November 19, 2016

Brahma Gana Sabha December Music Festival 2016

The December Music Festival of Brahma Gana Sabha will be held from Dec. 3, 2016 to Dec. 31, 2016

Venue: Smt. Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, M.CT.M. School, Luz Church Road, Mylapore, Chennai 600 004

Dec. 3, 2016 - Saturday
4.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai and book release of 'Sarigama patha nee'
6.00 p.m. - Mysore Dr.Manjunath & M.Nagaraj - Violin Duet, Dr. Umayalpuram Sivaraman (Mridangam), Dr. S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 4, 2016 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers -  Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Trichur R.Mohan (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2016 - Monday
6.00 p.m. - Madurai G.S. Mani (Vocal), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m. -  Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - Tirupathi Haribabu & Party (Nadaswaram), Valayapatti A.R. Sybramaniam (Spl. Thavil)

Dec. 8, 2016 - Thursday
M.N.SUBRAMANIAM DAY
6.00 p.m. - Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena), R.Shankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Tirchy Krishna (Ghatam), Pramath Kiran (Morsing)

Dec. 9, 2016 - Friday
6.00 p.m - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), B.U Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Ananta R Krishnan (Mridangam), Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 10, 2016 - Saturday
6.00 p.m - K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
6.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), V.Sanjeev (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
6.00 p.m- Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Kumbakonam M.R.Gopinath (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday 
3.45 p.m. - Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal), Akkarai Swarnalatha (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Thirukoilur Babu & Kumar (Nadaswaram), Haridhwaramangalam A.K.Palanivel (Spl. Thavil), Thirunageswaram T.R.Subramanian (Spl. Thavil)

Dec. 14, 2016 - Wednesday
3.45 p.m. - Subhiksha Rangarajan (Vocal), Parur AnAthakrishnan (Violin), J.Balaji (Mridangam), HariHara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan
(Kanjira)

Dec. 15, 2016 - Thursday
3.45 p.m. - Thiruvarur Girish (Vocal), V.V Ravi (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Ravichandran (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - S. Shashank (Flute), Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), Anantha R Krishnan (Mridangam), Dr S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2016 - Friday
 3.45 p.m. - Surya Prakash (Vocal), Bala Raghuraman (Violin), T.R.Sundaresan (Mridangam), Madipakkam Goplakrishnan (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - Anil Srinivasan (Classical Piano) with Dev Dutt Patnaik
Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Krishna Kishore (Percussion)

Dec. 17, 2016 - Saturday
3.45 p.m. - Jeyashree & Jeyaraj - Veena duet, Erode Nagraj (Mridangam), H Prasanna (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. -  Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), H..N Bhaskar (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), K.V Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
3.45 p.m. - U.P. Raju & Nagamani (Mandolin Duet), Vaikom R.Goplakrishnan (Mridangam), B.S Purushothaman (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri (Vocal), Mysore Srikanth (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
3.45 p.m. - Sruthi Ravali (Vocal), Raghunath Rajaram (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal), MSN Murthy (Violin), Kotipalli Ramesh (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
3.45 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy (Vocal), Shiv Ramamurthi (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadhmanabhan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - S Saketharaman (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Patri Sathishkumar (Mridangam), Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
3.45 p.m. - Shreya Devnath (Violin Solo), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers & Dushyath Sridhar (Katha Kutcheri), Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Tanjore Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam)

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
3.45 p.m. - Prashanth Hemmige (Vocal), T.K.V.Ramajujacharlu (Violin), K.V.Jayachandrarao (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. -  Urmila Sathyanarayana (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
3.45 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram Jugalbandhi
6.00 p.m. - Bragha Bessel (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
1.00 p.m. - Shravan Kumar (Vocal), Vishwesh Swaminathan (Violin), P.V Srivathsa (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Anahitha & Apoorva (Vocal), Pappu Gyaandev (Violin), L.Subramaniam (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), Dr.M.Narmada (Violin), R.Ramesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Rama Vaidhyanathan Presents Mad & Divine (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
1.00  p.m. - Vishwesh (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Venkat Nagarajan (Vocal), V.Deepika (Violin), R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. -Jayashree Vaidhyanathan (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mrindangam), N.Narasimhan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - 'Kshetrambuja Maala' dance ballet by Students of BHARATHANJALI. Choreograph by ANITHA GUHA

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
1.00 p.m. - Kedarnath K (Vocal), Jayendra Kumar (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadhmanabha (Violin), Gururaghavendra (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Priya Kanungo - Hindustani Vocal, Umakanth Puranik (Harmonium), Jagadeesh Kuruth Koti (Tabla)
7.00 p.m. - Smt. Rhadha - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 27, 2016 - Tuesday
1.00 p.m. - Rupa Ramanathan (Vocal), Deepika Venkataraman (Violin), Master Shankar Prasad (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Sunil Gargeyan (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), M.S.Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Thanjavur Praveen Kumar (Mridangam), Vazhapally Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - OM SARAVANA BHAVA - Dance ballet by By Students of SRI GANESH NAATYALAYA, Delhi. Choreograph by SAROJA VAIDHYANATHAN

Dec. 28, 2016
1.00 p.m. - Bombay Karthik Suresh (Vocal), Bairavi Raman (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Shruthi Bhat (Vocal), Pappu Gyaandev (Violin), Akshayaram (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Kalladaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - "EKAM" By MEENAKSHI CHITHARANJAN - Dance ballet

Dec. 29, 2016
1.00 p.m. - Abhishek Ravishankar (Vocal), Vishwak (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Shruthi Sankarkumar (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Akshay Anandhapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal), R.Raghul (Violin), R.Shankara Narayan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Avathara Purushan Dance Ballet by  Madurai R.MURALIDHARAN

Dec. 30, 2016
1.00 p.m. -  Raveena Rajeevan (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Abilash (Vocal), Karaikkal S Venkatasubhramanian (Violin), N.C Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal) & Sruthi Sagar (Flute)
7.00 p.m. - Kala Darshana Presents PANCHALI SABADAM of Mahakavi Bharathi - Dance ballet. Music - By Dr.Rajkumar Bharati
Choreo - Smt Jayanthi Subramaniam

Dec. 31, 2016
1.00 p.m. - Aarthi Ravichandran, Keshav (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Madhav Iyengar
3.45 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), R.Shankara Narayanan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Melatur Baghavatha Mela Natya Natak Trust Presents KRISHNA JANANA LEELA - Bhagavatha Mela

No comments: