January 01, 2018

Sadas at The Music Academy, awards and prizes

The curtains of the 'season' at The Music Academy came down with the sadas on Jan. 1, 2018

The evening began with the nadaswaram recital by Nachiarkoil N.R.P.Ravichandran and team.
Chief Justice of Madras High Court Indira Banerjee presented the Sangita Kalanidhi award to Chitravina N Ravikiran.

Senior mridangam vidwan V. Kamalakar Rao and musician Radha Namboodiri were presented with the title Sangita Kala Acharya. Sukanya Ramgopal, leading ghatam vidwan and Muthu Kandasamy Desikar, oduvar received the TTK Award. The Musicologist Award was presented to vidushi T.S. Sathyavathi.The Papa Venkatramiah Award was given to violinistThiruvallur Parthasarathy.




Chitravina Ravikiran presented a cheque for Rs. 2 lakhs for an endowment he wishes to set up in the name of mridangam exponent Palghat Ramchandra Iyer.

The other awards and prizes presented at the sadas are:

Senior best vocalist of the season - Yogam Nagasamy award: K Gayathri

Senior Outstanding Vocalist prize (Gottuvadyam Narayana Ayyangar prize endowed by The Ravikiran Foundation, Dr Rajah Sir Annamalai Chettiar Memorial prize endowed by Smt. CT Unnamulai Achi, ML Vasanthakumari Memorial Prize Endowed by T S Parthasarathy and Sharada Krishayyar memorial prize endowed by Justice V R Krishnaiyer): Ranjani & Gayathri

Senior Outstanding Vocalist Prize (The Padmashree Rajam Ramaswamy prize endowed by Rajam Ramaswamy, N Sivaswamy Prize endowed by S Vaidyanathan,Palghat Rama Bhagavathar Prize endowed by M R Venkatraman T S Rajagopala Iyer Prize endowed by Smy Kamakshi Ramachandran  and Smt Rajalakshmi Swaminathan Dr S Ramanathan Memorial Prize endowed by Savithri Satyamurthy and disciples of Dr S Ramanathan, Sangita Kalanidhi Musiri Subramanya Iyer Prize endowed by Sangita Kalanidhi Smt.Mani Krishnaswamy, Obul Reddy Kalpana Swara Prize endowed by Sri P Obul Reddy, T S Sabesa Iyer and Tanjavur K Ponniah Pillai Prize endowed by C S Krishnaiyer, Padmashri Srirangam Gopalaratnam Prize endowed by Dr Renuka, Semmangudi Narayanswamy Iyer Award endowed by Sangita Kalanidhi Seamngudi Srinivasier, Sangita Kalanidhi Maharajapuram Viswanatha Iyer Prize endowed by Smt Padmini Diwakar and B V Lakshmanan Prize endowed by Meera Seshadri ):  Amrutha Venkatesh
  • Senior Vocal Prize for best Pallavi Singing: Manda Sudharani
  • Senior Vocal Prize for outstanding Pallavi singing: Sandeep Narayan
  • Senior Best Vocal concert Prize: Abhishek Raghuram, B U Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Allapuzha Krishnan (Mridangam), Vazhapalli R Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
  • Senior Outstanding Vocal Concert Prize: Ramakrishnan Murthy, Charumathu Raghuraman (Violin), N C Bharadwaj (Mridangam), N Guruprasad (Ghatam)
  • Senior Best Instrumentalist Prize: Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi
  • Senior Veena Artiste Prize: Jayanthi Kumaresh
  • Senior Best Accompanying Violinist Prize: M Rajeev 
  • Senior Best Mridangam Artiste Prize: Poongulam Subramanyam
  • Senior Best Upa pakkavadyam:  H Prasanna (Ghatam), Bhagyalakshmi M Krishna (Morsing) 
  • Sub-senior Best Vocalist: T S Pattabhirama Pandit
  • Sub-senior Outstanding vocalist:  R Ashwath Narayan
  • Sub-senior Outstanding lady vocalist: Sangeetha Swaminathan
  • Sub senior Best vocal concert: Trichur Brother Srikrishnamohan & Ramkumar Mohan, S P Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Vijay B Natesan (Mridangam), Udupi Srikanth (Kanjira)
  • Sub-senior Best Pallavi Singing award:  A S Murali
  • Sub-senior Veena Artiste Prize: Vishaal Sapuram (Chitravina)
  • Sub-senior Best Accompanying Violinist: S P Ananthapadmanabha
  • Sub-senior Best Mridangam Artiste: Vijay B Natesan
  • Sub-senior Flautist: J A Jayanth
  • Junior best Vocalist: Kalyanapuram S Aravind
  • Junior Outstanding Vocalist: Sushma Somasekaran
  • Junior Best Male Vocalist: Venkata Nagarajan
  • Junior Best Vocal Concert Prize: Anahita & Apoorva, Nagercoil K Anand (Violin), Gomathisankar (Mridangam)
  • Junior Best instrumentalist: - Lakshmi Ramasubramanyam (Veena)
  • Junior best accompanying Violinist: Kamalakiran Vinjamuri
  • Junior Best Mridangam Artiste Prize: G S Nagaraj
  • Best Lecture Demonstration: Hemamalini Arni
  • Best Lecture Prize: Praveena Thodge
  • HCL Concert series Best individual Performance: Vivek Moozhikulam
  • HCL Best Concert Prize:  N Jayakrishnan, S Sai Rakshit (Violin), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
  • Spirit of Youth Prizes
    Best female vocalist - Dharini Veeraraghan
    Best Male Vocalist - R P Shravan
    Best Accompanying Violinist - Shiva Ramamurthy
    Best Mridangam Artiste - Vadavalli R Sriram
    Best Instrumentalist - V Sreeraman (Flute)
  • Devotional Music
    Vaidyanathan School
    CRV School of Music
  • Radel Mid Year Music
    Best Individual Performance prize - Yoga Kirtana

December 14, 2017

Awards galore at Narada Gana Sabha

The annual Isai Natya Nataka Vizha of Narada Gana Sabha begins today. His Holiness Paramahamsetyadi Srirangam Srimad Andavan Sri Rangaramanuja Mahadesikan swamigal inaugurates the festival.

There are loads of awards to be conferred today. Apart from senior musicians many young artists, dancers, musicologists and organisers are also receiving awards today.

Senior Musician Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan will receive the title Nadhabrahmam and vocalist K.R. Saranathan will receive Senior Musician Award.


Madurai T N Seshagopalan
K R Saranathan

The other awards are:

  • Triplicane K. Sekar - Tirunelveli P. Subramania Iyer Nadaswaram / Tavil award
  • Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika - MLV Endowment - CMANA Award
  • Rithvik Raja - MSS Talent Promotion Award
  • Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam) - Binfield Trust (Ms. Gopika Varma) Endowment
  • Prof. Mysore V.Subramanya - Organiser of Fine Arts - NVS Endowment award
  • Ambujam Vedantham - Rajalakshmi Suri Endowment Musicologist / Music Teacher award
  • Srivani Yella - P Obul Reddy award for Veena (Senior)
  • S. Venkatramanan - P Obul Reddy award for Upa pakka Vadyam
  • Salai V Lakshana - Smt. Lalitha Padmanabhan Award for Veena (Junior)
  • Vasudha Ravi - Prof. Mahalingam Padmanabhan Award for Vocal (Junior)
  • Kumbakonam K Swaminathan - Prof. Mahalingam Padmanabhan award for Instrumental music
  • Vishnudev Namboothiri - Maharajapuram Santhanam Award
  • S.P. Ananthapadmanabha - K.S.Mahadevan Award for Carnatic Music in Foreign Instrument


Felicitation to artistes will be by Kalyanapuram R. Aaravamudhachariar

The inauguration will be at 6 p.m. at Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall. This will be followed by Saxophone concert by Kadri Gopalnath with A. Kanyakumari on the violin, Aridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel on the tavil, Rajendra Nakod on the tabla and Bangalore N Rajasekar on the morsing. 

December 13, 2017

Trinity Arts Festival

Trinity Arts Festival of India is a festival of music and dance. Trinity Mirror and Makkal Kural Newspapers support the festival.
The festival is open to all.

Venue: Kumararani Meena Muthiah College of Arts & Science, 4, Crescent Avenue Road, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar, Chennai 600 020

The Schedule:

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
5.45 p.m. - Inauguration by Dr. Robert Morris, composer & professor of Composition, Eastern School of Music, USA.
Address by Dr. Robert Morris on 'Acceptance of Indian Music by Global Audience.
7.00 p.m. - Kshetrambujam - Bharatanatyam (Ambujam Krishna's compositions by Anitha Guha's Bharatanjali

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
8.30 a.m. - Inauguration of Natya Conference - Nava Disha. Convenor: Dr. Apoorva Jayaraman
Guets of Honour: Guests of Honor- N.Ravi, (Publisher, The Hindu), Malavika Sarukkai, Priyadarsini Govind
Presentation of Lifetime Achievement Award to Malavika Sarukkai
Keynote Talk-Renogitiating with purposes and Motivations of performance

Nava Dhisha-Natya Conference

Session 1: Repurposing the relevance of practice & performance
9.10 a.m. - Keynote-Renogitiating with the purposes and motivations of Performance-Malavika Sarukkai.
9.45 a.m. - Redefining the Spiritual in the pursuit - Mithili Prakash, K.P Rakesh
10.25 a.m. - Our Ideologies of Theory and Practice in Harmony - Vijna Vasudevan
10.45 a.m. - Contemporariness of content - Sweta Prachande
11.00 a.m. - Q & A - Lead - Malavika Sarukkai

12.00 noon - Sushmitha Anbuselvan
1.45 p.m. - Gopu Kiran and Aashin Kiran
3.30 p.m. - Sneha Ganeshan (Kuchipudi)
5.15 p.m. - Radhe Jaggi
7.00 p.m. - Priyadarsini Govind

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
Session 2: Social relevance of the Indian dancer
8.35 a.m. - Social evolution of performance as a profession - S Jayachandran
8.55 a.m. - If we stopped dancing today, who should care? - Anjana Anand
9.15 a.m. - Why does Indian classic dance matter to international communities? - Guiditta de Concini (video talk)
9.25 a.m. - Keynote - Performance as a professional practice in the modern world - Priyadarsini Govind
9.45 a.m. - Q & A - Lead-Priyadarsini Govind

Session 3: Social relevance of dance
10.15 a.m. - Art in the time of calamity - Medha Hari
10.35 a.m. - Dance at the interface of two cultures - Sahasra Sambamoorthi (Video talk)
10.45 a.m. - Dance as a social facilitator - Arvinth Kumaraswamy
11.05 a.m. - Valedictory Address
11.25 a.m. - Credits and vote of thanks
11.30 a.m. - Interaction of audience
Bharatanatyam
12.00 noon - Diksha Krishna
1.45 p.m. - Renjith & Vijna
3.30 p.m. - Sukanya Kumar
5.15 p.m. - Medha Hari
7.00 p.m. - Shivogam Shivogam-Dr.Urmila Sathyanarayanan & students

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
Bharatanatyam
10.15 a.m. - Kavya Sridhar
12.00 noon - Sahana Selvaganesh
1.45 p.m. - Swathi Athmanathan
3.30 p.m. - Sudharma Vaidhyanathan
5.15 p.m. - Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy
7.00 p.m. - Dance Drama by students of Smt. Jayanthi Subramaniam

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
10.15 a.m. - Maithreyi Iyer - Bharatanatyam
Carnatic Music
12.15 p.m. - Anvita Hariharan (Houston) (Saxaphone)
2.30 p.m. - Dr. Sanjay Subramnaian (St.Louis)(Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamurali Krishna (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Injikudi Subramanian & party ( Nagaswaram)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
Carnatic Music
11.00 a.m. - Keshav (Houston) (Violin)
12.15 p.m. - Shruti Bhatt (Vocal)
2.30 p.m. - Divya Ramachandran (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - Cuddalore S J Janany (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
Carnatic Music
11.00 a.m. - Viswas (Mandolin)
12.15 p.m. - Roopa Shastry (Hong Kong) ( Vocal)
2.30 p.m. - Vishal Sapuram (Chiraveena) & Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin)
4.45 p.m. - S. Aiswarya (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Saswathi Prabhu (Vocal)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
Carnatic Music
11.00AM Aiswarya Srinivas (Vocal)
12.45PM Shreya Devnath (Violin)
2.30PM Nithya & Vidhya (Vocal)
4.45PM Dr.M. Narmadha (Violin)
7.00PM Dr. Sirkali Sivachidambaram (Vocal)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
Carnatic Music
10.30 a.m. - J.Siddhartha (Vocal)
12.15 p.m - Nisha Suresh (Vocal)
2.30 p.m. - Mayuri Vasan (Los Angeles) (Vocal)
4.45 p.m. - J Jayanth (Flute)
6.45 p.m. - Centenary Celebration of Music Composer Shri Sivasubramaniam
7.15 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters (Vocal)

Bharat Kalachar Margazhi Mahotsav 2017

Bharat Kalachar's 31st Margazhi Mahotsav will be held from Dec. 12, 2017 to Jan. 15, 2017.

Admission to all morning and noon concerts isfree. Evening concerts are ticketed and tickets can be purchased at the venue.

Venue: YGP Auditorium, 17, Thirumalai Road, T.Nagar, Chennai 600017

The Schedule:

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Ghatam Karthick' s Heartbeat Ensemble.
Dr. S Karthick (Ghatam, Konnakol & Vocal), Palakkad K L Sreeram (Flute, Keyboard & Vocal), Adyar D Balasubramani (Nadaswaram), Thiruvallikkeni K Sekar (Tavil), Sarvesh Karthick (Mridangam, Cajon & Handsonic), G. Hariharasharma (Kanjira), K Shrenivas (Rhythmn Pad)
6.30 p.m. - Inauguration

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), L Ramakrishnan (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - T V Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Srimushnam Rajarao (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Alarmel Valli (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal), M Rajeev (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), M Rajeev (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
7.15 p.m. - Meenakshi Srinivasan (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
5.00 p.m. - O S Arun (Vocal), Mullaivasal G Chandramouli (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - U. Rajesh (Mandolin), Anil Srinivasan (Piano), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Ravi Balasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Srividhya Sailesh (Dis. of Shobhana) - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
6.30 p.m. - P Unnikrishnan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), V Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena), Karukuruchi N Mohanaraman (Mridangam), Saihari (Ghatam), Karukuruchi N Subramanian
7.30 p.m. - Shobana (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
5.00 p.m. - R P Shravan (Vocal), Gyandev Pappu (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)
7.30 p.m. - Srekala Bharath (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Shreya Devnath (Violin), H S Sudhindra (Mridangam), N Guruprasad (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Shobhana Vignesh (Vocal), Shertalai Sivakumar (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Dr. Vyjayanthimala Bali (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika (Vocal), VV Ravi (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
1.00 p.m.- Aditya Madhavan (Vocal), Shyam (Violin), Ashwin Balachandran (Mridangam), Harihara Subramaniam (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Bhakthi Voyage - Sankeertana Kutcheri. Carnatica Brothers K N Sahikiran & P Ganesh (Vocal), Shengottai Hari Bhagavatar (Nama Sankeertanam), M A Sundaresan (Violin), Thanjavur Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sri Krishna Vaibhavam - Dance Drama. Sheela Unnikrishnan - Choreography, Kuldeep M Pai - Music, Padmadevan - Lyrics

Dec. 25, 2017- Monday
10.30 a.m. - T Kalaimagan (Vocal), Bharathi Thirumurugan (Explanation), Prakash (Keyboard), M Sai Raghavan (Mridangam), Ganesh Rao (Tabla), Saravanan (Rhythmn Pad & Special effects)
1.00 p.m. - Krupalakshmi (Vocal), Subhashree (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam), Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet), V V Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), Nitin Mitta (Tabla). Theme - Rasas in Ragas
7.00 p.m. - Malavika Sarukkai (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
10.30 a.m. - Pooja & Supraja (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), R Lavanya (Mridangam)
1.00 p.m.- Bhargav (Vocal), Mantha Sriramya (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam), Sanyuktha (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m.- Priya Sisters Shanmugapria & Haripriya (Vocal), M A Krishnaswamy (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Priyadarshini Govind (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
10.30 a.m. - Kalyanapuram Arvind (Vocal), Raghul (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Shruthi Bhatt (Vocal), Ananthashree (Violin), Akshay Ananda Padmanabhan (Mridangam), K R Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), Rajeev Mukundan (Violin), Trichur R Mohan (Mridangam), D V Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Deepika Potrazu USA (Kuchipudi)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
10.30 a.m. - Vidhya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), M Rajeev (Violin),  Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidhyanathan (Vocal), Karaikal S Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Manikkudi S. Chandrsekar (Mridangam), N Narasimhan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Nithyashri Mahadevan (Vocal), M A Krishnaswamy (Violin), Neyveli Skanda Subramaniyam (Mridangam), H Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan & Natya Sankalpaa Ensemble present Sabhapathy (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
10.30 a.m. - Melbourne Brothers Raghuveer Rangan & Narayan Rangan (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), Neyveli Ramachandran (Mridangam), Samyuktha (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Kumaraguruparan (Vocal),  Ananthasree (Violin), Neyveli Ramachandran (Mridangam), K R Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Dushyanth Sridhar - Navagraha Nayakane Harikatha
7.15 p.m. - Perumale - Drama
Theatre of Maham presents with Madhuvanthi Arun & Sureshwar. G Radhakrishnan - Story/dialogues, Madhuvanthi Arun - Production, S Sureshwar - Dramatisation & Direction
10.00 p.m. - Disciples of Padmalakshme Suresh - Om Namo Narayana Bharathanatyam

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), R K Shriramkumar (Violin), K Arun Prakash (Mridangam), N Guruprasad (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Rishab (Violin),Sarvesh Karthick (Mridangam), Samyuktha (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Dr. K J Yesudas (Vocal), S R Mahadeva Sharma (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Thirupunitura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Cuddalore Jananiy (Vocal), S P Ananthapadmanabhan (Violin), Mannarkoil J Balaji (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
1.00 p.m. - Sanjay USA (Violin), Arjun Narasimhan USA (Mridangam), Harihara Subramaniyam (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. -  Aruna Sairam (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin),  K V Prasad (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Krishnakumari Narendran & Disciples - Aadal Vallanum Arangathammanum Thematic presentation - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
10.30 a.m. - Bombay Sisters C Saroja & C Lalitha (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K R Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Manasa Suresh (Vocal), Rishab Ranganathan USA (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran (Mridangam), Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin Duet), Shankaranarayanan (Mridangam), B SreeSundarkumar (Kanjira), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Padmini Krishnamurthy & Troupe (Muscat) - "Narayanayeti Samarpayami" Thematic Bharathanatyam

Jan. 2, 2018 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - Shreya Iyer USA - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m.- Pashwanath Upadhyay (Bangalore) - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
5.00 p.m. - Chitra Lakshmanan USA (Dis. of Srekala Bharath) - Bharathanatyam
7.00 p.m. - Uma Muralikrishna & group - SaMPRADAYIKA
Kuchipudi Thematic presentation

Jan. 4, 2018 - Thursday
5,00 p.m. - Mohan Santanam (Vocal), Mysore Srikanth (Violin), Mannrgudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Kripa's Centre for fine Arts presents Takita That Jam - Dance Drama. A joyous exploration of layam. Guru Bharadwaaj - Concept & rhythmical score, Dr. Rajkumar Bharathi - Musical score, Saikripa Prasanna - Choreography

Jan. 5, 2018 - Friday
5.00 p.m. - Sukanya Kumar (Dis of Priyadarshini Govind) - Bhatathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Sivagamiyin Sabadam - Dance Drama by Madurai R Muralidharan

Jan. 6, 2018 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Rithwika Ghosh (Bharathanatyam)
6.30 p.m. - Abhishek Raguraman (Vocal), H N Bhaskar (Violin), N C Bharadwaaj (Mridangam), G Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Jan. 7, 2018 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Sunil R Gargyn (Vocal), M A Sundaresan (Violin), Thrissur Jayaraman (Mridangam), Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
1.00 p.m. - Renjith (Vocal), Gokulakrishnan (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran (Mridangam), Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. -Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), R Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.15 p.m. - Krithika Subramaniam Bharatanatyam

Jan. 8, 2018 - Monday
5.00 p.m. - Niveditha Gopinath (Bharathanatyam)
7.30 p.m. - Rahasyam Parama Rahasyam - Drama - YGEEM in UAA

Jan. 9, 2018 - Tuesday
5.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas (Vocal), B Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)
7.30 p.m. - Vidya Ravindran - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 10, 2018 - Wednesday
5.00 p.m. Iyer Sisters - Srividhya & Sudha (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Raghavendra (Mridangam)
7.30 p.m. - Deepthi Ravi - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 11, 2018 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Archana Narayanamurthy - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Pavithra Srinivasan - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 12, 2018 - Friday
5.00 p.m. - Bharat Sundar (Vocal), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Melakaverii Balaji (Mridangam), Chandrsekara Sharma (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Irshika - Bharathanatyam

Jan. 13, 2018 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Chitrambari & Radha Badri (Vocal), B Ananthakrishnan (Violin), E Devaraj (Flute), K R Venkatasubramanian (Tabla & Rhythm pad)
1.00 p.m. - Arjun Sambhasivan & Narayanan (Keyboard), Nagerkoil K Anand (Violin), Sarvesh Karthick (Mridangam), K R Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Suthikshna Veeravalli USA - Bharathanatyam
6.30 p.m. - Bharathanjali & Cleveland Aradhana presents VIJAYATHE GOPALA CHOODAMANI - Dance Drama. Neyveli Santhanagopalan - Lyrics & Music. P R Venkatasubramanian - Lyrics, Anitha Guha Concept & Choreography

Jan. 14, 2018 - Sunday
5.15 p.m. - Arvind Bhargav (Carnatic Electric Mandolin), NS Prasad (Acoustic Hindustani Mandolin), Palghat Mahesh (Mridangam), Jagadish Kurtukoti (Tabla)
7.30 p.m. - Rama HarE Krishna HarE - Bharathanatyam
Margam by Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy & Students of Sri Mudhraalaya

Jan. 15, 2018 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Tejashri Kannan (Dis. of Pramila Hariharan) - Bharathanatyam
6.30 p.m. - Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal)


December 10, 2017

Sampoornam Foundation for Music and Arts

Sampoornam Foundation for Music and Arts presents its 4th annual Music Festival from 11th December to 14th December 2017.

Venue: Arkay Convention Centre, R.H. Road, Mylapore, Chennai 600 004

Free admission to concerts.

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
4.15.p.m. - Arvind Bhargav (Mandolin) Concert Dedicated to the memory of Mandolin U.Shrinivas
6.30 p.m. - Namasankirtanam by Sri Udayalur. Kalyanaraman & Party.

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
4.15 p.m. - Shreya Kolathaya (Vocal), Shradha Raveendran (Violin), Sai Raghavan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - T.V.Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), R.Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Trichy Krishna (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
4.15. p.m. - J.A.Jayanth (Flute), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Sai Subramanian (Morsing)
6.30 p.m. - T.V.Gopalkrishnan (Vocal)

Dec.14, 2017 - Thursday
4.15 p.m. - Trichy Pradeep Kumar (Vocal), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal), R.Hemalatha (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam)

December 08, 2017

Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha Music Festival 2017

For the last 15 years, this neighbourhood around Chennai Airport is home to some good music during December through the Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha.

The concerts are free to rasikas.

Venue: Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha, Venkateswara Nagar Third Street, Pozhichalur.
If you need further help in reaching the place, contact phone number 044- 22632116.

The Schedule:

Dec. 8, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), Padma Sankar (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 9, 2017 - Saturday
5.30 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash (Vocal), M. A. Sundareswaran, (Violin), T. R. Sundaresan (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 10, 2017 - Sunday
5.30 p.m. - Pattabhiram Pandit (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharyulu (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 11, 2017 - Monday
5.30 p.m. - Bagyalakshmi Suresh (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Manikkudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 12, 2017 - Tuesday
5.30 p.m. - Sherthalai Ranganatha Sharma (Vocal), Sherthalai Shivakumar (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
5.30 p.m. - V. Bharath Kumar (Vocal), S. P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Akshay
Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
5.30 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam) S. Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - J. B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), R. Raghul (Violin), Kumbakonam K. Swaminathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
5.30 p.m. - Abilash Giri Prasad (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
5.30 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N. Shashikiran and P. Ganesh (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), Nanda Masti (Kanjira)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
5.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram Srinivasan (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Chennai Thyagarajan (Mridangam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
5.30 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishna (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)

Dec. 20, 2017- Wednesday
5.30 p.m. - Ramana Balachandran (Veena), Guru Ragavendra (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Shankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
5.30 p.m. - Trivandrum N. J. Nandini (Vocal), M. Vijay Ganesh (Violin), V.S. Raghavan (Mridangam)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
5.30 p.m. - S. Aishwarya (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
 5.30 p.m. - D. B. Ashwin (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), B. Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)