November 07, 2016

Chennai Cultural Academy Trust - Fine Arts Festival 2016-17

The Chennai Cultural Academy Trust (previously Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust) holds its fine arts festival from Dec. 9, 2016 to Jan. 4, 2017.

Venue: Rama Rao Kalyana Mantapam (A/c) Auditorium, 111, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar, Chennai 60017.

Schedule of concerts:

Dec. 9, 2016
4.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai Nadaswaram  by  Mambalam Siva & Party
4.30 p.m. - Inauguration - Life time achievement award to Sudha Ragunathan. Conferring Kala Siromani award on O.S. Arun (Music), Jayanthi Subramanian (Bharatanatyam), Amirtham Gopal (Theatre)
7.00 p.m. - Dhanya Varshini Murali (Disciple of Sikkil Vasantha Kumari) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 10, 2016
9.00 a.m. - Dr Amruta Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), S P Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), N C Bharathwaj
 (Mridangam)
11.15 a.m. - Endrum Anbudam - Drama
1.30 p.m. - Vanaja Sunderarajan & Party - Ganabhakthi
2.45 p.m. - K. Subhiksha (Vocal), Chidambaram Badrinath (Violin), N C Bharathwaj
 (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - B Kannan & Party (Veena)
7.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan  (Vocal)

Dec. 11, 2016
9.00 a.m. - Namasankeertanam - Udayalur Kalayanaraman & Party
11.15 a.m. - 'Elumbu Koodu' - Drama by Augusto
7.00 p.m. - Dr. K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), Mahadeva Sharma (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Tripunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 12, 2016
1.30 p.m. - V. Deepika & V. Nandhika (Vocal), Parur Harini (Violin), M. Aswinkumar (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Ragini (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Gokul Krishnan (Vocal), Vignesh Theagarajan (Violin), Ramanathapuram Ramanathan (Mridangam)
5.30 p.m. - R. Lakshmi Ramesh (Bharathanatyam)
7.00 p.m. - Palghat K.S. Narayanaswamy (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Thanjavur Subramanian (Mridangam), Ernakulam Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2016
1.30 p.m. -
2.45 p.m. - Swathi Ravichandran (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin) R. Ramkumar (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), B. Anantha Krishnan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Sriram Parasuram (Violin Jugalbandhi), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), Koushik Joshi (Tabla)

Dec. 14, 2016
11.a.m. - Mala Ramadorai (Hindustani Vocal)
1.30 p.m. - Varun Ganesan (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Vignesh Venkataraman (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Shravan Kumar Ramani (Vocal), Vishwesh Swaminathan (Violin), T. Karthik (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), A.G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), Shethalai R Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Nerkunam Dr. R. Shankar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena) & Party

Dec. 15, 2016
1.30 p.m - Karthik Iyer (Vocal), Parur Harini (Violin), Vijay Sundar (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Karthik Raju (Vocal), Murali Pavithra (Violin), Ramanathapuram Ramanathan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m.- Jayashri Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), Narasimhan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr. Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), Parur M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Neyveli Skanda Subramanian (Mridangam), Rajaraman (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2016
9.00 a.m. - Uma Mani (Vocal), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), Manakkal Sriram (Mridangam)
11.00 a.m. - Vishnu Priya (Bharatanatyam)
1.30 p.m. - Vijayalakshmi Krishnan (Vocal), Smitha Krishnan (Violin), Vadavalli R Sriram (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - R. Kalpalathika (Vocal), Sahana Vasudevan (Violin), Aravind Kaushik (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), B. Vittal Rangam (Violin), B. Sree Sundarkumar (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

Dec. 17, 2016
9.00 a.m. - S R Mahadeva Sarma & S R Rajasri (Violin Duet), Manakkal Sriram (Mridangam), K.V.R.S. Mani (Kanjira)
11.15 a.m. - Sammandham - Drama by Mali
1.30 p.m. - K. Giridharan (Vocal), C. Viswesh (Violin), S Shankar Prasad (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Jayakrishnan Unni (Vocal), Pappu Gnanadev (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Trichur Mohan (Mridangam). S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

Dec. 18, 2016
9.00 a.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), N C Bharathwaj (Mridangam), Hariharasubramaniyam (Ghatam)
11.15 a.m. - Katchigal Maarum - Drama by Bharathi Vasan
1.30 p.m. - Aparna (Vocal), Durga Ganesh (Violin), Gomathishankar (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Uma Subramaniam (Vocal), Smitha Krishnan (Violin), Shreyas (mridangam)
4.30p.m. - Rajini Hariharan (Vocal), Meera Sivaraman (Violin), Manikudy Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramanian (Violin), M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam), Kirankumar (Tabla)

Dec. 19, 2016
1.30 p.m. - Ashwin Srikanth (Vocal), Shivaram Moorthy (Violin), R. Kiran Pain (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Ramanathapuram Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash (Vocal), Durai Balasubramanian (Violin), Vijay Ganesh (Mridangam), Adambakkam Sankar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), S.D. Sridhar (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2016
1.30 p.m. - S. Harshitha (Vocal), Shyam Ravishankar (Violin), Aravind Abhay (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Yakshagana mandali
4.30 p.m. - Dr. R. Ganesh (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), P. Kriubakaran (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam presents Laya Madhura's Divine Ensemble - Percussion ensemble

Dec. 21, 2016
1.30 p.m. - Guhan Venkataraman (Veena), Vignesh Venkataraman (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Bhooma Kasturi (Vocal)
4.30 p.m. - Bharat Sundar (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), Kovai Mohan Ram (Ghatam)

Dec. 22, 2016
1.30 p.m. - Neyveli Rajalakshmi (Vocal), R. SwathiSri (Violin), R. Srinivasan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Dr. Sanjay Subramaniyam (Vocal), Pappu Gnanadev (Violin), L. Subramanian (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sreesha & Sreeusha (Mandolin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Nrithya Kutcheri by Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal) with Divya Kasturi (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2016
11.30 a.m. - U. Jayavigneshwar (Mandolin), Rajesh Kumbakodu (Violin), Ashwin Kumar (Mridangam), Giridharprasad (Kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Jahnavi (Vocal), Smitha Krishnan (Violin), Ajay Gopi (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. -  Swetha Chandrasekhar & Ramya Chandrasekhar (Vocal), R. sathishkumar (Violin), Thirucherai Kaushik (Mridangam), Subba Rao (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxophone). Guru Raghavendra (Violin), V. Suresh Babu (Mridangam), S. SunilKumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Srekala Bharath (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2016
9.00 a.m. - T.K. Ramachandran (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), Thanjavur S Subramaniam (Mridangam)
11.15 a.m. - Oru Kodi Kanavugal - Drama by P. Muthukumar
1.30 p.m. - Rhea Rajesh (Vocal), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), Kapilesh Ramanarayanan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Kaushik (Vocal), Surup Thathachar (Violin), Amit Renganathan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters - Subbulakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal), M. raju (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - 'Om Saravana Bhava' - bharatanatyam by students of Saroja Vaidhyanathan (Delhi)

Dec. 25, 2016
9.00 a.m. - Priya Kanungo & Party (Hindustani music)
11.15 a.m. - Gurukulam Boys presents 'Appavin Penn Nandini' - Drama by M.V.Murthy
1.30 p.m. - Swetha Sriram (Vocal), Sai Rakshith (Violin) S. Govindharajan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Lavanya Sundararaman (Vocal), Anathalakshmi (Violin), V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam), Hariharasharma (Kanjira)
4.30 p.m. - Sriram Parthasarathy (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), N.C. Bharathwaj (Mridangam), Sreesundarkumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - 'Krishnaya thubhyam namaha' by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam & artistes of Nrithyodaya

Dec. 26, 2016
1.30 p.m. - Swetha Mahesh (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), J.P. Surya Nambeesan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - G. Abilash (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), V.S. Raghavan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - U.P. Raju & Nagamani (Mandolin), Sainivaeithan (Mridangam), N. Rajaraman Ghatam), Dr. S. Shankar (Kanjira)
5.45 p.m. - CCA Excellence Award function
7.00 p.m. - O.S. Thyagarajan (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)

Dec. 27, 2016
1.30 p.m. - Hari Adarsh (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramanian (Violin), Mayavaram T Viswanathan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Brindha Manickavachakam (Vocal), Chidambaram Badrinath (Violin), Sumedh Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m - Shankari Krishnan (Vocal), Ragul (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), Venkat Subramaniyan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Sadir Kutcheri by Dr. Swarnamalya Ganesh

Dec. 28, 2016
1.30 p.m. - J. Siddhartha (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), J.P.Surya (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Deepa & Divya Sisters (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), Akshay (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - J Soundaryalahari - Bharatanatyam
5.30 p.m. - Bhavna (Dis. of Srekala Bharath) - Bharatanatyam
7.00 p.m. - Divya Kasturi - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 29, 2016
1.30 p.m. - Arjun Sambasivan & Narayanan (Vocal), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), Avinash Anand (Mridangam), Ranganathan (Ghatam)
2.45 p.m. - Arundhathi Krishnan (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), L.Subramanian (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - Chitra & Vijayalakshmi (Vocal), Dr. R, Hemalatha (Violin) Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachari (Kanjira)
7.00  p.m. -Kaladarshana presents Panchali Sabadam of Mahakavi Bharathiyar. Music by Rajkumar Bharathi. Choreography - Jayanthi Subramaniyam.

Dec. 30, 2016
10.00 a.m. - 'Markandeya' - Melattur Bhagavatha mela
1.30 p.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Kunnakudi School students
2.45 p.m. - Dr. Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), Shraddha (Violin), R. Ramkumar (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Adithi Ramaa Venkat - Bharatanatyam
5.45 p.m. - Guru Kaaraikkudi Mani's Sruthi Laya Ensemble
7.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)

Dec. 31, 2016
9.00 a.m. - Champa Kalkura (Vocal), Villivakkam Raghuram (Violin), H.L. Shivashankara Swamy (Mridangam)
11.15 a.m. - Antha Naal - drama by Amirtham Gopal
1.30 p.m. - Bhajan by disciples of Raagalaya
2.45 p.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Bhavadharini Anantaraman (Disciple of D.K. Pattammal)
4.30 p.m. - Jayasri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal), Kovai Chandrasekhar (Violin), V R Jayakumar (Mridangam), Narasimhan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Seetha Narayanan (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), V R Jayakumar (Mridangam)

Jan. 1, 2017
9.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by H Ramakrishnan & party
11.15 a.m. - Neeya Naana - Drama by Kathadi Ramamurthy
1.30 p.m. - Devotional music by Vasantha Mohan & Party
2.45 p.m. - Bharatanatyam by disciples of M Swaminathan
4.00 p.m. - Bharatanatyam by Sujatha Mohan & disciples
5.00 p.m. - Bharatanatyam by Sujatha Mohan & disciples
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Kannan Pugazhendi - demosntration
7.15 p.m. - Drama by Crazy Mohan

Jan. 2, 2017
10.00 a.m. - Amruthavahini - devotional music by Prema Prabhakaran
1.30 p.m. - Trichur Rithu Rajendran (Vocal), Pappu Gnanadev (Violin), Ravikumar (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - S. Aishwarya (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Kishor Ravindran (Mridangam), H Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Dhanusree Aparna (Disciple of Srekala Bharath) - Bharatanatyam
5.30 p.m. - Niveditha (Disciple of Srekala Bharath) - Bharatanatyam
7.00 p.m. - 'Kasedhan Kadavulada' drama by Y Gee Mahendra

Jan. 3, 2017
9.00 a.m. - Sri Sathguru Thyagarajar aradhanai
1.30 p.m. - L. Venkataraman (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Srividhya Sridharakumar (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Akshay Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m.- Kovai Kamala & Party - Semi classical music
7.00 p.m. - Washingtonil Thirumanam - Drama by Kovai Padhu

Jan. 4, 2017
1.30 p.m. - Bhajan by Velammal New Gen School, Medavakkam
2.45 p.m. - K.Mahathi (Keyboard), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), K.P. Arjun (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Krishna Pawan Kumar (Flute), Keerthana Shankar (Violin), Manikudy Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)
5.30 p.m. - Kiruthika Saravanan, Tapas Foundation - Bharatanatyam
7.00 p.m. - 'Bodhendral' - drama by Bombay Gnanam

No comments: