November 02, 2015

The Indian Fine Arts Society Music Conference and festival 2015

The 83rd South Indian Music Conference & Festival-2015-2016 of The Indian Fine Arts Society will be held from Dec. 17 to 31, 2015 followed by a talent promotion series in Bharatanatyam from Jan. 1 to 4, 2016.

Venue: Ethiraja Kalyana Nilayam, 87, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai 600 018

Dec. 17, 2015

3.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai - Nadaswara Vidwan E.Bakthavatchalam
4.35 p.m. - Prayer – Ms.Devika M.Prakash.
4.40 p.m. - Welcome address Dr.R.Radhakrishnan, Hony.Secretary
4.45 p.m. - Presidential address – Sri.V.Sethuram, President
4.55 p.m. -  Reading of the Citation - Sri S.Sitaraman ,Hony.Jt.Secretary.
5.00 p.m.   Inaugural Address and Conferment of the title Sangeetha Kalasikhamani & Presentation of cash award to Vidwan Dr.Tadepalli Lokanadha Sarma by HH  Princess Gouri Parvathi Bayi,of Travancore
5.15 p.m. - Felicitations: Prof.S.R.Janakiraman
5.25 p.m. - Felicitations: Dr. B. M. Sundaram
5.35 p.m. -  Acceptance & Presidential Address by Dr.Tadepally Lokanadha Sharma
5.45 p.m. - Reading of the Citation by Sri S.Sitaraman,Hony.Jt.Secretary.
5.50 p.m. - Address by Sri.Nallikuppusami chetty.
6.00 p.m. - Conferment of the title Natya Kalasikhamani & Presentation of Cash Award by Dr. Nalli Kuppuswami Chetty
6.05 p.m. - Felicitations - Cleveland Sri V.V.Sundaram
6.10 p.m. - Felicitations - Smt.PriyadarsiniGovind.
6.20 p.m. - Acceptance & Address by : Dr.Sonal Mansingh
6.30 p.m. - Sri.V.Sethuram ,President, The Indian Fine Arts Society  presents Dr.Umayalpuram K  Sivaraman Award  for the Best Mridangam, Vidwan Sri Trichur C.Narendran
6.35 p.m. -  Acceptance & Address by – Sri Trichur C.Narendran
6.45 p.m. - Vote of Thanks – Sri K V Ramachandran Vice President
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. C.Soundarya (Dis. of Smt.Jayanthi Subramanyam)

Dec. 18, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by P. Durga Rao
9.00 a.m. - V.Deepika (Vocal), S.P.Anandapadmanabha (Violin), N.C.Baradwaj (Mridangam)
10.30 a.m. - Lec.Dem. Nachiar Thirumozhi by Dr.Sudha Seshayyan
2.00 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Dhinesh kumar (Violin), S.Sathyanarayanan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - K.Subhiksha (Vocal), C.V.Krishnasubramaniam (Violin), Srivanchiam R. Sriram (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - O.S.Thyagarajan (Vocal), Nagai R. Sriram (Violin), S. Raghunandhan (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Legendary hit Songs by Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Pudukottai N.Ramachandran (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music – Madhuradwani Music Group
9.00 a.m. - Trivandrum S.R. Mahadeva Sarma and Trivandrum S.R. Rajasree (Violin Duet), Neyveli Ramkumar (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture & Demonstration – Thirugnanasammandar by K.R. Eswaran
2.00 p.m. - Sunil R. Gargyan (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Arvind Davey (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - K. Bharat Sundar (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Vijay B Natesan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Prince Rama Varma (Vocal), S.R. Vinu (Violin), B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Dr.S. Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Nisha P Rajagopal (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by Sri Geetha Govinda Mandali
9.00 a.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), Nagercoil Anand (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration : Sangeeta and Naada by Dr.Tadepally Lokanadha Sarma, Shertalai R. Shivakumar (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - G. Adithyaram (Flute), Tirucherai B. Karthick (Violin), Vignesh Venkatraman (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - R.Balaji (Mandolin), Rajesh Kumbakode (Violin), Sai Shankar (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Jayasri Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Kovai S.Chandran (Violin), Manikudi S.Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. Dr. K. Krishnakumar and Binni Krishnakumar duo (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music – Saraswathi Vidyalayam Group, Trichy
9.00 a.m. - Rukmini Sreekrishna (Vocal), Villiwakkam S.Raghuraman (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration : The Advent of Marathi Lavani in Tamilnadu by Musicologist Dr.B.M.Sundaram
2.00 p.m. - Subhiksha Rangarajan (Vocal), P. Naveen Kumar (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Arundhathi Krishnan (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), R.P.G. Harisundar (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Trichur V. Ramachandran (Vocal), M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), Dr.S. Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr.Tadepally Lokanadha Sarma (Vocal), V.L.Kumar (Violin), Thanjavur Kumar (Mridangam)

Dec. 22, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music: Shree Prakash Cultural Heritage Research Centre
9.00 a.m. - Nihal (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), Dubai K M S Mani (Mridangam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration: Pannum Paadalum by Kidambi Narayanan
2.00 p.m. - Arjun Sambasivan & R. Narayanan (Keyboard), Nagercoil K Anand (Violin), L.Subramaniam (Mridangam), K. Ranganathan (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - G.Ravikiran (Vocal), Villiwakkam S. Raghuraman (Violin), N.C.Baradwaj (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
4.30 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena), Kalakkad R.Srinivasan (Mridangam), N.Narasimhan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subramaniam (Vocal), Nagai R. Muralidharan (Violin), Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 23, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music : Vasantha Ramamohan Group
9.00 a.m. - Dr. Saraswathi Viswanathan (Veena), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Tirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam), Ernakulam S. Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration : The beauty of Vivadi Ragas – An analysis by V.Shankaranarayanan
2.00 p.m. - L.Srividhya (Vocal), Tiruvidaimarudhur K Ganesan (Violin), Sivagangai K.Vishvak (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), B. Anandakrishnan (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal), Nagai R.Sriram (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Sridhar Chari ( Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 24, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music :Amritha Vahini Group
9.00 a.m. - Iyer Sisters (Vocal), Kandadevi Dr.S.Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Sridhar Chari (Mridangam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration: Nandhi Matthalam Kotta – A Musical Presentation in praise of Lord Nandhikeswarar by Thiruvidaimarudur S.Radhakrishnan. Vaikom Jayachandran (Vocal), R.Raghul (Violin), B. Muthukumar (Flute), Srivatsan (Kanjira)
2.00 p.m. - V. Venkata Nagarajan (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Sekar (Veena), Dr.Ram Sriram (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal), Nagai R. Muralidharan (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), K V Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Veena-Venu-Violin : Mudikondan S.N.Ramesh (Veena), J B Sruthisagar (Flute), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Sherthalai R. Anandakrishnan (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 25, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by Akshayam Group
9.00 a.m. - Calcutta K.Srividya (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), J.Vaidyanathan ( Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration: Laya Alaya School students perform Laya Sammelanam
6.30 p.m. - Dr K J Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai R.Muralidharan (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam (Mridangam), Tirupunithura S.Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 26, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music: Sri Annamacharya Vamseekula Sankeerthana Seva Mandali headed by Dr.T.V.Meenalochani
9.00 a.m. - Samyuktha Ranganathan (Vocal), R.Kailasam (Violin), Thillaisthanam R. Suryanarayanan (Mridangam), Nanganallur S.Swaminathan (Ghatam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration: Mummoorthigal Sandhithaal by Neyveli R.Santhanagopalan
2.00 p.m. - N.S.Kamakshi (Vocal), Thriumarugal Dineshkumar (Violin), PBV Krishnamachari (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Bombay Sriram (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), S.G.Balakrishnan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), M R Gopinath (Violin), Melakaveri K Balaji (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), R K Shriramkumar (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), K V Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 27, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music : Kunnakudy School of Music
9.00 a.m. - Radha Namboodiri (Vocal), Balu Raghuraman (Violin), H.S.Sudhindra (Mridangam), Ernakulam S. Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration: Beauty of Laya in Musical forms Srimushnam V Raja Rao.
2.00 p.m. - Vamsi Krishna (Vocal), Thirumarugal Ganesh Kumar (Violin), Nellai Sreekrishnan (Mridangam),
3.00 p.m.- M.Vasavi & M.Nagalakshmi (Vocal), Trichy R. Govindarajan (Violin), H.S.Sudhindra (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - K. Gayathri (Vocal), Nishanth S. Chandran (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m.- Malladi Brothers (Vocal), B U Ganesh Prasad (Violin), K V Prasad (Mridangam), Trichy K Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 28, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music : Godha Priya Group.
9.00 a.m. - Guhan Venkataraman (Veena), Vignesh Venkataraman (Mridangam), Nanganallur S.Swaminathan (Ghatam)
10. 30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration : Musical Heroes on Drama & Films in yester years by T K S Kalaivanan
2.00 p.m. - Anirudh (Flute), M S G Suresh (Violin), Karthick Narayanan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Narayanan (Vocal), Chidambaram G. Badrinath (Violin), M.S.Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam), Trichy S.Ravikrishnan (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), V.V.Ravi (Violin), B.Ganapathyraman (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m.- S.Sowmya (Vocal), R K Shriramkumar (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam)

Dec. 29, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music : Dr. K. Jayashree
9.00 a.m. - Dr.Gayathri Sankaran (Vocal), Dr.Anayampatti G.Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Kalakkad R.Srinivasan (Mridangam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration : Manodharma aspects of Karnatic Music by DR S A K Durga
2.00 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy (Vocal), Sruti Sarathy (Violin), B S Prashanth (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Sudha R S Iyer (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal), Mysore M.Manjunath (Violin), Umayalpuram K Sivaraman (Mridangam), B Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Geetha Raja (Vocal), Shreya Devnath (Violin), Kalladaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Papanasam S.Sethuraman (Kanjira)

Dec. 30, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music: Geetha Nivedhana Trust
9.00 a.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), B.Ganapathyraman (Mridangam), G.Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
11.00 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration : Thevara - Dhivyaprabandha Isai Amaippu - Oar Oppeedu by Dr. Raama Kowsalya
2.00 p.m. - S.Nithyasree (Veena), S.Sivasubramanian (Mridangam), S. Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - Ananya Ashok (Vocal), Srividya Iyer (Violin), Trivandrum N. Hariharan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Bharadwaj Raman (Veena), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Nithyasri Mahadevan (Vocal), Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2015
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music: Vijaya Geetham Group
9.00 a.m. - Deepa and Divya Sisters (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), M.S.Venkata Subramaniam (Mridangam), Ernakulam S. Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration : Thyagabrahmam and his Kshetra Kritis by Dr.Premeela Gurumurthi.
2.00 p.m. - Bhavya Hari (Vocal), B. Sudha (Violin), K H Vineeth (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), Thanjavur Praveenkumar (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Suguna Varadachari (Vocal), Dr.R. Hemalatha (Violin), B.Ganapathyraman (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shanker (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (MrIdangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Jan. 1, 2016
8.00 a.m. -  Devotional Music: Subhasruthi headed by Dr.Mathangi Ramakrishnan
9.00 - Namasankeerthanam by J.B.Keerthana & J B Sruthi sagar

TALENT PROMOTION PROGRAMME – DANCE

11,00 a.m. - Nikitha Gopalakrishnan (Dis. of Saikripa Prasanna)
12.15 p.m. - Thejaswini (Dis. of Kalaimamani Srekala Bharath)
2.00 p.m. - R.Venkatasubramaniam (Dis. of R.Vijay Madhavan)
3.15 p.m. - Y.G.Srilatha ( Dis. of Revathy Narasimhan)
4.30 p.m. - S.Ashna Parvin (Dis. of Anitha Guha)
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Narthaki Nataraj
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Dr.Sonal Mansingh

Jan. 2, 2016
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music - V.B.Neeraja
9.00 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration by Dr.Sonal Mansingh
3.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m. - Melattur Bhagavathamela Natya Natak Trust presents Prahaladha Charitramu (Nrusimha Avatharam)
6.00 p.m. to 7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Revathy Ramachandran
7.30 p.m. - Sarvam Sayikke (Excerpts from Bharathanjali Nrithya Natakam) by students of Bharathanjali. Concept, Choreography & Nattuvangam by Smt. Anitha Guha.

Jan. 3, 2016
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music –Kanthimathi Santhanam Group
9.00 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration by Dr. Swarnamalya Ganesh

TALENT PROMOTION PROGRAMME – DANCE
11.00 a.m. - Mridula Sivakumar (Dis. of Sheela Unnikrishnan)
12.15 p.m. - Adyasree Prakriti Sivakumar (Dis. of Archana Narayanamurthy)
2.00 p.m. - Aravinda Hariram (Dis. of Urmila Sathyanarayanan)
3.15 p.m. - Subashri Sashidharan (Dis. of Divyasena)
4.30 p.m. - G.Varshinee (Dis. of Binesh Mahadevan)
6.00 P.M. - Bharathanatyam by Sheejith Krishna
7.30 p.m. - Madhava Keshava – a dance drama based on the stories of Lord Krishna by V.Balagurunathan - Gayatri. Krishnanjali Academy

Jan. 4, 2016
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music : Samarpana Music Trust – Sowmya Vasudevan
5.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sunitha Menghanaani
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Srekala Bharath
7.30 p.m. - Leela Taranga Margam - thematic presentation – Students of Sridevi Nrithyalaya - Sheela Unnikrishnan

No comments: