December 08, 2017

Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha Music Festival 2017

For the last 15 years, this neighbourhood around Chennai Airport is home to some good music during December through the Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha.

The concerts are free to rasikas.

Venue: Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha, Venkateswara Nagar Third Street, Pozhichalur.
If you need further help in reaching the place, contact phone number 044- 22632116.

The Schedule:

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), Padma Sankar (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
5.30 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash (Vocal), M. A. Sundareswaran, (Violin), T. R. Sundaresan (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
5.30 p.m. - Pattabhiram Pandit (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharyulu (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
5.30 p.m. - Bagyalakshmi Suresh (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Manikkudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
5.30 p.m. - Sherthalai Ranganatha Sharma (Vocal), Sherthalai Shivakumar (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
5.30 p.m. - V. Bharath Kumar (Vocal), S. P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Akshay
Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
5.30 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam) S. Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - J. B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), R. Raghul (Violin), Kumbakonam K. Swaminathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
5.30 p.m. - Abilash Giri Prasad (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
5.30 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran and P. Ganesh (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), Nanda Masti (Kanjira)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
5.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram Srinivasan (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Chennai Thyagarajan (Mridangam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
5.30 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishna (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)

Dec. 20, 2017- Wednesday
5.30 p.m. - Ramana Balachandran (Veena), Guru Ragavendra (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Shankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
5.30 p.m. - Trivandrum N. J. Nandini (Vocal), M. Vijay Ganesh (Violin), V.S. Raghavan (Mridangam)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - S. Aishwarya (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
 5.30 p.m. - D. B. Ashwin (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), B. Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)

Music Education Trust Post Trinity Composers Music Festival

On the occasion of the birth centenary of V. Venkatachalam, a connoisseur of music and remembering guru T.R. Subramaniam, Music Education Trust, New Delhi is hosting a series of concerts from Dec. 8 to 17, 2017. These concerts celebrate the post-trinity composers and each day is dedicated to a composer.

Concerts are free for rasikas.

Venue: Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Luz, Mylapore, Chennai 600004

The Schedule:

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
6.15 p.m. - O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam) - Papanasam Sivan Compositions

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Dr. Nirmita Kartik (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam) - Ambujam Krishna compositions.
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Radha Venkatachalam (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam) - Mysore Mahaaja Jayachamarajendra Wodeyar compositions

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
4.30 p.m. - Salem Gayathri Venkatesan (Vocal), Srividhya R.S. Iyer (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam) - Ponniah Pillai compositions
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi Sivakumar (Mridangam) - Neelakanta Sivan compositions

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
6.00 p.m. - Mohan Santhanam (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Madipakkam uresh (Mridangam) - Koteeswara Iyer (Non-mela) compositions

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m. - Jayanthi Kalyanasundaram (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Nellai A Balaji (Mridangam) - Poochi Srinivasa Iyengar compositions

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), R. raghul (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam) - Mayuram Viswanatha Sastri compositions

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Ushalakshmi Krishnamoorthy (Vocal), Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam) - Subbaraya Sastri & Annaswamy compositions

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
6.00 p.m. - Sugantha Kalamegam (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam) - G.N.B Compositions

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - Dr. S. Vasudevan (Vocal), Vaikom Padma Shankar (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam) - Swati Tirunal compositions
6.30 p.m. - Vasumathy Nagaraj (Vocal), Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam) - Patnam Subramanya Iyer

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
4.30 p.m. - Serugudi Sisters Rema & Geetha (Vocal Duet), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam) - Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavather compositions
6.30 p.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopal (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam) - Mysore Vasudevacharya compositions

December 06, 2017

Nada Sudha Music Festival 2017

In the Velachery suburb of Chennai, it is Nada Sudha that provides the rasikas of the neighbourhood with monthly concerts and an annual festival. Up and coming as well as veteran musicians perform at the annual festival here.

The concerts are held at Sri Ganapathy Sachinandan Ashram, Baby Nagar, Velachery, Chennai 600 042.

The season donor passes are available with the organisers. Contact 94441 19226, 91763 09996 or 99406 56260

The Schedule:

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
5.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sivakumar & Party - Nadaswaram
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration & Conferment of the title Nada Vallabha on N. Ravikiran, Delhi Sunderrajan & K.V.Prasad.
6.30 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - Pavan Mani (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - D. Vamsi Krishna (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Karthick Suresh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Karthik Raju (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Pranav Kikeri (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Vrinda Acharya (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - K. Bhaskaran (Flute)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - L. Archana (Vocal),
4.45 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers D Seshachary & D Raghavachari (Vocal)

Dec.28, 2017 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Rhea Rajesh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Adithyanarayanan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. -Shankar Ramani (Vocal)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Sruthi Natarajan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Bhargav Hariharan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Palghat Ramprasad (Vocal)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
3.15 p.m. - Akshay Sridhar (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Nanditha Ravi (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Chandrasekar (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - G. Abhilash (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Satarishi Hazra (Sitar)

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Sia Iyer (Vocal
4.45 p.m. - Jagadish A.K. & Dilip Simha (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)

Jan. 2, 2018 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. -Sriranjani (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. -Srivathsan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin)

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - Shraddha Ganesh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Anirudh Subhramanian (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Bharat Sundar (Vocal)

Jan. 4, 2018 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Preethi Narasimhan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Sandhya Ramasami (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)

Jan. 5, 2018 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Harsha Nagarajan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Sankari Subramanian (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal)

Jan. 6, 2018 - Saturday
3.15 p.m. - Sidarth Prakash (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)

Jan. 7, 2018 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - G. Charulath (Veena)
4.45 p.m. - Swathi Srikrishna (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Triuchur Brothers Sreekrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)

Jan. 8, 2018 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Anjani Srinivasan (Veena)
4.45 p.m. - Shriram Shastri (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal)

Jan. 9, 2018 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Abhinav Mukundan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - S. Dharini (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)

Jan. 10, 2018 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - Bhargavi Ganapathy (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal) & J.B. Sruthisagar (Flute)
6.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Jan. 11, 2018 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Raghuveer & Narayanan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Shrisha & Shriusha (Mandolin)
6.30 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Jan. 12, 2018 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Rathipriya (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Girijashankar (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal)

Jan. 13, 2018 - Saturday
3.15 p.m. - Sahana Samraj (ocal)
4.45 p.m. - Rakshitha Ramesh (Veena)
6.30 p.m. - R Suryaprakash (Vocal)

Jan.14, 2018 - Sunday
4.45 p.m.- Sudarshan Padmanabhan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitravina)

Brahma Gana Sabha & BGS Trust

P.S. Institute ofMusic Arts and Culture associates with Brahma Gana Sabha and BGS Trust and hosts a fortnight-long music festival in December every year.

Venue: TAG Dakshinamurthy Hall, P.S. High School, R.K. Mutt Road, Mylapore, Chennai

Free admission to all the concerts.

The Schedule:

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
4.45 p.m. - Mambalam S. Sivakumar (Nadaswaram)
6.15 p.m. - Inauguration
6.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
4.45 p.m. - Soundarya Chandrasekar (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Trichy Pradeepkumar (Vocal)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
4.45 p.m. - Anjana Thirumalai (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Mohan Santhanam (Vocal)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
4.45 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Aravind (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - N.J. Nandini (Vocal)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
4.45 p.m. -  Jayakrishnan Unni (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
4.45 p.m. - Hariharan Ravi (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
4.45 p.m. - Sumitra Nitin (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
4.45 p.m. - Chitra Poornima Satish (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Papanasam Ashokramani (Vocal)

Dec, 23, 2017 - Saturday
3.15 p.m. - Krishna Ramarathnam (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Melattur Bhagavathamrla

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - Pawan Rangachar (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Archana & Aarathi (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - K. Gayathri (Vocal)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Thejas V (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Rachana Muralinarayanan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Vishnudev Namboothiri (Vocal)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Anuvratha Narasimhan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - Keerthana Vaidyanathan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - N.R. Prashanth (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - T. Kalaimagan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Snigdha Venkataramani (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - V.R. Dileep Kumar (Vocal)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Charanya Manikandan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Adithya Madhavan (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
3.15 p.m - Sriranjani R (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Anahitha & Apoorva (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - G. Ravikiran (Vocal)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
3.15 p.m. - Manasa Suresh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Harshitha S (Vocal)
6.30 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal) 

December 02, 2017

Kartik Fine Arts keeps its date with the December season

Rain or shine, Kartik Fine Arts inaugurates its annual arts festival on Dec. 1 every year. This year also, the auditorium in Narada Gana Sabha got decorated for the evening awards function well in time.

The 43rd year festival of Kartik Fine Arts was inaugurated by Gopalkrishna Gandhi, former Governor of West Bengal. K.N. Ramaswamy, director, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai was the chief guest om the occasion.

Vocalist S.Mahathi received  'Isai Peroli' award of the year. Bharatanatyam dancer Bhavya Ramachandran Balasubramanian was conferred with the 'Nadanamamani' award.

Kartik Rajagopal Golden Jubilee Committee Award for ‘Best Cultural Organiser’  was presented to S. Ravichandran, Secretary, Brahma Gana Sabha, Chennai

Vignesh Ishwar, who received the D.K. Pattammal Award of Excellence (Instituted by Nithyasree Mahadevan) presented the invocation at the event.

K.M. Narasimhan, president Kartik Fine Arts welcomed the gathering. He remembered the contributions of L. Sabarathnam, patron of the sabha, and of A.V.S. Raja. And of R.P. Krishnamachari, managing director of Textan Chemicals who is also a philanthropist.

"There is no such thing as fake Kamboji, Kamboji is Kamboji,' Gopalkrishna Gandhi spoke of the originality and the nature of Carnatic music that cannot be copied.

Dancer, writer Lakshmi Viswanathan felicitated the artistes who received the awards on the evening.

The sabha's festival is on till Jan. 5, 2018
The schedule is here.

Photos by Smita Joshi
S. Mahathi receiving the Ísai Peroli award from Gopalkrishna Gandhi, former West Bengal Governor

Bhavya Ramachandran Balasubramaniam receiving the award Nadanamamani from Gopalkrishna Gandhi

S. Ravichandran, secretary, Brahma Gana Sabha receiving the award of Best Organiser from K.N. Ramaswamy, Direrctor, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai

Vignesh Ishwar being felicitated for the D.K. Pattammal award of Excellence by K.M. Narasimhan, President, Kartik Fine Arts 

Awardees with the guests of the evening

Gopalkrishna Gandhi delivering his address

K.N. Ramaswamy, director, BVB, Chennai addressing the audience

K.M.Narasimhan at the inaugural function of Kartik Fine Arts festival 2017

Dancer, writer Lakshmi Viswanathan felicitating the awardees

S. Mahathi presenting her award acceptance speech 

Bhavya Ramachandran Balasubramanian delivering her acceptance speech

December 01, 2017

Global Heritage Music Fest

Carnatica and Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha jointly present Global Heritage Music Fest from Dec. 12 to 26, 2017

Venue: Sri Sankara Vidhyashramam Mat. Hr. Sec. School auditorium, 3rd Main Road, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai 600041

Concerts are open to rasikas.

The Schedule:
Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Carnatic Symphony by Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh with Sargam Choir trained by Dr. Sudha Raja and K. Sathyanarayana (Keyboard) and students of Radha Ramji's TKG Gurukulam
4.45 p.m. - Inauguration
5.15 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitravina)
7.00 p.m. - Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m.- H. Rathna Prabha (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal)

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Ranjani Sivakumar (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Nagai Muralidharan & Nagai Sriram (Violin Duet)
7.00 p.m. - Shobana Bhalachandra's Tharanginee School of Bharatanatyam

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
3.15 p.m. - Lavanya Sundararaman (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - V.V. Subramaniam (Violin) & V.V.S. Murari (Viola) & Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
2.00 p.m. - Ravi Sudarshan (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Jayashri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Saashwathi Prabhu (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - UAA presents YGEEM in Rahasyam Parama Rahasyam - Drama

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Sakthi Ravidharan (Vocal)
11.30 a.m. - Sarada Karthik (Vocal)
2.00 p.m. - Vaibhav Ramu (Keyboard)
3.15 p.m. - Bhargavi Balasubramanian (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
3.15 p.m. - Shruthi Raj (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Delhi Muthukumar (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Crazy Mohan & Maadhu Balaji in Return of Crazy Thieves by Crazy Mohan - Drama

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
3.15 p.m. - Nandhini Rao (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sreeramprsad & Ravikumar (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - TOM presents Madhuvanthi and Sureshwar in Thillalangadi Mohanambal, story dialogues - G. Radhakrishna - Drama

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
3.15 p.m. - Prithi Narasimhan (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Nirmala Rajashekar (Veena0
7.00 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram & Akkarai Subhalakshmi - Violin Jugalbandhi

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
3.15 p.m. - Sharaddha Ganesh (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers - D Seshachari & D. Raghavachari (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - U. Rajesh (Mandolin)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
2.00 p.m. - Pavan Mani (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Maya Malavi (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - S. saketharaman (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
10.00 a.m. - Cleveland Tyagaraja Festival presents US Talents
2.00 p.m. - Rhea Rajesh (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Sai Sisters - Kiran & Nivi (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Sheela Unnikrishnan's Sridevi Nrithyalaya presents Shri Krishna Vaibhavam - Dance Drama

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
10.00 a.m. - Mayuri Vasan (Vocal)
11.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Darba (Vocal)
2.00 p.m. -Manasa Suresh (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Hrishikesh Balaji (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Stage Creations Kathadi Ramamurthy in Ninaipathellam Nadanthuvittal - Drama

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
10.00 a.m.- Nayana Dutt - Bharatanatyam
11.30 a.m. - Purnima Sriraman's Sri Chandra Mudhra School of Bharatanatyam
2.00 p.m. - Shruthi Ramesh (Vocal)
3.15 p.m. - Pranav Kikkeri (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Mysoire Brothers M. Nagaraj & Dr. M. Manjunath (Violin Duet)
7.00 p.m. - Paattu Mandram - Bhakthiyum Ganamum Valara Kaaranam Carnataka Isaiye - Thirai Isaiye - Moderated by Subhashree Thanikachalam

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
2.00 p.m.- Shreyaa Srinivasan (Vocal)
3.15p.m. - Ida Balakrishna, Texas (Hindustani Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - V.K. Manimaran (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Mayura Priya Craetion presentrs Vivahamalai.com by P. Muthukumaran - Drama