September 23, 2016

Akashvani Sangeet Sammelan recordings on Sep. 24, 2016


The 'season' begins with All India Radio Sangeet Sammelan. AIR has been recording concerts hosted for invited audience at its different studios across the country and broadcasting them later.
This year’s Akashvani Sangeet Sammelan Concerts will be held at 24 venues on 24th September, 2016 (Saturday) featuring many eminent and promising artists from across the country.

These concerts will be broadcast on the National hook-up from all Capital and Regional Stations of AIR, besides on Raagam Channel on DTH, Web streaming and AIR LIVE mobile app. between 22nd Oct. 2016 and 30th Nov. 2016.

The artists and venues of Akashvani Sangeet Sammelan 2016 to be held on Sep. 24, 2016 are:

Delhi 
  • Pt. Kushal Das (Sitar). Subhankar Banerjee (Tabla)
  • Dr. S. Sowmya (Vocal), Embar S.Kannan (Violin), Neyveli R Narayanan (Mridangam), Srirangam S. Kannan (Morsing)
Mumbai
  • Pt. Vishwa Mohan Bhat (Mohan Vina), Ram Kumar Mishra (Tabla)
  • T.S. PAttabhirama Pandit (Vocal), V. Srikrishna Murari (Violin), S. Aravind (Mridangam), S. Srishyla (Ghatam)
Shanti Niketan
  • Ritesh - Rajnish Mishra (Vocal), Abhishek Mishra (Tabla), Pt. Bharat Bhushan Goswami (Sarangi), Hiranmoy Mitra (Harmonium)
  • Punya Srinivas (Veena), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), Vaikom R. Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
Chennai
  • Pt. Suryakant Khaladkar (Sundri), Sanjay Apar (Aurangabad)
  • Vishnudev Nampoodiry (Vocal), N. Sampath (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Udupi Srikanth (Ghatam)
  • K.G. Kalyanasundaram (Tavil Solo), Kovilur K.G. Somanathan (Nagaswaram Lahra)
Hyderabad
  • Pt. Sukdev Chaturvedi (Dhrupad / Dhamar), Mohan Shyam Sharma (Pakhawaj), Munne Khan (Sarangi)
  • S. Shashank (Flute), Mysore N.Karthik (Violin), Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
Bengaluru
  • Prashant - Nishant Mallick (Dhrupad / Dhamar), Mrinal Mohan Upadhya (Pakhawaj), Santosh Lumar Mishra (Sarangi)
  • Shimoga K. Kumarswamy (Saxophone), A.P. Srinivas (Mysuru), T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam), Tripunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
  • Vikku Vinayakram (Chatur Ghatam Vinyasam). H. Sivaramakrishnan, S. Chandrasekara Sarma, N. Guru Prasad, B. Venkata Subramanian, H. Umashankar. Swaminathan (Talam)
Dharwad
  • Pt. Biswajit Roy Chaudhary (Sarod), Ashish Sen Gupta (Tabla)
  • G. Sree Vidya (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), G. Ramachandran (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar (Khanjira)
Agra
  • Ivy Banerje (Vocal), Timir Roy Choudhary (Tabla), Debashish Adhikari (Harmonium)
  • Pushpraj Koshti (Sur Bahar), Pt. Ravi Shankar Upadhyaya (Pakhawaj)
  • Pt. Raj Kumar Jha (Pakhawaj), Vinor Kumar Mishra (Sarangi Lehra)
Bhopal
  • Kailash Sharma (Flute), Ramender Singh Solanki (Tabla)
  • Ustad Akram Khan (Tabla Solo), Dharamnath Mishra (Harmonium)
  • Sanjeev Chimmalgi (Vocal), Vishwanath Shirodkar (Tabla), Seema Shirodkar (Harmonium)
Chandigarh
  • Arnab Chatterjee (Vocal), Abhishek Chatterjee (Tabla), Allahrakha Kalawant (Sarangi), Dinkar Sharma (Harmonium)
  • Jyoti G Hegde (Rudra Veena), Pt. Dalchand Sharma (Pakhawaj)
Jaipur
  • Manjiri Asnare Kelkar (Vocal), Milind Pote (Tabla), Chaitanya Kunte (Harmonium)
  • Ustad Faiyaz Hussain Khan (Violin), Vikas Purendre (Tabla)
Patna
  • Arshad Ali Khan (Vocal), Ashok Mukherjee (Tabla), Sanwar Hussain (Sarangi)
  • Shirish Bhale Rao (Violin), Rajesh Moundekar (Tabla)
Pune
  • Koyel Dasgupta (Light Classical Vocal), Ujjal Bharati (Tabla), Abid Hussain (Sarangi), Ratan Natta (Harmonium)
  • Ustad Rafique Khan (Sitar), Rajender Nakod (Tabla)
Shimla
  • Sadhana Desmukh (Vocal), Nilesh Randve (Tabla), Pramod Marathe (Harmonium)
  • Ustad Moinuddin Khan (Sarangi), Ustad Jafar Mohmed (Tabla)
Valsad (Vadodra)
  • Shaswati Mandal (Vocal), Prasad Padhya (Tabla), Shriram Hasabnis (Harmonium)
  • Debajit Chakraborty (Sitar), Debashish Sarkar (Tabla)
Tiruvanthapuram
  • P. Rajagopal & M.N. Ganesh (Nagaswaram Duet), B. Bhaskar (Spl. Tavil)
  • V.V. Ramana Murthy (Mridangam Solo), Vazhapalli R. Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
  • V. Saraswati & V. Krishnaveni (Vishnubatla Sisters) - Vocal, B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), BVS Prasad (Mridangam), Udupi S. Sridhar (Ghatam)
Kozhikode
  • Madurai TNS Krishna (Vocal), Nagar R. Sriram (Violin), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan
  • Emani Lalitha Krishnan (GottuVadyam), R. Dinkar (Violin), Mandapaka Nagalakshmi (Mridangam), S. Hanumantha Rao (Ghatam)
Vizianagaram
  • Thiruvarur B.V. Jayashri (Vocal), Pudukottai R. Ambikaprasad (Violin), Salem K. Srinivasan (Mridangam), Vishnupuram K. Raghu (Morsing)
  • C.S. Anuroop (Violin Solo), KMS Mani (Mridangam), Kalamandalam K. Shaju (Morsing)
Almora
  • Dr. Deepali Wattal (Ghazal), Mohd. Naim (Tabla), Gulam Mohd. (Sarangi), Prodyot Banerjee (Guitar), Zameer Khan (Harmonium)
  • Surendra Kumar Dalai & Party (Daskathia Folk)
  • Basanthi Bisht (Gharwali Folk), Motima Dhapali (Vocal Support), Khagoti Bhist (Vocal Support), Ranjit Bhist (Hurka), Surendar Singh (Harmonium), Rakesh Nautiyal (Flute)
Rampur
  • Shobana Rao (Ghazal), Ustad Akhtar Hassan (Tabla), Gulam Sabri (Sarangi), Illyas Khan (Harmonium)
  • Dhanraj Gadhavi (Gujarati Folk), Jayanti Bhai KAbira (Violin), Vipin Bharwada (Tabla), Kaplesh Trivedi (Dholak), Rajendra Kumar P. Shrimali (Side Rhythm), Bhala Bhai (Manjira)
  • Hyder Baksh Warsi & Party (Qawwali)
Sambalpur
  • Ashwani Kumar Verma (Ghazal), Bijay Kumar Samannra Roy (Violin), Inder Singh (Guitar), Chitranjan Mahapatra (Tabla)
  • Irungbam Padmabati (Manipuri Folk), L. Arendra Singh (Taal), Y. Manithomba Meite (Flute & Pena)
  • Disha Paul (Adhunik Bengali), Tapas Kumar Guha Thakurata (Tabla)
Mysuru
  • V. Deepika (Devotional Vocal), Adithi Krishnaprakash (Violin), Sumesh S. Narayanan (Mridangam)
  • B. Sambamurthy & party (Toor Pubhagavatham) Pavani Kashinath (Light Music - Kannada), Gurumurthy Vaidya (Tabla), Prabhir Bhattacharya (Sitar), K.S. Jayaram (Flute), Vishak Ramprasad (Keyboard), R. Vinay Rangdhol (Rhythm pad)
Kalaburagi
  • Bhaskar Nath (Shehnai), Manoj Nagar (Tabla)
  • Vadavati Sharada Bharath (Devotional Vocal), Satheesh Reddy Kolli (Harmonium), Vishwanath Nakod (Tabla), JK Das (Sitar), Dattathreya Muthalik Desai (Bansuri)
  • Ustad Ahmed Hussain & Ustad Mohmed Hussain (Ghazal / Bhajan duet), Ustad Farqooue Latif Khan (Sarangi), Shaffat Hussain Khan (Tabla), Harihar Sharan Bhatt (Sitar), Anwar Hussain (Santoor), Gulzar Hussain (Violin)
Shillong
  • 'Soulmate' Rudolf Wallang & Party (Western Band)
  • Prosonto Chunder Dutt (Western Classical Violin), Malabika Dutt (Piano)
  • Lou Majwa & Party (Rock & Roll)


No comments: