November 26, 2017

Narada Gana Sabha Isai-Natya-Nataka Vizha 2017

Narada Gana Sabha hosts its festival in two parts to it. A series of pre-music festival concerts hosted in the Mini Hall of the campus from Dec. 1 to 13, 2017 and the main festival from Dec. 14, 2017 to Jan. 1, 2018.

Venue: Narada Gana Sabha, 314, T.T.K. Road, Alwarpet, Chennai - 600 018

Concerts in the Mini Hall and the Main Hall are mentioned accordingly in the schedule.

The Schedule:

Dec. 14, 2017 Thursday (Main Hall)
4.30 p.m. - Teynampet P.K.M. Ravi & Party - Nadaswaram, Triplicane K. Sekar (Special Tavil)
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration
7.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone), A. Kanyakumari (Violin), Aridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel (Tavil), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla), Bangalore N. Rajasekar (Morsing)

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Thirugnanasambandar (Lecture) by Dr. Purisai Natarajan
8.45 a.m. - Salem Gayathri (Vocal)
10.00 a.m. - Sirkazhi Dr. G. Sivachidambaram (Vocal), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), Valangaiman K. Thyagarajan (Mridangam), Thiruvarur Sai Krishnan (Kanjira), Chidambaram Rajendran (Morsing), K. Mahesh (Tambura)
12.15 p.m. - S. Veena & S. Vidya (Vocal), P. Naveen Kumar (Violin), V.M. Kannan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)

Main Hall:
1.45 p.m. - Aparna Jayaram (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Dr. S. Sowmya (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Neyveli R, Narayanan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m.- Vidya Subramanyam (Bharatanatyam). 'Guru Margam' Compositions of Lalgudi Jayaraman - Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin duet)

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - 'Appar' - Lecture by M. Vaidyalingam
8.45 a.m. - Madipakkam K.R. Easwaran (Vocal)
10.00 a.m. - Dr. M. Lalitha & M. Nindini (Violin Duet), Melakkaveri K Balali (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Bhargavi Venkatramanan (Vocal), Disha Ranganathan (Violin), Mayouran Manoharan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), B. Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), S. Haroharasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Main Hall:
1.45 p.m. - Lavanya Ananth (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Kunnakudi M Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Thanjavur Murugabhupathi (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - 'Sundarar' - Lecture by Dr. Aranga Ramalingam
8.45 a.m. - Bhavadharini Anantharaman (Vocal)
10.00 a.m. - Mambalam Sisters - Vijayalakshmi & Chitra (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - S. Aditya Narayanan (Vocal), Sruthy Sarathy (Violin), L. Subramaniam (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Vishnudev Namboothiri (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), Vazhapally Krishnakumar (Ghatam)

Main Hall:
10.30 a.m. - Bharat Kalachar and UAA presents Y Gee Mahendra & Suppini in 'Rahasyam Parama rahasyam' - Drama
1.45 p.m. - Namritha Venkatesan-Kala swaroopini (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Krithika Subramaniam with Na Margam Dance Company (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - 'Manickavasagar' - Lecture by M.K. Prabhakara Murthy
8.45 a.m. - M. Kodilingam (Vocal)
10.00 a.m. - R. Shankar Ramani (Vocal), Dr. Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Mayuri Vasan (Vocal), V.Deepika (Violin), Sai Nivaeithan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m.- Anahita & Apoorva (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Main Hall:
1.45 p.m. - Deepthi Ravichandran (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m.- O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), Kovai Mohan Ram (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Thanjavur Murugabhupathi (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - 'Arunagiriyar' - Lecture by K. Sivakumar
8.45 a.m. - Dr. Kalakkadu R. Sitalakshmi (Vocal)
10.00 a.m. - Lakshmi Rangarajan (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Vocal), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)
12.15 p.m. - Krishna Ramarathnam (Vocal), Sahana Vasudevan (Violin), Ram Sriram (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Main Hall: 
1.45 p.m. - Navia Natarajan (Bharatanatyam)
6.00 p.m. - K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Thirupoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - V.G. Vigneshwar (Keyboard), Durai S. Srinivasan (Violin), Vadavalli Sriram (Mridangam) 10.00 a.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Shraddha ganesh (Vocal), M. Srikanth (Violin), Vadavalli R. Sriram (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Sumitra Nitin (Vocal), Aditi Krishna Prakash (Violin), R.S.R. Srikanth (Mridangam)

Main Hall:
1.45 p.m. - Ranjith & Vijna (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers - Sriramprasad & Ravikumar (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), Jyotsna Srikanth (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Karthick Raju (Vocal),Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Aditya Srinivasan (Mridangam)
10.00 a.m. - Dr. R.S. Jayalakshmi (Veena), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - V. Deepika & V. Nandika (Vocal), Anuthama Murali (Violin), Ajay Gopi (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Sunil Gargyan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Madurai M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam)

Main Hall:
1.45 p.m. - Sangita Vasudevan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam), Dr. Nerkunam S. Shankar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Girijashankar Sundaresan (Vocal), Sayee Rakshith (Violin), Akshay Ram(Mridangam)
10.00 a.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m. - V. Krupaa Lakshmi (Vocal), Sahana Vasudevan (Violin), Chrompet Lakshminarayanan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal),L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Main Hall:
1.45 p.m. - Srisha Shashank (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari & Embar S.Kannan (Violin Duet), Mannargudi A. Easwaran & K.V. Prasad (Double Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Sunnambukulam Padmanabhan & Kallathur R.N. Purushotham (Nadaswaram), Triplicane T.S. Prabhu (Tavil), R. Jeevanandam (Tavil)
12.15 p.m. - Sankari Subramanyam (Vocal), M. Srikanth (Violin), Kumbakonam Aravind (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Brinda Manickavasagan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)

Main Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Madurai T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Delhi Sunderrajan (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)
1.45 p.m. - Shwetha Prachande (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), M.Rajeev (Violin), K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Ganesha Natyalaya, disciples of Saroja Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - R. Rathipriya (Vocal), Hyderabad Radhika (Violin), Srihari Raman (Mridangam)
10.00 a.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m. - Sai Sisters - Srividhya & Krishna Priyadarshini (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Kiran Nivi (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Aishwarya & Saudarya (Vocal), Dr. M. Narmadha (Violin), Sriram Srivatsan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Main Hall:
10.30 a.m. - Natakapriya in S. Ve. Shekher - Drama
1.45 p.m. - Jyotsna Jagannathan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - J. Lakshmi Priya (Vocal), Thirumarugal S. Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Srikar Chittari (Mridangam)
10.00 a.m. - R. Suryaprakash (Vocal), Nagai R. Sriram (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m. - Sahana Samraj (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Sanjeev Raja (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Akshay Anathapadmanabhan (Mridangam)

Main Hall:
7.00 a.m. - Radha Kalyanan
1.45 p.m. - Vaishnavee Sainath (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Shertalai R. Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)
7.00 p.m. - Swathi Hridayam - Compositions of Maharaja Swathi Thirunal - Bharatanatyam by Shobana

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Ramana Balachandra (Veena), Sanjeev Bala (Mridangam), Ranganathan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Shraddha Mohan (Vocal), Meera Sundar (Violin), Vishvak (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Main Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
1.45 p.m. - Bhavya Ramachandran Balasubramaniam (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Mysore Manjunath (Violin), Guru Kaaraikudi Mani (Mridangam), N. Amrit (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Rajeswari Sainath (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Ashwin Srikant (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Arjun Narayanan (Mridangam)
12.15 p.m. - Rangan Brothers - Raghuveer & Narayan (Vocal), Sanjay Suresh (Violin), Vignesh Ravi (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Kollangode R. Subramani & Parali E Gowtham (Nadaswaram), Poondi G. Shankar (Tavil), Kollangode N Sivadas (Tavil)

Main Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Sid Sriram (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
1.45 p.m. - Apoorva Jayaraman (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters - Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), U.N. Giridhar Uduppa (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram (Vocal), Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), Anantha R. Krishnan (Mridangam)

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Manasa Suresh (Vocal), Thirumarugal Ganesh Kumar (Violin), Myan Sudarshanan (Mridangam)
12.15 p.m. - Sakthi Ravindran (Vocal), Raghuram Tumkur, Harish Ravindran (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Archana & Aarathi (Vocal), Sayee Rakshith (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)

Main Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
1.45 p.m. - Medha Hari (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sikkil C. Gurucharan (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - U. Rajesh (Mandolin) & Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), U.N. Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam), Praveen Narayanan (Tabla)

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Mylai R. Mahendran& Thiruvanmiyur R Rajesh (Nadaswaram), Mylai Gajendran (Tavil), Triplicane S Prabhu (Tavil)
12.15 p.m. - Harish Kishen (Vocal), Harini Srivatsa (Violin), Sunaada Krishnamani (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - G. Ravikiran (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Main Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)
1.45 p.m. - Dakshina Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Priyadarshini Govind (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 30, 2017 - Saturday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Maya & Malavi (Vocal), Kishore (Violin), Indalur Adarsh (Mridangam)
10.00 a.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
12.15 p.m. - Aravind Sridhar (Vocal), P. Naveen Kumar (Violin), Sai Sarangam (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Mysore Kartik & Masteer Sumanth (Violin Duet), Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam), K. Ranganathan (Ghatam)

Main Hall:
1.45 p.m. - Dhivya Shiva Sundar (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri Ramnath (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena), Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam), Pramath Kiran (Tabla & Morsing)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Keerthana Sankar (Vocal), Mantha Sriramya (Violin), Arjun Ramachandran (Mridangam)
10.00 a.m. - Tiruvarur Girish (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Tripunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.15 p.m. - Bhargav Hariharan (Vocal), Mithuran Manoharan (Violin), Venkat Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Shantala Subramanyam (Flute), R. Raghul (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Govinda Prasad (Morsing)

Main Hall:
10.30 a.m. - Crazy Creators present Meedum Crazy Thieves (Drama)
1.45 p.m. - Swathy Ashok (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin Duet), B. Harikumar (Violin), S. Krishna (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Kalapradarshini, disciples of Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala present Ardhanari - Dance Drama. Music: Rajkumar Bharathi

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
Mini Hall:
8.15 a.m. - Akshay Sridhar (Vocal), G. Raghavendra Prasad (Violin), Sumedh Ramakrishna (Mridangam)
10.00 a.m. - B. Kannan (Madhura Veena), Bombay V. Anand (Violin), Thanjavur Murugabhupathi (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam), N. Sundar (Tabla & Morsing)
12.15 p.m. - Sanchita & Saadhvi (Vocal), Anuthama Murali (Violin), Indalur Adarsh (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Ranjani Sivakumar (Vocal),Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam)

Main Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam)
1.45 p.m. - Kalarpana Ensemble, disciples of Shobana (Bharatantyam)
4.00 p.m. - Vishaka Hari - Bhakthi Sutra (Harikatha), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Mudikondan S.N. Ramesh (Veena), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam & artists of Nrithyodaya (Bharatanrityam)

Click here for the schedule of pre-music festival concerts of the sabha 


No comments:

AdSense Matched Content Code