November 24, 2017

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha - December Arts Festival 2017

The 62nd Art Festival of Sri Krishna Gana Sabha will be inaugurated on Dec. 13, 2017 and will be on till Jan. 3, 2018.

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha has been a favourite venue in the heart of the city, T. Nagar and has been hosting both music and dance through the year and during the December arts festival every year.

Venue: Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, Maharajapuram Santhanam Road (Griffith Road), T. Nagar, Chennai - 600017

Schedule:

Dec. 13, 2017 - Wednesday
3.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai
5.15 p.m. - Inauguration of 62nd Art Festival.
Vadhikesari Azhagiya Manavala Jeer Swamigal, Sri Kanchi Vadhikesari Azhagiya Manavala Jeer Mutt, Kanchipuram will inaugurate the festival and render his Anugraha Bhashanam & Felicitate the awardees. ‘Padma Bhushan Awardee’ Sri N.Gopalaswami,Chairman, Kalakshetra, Former Chief Election Commissioner will confer ‘NrityaChoodamani’ award on Bharathanatyam Exponent Rama Vaidyanathan and ‘AacharyaChoodamani’ award on Bharathanatyam Exponent SrikalaBharathand felicitate the awardees
7.00 p.m. - ‘Thanjavur Quartette – Revisited’ - by Leela Samson & Spanda

Dec. 14, 2017 - Thursday
7.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by O.S.Sundar & Party
4.00 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena) & Party
7.00 p.m. - Dr.Swarnamalya Ganesh Presents 'Sadir Margam'

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m. - Manasa Sriram (Disciple of Mahalakshmi Ashwin) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Subashri Sasidharan ( Disciple of DivyaSena) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 15, 2017 - Friday
7.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Udayalur Dr. K. Kalyanarama Bagavathar
1.30 p.m. - Lakshmi Parthasarathy Athreya (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Dr.Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Srekala Bharath (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Mala Ramadorai & Party (Hindustani)
3.00 p.m. - Tejashri Kannan (Disciple of Hariharan & Prameela Hariharan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Maithreyi Suresh Iyer (Disciple of Divya Shivasundar) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 16, 2017 - Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Musical Discourse on ‘Gitarthamu Sangeerthanandamu ‘ –Bagavad Gita –Part 1 by Visaka Hari & Party
1.30 p.m. - Lavanya Sankar (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m.- Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Solo), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), G.Guruprasanna (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m.- Bharathanjali & Cleveland Aradhana Presents ‘Vijayathe Gopala Choodamani’ Part -1

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Patri Satish Kumar & Poovalur Srinivasan (Mrudangam Duet)
3.00 p.m. - Krishnalaxmi ( Disciple of Jayanthi Subramaniam) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m.- Anamika Suresh ( Disciple of Shruthi Shoby) - Mohiniattam

Dec. 17, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Musical Discourse on ‘Gitarthamu Sangeerthanandamu ‘ –Bagavad Gita –Part- 2 by Visaka Hari & Party
1.30 p.m. - Renjith Babu & Vijna Vasudevan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - N.Vijay Siva (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Bombay C.N.Balaji (Mridangam), V.Suresh (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanjali & Cleveland Aradhana Presents ‘Vijayathe Gopala Choodamani’ Part -1

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - VittalRamamurthy (Violin), J.Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - R.Harini (Disciple of H.N.Nandhini Suresh) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Laxminarayan Jena ( Disciple of Mysore B.Nagaraj) - Kathak

Dec. 18, 2017 - Monday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Dr.Jyothsna Jagannathan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxaphone), A.Kanyakumari (Violin), B.Harikumar (Mridangam), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla),  B.Rajasekar (Morsing)
7.00 p.m.- R.Vineeth (Bharathanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), Raghul (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Ashwini Senthil, Kavya Kameshwari & Amritha Padmanaban ( Disciples of RadhikaKalyani) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - C.M.Devaprayaga (Disciple of Gopika Varma) - Mohiniattam

Dec. 19, 2017 - Tuesday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Balasubramanian (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal), B.V.RaghavendraRao (Violin),Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam),  S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - P.Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), N.Narasimhan (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - Vaishali Chandrasekhar ( Disciple of J.Suryanarayanamurthy) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Dhamayanthi (Disciple of UrmilaSathyanarayana) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 20, 2017 - Wednesday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Navia Natarajan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - N.Ravikiran (Chitravina ) &Lalgudi GJR Krishnan (Violin ) – Jugalbandhi Concert, SrimushnamV.RajaRao (Mridangam),  S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sreelatha Vinod (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Jayashri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Hanumanthapuram J.Buvarahan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Anjali Hariharan (Disciple of AnithaGuha) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Dhivya S.Pillai( Disciple of Jayakamala Pandian) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 21, 2017 - Thursday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Parshwanath.S.Upadhye (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad and Ravikumar (Vocal), EmbarKannan (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam), Vazhappally R.Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - A.G.Gnanasundaram & M.Vijay Ganesh (Violin Duet), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam),  Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - G.Reshma (Disciple of M.V.N.Murthy ) - Kuchipudi
4.45 p.m. - Samyuktha ( Disciple of Gayathri Sashidharan) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 22, 2017 - Friday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
1.30 p.m. - Ragini Chandrasekar (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers D.Raghavachary & D.Seshachary (Vocal), H.K.Venkatram (Violin), Kotipalli Ramesh (Mridangam), Papanasam S.Sethuraman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Alarmelvalli (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - ‘Essentially Divine ‘ Concert by Saashwathi Prabhu (Vocal), J.B.SruthiSagar (Flute), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mrudangam), N.Sundar (morsing)
3.00 p.m. - Krithika .S (Disciple of SaiKripa Prasanna) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m.- Swathi M.Kumar (Disciple of Radhika Shurajit) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 23, 2017 - Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
4.00 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman (Mridangam), B.ShreeSundar Kumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Shobana - Bharatanatyam

At Kamakoti Hall:
10.00 a.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), H.V.Raghuram (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Savitha Sundarsan (UK) - Vocal , Vijay Muralidharan (Violin), SaiSarangan (AUS) - Mridangam
5.00 p.m. - Yatheesan Selvakumar (UK) - Flute , Anayampatti Venkatasubramaniam – Violin , Kumar Kanthan (USA) – Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - Ashwin Srikant (USA) - Vocal, V.Sanjeev (Violin), S.Aravind (Mridangam )

Dec. 24, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
4.00 p.m. - ‘Strings attached’ – Violin –Veena Duet by R.Kumaresh (Violin) & Dr.Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena), Anantha R.Krishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Uma Nambudripad Sathyanarayanan (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.15 p.m. - Hrishikesh & Priyanka Chary (USA ) – Veena Duet , P.Kirupakaran (UK) –Mridangam , N.Guruprasad – Ghatam
5.00p.m. - Vidhya Kanthan (USA) - Vocal , Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam – Violin, Prashanth (GER) – Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - Palghat R.Ramprasad – Vocal , B.V.RaghavendraRao – Violin , Rajesh Salem (USA) – Mridangam

Dec. 25, 2017 - Monday
7,00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.40 a.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli B.Venkatesh (Mridangam), B.Rajasekar (Morsing)
7.00 p.m. - Priyadarsini Govind (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Chithra Lakshmanan (Disciple of Srekala Bharath)
4.45 p.m. - Venkatasubramanian (Disciple of Vijay Madhavan) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 26, 2017 - Tuesday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Inauguration of 37thNatya Kala Conference (Dec.26th –Dec.30th)
Conceptualised & Convened by Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram
Ashish Khokar will be conferred with’Natya Kala Visaaradha’ award
10.30 a.m. - Love in the Kingdom of God : Devdutt Pattanaik
11.25 a.m. - Sringara Lahari –A Continuum : Geeta Chandran
12.10 p.m. - Samyoga – Depicting Love in Kathakali : Sadanam Balakrishnan
4.00 p.m. - Jugalbandhi Concert – U.Rajesh (Mandolin) & B.Vijaygopal ( Flute ), S.D.Sridhar (Violin), Madirimangalam Swaminathan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Sujatha Mohapatra (Odissi)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Shradha, Teshini & Geya (Disciples of ShobanaBalachandra)
4.45 p.m.- Deepesh Hoskere (Disciple of Ratheesh Babu)

Dec. 27, 2017 - Wednesday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day - 2:
Hues of Shringara in Kathak : Rajendra & Nirupama
10.20 a.m. - Kaadalin Mozhi – An Exploration of Tamil Love Story: Kaviperarasu Vairamuthu
11.25 a.m. - Is Sringaram Relevant Today? The Big Debate : Bragha Bessell, Sheela Unnikrishnan , Rajeshwari Sainath , Aniruddha Knight , Dr.Swarnamalya Ganesh & Christopher Gurusamy: Moderated by Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram
4.00 p.m. - Dr.S.Sowmya (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), PayyanurT.Govindaprasad (Morsing), G.Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Padmavani and Jaikishore Mosalikanti (Kuchipudi)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Hamsa Balagurunathan & Mayura Balagurunathan (Disciples of V.Balagurunathan)
4.45 p.m.- Akshaya Arul (Disciple of Dr.Sujatha Mohan )

Dec. 28, 2017 - Thursday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day -3 :
The Erotic in Movement and Metaphor: Dr.Anita Ratnam
10.20 a.m. - Sringaram – A Male Perspective : Vaibhav Arekar
11.25 a.m. - Paluku Thenala Thalli – Sringaram Exposition in the Bani of Dr.Vempatti Chinna Satyam : Jaikishore Mosalikanti
4.00 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Anita R.Ratnam, Geeta Chandran & Sharmila Biswas (Dance)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Mridula Sivakumar (Disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Divya Ravi (Disciple of Soundarya Srivathsa) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 29, 2017 - Friday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day - 4
Geeta Govindam – Invoking Radha : Sharmila Biswas (Odissi) ,Vidhya Subramaniam (Bharathanatyam)
10.20 a.m. - Alarsaraparitapam – Sringaram in the compositions of Maharaja Swati Tirunal : Dr.Neena Prasad
11.25 a.m. - Athimoham – The Nuances of Sringaram in the Varnam: Alarmel Valli & Arundhathi Subramaniam
12.15 p.m. - Sringaram – From Thyagaraja’s Eyes : V.Sriram
4.00 p.m. - S.Saketharaman (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), U.N.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bhabhi (Mohiniattam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Meera Anand (Disciple of Radhika Vairavelan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Shreya Iyer (Disciple of Suganda Sreenath) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 30, 2017- Saturday
7.00 a.m. - Maha Bhaktha Vijayam by Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Concluding Day
Enthati Kuluke – Wit and Humour in the world of Sringaram : Lakshmi Viswanathan
10.20 a.m. - Musicality in Sringaram : Sid Sriram
11.25 a.m. - Impromptu – Improvisation and Spontaneity in Expressing Sringaam: Harinie Jeevitha , Nrithya Pillai, Srividya Ramachandran. - Moderated by Rajika Puri
4.00 p.m. - Jugalbandhi Concert by Shashank Subramanyam ( Flute ) and Pandit Debashish Bhattacharya ( Guitar), Guru Kaaraikkudi R.Mani (Mridangam), Pandit Anindo Chatterjee (Tabla)
7.00 p.m. - Dr.PadmaSubrahmanyam – Group Presentation (Bharathanrityam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Tvishi Duggal & Gayatri Seth (Disciples of Jamuna Krishnan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Snigdha Menon (Disciple of Gayatri Subramanian)

Dec. 31, 2017 - Sunday
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Dhivya Namam’ by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N.Sashikaran & P.Ganesh (Vocal), Mysore Dr. Manjunath (Violin), Thiruvarur Bakthavathsalam (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Meenakshi Srinivasan (Bharatanatyam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- B. AmrithaVarshini (Disciple of Lalitha Ganapathy) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Kalaisan Kalaichelvan (Disciple of A.Lakshman)

Jan. 1, 2018 - Monday
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Radha Kalyanam’ by Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 p.m. - Athul Kumar (Flute), M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - “Brihadeeswara – form to formless “ thru the eyes of a Devaradiyal. A presentation by Baladevi Chandrasekar

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- Sushmitha Rajtilak (Disciple of The Dhananjayans) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Priyanka .R. (Disciple of ArchanaPunyesh) - Kuchipudi

Jan.2. 2018 - Tuesday
6.00 p.m. - Nagaswaram by MambalamM.K.S.Siva –– Veliambakkam Palanivel (Spl.Thavil). Mambalam S.P. Arulanandham (Spl.Thavil)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- G.Bagya Lakshmi (Disciple of KavithaRamu) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Sneha Chakrapani (Disciple of Chithra Visweswaran)  - Bharatanatyam

Jan. 3, 2018 - Wednesday
6.00 p.m. - K.J.Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), B.Harikumar (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

At Kamakoti Hall:
3.00 p.m.- S.Keerthana (Disciple of Lakshmi Kannan) - Bharatanatyam
4.45 p.m. - Aishwarya Krishnakumar (Disciple of Meenakshi Chitharanjan) - Bharatanatyam


No comments:

AdSense Matched Content Code