna Gandhi delivering his address

K.N. Ramaswamy, director, BVB, Chennai addressing the audience

K.M.Narasimhan at the inaugural function of Kartik Fine Arts festival 2017

Dancer, writer Lakshmi Viswanathan felicitating the awardees

S. Mahathi presenting her award acceptance speech 

Bhavya Ramachandran Balasubramanian delivering her acceptance speech

December 01, 2017

Global Heritage Music Fest

Carnatica and Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha jointly present Global Heritage Music Fest from Dec. 12 to 26, 2017

Venue: Sri Sankara Vidhyashramam Mat. Hr. Sec. School auditorium, 3rd Main Road, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai 600041

Concerts are open to rasikas.

The Schedule:
Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Carnatic Symphony by Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh with Sargam Choir trained by Dr. Sudha Raja and K. Sathyanarayana (Keyboard) and students of Radha Ramji's TKG Gurukulam
4.45 p.m. - Inauguration
5.15 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitravina)
7.00 p.m. - Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m.- H. Rathna Prabha (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal)

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Ranjani Sivakumar (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Nagai Muralidharan & Nagai Sriram (Violin Duet)
7.00 p.m. - Shobana Bhalachandra's Tharanginee School of Bharatanatyam

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Lavanya Sundararaman (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - V.V. Subramaniam (Violin) & V.V.S. Murari (Viola) & Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
2.00 p.m. - Ravi Sudarshan (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Jayashri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Saashwathi Prabhu (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - UAA presents YGEEM in Rahasyam Parama Rahasyam - Drama

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Sakthi Ravidharan (Vocal)
11.30 a.m. - Sarada Karthik (Vocal)
2.00 p.m. - Vaibhav Ramu (Keyboard)
3.15 p.m. - Bhargavi Balasubramanian (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Shruthi Raj (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Delhi Muthukumar (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Crazy Mohan & Maadhu Balaji in Return of Crazy Thieves by Crazy Mohan - Drama

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Nandhini Rao (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sreeramprsad & Ravikumar (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - TOM presents Madhuvanthi and Sureshwar in Thillalangadi Mohanambal, story dialogues - G. Radhakrishna - Drama

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - Prithi Narasimhan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Nirmala Rajashekar (Veena0
7.00 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram & Akkarai Subhalakshmi - Violin Jugalbandhi

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Sharaddha Ganesh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers - D Seshachari & D. Raghavachari (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - U. Rajesh (Mandolin)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
2.00 p.m. - Pavan Mani (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Maya Malavi (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - S. saketharaman (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
10.00 a.m. - Cleveland Tyagaraja Festival presents US Talents
2.00 p.m. - Rhea Rajesh (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Sai Sisters - Kiran & Nivi (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Sheela Unnikrishnan's Sridevi Nrithyalaya presents Shri Krishna Vaibhavam - Dance Drama

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Mayuri Vasan (Vocal)
11.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Darba (Vocal)
2.00 p.m. -Manasa Suresh (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Hrishikesh Balaji (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Stage Creations Kathadi Ramamurthy in Ninaipathellam Nadanthuvittal - Drama

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
10.00 a.m.- Nayana Dutt - Bharatanatyam
11.30 a.m. - Purnima Sriraman's Sri Chandra Mudhra School of Bharatanatyam
2.00 p.m. - Shruthi Ramesh (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Pranav Kikkeri (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Mysoire Brothers M. Nagaraj & Dr. M. Manjunath (Violin Duet)
7.00 p.m. - Paattu Mandram - Bhakthiyum Ganamum Valara Kaaranam Carnataka Isaiye - Thirai Isaiye - Moderated by Subhashree Thanikachalam

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
2.00 p.m.- Shreyaa Srinivasan (Vocal)
3.15p.m. - Ida Balakrishna, Texas (Hindustani Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - V.K. Manimaran (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Mayura Priya Craetion presentrs Vivahamalai.com by P. Muthukumaran - Drama


Chromepet Cultural Academy Music Festival

For the rasikas of Chromepet neighbourhood, the Margazhi music festival hosted by Chromepet Cultural Academy for the last 7 years has been a boon. This year the 7th edition of the music festival and the 5th edition of the dance festival will be on in Nov - Dec.

Venue: Kamakshi Kalyana Mandapam Hall, 3, Indiragandhi Cross Street, Radha Nagar, Chromepet, Chennai 600 044

The Schedule:

Dec. 2, 2017 - Saturday
5.15 p.m. -  S. Subramanian (Nadaswaram)
6.20 p.m. - Inauguration
6.30 p.m. - Rudrapatnam Brothers R.N. Thyagarajan & R.N. Tharanathan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Vijay B. Natesan (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 3, 2017 - Sunday
5.15 p.m. - V. Rukmini (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), S. Ganapathyraman (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 4, 2017 - Monday
5.15 p.m. - Bhavan Sekar (Vocal), C.S. Chinmayi (Violin), Indhalur Adarsh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal),V. Sanjeev (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam),Nerkunam S. sankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 5, 2017 - Tuesday
5.15 p.m. - M.A. Abhinaya (Vocal), Sreelakshmi Bhat (Violin), Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - HeArtBeat Ensemble by Ghatam S. Karthick
Palakkad Sriram (Vocal, Flute, Keyboard), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira), R. Raman (Morsing), N. Sundar (Tabla)

Dec. 6, 2017 - Wednesday
5.15 p.m. - Raam Manikandan (Vocal), Supraja V (Violin), Sabaressh G Srinivas (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal), Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniyam (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 7, 2017 - Thursday
5.15 p.m. - R. Bala Narasimhan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Shobana Vignesh (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin),Melakkaveri Balaji (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
6.45 p.m. - Thillalangadi Mohanambal - Drama. Madhuvanthi Arun in Maham Enterprises Comedy

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
6.20 p.m. - M.S. Subbulakshmi Portrait unveiling
7.00 p.m. - Sikkil Mala Chandrasekar (Flute), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), A.S. Ranganathan (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
6.30 p.m. - Sahana Vasudevan (Vocal), S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)

Jaya TV Margazhi Utsavam 2017

The 18th year Margazhi Utsavam of Jaya TV will be held from Dec. 1 to 15, 2017.

Venue: Kumararaja Muthiah Hall, Chettinad Vidyashram School Campus, R.A. Puram, Chennai 600 028

The concerts are open to all. Seating is first come first served.

The Schedule:

Dec. 1, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 2, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal)

Dec. 3, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone)
6.30 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal)

Dec. 4, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Sheik Mahaboob Subhani & Kalishbi Subhani (Nadaswaram)
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal)

Dec. 5, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Dr. Krishnakumar & Binny Krishnakumar (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal)

Dec. 6, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar (Nama sankeerthanam)

Dec. 7, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Dr. B. Vijayagopal (Flute)
6.30 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari (Violin)

Dec. 8, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sreeram Prasad & Ravikumar (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - S.Mahathi (Vocal)

Dec. 9, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Archana & Aarathi (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Vishaka Hari (Harikatha)

Dec. 10, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Guru Kaaraikudi Mani (Laya Vinyasam)
6.30 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)

Dec. 11, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena)
6.30 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Vocal)

Dec. 12, 2017
4.30 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Ananya Ashok (Vocal)

Dec. 13, 2017
4.30 p.m. - R Surya Prakash (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - P.Unnikrishnan (Vocal)

Dec. 14, 2017
4.30 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - S. Shashank & Anil Srinivasan (Flute & Piano)

Dec. 15, 2017
4.30 p.m. - V.V. Prasanna
6.30 p.m. - Shobana Vignesh (Vocal)