September 21, 2017

The Music Academy Madras announced the December Season concert schedule

The 91st Annual concerts of The Music Academy, Madras has been announced last evening.  This is the first of the schedules that's out for the year.

Here is the schedule:

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
4.00 p.m. - 5.00 p.m. - P.K.M. Ravi (Nadaswaram)
G.K. Raghuraman - Nadaswaram, G.K. Narasimhan - Tavil, S.R.Jayavel - Tavil

5.00 p.m. - 7.00 p.m. -Inauguration - The Music Academy

7.00 p.m. - 9.30 p.m. - S. Varadarajan (Violin Solo)
T.V. Gopalakrishnan - Mridangam, Tripunithura Radhakrishnan - Ghatam

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Vyasarpadi G.Kothandaraman (Nadaswaram)
Mannargudi M.R.Vasudevan (Tavil), Kovilur K.G.Kalyana Sundaram (Tavil)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - R.Kashyap Mahesh (Vocal)
Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), L.Subramanyam (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - D.B.Ashwin (Vocal)
N.C.Madhav (Violin), Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Bharat Sundar K (Vocal)
R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam), B.Sree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Prasanna Venkataraman (Vocal)
Edapally Ajithkumar (Violin), Trivandrum V.Balaji (Mridangam), Coimbatore V.Mohanram (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Trichur V.Ramachandran (Vocal)
M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), R.Ramesh (Mridangam), A.S.Sankar (Ghatam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal)
Sudha R.S.Iyer (Violin), Kiran R.Pai (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - A.S.Murali (Vocal)
L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), B.C.Manjunath (Mridanagam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal)
R.Raghul (Violin), Nellai A.Balaji (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin), Thanjavur K.Praveenkumar (Mridangam), S.Venkatramanan (Kanjira), Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Morsing)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - S.Srinivasan (Veena)
Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Ramasubramanian (Veena)
Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam), K.R.Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal)
Satish Kumar (Violin), Aswin Sridhaaran (Mridangam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal)
Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin),Nanjil A.R.Arul (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Dr.Pantula Rama (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar (Violin), V.V.Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), Papanasam S.Sethuraman (Kanjira)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Sugandha Kalamegam (Vocal)
Padma Shankar (Violin), Shertallai R.Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Sunil R.Gargyan (Vocal)
K.S.Vijay Balaji (Violin), S.Hariharan (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal)
Vaikom Padma Krishnan (Violin), Kumbakonam K.Swaminathan (Mridangam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Sumitra Vasudev (Vocal)
Pakala Ramadas (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Nerkunam Dr.S.Sankar (Kanjira), V.Sai Subramaniam (Morsing)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - S.Saketharaman (Vocal)
Nagai R.Sriram (Violin), Sangita Kalanidhi Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Geetha Rajashekar (Vocal)
M.A,Krishnaswami (Violin), Palldam Ravi (Mridangam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
Chidambaram G.Badrinath (Violin), Sai nivaeithan Ravichandhira (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - J.A.Jayanth (Flute)
Thirumarugal Dinesh (Violin), Burra sriram (Mridangam)
Andanallur R.Renganathan (Ghatam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Shertalai K.N.Renganatha Sharma (Vocal)
T.V.Ramanujacharlu (Violin), B.Harikumar (Mridangam), Trichy S.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam), Srirangam S.Kannan (Morsing)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri Ramnath (Vocal)
Mysore V.Srikanth (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Neyveli Santanagopalan (Vocal)
Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin), V.Kamalakar Rao (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Sushma Somasekharan (Vocal)
Sindhu Suchetan (Violin), B.Sai Shankar (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)
M.Vijay (Violin), Trivandrum G.Babu (Mridangam), Trivandrum R.Rajesh (Ghatam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal)
H.K.Venkatram (Violin), H.S.Sudhindra (Mridangam), V.Suresh (Ghatam)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)
B.V.Raghavendra Rao (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), D.V.Venkata Subramaniyam (Ghatam)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - R.Vedavalli (Vocal)
Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), Arun Prakash (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Karthika Vaidyanathan (Vocal)
Anuthama Murali (Violin), B.S.Prashanth (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Ashwin Anand (Veena)
K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam), S.Harihara Subramanian (Ghatam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mriangam), R.Raman (Morsing)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)
Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Bombay Sisters C.Saroja & C.Lalitha (Vocal)
Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam), Adambakkam K.Sankar (Ghatam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Kalyanapuram S.Aravind (Vocal)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Ranganathapuram Akshay Ram (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Vijay B.Natesan (Mridangam), Udupi Srikanth (Kanjira)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Dr.S.Sowmya (Vocal)
Nagai R.Sriram (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), Payyanur T.Govindprasad (Morsing)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet)
Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam),B.S.Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - M.Chandrasekharan & G.Bharathi (Violin Duet)
Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), N.Amrit (Kanjira)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Ananya Ashok (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjumuri (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal)
H.M.Smitha (Violin), K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Nerkunam S.Manikandan (Morsing)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Malladi Brothers - Sriram Prasad & Ravi Kumar (Vocal)
Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - S.Shashank (Flute)
B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), K.U.Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - T.N.Krishnan, Viji Krishnan
Natarajan & Sriram Krishnan (Violin Trio), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Brinda Manickavasakam (Vocal)
K.V.Krishna (Violin),Karthick Ganeshraman (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
Shreya Devnath (Violin), Srivanchiyam R.Sriram (Mridangam),Tirunakkara K.R.Rethish (Morsing)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)
H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal)
Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), R,Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Krishna Sriram (Ghatam)

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Dr.B.Balasubrahmaniyan (Vocal)
V.V.Ravi (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam),
B.N.Chandramouli (Kanjira)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Vani Ramamurthi (Vocal)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin), Tippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - G.Ravi Kiran (Vocal)
Vittal Rangan (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam),
K.Ranganathan (Ghatam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Aruna Sairam (Vocal)
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam),
Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - N. Ravi Kiran (Chitravina)
Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam), U.N.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam), Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Jayadprada Ramamurthy (Flute)
C.N.Chandrashekhar (Violin), Mannarkoil J.Balaji (Mridangam), Srirangam S.Ravikrishnan (Ghatam), T.A.Ramanujam (Morsing)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Anahita Apoorva (Vocal)
Nagercoil K.Anand (Violin), Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Vishaal Sapuram (Chitraveena)
Sriram Sridhar (Violin), Nellai V.Sreekrishnan (Mridangam),Perukkavu P.L.Sudheer (Ghatam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal)
B.K.Raghu (Violin), B.Ganapathyraman (Mridangam),
Bhagyalakshmi M.Krishna (Moharsing)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal)
S.Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli B.Venkatesh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Raji Gopalakrishnan (Vocal)
M.R.Gopinath (Violin), Thanjavur Ramdas (Mridangam), G.Ravichandran (Ghatam), A.S.Krishnan (Morsing)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
Shradda Ravindran (Violin), G.S.Nagaraj (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - T.S.Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal)
Adithi Krishna Prakash (Violin), Kottayam G.Santoshkumar (Mridangam), G.Ananthakrishnan (Kanjira)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - A.Kanyakumari & Embar S.Kannan (Violin Duet), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), G.Guruprasanna (Kanjira)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Manda Sudharani (Vocal)
V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Tumkur Ravishankar (Mridangam), Udupi Balakrishnan (Ghatam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Venkata Nagarajan (Vocal)
Mysore Sangeeta (Violin), Thirucherai R.Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), Sumesh S.Narayan (Mridangam), N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Kunnakkudy M.Balamurali Krishna (Vocal)
Nishanth Chandran (Violin), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Visakha Hari - Harikatha
B.Anantha Krishnan (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam),Trichy K.Murali(Ghatam)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - O.S.Thyagarajan (Vocal)
T.H.Subramaniam (Violin), Srimushnam Rajarao (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - K.P.Nandini (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Akshay Anand (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. -  R.Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
K.J.Dileep (Violin), S.Arvind (Mridangam), Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - K.Gayatri (Vocal)
M.Rajeev (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), H.Prasanna (Ghatam)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Anantha R.Krishnan (Mridangam), Vazhappally R.Krishnakumar (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
 9.00 a.m. - 11.30 a.m. - Suguna Varadachari (Vocal)
M.S.N.Murthy (Violin),Thanjavur K.Murugaboopathy (Mridangam), C.P.Vyasavittala (Kanjira)

11.45 a.m. to 1.15 p.m. - Sujit Nayak (Flute)
Srividhya R.S.Iyer (Violin),R.Ramkumar (Mridangam)

1.30 p.m. - 3.30 p.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal)
K.P.Nandini (Violin), Peravalli Jayabhaskar (Mridangam),
Vellattanjoor Sreejith (Ghatam)

4.00 p.m - 6.30 p.m - Gayathri Girish (Vocal)
Dr.M.Narmadha (Violin), Melakkaveri K.Balaji (Mridangam), Trivandrum D.Rajagopal (Kanjira)

6.45 p.m. - 9.15 p.m. - Hindustani Music
Jayateerth Mevundi (Vocal) and Party

Jan. 1, 2017 - Monday
9.15 a.m. - 11.45 a.m. - Dushyanth Sridhar (Harikatha)
Anahita Apoorva (Vocal Support), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), A.V.Manikandan (Mridangam)

3.45 - 4.45 p.m.- Nachiarkoil N R P Ravichandran & Party - Nadaswaram

5.00 p.m. - Sadas

7.00 p.m. to 9.15 p.m. - Special Programme - Sengottai Hari Bhagavathar & Party - Namasankeerthanam

Note: Please refer http://musicacademymadras.in/conference-and-concerts/music-concerts/annual-conference-and-concerts-2017 for updates / changes in the schedule.