November 25, 2016

Kartik Fine Arts - Art Festival 2016

A music festival that starts on the 1st of December every year and spans across two different venues with more than 300 concerts in the schedule in that of Kartik Fine Arts.
The festival includes a seminar and performances in dance as part of it.
The concerts are well-attended and tickets sell out very fast.

Daily rates of Donor Passes Rs. 500, 300, 100, 50 ( May vary according to programmes)
Few donor passes will be available at Narada Gana Sabha Hall only (1-12-2016 to 13-12-2016) Contact: 9840358805.

Schedule:

At Narada Gana Sabha Main Hall

Dec. 1, 2016 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration
7.15 p.m. -  'Swappnam' by Krithika Subramaniam and Na Maargam Dance Company

Dec. 2, 2016 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Shreya Devnath & Party - Jugalbandhi
6.45 p.m. - ‘Kshetrambhuja Maala’ - Based on Ambhujam Krishna’s Compositions by Students of Bharathanjali
Resource Person: Sujatha Vijayaraghavan. Concept and Choreography: Anitha Guha.Add on Music: P.R. Venkatasubramanian

Dec. 3, 2016 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), R.K. Shriram Kumar (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Sridevi Nrithyalaya presents ‘Brahmasmi’ -
Dance Drama. Choreography - Sheela Unnikrishnan. Music - Embar Kannan. Lyrics- Padmadevan

Dec. 4, 2016 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. -  Ranjani-Gayatri (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Malladi Brothers (Sreeramprasad and Ravikumar) – Vocal, S. Varadharajan (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 5, 2016 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Ajay Entertainers presents ‘Parthiban Kanavu’ by Kalki (Drama)

Dec. 6, 2016 - Tuesday
4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 7, 2016 - Wednesday
4.30 p.m. - Mysore M. Nagaraj & Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin Duet), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Thanjavur Murugabhoopathy (Mridangam), Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec.8, 2017 - Thursday
6.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal), B.V. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 9, 2016 - Friday
4.30 p.m. - Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Patri Satish Kumar (Mridangam), Guru Prasanna (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 10, 2016 - Saturday
4.00 p.m. - ‘Sarvam Brahmamayam – Sadhasiva Brahmendrar’ – Musical Discourse by Vishaka Hari, B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2016 - Sunday
4.00 p.m. - S. Saketha Raman (Vocal), S. Varadharajan (Violin), Dr. Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), B.V. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), R. Raman (Morsing)

Dec. 12, 2016 - Monday
4.30 p.m. - Trichur Brothers (Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan) – Vocal, M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Kala Pradarshini presents Dance Ballet ‘Krsna Madhuryam’ by Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala and disciples, Music: L. Vaidyanathan

Dec. 13, 2016 - Tuesday
6.30. pm. - K.J. Yesudoss (Vocal), S.R. Mahadeva Sharma (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 14, 2016 - Wednesday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. -  Samyuktha Ranganathan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Dineshkumar (Violin), Uzhavur P.K. Babu (Mridangam), Nerkunam Manikantan (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m. -  N.S. Kamakshi (Vocal), C.V. Krishna Subramaniam (Violin), Trivandrum Hariharan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Krithika Natrajan (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), Srivanchiam Sriram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Shanthala Subramaniam (Flute), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Dr.S. Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Salem Gayathri Venkatesan (Vocal), Melakkaveri K. Thiagarajan (Mridangam), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), Ernakulam Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers (K.N. Shashikaran & P. Ganesh) – Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2016 - Thursday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara
Sharma (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Arjun Sambasivam & Narayanan (Keyboard),  M. Srikanth (Violin), Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - K.P. Nandhini (Vocal), K. Sairakshith (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - Radha Parthasarathy (Vocal), M. Vijay Ganesh (Violin), N.C. Bharathwaj (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - G. Ravikiran (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Vijaya Ganesh (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. -  T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Delhi P. Sundararajan (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2016 - Friday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Calcutta Kala Chitra (Vocal), Radhika Srinivasan (Violin), V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam), K. Sai Natarajan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Ranganayaki Satchidhanandam (Vocal), D. Satchidhanandam (Violin), D. Natarajan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - K. Dharini(Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)

At BVB Mini Hall (2nd Floor)
5.00 p.m. - Jayasri Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Srinivasan (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Radhakrishnan (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration of Natya Darshan
Dance Seminar Presentation of ‘Madura Kalamani Award’ (instituted in memory of Vidwan Madurai Sri N. Krishnan by
Mrs. G.V. Aparna) to Ms. Rathna Kumar, Lifetime Achivement Award to Shri Raja & Smt. Radha Reddy.
Nrithyajyothi Award Exellence in Bharathanatyam to Ms. Mathura Viswanathan Vijay.
Conferment of title Natya Chudar on Ms. Sudharma Vaithyanathan
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’ Priya Murle
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’ Dr. Srinidhi Chidambaram

Dec. 17, 2016 - Saturday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), Srisainath (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. -  Ramnath Venkat Bhagavath (Vocal), Rajesh Kundhakode (Violin), Nellai Srikrishnan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. -  Anahitha & Apoorva (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam), Giridhar Prasath (Ghatam)

At BVB Mini Hall (2nd Floor)
5.00 p.m. - D.B. Ashwin (Vocal), Nishanth Chandran (Violin), N.C. Bharathwaj (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Madurai T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Sherthalay
R. Sivakumar (Violin), B. Ganapathy Raman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal

At BVB Main Hall
NATYA DARSHAN DANCE SEMINAR
9.30 a,m. - to 12.30 pm Lecture Demonstrations
Evening Dance Performances

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
At BVB Mini Hall

9.00 a.m. - Swaranjali - Devotional Music – Group led by Lalitha Neelamani Iyer (Mumbai)
10.00 a.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - V. Deepika & V. Nandhika (Vocal), G. Sureshkumar (Violin), Madurai Sundar (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Master Visweswar (Flute), M. Vijay (Violin), V. Sai Raghavan (Mridangam)

At BVB Mini Hall 2nd Floor
5.00 p.m. - Aruna Prabha Ranganathan (Vocal), Dr. Usha
Rajagopalan (Violin), B. Ganapathy Raman (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. -  Dr. Radha Bhaskar (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam

At BVB Main Hall
NATYA DARSHAN DANCE SEMINAR
9.30 a.m. - to 12.30 pm Lecture Demonstrations
Evening Dance Performances

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), Monday L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m.- Kartik Raju (Vocal), Murali Pavithran (Violin), Sriram Srinivasan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - G. Abhilash (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Rajini Hariharan (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Saralaya Sisters(Kavitha and Triveni) – Vocal, Melakkaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin), Kalakkadu Srinivasan (Mridangam), Ernakulam Ramakrishnan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh(Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet), Anantha R. Krishnan (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
At BVB Mini Hall
10.00 a.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxaphone), V. Suresh Babu (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam), S. Harihara Subramanian (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Mumbai Suresh (Vocal), Swetha Ananthasivam(Violin), Rohith Prasad (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Shruthi Bhat (Vocal), V. Deepika (Violin), Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Sekar (Veena), B. Sivaraman (Violin), Pudukottai Ramachandran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr. S. Sundar (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters (Uma & Radhika) – Vocal, Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - R. Prasanna (Guitar), Prapancham Ravindran (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - K. Subhiksha (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam), Nerkunam Manikantan (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m. - Balu Masti (Veena) ,Guru Arvind (Mridangam), Srisainath (Ghatam)
2.00 p.m. -  Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), –
K.H. Vineeth (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Siddharth Sriram (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Tanjore Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - U.P. Raju & U. Nagamani (Mandolin), Sherthalay Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Navya Natarajan
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam - ‘Margam’ by ‘Nadanamamani’ Srekala Bharath
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by ‘Nadanamamani’ Rama Vaidyanathan

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Subasri Ramachandran (Vocal), Sriram Sridhar (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S. Harihara Subramanian (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Priyadarshini Varadarajan (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Mannarkudi Sreyas (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Ranganathapuram R. Akshayram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Duddu Radhika (Vocal), C.N. Srinivasa Murthy (Violin), Thiruvidaimarudur Sankaran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr.M. Narmadha (Violin Solo), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam), Pudukottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sumithra Subramaniam
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Narthaki Nataraj
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Dr. Ambika Kameshwar & Disciples

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
At BVB Mini Hall
10.00 a.m. - Dr. Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Akshay Sridhar (Vocal), Dr. Harini Srivatsa (Violin), Mysore L. Vadhiraj (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Kamala Deepthi (Vocal), Srividya R.S. Iyer (Violin), Bangalore Raghunath Rajaram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Swathi Srikrishna (Vocal), Sri Lakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Rangarajan (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Samyuktha Hari and Isha Parupudi (Disps. of Rathna Kumar)
6.00 p.m. - ‘Nadanamamani’ Vyshnavie Sainath - Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Roja Kannan & Disciples present ‘Endaro Mahaanubavulu’

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
At BVB Mini Hall
10.00 a.m. - R. Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Roopa Sastry (Vocal), C.K. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Rohith Ashok (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Karthik Narayanan (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), A.M. Harinarayanan (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Melakkaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Prasanna Venkataraman (Vocal), M. Rajiv (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), N. Rajaraman (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
3.00 p.m. - V. Vaasanthi Ravi - Kuchipudi (Disciple of Vempatti
Ravishankar)
5.00 p.m. - ‘Sruthi Laya Pravaham’ by Mysore Manjunath (Violin) – U. Rajesh (Mandolin) – Karaikudi Mani (Mridangam) – Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Bharata Nrityam by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam & Nrithyodaya Artistes

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
At BVB Main Hall
10.00 a.m. -  Ananya Ashok (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin),  B. Sai Shankar (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Vikram Raghavan (Vocal), Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin), L. Subramaniam (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - S. Aishwarya (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), Bangalore H.K. Venkataraman (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr. R. Ganesh (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Chidambaram S. Balashankar (Mridangam), N. Sundar

At BVB Main Hall
10.00 a.m. - Mathioli Book Release function
12.00 Noon - ‘’LAYA CHATHURA’’ – A unique Khanjira Quartet B.S. Purushotham – B. Shreesundar Kumar – K.V. Gopalakrishnan – V. Anirudh Athreya
4.30 p.m. - ‘Sundara Kandam’ presented by Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy & Sri Mudhraalaya
Lyrics : Dr Rukmani Ramani. Music : Dr. Rajkumar Bharati. Choreography : Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy. Recorded: Sai Shravanam,
‘Resound India’. Stage craft and artists: Sri Mudhraalaya
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sushama Ranganathan
7.30 p.m. - Meera - The Soul of Divine (An Aim for Seva Production) by Chitra Visweswaran & her Chidrambaram Dance Company

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal) & J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), R. Raghul (Violin), Tanjore Praveen Kumar (Mridangam), S. Harihara Subramanian (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Vidya Raghavan (Vocal), Pappu Gnandev (Violin), Kavi Selvam (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Malavikaa (Vocal), R. Vittal Rangan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Thematic Concert ‘Sri Krishna Leela’ by Dr. N. Bhairavi – Dr. Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Madurai R. Sundar (Vocal), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)

At BVB Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - J. Suryanarayana Murthy - Bharathanatyam
5.45 p.m. - 21st Tamil Isai Vizha Inauguration
7.15 p.m. - Dr. M. Lalitha and M. Nandini (Violin Duet), Bangalore Praveen (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)

Dec. 27, 2016 - Tuesday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Surya Teja (Vocal),  M. Sriramya (Violin), Ammangudi Ramnarayanan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Arvind (Vocal), M. Srikanth (Violin), Ranganathapuram R. Akshayram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m - Sathur Sisters (Bhuvana Rajagopalan & Lalitha Santhanam) – Vocal, Thirumarugal Ganesh Kumar (Mridangam), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), G. Harihara Sarma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Vazhapalli Krishnakumar (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Harikatha - ‘Tyagaraja Ramayanam’, Dushyanth Sridhar (Katha), Raghuveer. K and Narayan. K (Vocal), Rajiv Nagarajan (Mridangam), Arushi Ramesh (Violin)
7.15 p.m. - Dr. Seerkazhi G. Sivachidambaram & party

Dec. 28, 2016 - Wednesday
At BVB Mini Hal

10.00 a.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Master S. Krishna (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Kumaraguruparan (Vocal), Delhi R. Sridhar (Violin), Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Hrishikesh Chary & Sharadha Krishnan (Veena-Violin duet), Thirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Savitha Sriram (Vocal), Vijaya Ganesh (Violin), M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - K. Gayatri (Vocal), Nishanth Chandran (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 29, 2016 - Thursday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m - Kanaka Durga Venkatesh (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m - Mysore V. Sangeetha – Sruthi Sarathy – Sai Shiv Lakshmi Keshav
2.00 p.m. -  Iyer Sisters (Srividya & Sudha) – Vocal, K.J. Dileep (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam), Jathiswaran Bhaskar (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - Kalakkad Brothers (R. Thiagarajan & R. Srinivasan) – Vocal, Badrinarayanan (Violin), Neyveli Ramkumar (Mridangam), K.V.R.S. Mani (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Alathur S. Venkataraman (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin),  Dr.K. Ashok (Mridangam),  Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), K.R. Ganesh (Mridangam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam ‘Karna - Destiny’s Child’ by Bala Devi Chandrashekar

Dec. 30, 2016 - Friday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), G. Ravichandran (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Kaushik Hariharan (Vocal), Mysore Sangeetha (Violin), Ajay Gopi (of CA)
2.00 p.m. - Shruthi Kumar (Vocal), Vignesh Thyagarajan (Violin), Keshav Nelavai (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Vasuda Keshav (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Lathangi Jayamohan (Vocal), AGA Gnanasundaram (Violin), R. Yogaraj (Violin), B. Subbarao (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 31, 2016 - Saturday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Sharanya Sriram (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Ashwin Srikanth (Vocal), Vignesh Rajagopalan (Violin), Athrey Nadhan (Mridangam)
1.00 p.m. - Thanmayi Krishnamurthy (Vocal), K. Sundararajan (Violin), J. Arvind (Mridangam)
2.30 p.m. - Shreyas Sridhar (Flute), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin) – Srinivas Ponnappan (Mridangam) – Harihara Sharma (Kanjira) – A.S. Krishnan (Morsing) – Subbarao (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - V. Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Ghatam)

At BVB Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ramya Ramnarayan
6.00 p.m. - Sattriya Natya by Dr. Menaka P.P. Bora, Kalabhumi, Guwahati
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam ‘NADI’ - The River by Leela Samson

Jan. 1, 2017 - Sunday
At BVB Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Pranav Narayanan (Vocal), Delhi R. Sridhar (Violin), Pappu Satya Jayadev (Mridangam)
11.30 a.m. - Amruth Narayanan & Party
1.00 p.m. - Guhan Venkataraman (Veena) – Sivagangai Vishvak (Mridangam)
2.30 p.m. - S. Dharini (Vocal), Swetha Anandasivan (Violin), Ramesh Kishore (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - R. Shrawan Kumar (Vocal), M.S. Ananthasri (Violin), Jayendra Kumar (Mridangam)

At BVB Mini Hall
4.00 p.m. - “Raghu Vamsa Thilagam” by Vaidehi Harish (Director, Nritya Samsrti) with Disciples
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nithyakalyani Vaidyanathan
7.30 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone)–A. Kanyakumari (Violin)– Triplicane K. Sekar (Thavil) – Rajendra Nakod (Tabla) – B. Rajasekar (Morsing)

Jan. 2, 2017 - Monday
At BVB Mini Hall

2.00 p.m. - Rishab Ranganathan & Party
3.30 p.m. - Sankari Subramanian & Party
5.00 p.m. - Januavi Murali & Party

At BVB Main Hall

4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Mathura Viswanathan Vijay
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Lavanya Ananth
7.30 p.m. -Bharatanatyam by Dr. Jyotsana Jagannathan

Jan. 3. 2017 - Tuesday
At BVB Main Hall

4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam
6.00 p.m. - "Mokshadayini Gange" by Lavanya Sankar & Disciples
7.30 p.m. - Kuchipudi Nadaswaram Ensemble by Sailaja and Idumbavanam Prakash Ilayaraja

Jan. 4, 2017 - Wednesday
At BVB Main Hall

4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ramya Rajesh Kumar
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ashwini Viswanathan
7.30 p.m. - Sampradhayika Kuchipudi Natyam by Uma Murali & Group



No comments: