November 18, 2017

Chennai Cultural Academy Trust Music Festival 2017

The Chennai Cultural Academy Trust (previously Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust) holds its golden

jubilee fine arts festival from Dec. 14, 2017 to Jan. 4, 2018.

Admissioin is free for morning and afternoon programmes.
The tickets for the evening concerts are sold at the venue from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m daily.
For students, being Golden Jubilee year, the tickets are sold at 50% concession on production of student ID

Card while buying and entering the hall. This concession is not applicable for Dec. 17, 2017, 7 p.m. concert.

Venue: Rama Rao Kalyana Mantapam (A/c) Auditorium, 111, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar, Chennai 60017.

The Schedule:

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
4.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai -  Nadaswaram Mambalam M K S Siva & Party
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration
Invocation by Smt. Rajini Hariharan
Padmasri Dr. Nalli Kuppuswamy Chetti Presides
Shri Dr. B.K. Krishnaraj Vanavarayar, Chairman, KCT Coimbatore will Address the gathering & distribute the Medallion
Shri Suresh Raman, CAO, Chennai Division TCS will Garland the Awardees
Shri G Srinivasan, Chairman, New India Assurance will distribute the cash Award
Dr V Mohan, Chairman Mohan Diabetes Specialities Centre PVT. Ltd will honor the Awardees with shawl
Shri P B Santhanakrishnan, Charted Accountant will present the Gifts
The following eminent Artistes will be honored with 'Kala Siromani' awards.
Clarinet - A K C Natarajan - Life Time Achievement Award
Music - O S Thyagarajan - Sangeetha Kala Siromani
Music - Neyveli Shanthanagopalan - Sangeetha Kala Siromani
Bharathanatyam - Sheela Unnikrishnan  - Nrithya Kala Siromani
Tamil Theatre - Maadhu (Crazy Creations) - Nataka Kala Siromani
CCA Excellance Award - Lion Premnath for Social Services

7.30 p.m. - Clarinet A K C Natarajan & Party

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
9.00 a.m. - Dr. Amruta Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), S P Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Charanya Mani Aditya (Vocal), R Vishwesh (Violin), Santhanagopalan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Pushpa Kannan (Violin), Sriram (Violin), Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Veena B Kannan & Party - Siddharth Acharya (Keyboard), Madipakkam Suresh (Ghatam), N Sundar (Tabla & Morsing)
7.00 p.m. - Neyveli Shanthanagopalan (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin), Patri Sathishkumar (Mridangam), K V Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - Delhi Sunderrajan (Carnatic vocal), Shivaramamoorthy (Violin), Chennai Theagarajan (Mridangam)
11.15 a.m. - Drama - Kovai Padhu Presents Unnai Arindaal
1.30 p.m. - T Kalaimagan (Vocal), Mannargudi Srinivasan (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Ganabhakthi - Vanaja Sundararajan & Party
4.30 p.m. - Lalgudi G J R Krishnan & Sriram Parasuram (Violin Carnatic & Hindustani Jugalbandhi), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - O S Arun (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Neyveli Skandha Subramaniam (Mridangam), Dr S Karthik (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - Udayalur Kalayanaraman & Party (Namasankeerthanam)
11.15 a.m. - Gurukulam Original Boys presents  Samudra by Gowri Sankar - Drama
7.00 p.m. - Dr KJ Jesudas (Vocal), Mahadeva Sharma (Violin), Thiruvaarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Thirupanithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
10.00 a.m. - Dr Nirajana Srinivas (Vocal), Melakavari Theagrajan (Violin), Thirunageswaram T R S Manikandan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Rishabh Ranganathan (Violin Solo), Sudarsan Srinivas (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - H Vishwas (Mandolin), Thirumarugal Dineshkumar (Violin), Neyveli Ganesh (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), R Raghul (Violin), Kumbakkonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), S Venkataramanan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam - Srekala Bharath

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
9.00 a.m. - Uma Subramaniyam (Vocal), Sowmyasri Chandramouli (Violin), Kumbakonam K Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Vignesh (Keyboard), Vishwesh (Violin), D Adarsh & V G Viswesh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Soundarya Chandrasekar (Violin), Subhasri (Violin), Indhalur Aadarsh (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin),  Sai Giridharan (Mridangam), Vazhapalli Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr Nithayasri Mahadevan (Vocal), M A Krishnaswamy (Violin), Nanjil Arul (Mridangam), H Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
1.30 p.m. - Komaravolu Siva Prasad (CarnaticWistle), Meera Sundar (Violin), Manakkal Sriram (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Namagiripettai Gokulakrishnan (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), V G Vishwesh (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Moorthy (Vocal), M Rajeev (Violin), Neyveli B Venkatesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Shashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
10.00 a.m. - Mala Ramadurai (Hindustani Music), Anant Joshi (Harmonium), Abhay Dattar (Tabla)
1.30 p.m. - Prarthana Sai Narasimhan (Vocal), K Rajesh (Violin), Sunatha Krishna (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Booma Kasturi (Vocal), Vignesh Theagarajan (Violin), T S Theagarajan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - U P Raju & Nagamani (Mandolin), Sai Nivaeidhan Ravichandra (Violin), Triplicane K Shekar (Thavil)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Students of Saroja Vaidhayanathan

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
9.30 p.m. - Melattur Bhagavatha Mela "Rukmini Kalyanam"
1.30 p.m. - G .Pranathi (Vocal), G Raghavendra Prasath (Violin), Srikar chittari (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Arun Koushik (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Arnala Sabharish (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), B Anantha Krishnan (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - T V Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), M R Gopinath (Violin), Srimushnam V Raja Rao (Mridangam), S V Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - A Musical Streams by Payyurar - in 'Sruthi Laya'
11.15 a.m. - Drama Mapillai Ganesh Presents "Manithan Enbavan"
1.30 p.m. - D Srinivasan (Vocal), Aparna Theagarajan (Violin), A K P Saravanan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - S Aishwarya & S. Saundarya (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), B Sivaraman (Mridangam), Samyuktha Sriram (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Rajani Hariharan (Vocal), Usha Rajagopal (Violin), Thanjuvur Subramaniyum (Mridangam), G Ravichandran (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Drama S V Sekar - "Crazy Thieves in Palavakkam"

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), H V Raghuram (Violin), Gururaghavendra
(Mridangam),  N Sundar (Ghatam)
11.15 a.m. - Sowmya Theatres Present Fathima Babu in"Eraivan Kodutha varam" - Drama
1.30 p.m. - Janani S Rajan (Vocal), Arushi Ramesh (Violin), S. Anirudh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Devaprayaga (Disciple of Kalaimamani Gopika Varama) - Mohiniattam
4.30 p.m. - Mahanadhi Shobana Vignesh (Vocal), Sherthalai Sivakumar (Violin), J Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), H Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - "Krishnaarpanam" by Students of Nrithyakshetra Dance Academy (Disciples of Guru Madurai R Muralidharan & Chitra Muralidharan)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
9.00 a.m. - Jayasri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam), Narasimman (Ghatam)
11.15 a.m. - Drama Mali Stage Presents "Naam Endrum Oruvar" by K.S.N Sunder & Direction Kudandhai Mali
1.30 p.m. - S Harshitha (Vocal), G Raghavendraprasath (Violin), Santhosh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Raghuveer Rangan & Narayan Rangan (Vocal), Arushi Ramesh (Violin), Vamshidhar Anand (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), K U Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam), G Guruprasanna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr Padma Subrahmanyam & Artistes of Nrithyodaya Presents Bharatha Nrithyam - Krishna Tulabharam

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
9.00 a.m. - K Subhiksha (Vocal), M Vijay (Violin), N C Bharathwaj (Mridangam), Nerkunram Manikandan (kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Chitra Moorthy (Vocal), Rishabh Ranganathan (Violin), M Aswinkumar (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Sia lyer (Vocal), Teja srinivasan (Violin), D S Prahladan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sreeusha & Sireesha (Mandolin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), N Ravichandran (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - SHANMATHAM Thematic Presentation by Sridevi Nrithyalaya Choreography - Sheela Unnikrishnan

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
12.00 noon - Siddharth Vijay (Mandolin) & Party
1.30 p.m. - Madhumitha & Vaishali (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Tippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Rhea Rajesh (Vocal), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), Aduthurai Guruprasad (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Surya Prakash (Vocal), S Muralikumar (Violin), Vijay ganesh (Mridangam), Prakash (ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Divya Kasturi

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
10.30 a.m. - Drama Guru Raghavendra Creation Rail Priya "Paathu Pesu Pattabi" direction by Ananthu
1.30 p.m. - Devotional music Amirthavauhini Prema Prabhakaran & party
2.45 p.m. - Chaganti Ramya Kiranmayi (Vocal), Sahana Vasudevan (Violin), Akshay Venkatesan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram S Ramachandran (Vocal), M R Gopinath (Violin), Serthalai Anantha Krishnan (Mridangam)
7.15 p.m. - O S Thiagarajan (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Thanjuvur Subramaniyam (Mridangam), Nerkundram Dr. Sankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
9.00 a.m. - Ramanathan (Saxophone), Mithuran Manogaran (Violin), Mauran Manogaran (Mridangam), S Hariharasubrmanian (Ghatam), Sainathan (Kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Bhajan by Ragalaya Students
2.45 p.m. - Priya Subramanian (Vocal), Vignesh Thegarajan (Violin), Thirucherai Koushik (Mridangam), Srikrishnan (Morsing)
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam A Deepthi & R Shalini (Disciples of M Lakshmi Priya Raja)
5.30 p.m. - Sneha Kasturi Rangan - Disciple of M Lakshmi Priya Raja (Maathrika School of Dance)
7.00 p.m. - Rajesh Vaidhya (Veena), Ravishankar (Keyboard), N Mohanaraman - Special Effects. Subramanian - N Paramasivam

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
9.00 a.m. - Pushpa Anand (Abhang Bhajan), Muthuswamy (Harmonium), Ganesh Rao (Tabla), Shyam (Dolak)
11.15 a.m. - Sairam creations 'Prayaschittam' by Bharativasan
1.30 p.m. - V Rukmini (Vocal), Aparna Theagarajan (Vocal), Akshay Venkatesan (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Dr M V Anantha Padmanabha Chariar 'Ramanujar Vaibhavam" - Upanyasam
4.30 p.m. - Sankari Krishnan (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayathri (Vocal), H N Bhaskar (Violin) K Arunprakash (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
9.00 a.m. - Srimushnam V Raja Rao (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
11.15 a.m. - Drama "Meendum Avvaiyar" by Kovai Kamala & party
1.30 p.m. - Manasa Suresh (Vocal), Arushi Ramesh (Violin), Vijay Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Disciples of Swaminathan
4.30 p.m. - Sriram Parathasarathy (Vocal), K J Deelip (Violin), Palakadu Hari Narayanan (Mridangam)
7.15 p.m. - Dr Swarnamalya Ganesh Presents 'Ranga Mandira Melam'

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
9.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam - H Ramakrishnan & party
11.15 a.m. - Drama Nataka Kavalar Chemal RS Manohar's NXG "Sri Ranganathar Swamy Mahimaie" by S Shivaprasad by R S Manohar Shivaprasad
1.30 p.m. - Swamimalai Lalitha - Harikatha "Maha Periyavaa"
2.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Riha Giri (Disiciple of Vijay Madhavan)
4.00 p.m. - Dr Kannan Pugazhendi Demonstration Pain Management Sparrc Institution
5.30 p.m. - Anjana Thirumalai (Vocal), Srikanth (Violin), Karthik Ganeshram (Mridangam)
7.15 p.m. - Drama "Meendum Crazy Thieves" by Crazy Mohan - by crazy Creations

Jan. 2, 2018 - Tuesday
12 noon - S Dharini (Vocal), Teja Srinivasan (Violin), Vamsidhara Anand (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Ashwin Srikant (Vocal), Sharada Krishnan (Violin), Sanjeev Raja (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Drama Muthukumar "vivahamaalai.com"
5.00 p.m. - Bharathanatayam by Srividya Vijayanand (Disiciple of Srikala Bharath)
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatayam by P B Ksheeraja (Disiciple of Srikala Bharath)
7.15 p.m. - Drama Kathadi Ramamoorthy Presents "Neeya Nana"

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
9.00 a.m. - Sri Sathguru Theagaraja Arathanai
1.30 p.m. - Swetha Sriram (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Santhosh (Mridangam)
2.45 p.m. - Abhilash (Vocal), M Vijay (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjiuri (Violin), K Sai Giridharan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Drama by Y Gee Mahendra

Jan. 4, 2018 - Thursday
1.30 p.m. - Veena Vedhavalli (Vocal), A Venkatesh Kaduppambulam (Violin), G Amala (Mridangam), Sabarish (Ghatam)
2.45 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Tejashri Kannan (Disciple of Smt. Pramila Hariharan)
5.15 p.m. - Disciples of M Lakshmi Priya Raja (Maathrika School of Dance)
7.00 p.m. - Musical Drama by United Visual Present TV Varadharajan in & as Sri Thyagarajar Written by Veeyesvee. Music Bombay Jayashri


No comments:

AdSense Matched Content Code