November 04, 2016

The Indian Fine Arts Society Music Festival 2016-17

The 84th annual music festival of the Indian Fine Arts Society will be held from Dec. 17, 2016 to Jan. 5, 2017

Venue: Ethiraja Kalyana Nilayam, 87, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai - 18

For season and daily tickets contact the organisers at 044- 24995563, on mobile at +91 7845755481, +91 8754437939

Concert Schedule:

Dec. 17, 2016 - Saturday
3.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai - Nadaswaram by E. Bakthavatchalam
4.35 p.m.- Prayer: Kumari.R.Manaswini
4.40 p.m. - Inauguration and presentation of awards
7.30 p.m. Bharathanatyam by : Kum Sowjanya Suresh (Dis of Smt.Urmila Satyanarayanan)

Dec. 18, 2016 - Sunday
8.00 a.m. -  Devotional Music by Kunnakkudy School of Music
9.00 a.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath – Vocal, R.Raghul- violin, Sumesh S.Narayanan- Mrudangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration – by Dr.Sudha Seshayyan
( Sri. P.K.Gopalan & Smt.Jayalakshmi Ammal endowment –Varahur Muthuswamy Iyer lecture.)
2.00 p.m .  - Ashwin Srikanth – Vocal, C.S.Chinmayee - Violin
D.Sivaraman-Mrudangam
3.00 p.m.-  Hemmige S.Prashanth, M.Vijay - Violin, Kumbakonam S.Swaminathan-Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. -  Ramakrishnan murthy -- Vocal, R.K. Shriramkumar - Violin, Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman- Mrudangam, Dr.S.Karthick - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Dr.Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal

Dec. 19, 2016 - Monday
8.00a.m. - Devotional Music by – Lalitha N.Iyer
9.00 a.m.- Venu Ganam J.B.Keerthana – Vocal, J.B.Sruthi Sagar-Flute, H. V. Raghuram-Violin, Tanjore Praveenkumar – Mrudangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture demonstration – Musical excellence in Sri Thyagaraja Kritis (a tribute on his 250th birth anniversary) by Dr.Radha Bhaskar
2.00 p.m. - Hari Agni sarman Kappiyoor- Vocal, M.S. Ananthasree – Violin, T. R. Arvind Kaushik – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Cuddalore S J Jananiy – vocal, Mysore C.N.Srinivasamurthy – Violin, G.Sankara subramaniam – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna – Vocal, V.Sanjeev - violin, Thanajvur K.Murugaboopathy – Mrudangam, N.Guruprasad - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Amritha Murali – Vocal, Ranjini Ramakrishnan- Violin, Sridhar chari – Mrudangam, N. Guruprasad- Ghatam

Dec. 20, 2016 - Tuesday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music – Shree Prakash Culural Heritage Research Centre
9.00 a.m. - Priyadarsini Varadarajan – vocal, R.Kailasam -Violin, Dr.Ram Sriram – Mrudangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration – Neyveli R Santhanagopalan
2.00 p.m. - Abhishek Ravi Shankar - Vocal, S.Subhashree – violin, Lakshmi Narasimhan - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Vishnudev Nambudri – Vocal, Shreya Devnath – Violin, H.S.Sudhindra - Mrudangam, Nanganallur S.Swaminathan – Ghatam
4.30 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthi – Veena, Kalakkad R.Srinivasan – Mrudangam, N.Rajaraman – Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subramaniam – vocal, M.Rajeev – Violin, Neyveli B. Venkatesh – Mrudangam, Anirudh Athreya - kanjira

Dec. 21, 2016 - Wednesday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music – Dr.K.Jayashree
9.00 a.m. - V.Deepika – vocal, S.P.Anandapadmanabha – Violin, Trichur K M S Mani – Mrudangam, G.Ravichandran - Ghatam
10.30 - Lecture Demonstration on “Significance of 5 (Pancha) in Music” By Anusuya Kulkarni – Bangalore.
2.00 p.m. - Meghana Murthy – Vocal, B.Karthick-Violin, Sriram Srinivasan – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m . - Gayatri Govindarajan Ajay – Veena, Dr.Ramsriram – Mrudangam, Ernakulam S.Ramakrishnan – Ghatam
4.30 p.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan – Vocal, B.Ananthakrishnan-Violin, Delhi Sairam-Mrudangam, Madipakkam A. Murali- Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Sri Krishna Mohan& Ramkumar Mohan – vocal, Rajeev Mukundan – Violin, Trichur R.Mohan – Mrudangam, D.V.Venkatasubramaniam-Ghatam

Dec. 22, 2016 - Thursday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music – Kanthimathi Santhanam & Group
9.00 a.m. - Rithivik Raja – Vocal, Parur M.S.Anandakrishnan-Violin, Sumesh S.Narayan – Mrudangam, Chandrasekara Sharma – Ghatam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Sampradaya Paddhathi of Namasankirtanam by Kumbakonam Ananthanarayana Bhagavathar
2.00 p.m. - V. Amrith Narayan – Vocal, Bhairavi Raman – Violin, A. Nandan Bhaskaran – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi- Vocal, Sayee Rakshith – Violin, N.C.Bharadwaj – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - S.Saketharaman – Vocal, Mysore Manjunath - Violin, Srimushnam V.Rajarao – Mrudangam, U.N. Giridhar Udupa - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Neyveli R.Santhanagopalan – Vocal, Dr.M.Narmadha Violin, Srimushnam V.Rajarao - Mrudangam

Dec. 23, 2016 - Friday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music – Mrs.Sowdamani
9.00 .a.m. - Mumbai G.shilpa – Vocal, Chidambaram G.Badrinath – Violin, Chennai S.Thyagarajan – Mriudangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration –Science of Music (Carnatic Music)and its Therapy by Thiruvidaimarudur S.Radhakrishnan-R.Raghul-violin,Uzhavoor P.K.Babu-Mrudangam
2.00 p.m. - N. Visweswar – Flute, S.V.Sudarshan – Violin, S. Gomathy Shankar – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Aswath Narayanan – Vocal, Karaikkal S. Venkatasubramaniam – Violin, M.S.Venkatasubramaniam – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - Dr.Sirkali G.Siva Chidambaram – Vocal, Dr.D.Badrinarayan – Violin, Valangaiman K Thiagarajan – Mrudangam
7..00 p.m. - Dr.M.Narmadha – Violin, Akshay Anandapadmanabhan – Mrudangam,  ------Ghatam

Dec. 24, 2016 - Saturday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music – Madhuradwani Music Group
9.00 a.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan – Vocal, Kovai S.Chandran – violin, Manikudi S.chandrasekaran-Mrudangam, N.Narasimhan- Ghatam
11.00 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration – The great cultural heritage of Indian Music composers and performers by Kalaimamani Dr.M.Narmadha
2.00 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan – Vocal, C.S.Chinmayee – Violin, K. V. Shravan – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - R.Sreeranjanee – Vocal, Villiwakkam S.Raghuraman – Violin, R. P. G Harisundar – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - R.Suryaprakash – Vocal, M. R. Gopinath – Violin, Thanjavur Murugabhoopathi – Mrudangam, Trichy K. Murali – Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan – Vocal, Mysore V.Srikanth – Violin, B.Sivaraman – Mrudangam, B.S.Purushothaman- Kanjira

Dec. 25, 2016 - Sunday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by AKSHAYAM GROUP
9.00 a.m. - Dr.Niranjana Srinivasan – Vocal, Delhi Sridhar – Violin, Raghunath Rajaraman – Mrudangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration - - “Nava Vidha Bhakti” by Dr.S.Sundar
6.30 p.m. - Dr.K.J. Yesudas – Vocal, Nagai R.Muralidharan – Violin, Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam—Mrudangam, Tirupunithura S.Radhakrishnan – ghatam

Dec. 26, 2016 - Monday
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by - Chennai Thiruvasaga Peravai
9.00 a.m. - Delhi V,Muthukumar – Vocal, Balu Raghuraman – Violin, Bangalore H. S. Sudhindra – Mrudangam
10.30 - Lecture Demonstration - Nagasvara and Tavilvidwans who were Vaggeyakaras By B M Sundaram.
2.00 p.m. - K P Nandini – Vocal, Thirumarugal Ganeshkumar – Violin, T. R. S Manikandan – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Subhiksha Rangarajan– Vocal, Pudukkottai Ambika Prasad –Violin, Bangalore Avinash – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - Vadya Tharangani – Instrumental Music V.L. Kumar -- Electric Violin, Thiruvarur S.Swaminathan – Flute, Eman Lalitha – Veena, Prapancham S.Ravindran – Mrudangam, Pudukkottai N.Ramachandran – Ghatam, N.Sundar - Tabala
7.00 p.m. - Dr. S.Sowmya – Vocal, Embar S.Kannan – Violin, Neyveli R. Narayanan – Mrudangam, Chandrasekarasharma - Ghatam

Dec. 27, 2016 - Tuesday
8.00 a.m.-  Devotional Music by – Jayasri Kannan
9.00.a.m. - Nanditha Ravi – Vocal, Delhi S.Sridhar – Violin, S.J. Arjun Ganesh – Mrudangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration – Divyanama Keerthanams of Thyagaraja by Dr. M A Bagirathi& Dr.Parur Harini Srivatsa
2.00 a.m. - R. Sai Vignesh – Vocal, Shreyas – violin, S.Aswin Ramaswamy-Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - S.Aishwarya- Vocal, Pappu Gyandev – Violin, Burra Sriram – Mrudangam, S.Krishna - Ghatam
4.30 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers – Vocal, S.Varadarajan- Violin, P.Jayabhaskar – Mrudangam
7.00 p.m. - N.Vijay Siva- Vocal, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi – Violin, J Vaidyanathan – Mrudangam, Dr.S.Karthick- Ghatam

Dec. 28, 2016 - Wednesday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music –Sri Annamacharya Vamseekula Sankeerthana Seva Mandali headed byDr.T.V. Meenalochani
9.00 a.m. - P.S. Aravamudhan – Veena, Kalakkadu R.Srinivasan – Mrudangam, Nanganallur S.Swaminathan – Ghatam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration - “Laya aspects in classical carnatic music”by Vidwan K.S.Kalidas-assisted by Brinda Manickavasakan,L.Subramanian & Rohit Ashok”
2.00 p.m. - Sruthi Shankar Kumar – Vocal, Vignesh Thyagarajan – Violin, Sivagangai K.Vishvak – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Brindha Manickavasakan – Vocal, Durai Srinivasan – Violin, Srivanchiyam R. Sriram – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - Shanthala Subramaniam – Flute, Trivandrum N. Sampath – violin, Palghat P.S. Maheshkumar – Mrudangam, Govinda Prasad – Morsing
7.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers-Vocal, H.N.Bhaskar – Violin, Sai Giridhar – Mrudangam, B.S.Purushothaman - Kanjira

Dec. 29, 2016 - Thursday
8.30 a.m. - Dev.Music by – Vasantha Ramamohan Group
9.00 a.m. - Pallavi Prasanna Madyastha – Vocal, Anayampatti G.Venkatasubramaniam – Violin, B.Ganapathy Raman – Mrudangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration –Musical Heoros of Yester Years in Drama (Part -3) T.K.S Kalaivanan
2.00 p.m. - C.Shwetha & C.Ramya– Vocal, Sahana Vasudevan – violin, K.Aravindh Davay – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Krishna Ramratnam - Vocal, Thirumarugal Dineshkumar – Violin, Madurai B Sundar – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - Sikkil C.Gurucharan – Vocal, Nagai R.Sriram – Violin, V.V.Ramanamurthy – Mrudangam, B.S.Purushothaman – Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram- Vocal, Akkarai Subhalakshmi – violin, Patri Satishkumar – Mrudangam

Dec. 30, 2016 - Friday
.30 a.m. - Devotional Music Geetha Nivedhana Trust
9.00 a.m. - Guhan Venkataraman – Veena, Thillaisthanam R.Suryanarayanan – Mrudangam, Ernakulam S.Ramakrishnan – ghatam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration” Kaalam Thorum Paadu Porul”- by Dr.Rama Kausalya
2.00 p.m. - T.Kalaimagan – Vocal, T.Shyam – Violin, Vignesh – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthy – Vocal, K. J. Dileep – Violin, B.Gururaghavendra – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - Dr.Premeela Gurumurthy – vocal, Pakala Ramadas – Violin, Nanjil A. R. Arul – Mrudangam, Nergunam S.Shankar – Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Ranjini & Gayathri – Vocal, M.Rajeev – Violin, Delhi S.Sairam – Mrudangam, N.Guruprasad - Ghatam

Dec. 31, 2016 - Saturday
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music – Amritha Vahini Group
9.00 a.m. - Shreya Devnath – Violin, Neyveli K. V. Ramkumar – Mrudangam, D.V.Venkatasubramaniam – Ghatam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration – Srimushnam V.Raja Rao
2.00 a.m. - Janani – Vocal, K.Ganesh – Violin, Kavichelvan – Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Savita Sreeram – Vocal, B.Ananthakrishnan – Violin, Madurai Venkatasubramaniam – Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - Chitraveena P.Ganesh – Chitraveena, M.A.Sundareswaran – Violin, Srimushnam V.Raja Rao – Mrudangam, -------Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Charumathi Ramachandran-Vocal, Subashree Ramachandran - Vocal support, Pakala Ramadas – Violin, Trichur K. M. S. Mani – Mrudangam, Madipakkam Murali – Ghatam

Jan. 1, 2017 - Sunday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music- “Subhasruthi” by Dr.Mathangi Ramakrishnan
9.00 a.m. - Harikatha -” Seetha Kalyanam” by Embar R.Kasturi
11.00 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration – “The concept &Development of Abhinaya in the Traditional Margam in Bharathanatyam” by Natyakalasikhamani Smt Nandini Ramani-accompanied by Smt.Sarayu Srinivasan –
3.00 p.m. - “Katha Nrityam-Sita and Draupadi” - Katha by Sri U.Ve.Dushyanth Sridhar and Nrityam by students of Takshashila Dance Academy, Navi Mumbai.
4.30 p.m. - Kuchupudi Dance by Lasya Mavillapalli
6.00 p.m. - Mohini Attam by Kalaimamani Smt.Gopika Varma
7.30 p.m. - Kshetrambhuja Maala-Based on Abhujam Krishna’s compostions-Resource person-Smt.Sujatha Vijayaraghavan , concept and Choreography Smt.Anitha Guha . Add on music P. R .Venkatasubramanian by students of Bharathanjali.

Jan. 2, 2017 - Monday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by V.B.Neeraja
10.00 a.m. - Kuchupudi Dance -- Roshni Raju
11.15 a.m. - Solo Bharathanatyam –Aishwarya Venkatesh
2.00 p.m. - Melattur Bhagavathamela Natya Natak Trust Presents “Markandeyar”
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam – Smt.Karuna Sagari,Director,Bhakti Natya Niketan,Coimbatore (Dis. Of Sheejith Krishna )
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Smt. Manjari
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Dance ballet – Kala Pradarshini Presents Dance Ballet Utchi Thilagam Kalaimamani Smt.Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala and disciples Music L.Vaidyanathan Selected verses by Dr K J Yesudas.

Jan. 3, 2017 - Tuesday
8.00 a.m. - Devotional music – Kokila Sundararajan (Priya Orthopaedic centre of Udumalpet)

TALENT PROMOTION PROGRAMME – BHARATHANATYAM
9.00 a.m. - Chitra Lakshumanan (Dis of .Srekala Bharath)
10.10 a.m. - R.Nivedita Raghavan (Dis of.Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy)
11.20 a.m. - Shyama Balachandran (Dis of Gayathri Subramanian)
12.30 a.m. - Aharika Baskar (Dis of Swamimalai K .Suresh)
2.00 p.m. - Vandhana Jagannathan (Dis of J.Suryanarayana Murthy)
3.10 a.m. - R.Mega (Dis of Archana Mahesh)
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by .Suryanarayanamurthy
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sheejith Krishna
7.30 p.m. - Bharata Nrityam by Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam & Artistes of Nrithyodaya

Jan. 4, 2017 - Wednesday
8..00 a.m.- Devotional Music by Godha Priya Group

Talent Promotion Programme – Bharathanatyam
9.00 a.m. - L.R. Kamala Devi (Dis.of Sheela Unnikrishnan)
10.10 a.m. - Sharmili.N. (Dis of S. Divyasena)
11.20 a.m. - M.Akshayaa (Dis of Padmalakshme Suresh)
12.30 p.m. - Bhavya Kumaran (Dis of Jayalakshmi Arunachalam)
2.00 p.m. - Akshaya Venkataraghavan (Dis of Binesh Mahadevan)
3.10 p.m. - U.Bhavani (Urmila Satyanarayanan)
4.30 p.m. - Taraana Academy Of Kathak Dance will be performing to "Navarasa - a kathak presentation depicting the nine emotions" along with a recital of Shuddh Kathak.
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam – Srekala Bharath
7.30 p.m. - Sridevi Nrithyalaya Presents Bhahmasmi – Dance Drama Choreography Sheela Unnikrishnan Music Embar Sri Kannan Lyrics Sri Padmadevan

Jan. 5, 2017 - Thursday
8.00 a.m. Devotional Music by Saroja Balasubramaniam group.
6.30 p.m. Kasethan Kadavulada - Drama by Y.G.Mahendran



No comments: