November 19, 2016

Bhavan's Cultural Festival 2016

It is Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Chennai that sets the beginning of the 'December season' well ahead of other sabhas.
Top artistes perform here and the concerts are not ticketed. Also, the venue has very good acoustics and the listeners love the experience at the hall that is in the heart of the city, Mylapore!

This year the festival is held in two parts. The first edition will be on from Nov. 20, 2016 till Dec. 13, 2016. The second part of the festival will be held from Dec. 26, 2016 to Jan. 14, 2017 (The schedule will be updated in due course).
There will also be a dance festival that begins on Dec. 14, 2016 and goes on till Dec. 25. The dance recitals will be held at Bhavan's TAG Auditorium, Kilpauk.6.45 p.m. -

The schedule:

Dec. 20, 2016 - Sunday
5.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai - Seshampatti Sivalingam & party - Nadaswaram
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration. Presentation of P. Obul Reddy and P. Gnanambal Memorial Life Time Achievement Awards will be presented to harikatha exponent Vishakha Hari, Carnatic vocalist Gayathri Venkataraghavan; and Bharatanatyam
exponent Urmila Sathyanarayanan.
6.45 p.m. - Vishakha Hari presents 'Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum; - Harikatha

Nov. 21, 2016 - Monday
4.15 p.m.- Students of PSBB, K.K. Nagar - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - K. Gayathri - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Neyveli R Santhanagopalan - Vocal

Nov. 22, 2016 - Tuesday
4.15 p.m. - Students of National Public School - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Nisha P Rajagopal - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan - Vocal

Nov. 23, 2016 - Wednesday
9.00 a.m. -  Sathya Sai Baba birthday  celebrations - Bhajans
10.30 a.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas - Vocal
4.15 p.m. - Students of PSBB, Nungambakkam -  Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal

Nov. 24, 2016 - Thursday
4.15 p.m. - Students of Sri Sankara Senior Sec. School, Adyar - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Dr. Radha Bhaskar - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan - Vocal

Nov. 25, 2016 - Friday
4.15 p.m. - Students of PSBB, T. Nagar - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Priya Sisters -Haripriya & Shanmukhapriya - Vocal

Nov. 26, 2016 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - BVB Sargam choir led by Dr. Sudha Raja
5.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayathri - Vocal

Nov. 27, 2016 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Ramjhi Issai Mazhalai group - Sastriyamum Cinemavum
3.30 p.m. - Sowmanasya Trust (Founder Lakshmi Mohan) - programme by autistic children
4.25 p.m. - B. Kannan - Veena
6.35 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal

Nov. 28, 2016 - Monday
4.15 p.m. - Students of Ari Viswa Vidyalaya, Vandalur - Bhajan
5.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmadha - Violin Solo
6.45 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva - Vocal

Nov. 29, 2016 - Tuesday
4.15 p.m. - Students of Sri Narayana Mission Sr.Sec. School, West Mambalam - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath - Saxophone

Nov. 30, 2016 - Wednesday
4.15 p.m. - Students of Vel's Vidyashram Sr. Sec. School - Bhajan
5.00 p.m. - Dr. Shobana Vignesh - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal

Dec. 1, 2016 - Thursday
4.00 p.m. - Sampradaya Bhajan by Students of BVB, Chennai
5.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal)
6.45 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sreeramprasad & Ravikumar) - Vocal

Dec. 2, 2016 - Friday
4.15 p.m. - Students of P.S. Senior Secondary School - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam - Divine Percussion Ensemble
6.45 p.m. - O.S. Arun - Bhajan Sandhya

Dec. 3, 2016 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopal - Kothaiyum Kovil Annanum (Musical discourse)
4.00 p.m. - Bhava's choir - Tribute to M.S. Led by Dr. Sudha Raja
5.00 p.m. - Jayashri Vaidhyanathan -Vocal

Dec. 4, 2016 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - Ghatam Karthick & troupe - HeartBeat Ensemble
4.15 p.m. - Students of The Hindu Sr. Sec. School, Adyar - Bhajan
5.00 p.m. - S. Mahathi - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram - Vocal

Dec. 5, 2016 - Monday
3.30 p.m.- S. Saindhavi - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Aruna Prabha Ranganathan - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - S. Sowmya - Vocal

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
3.30 p.m. - V. Deepika - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama - Vocal

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy - Veena
6.45 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan - Vocal

Dec. 8, 2016 - Thursday
5.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh - Violin Duet

Dec. 9, 2016 - Friday
5.00 p.m.  - R. Prasanna - Guitar
6.45 p.m. - U.Ve. Dushyanth Sridhar - Katha Kutcheri

Dec. 10, 2016 - Saturday
10.30 a.m. - Samskrita Ranga's Kalidasa's Abhignana Sakuntala, Director: Nandini Ramani - Sanskrit Drama
3.30 p.m. - Madras Youth Choir
4.30 p.m. -  Sankari Krishnan - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - 'Prahaladha Charithramu' Melattur Bhagavatha Mela

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
10.30 a.m. - 'Born to Sing' - Tribute to M.S. Subbulakshmi by Gowri Ramnarayan
4.25 p.m. - Geetha Raja - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters  Vijayalakshmi & Chitra - Vocal

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
5.00 p.m. - Prince Rama Varma - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari - Violin Solo

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. -  Dr.Vijayalakshmi Subramanyam - Vocal
6.30 p.m. -  Rajesh Vaidhya - Veena

No comments: