November 16, 2018

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Cultural Festival 2018

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan hosts an early 'season' every year. The concerts are held in different halls located on different floors of the venue.

All the concerts are open to all and not ticketed.

Please refer the daily newspaper to know the exact hall where the concerts are held and the slots.

Venue: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, East Mada Street, Mylapore.


Nov. 18, 2018 
9.30 a.m. - Seshampatti T. Sivalingam - Nadaswaram
10.30 a.m. - Inauguration: Banwarilal Purohit, Hon'ble Governor of Tamil Nadu
11.35 a.m. - T.N. Krishnan & Viji Krishnan - Violin Duet
5.00 p.m. - Snehal N. Mazoomdar - Santoor
6.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal

Nov. 19, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Chaitrra Sairam - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - O.S. Arun - Bhajan Sandhya

Nov. 20, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Aditya Prakash - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Rithwik Raja - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - S. Sowmya - Vocal

Nov. 21, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Brindha Manickavasagan - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmadha - Violin Solo
6.30 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy - Vocal

Nov. 22, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Dr. B. DSundar - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram - Vocal

Nov. 23, 2018
8.30 a.m. - Sri Sathya Sai Baba Birthday Celebration - Bhajans
10.30 a.m. - Sai Saraswathi Vocal:  A tribute to Sri Sathya Sai Baba
4.00 p.m. - Shreya Devnath - Violin Solo
6.30 p.m. - Anith Guha's Bharathanjali - Bharathanatyam

Nov. 24, 2018
3.30 p.m.- K. Sathyanarayanan - Keyboard
5.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopalan - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Visakha Hari - Harikatha

Nov. 25, 2018
10.30 a.m. - N. Vijay Siva - Vocal
3.30 p.m. - Cuddalore S.J. Jananiy - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - B. Kannan - Violin
6.30 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri - Vocal

Nov. 26, 2018
3.30 p.m. - J.B. Keerthana - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - K. Gayathri - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal

Nov. 27, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - S. Saindhavi - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Prince Rama Varma - Vocal

Nov. 28, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Dr, Radha Bhaskar - Vocal
6.45 p.m. - Priya Sisters - Vocal

Nov. 29, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Calcutta K. Srividhya - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Nithyashree Mahadevan - Vocal

Nov. 30, 2018 
3.30 p.m. - R.P. Shravan
5.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan - Vocal

Dec. 1, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Bhakthaswara Bhajan Mandali - Bhajans
5.00 p.m. - V. Deepika - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh - Violin Duet

Dec. 2, 2018
10.30 a.m. - Aishwarya & Soundarya Srinivasan - Vocal
3.30 p.m. - Dr. Sudha Raja & troupe - Choral music
5.00 p.m. - Rajesh Vaidhya - Veena
6.30 p.m. - Trichur Brothers

Dec. 3, 2018
3.30 p.m. -  Prashanthi Vinoth - Namasankeerthanam
5.00 p.m. - Jayashri Vaidyanathan - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil C. Gurucharan - Vocal

Dec. 4, 2018
3.30 p.m. - K. Subhiksha - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Shertalai K.N. Renganatha Sharma - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish - Vocal

Dec. 5, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Sid Sriram - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Vijayalakshmi Subramanyam - Vocal

Dec. 6, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Aruna Prabha Ranganathan - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - S. Mahathi - Vocal

Dec. 7, 2018
3.30 p.m. - P.V. Parameswaran - Vocal
5.00 p.m,. - Geetha Raja - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath - Saxophone

Dec. 8, 2018
10.30 a.m. - Kannadasanai Kanbom - discourse by Isakavi Ramanan
3.30 p.m. - Lavanya Sundararaman - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - R. Suryaprakasah - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama - Vocal

Dec. 9, 2018
10.30 p.m. - Dr. S. Karthick & troupe - HeartBeat Ensemble
3.30 p.m. - Dr. Subha Ganesan - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Laya Madhura - Percussion Ensemble by Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam
6.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers - Vocal

Dec. 10, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Vishnudev Namboothiri - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Sankari Krishnan - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - Vocal

Dec. 11, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Shobana Vognesh - Vocal

Dec. 12, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Dr. Niranjana Srinivasan - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Musical Discourse by Dushyanth. Vocals - Sridhar with Anahita & Apoorva

Dec. 13, 2018
3.30 p.m. - Anahita & Apoorva Ravindran - Vocal
5.00 p.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy - Vocal
6.30 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan - Vocal

November 14, 2018

Parivadini Series 2018

Parivadini's concerts series of 2018 will be held on Nov. 21 & Nov. 23 to 25, 2018.

Venue: Ragasudha Hall, Luz, Mylapore

Schedule:

Nov. 21, 2018
4.00 p.m. - S. Harshita - Vocal, M. Shankar - Violin, Nochur Nagaraj - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - N. Ananthanarayanan - Veena, A.S. Ranganathan - Mridangam. Harihara Sharma - Khanjira

Nov. 23, 2018
4.00 p.m. - Arjun Sambasivan & Narayanan - Keyboard, Nagercoil K. Anand - Violin, Ajit Ashok - Mridangam, K.R. Sivaramakrishnan - Khanjira
6.30 p.m. - Shertalai Dr. K.N. Renganatha Sharma - Vocal, Dr. Hemalatha - Violin, Akshay Anand - Mridangam, B.S. Purushotham - Khanjira

Nov. 24, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Lec-dem on T.N. Rajaratnam Pillai by Sriram Parasuram
4.00 p.m. - S. Aditya Narayanan - Vocal, M. Vijay - Violin, Kaushik Rajagopal - Mridangam
6.30 p.m. - Vyasarpadi Kothandaraman, Adyar Balasubramani & Koleri Vinothkumar - Nagaswaram, Koviloor K.V. Palanivel & Veliyampakkam M. Palanivel - Thavil

Nov. 25, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Parlandu Award of Excellence to Mr. Muruganandam
Lec-dem by Vyasa Vittala & Guruprasanna on approach of Khanjira legend G. Harishankar
4.00 p.m. - C. Charulatha - Veena, Sudharshan Srinivas - Mridangam, Naveen Chandra - Khanjira
6.30 p.m. - Malladi Suribabu - Vocal, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi - Violin, Neyveli Narayanan - Mridangam, Nerkunam Shankar - Khanjira

November 10, 2018

Indian Fine Arts Society Awards 2018

The prestigious 'Sangeetha Kalasikhamani' award will be presented to eminent vocalist N. Vijay Siva this year.


Bharathanatyam Exponent Thiruvidaimarudhur K. Kalyanasundaram will be presented with the title Natya Kalasikhamani.
Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman award will be given to Vidwan Madirimangalam S.Swaminathan and GNB Award Instituted by GNB Foundation will be presented to vocalist Charumathi Ramachandran.

Theatre personality Kathadi S.Ramamurthi will be awarded the title Nataka Kalasikhamani. The IFAS Award of Excellence in Carnatic Music will be conferred on Dr.Premeela Gurumurthy.

The awards will be presented on the inaugural day of the Indian Fine Arts Society's 86th annual music festival on Dec. 16, 2018.

November 03, 2018

Naada Inbam December Music Festival 2018

The concerts of Naada Inbam are held at Raga Sudha Hall, Luz Avenue, Mylapore.
Admission is free for all the concerts during the season.
The organisers welcome voluntary donations, which are exempted under Sec.80G of I.T. Act. Cheques may be drawn in favour of 'Naada Inbam Public Charitable Trust'
Contact the convener K.Jayalakshmi at naadainbam@gmail.com

The schedule:

Dec. 8, 2018
4.00 p.m. - Mylai M. Karthikeyan - Nagaswaram, K.J. Dileep (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)
6.15 p.m. - Suguna Varadachari - Vocal, R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), K.  Arunprakash (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 9, 2018
4.00 p.m. - Shreya Devnath – Violin Solo, Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

Dec. 10, 2018
4.00 p.m. - Master S.Narayanan (Vocal), Sri Ramya (Violin),  Nochur Nagaraj (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan (Vocal), Pakala Ramdas (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam),  Nerkunam Dr.Shankar (Kanjira)

Dec. 11, 2018
4.00 p.m. - S.Srivathsan (Vocal), M.Shrikanth (Violin), Ranganathapuram Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Tiruvarur Girish (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Sree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 12, 2018
4.00 p.m. - Ameya Karthigeyan (Vocal), Haritha Narayanan (Violin), S. Kavichelvan (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Injikkudi Subramanian – Nadaswaram, B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin),  Neyveli Skanda Subramanian (Mridangam), Madippakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2018
4.00 p.m. - S.Adityanarayanan (Vocal), Sayee Rakshith (Violin), K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam), Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.15 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), L.Ramakrishnan (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), S.Krishna (Ghatam)
Concert in memory of Sankari Sitaraman, Sponsored by Vishy Viji Family Foundation

Dec. 14, 2018
4.00 p.m. - Dharini Veeraraghavan (Vocal), Swetha Anandasivan (Violin), Nochur Nagaraj (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Nanditha Ravi (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2018
4.00 p.m. - Bhavya Hari (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), S.Gomathi Shankar (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Vaikam T.V.Jayachandran (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Kottayam Unnikrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2018
9.30 a.m. - Sri Bhagavatulu Seetharama Sharma First Year Memorial Concert:
“The Vasudeva in Vasudevacharya” - A Thematic Presentation comprising select krithis of Mysore
Vasudevacharya, by Students of Late Sri.Bhagavatulu Seetharama Sharma.
4.00 p.m. - N.Jayakrishnan (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.15 p.m.- K.Gayathri Prasanna (Vocal), B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
Concerts Sponsored by SAFE in Memory of Shanthi, daughter of Late SAFE Ramabhadran.

Dec. 17, 2018
10.00 a.m. - K.J.Dileep & Mysore Sangeetha – Violin Duet, Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - R.Lakshmipriya - Vocal, Mysore Sangeetha (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
(Both the 4.00pm & 6.15pm Concerts Sponsored by SAFE in Memory of Shanthi, daughter of Late SAFE Ramabhadran)

Dec. 18, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Desur S.Sanmugasundaram & Desur S.Sethuraman - Nadaswaram, Mylai S. Gajendran & Kanchipuram K.P.Parasuraman – Thavil.
Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation
4.00 p.m. - Sowmya Sudharshan (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), B.Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Thamarakkadu Govindan Nambudiri (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam)

Dec. 19, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Kalyani Ganesan – Veena, V.M.Ganesan (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Guhan Venkatraman – Veena, L.Subramanian (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Mavelikkara P.Subramanian (Vocal), V.V.Ravi (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), A.S.Krishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Solavaram N.Venkatesan & Gnayiru S.Velayutham – Nadaswaram, Korakkathandalam
S.Thirunavukarasu & Sivanvayil S.M.Rajarathinam - Thavil
Concert supported by Sumanasa Foundation
4.00 p.m. - Jyotsna Vivek (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal), R.Hemalatha (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), Mannarkoil J.Balaji (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Seetha Rajan (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Dec. 22, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Sunil Gargyan (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Payyanur Govindaprasad (Morsing)
6.15 p.m. - T.K.Ramachandran (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Vamshi Krishna, M.Vijay (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Thamarakkadu Krishnan Nambudiri (Vocal), Sunitha Hari Sankar (Violin), Vishnupuram Harisankar (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - T.N.Krishnan, Viji Krishnan Natarajan & Sriram Krishnan (Violin Trio), K.M.S.Mani (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 24, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Kalpana Venkat (Violin), Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Manda Sruthi Ravali (Vocal), Sai Rakshith (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers D.Raghavachari & D.Seshachari (Vocal), Delhi Sundararajan (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Dec. 25, 2018
10.00 a.m. - "Maayamma" - a musical ensemble celebrating motherhood.
Designed and orchestrated by K.Arun Prakash.
Voices:
G.Ravikiran, Prasanna Venkatraman, Bharathi Ramasubban, Vishnudev Nambudiri, Archana & Aarathi, Vidhya Raghavan, Sunil R. Gargyan.
Violins: Sandeep Ramachandran, Madan Mohan, S.Sayee Rakshith
Chitravina: Vishaal R.Sapuram; Flute: Anirudh Bharadwaj; Nadaswaram: Mylai M.Karthikeyan
Mridangam: K.Arunprakash; Ghatam: N.Guruprasad; Kanjira: G.Harihara Sharma
4.00 p.m. - Brinda Manickavasagan (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Malladi Suribabu (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 26, 2018
10.00 a.m. - J.B.Sruthi Sagar – Flute, Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), B.Srivatsan (Mridangam), N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal), K.J.Dileep (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Alamelu Mani (Vocal), Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 27, 2018
10.00 a.m. -  R.S.Jayalakshmi – Veena, Thanjavur Kumar (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - R.Ratipriya (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Seetha Narayanan (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Poongulam Subramanian (Mridangam), H.Prasanna (Ghatam)

Dec. 28, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar – Flute, Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Subashri .V (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), M.Rajeev (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), S.Venkataramanan (Ghatam)

Dec. 29, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - V.Venkata Nagarajan (Vocal), K.J.Dileep (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Nerkunam Dr.Shankar (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Dr.R.Vedavalli (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 30, 2018
10.00 a.m. - J.A.Jayanth – Flute, Delhi Sundararajan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Archana &  Aarthi (Vocal), Matthur Srinidhi (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), S.Sunil Kumar (kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - R.K.Shriramkumar - Violin Solo, K.Arunprakash (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2018
10.00 a.m. - K. Bharat Sundar (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Vishnudev Nambudiri (Vocal), H.M.Smitha (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), S.Krishna (Ghatam)
6.15 p.m. - T.V.Gopalakrishnan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)

Jan. 1, 2019
10.00 a.m. - V.K.Raman – Flute, Mysore V.Srikanth (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Aravind (Vocal), R.Rahul (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Nerkunam Shankar (Kanjira)
6.15 p.m. - Rama Ravi Vocal) & Dr.Nanditha Ravi (Vocal), R.K.Shriramkumar (Violin), K.Arunprakash (Mridangam)

Jan. 2, 2019
4.00 p.m. - J.B.Keerthana (Vocal), Shreya Devnath (Violin, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), D.V.Venkatasubramanian (Ghatam)
6.15 p.m. - Dr. Jayanthi Kumaresh – Veena, R. Shankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Trichy S.Krishna (Ghatam).
Concert dedicated to the memory of Nadopasana Sri Srinivasan

Jan. 3, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Ramana Balachander – Veena, Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), N.Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Jan. 4, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Swathy Krishnamurthy (Vocal), Shriram Sridhar (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Sumathi Krishnan (Vocal), Pakala Ramdas (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S.Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

Jan. 5, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Uttara Swaminathan (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Puttur Nikshith (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Varalakshmi Anandkumar (Vocal), Melakaveri Thyagarajan (Violin), Thillaisthanam Suriyanarayanan (Mridangam)

Jan. 6, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Vidhya Raghavan (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Erode Nagaraj (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Jan. 7, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Arthi Ananth Krishnan (Vocal), Sudha R.S.Iyer (Violin), B.Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - C.Sukanya (Vocal), Usha Rajagopal (Violin), J.Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam)

Jan. 8, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Archana & Samanvi (Vocal), Swetha Anandasivan (Violin), Sunada Krishna Amai (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Trichy Dr.Sankaran (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Jan. 9, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Guruvamsham – Sri Palghat Raghu Remembrance Day.

Jan. 10, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Nataka Kavalar Chemmal R.S.Manohar’s NXGS Proudly Presents SRI RANGANATHAR SWAMY MAHIMAIE. Creative Head S.Shivpprasadh, S.SRUUTHI ACTS as ANDAL (3rd Gen. Of R.S.Manohar), S.SHIVPPRASADH as THIRUPAANALWAR (2nd Gen. Of R.S.Manohar)


November 01, 2018

Akashvani Sangeet Sammelan Broadcast Schedule - 2018

On Oct. 6, 2018, All India Radio recorded its annual Sangeet Sammelan concerts at various radio stations across the country, with invited audience attending these concerts.
The broadcast schedule is given below. The broadcast will be on National Hook-up from all capital & regional stations of the All India Radio and on Raagam DTH.

The official announcement is here - http://allindiaradio.gov.in/Oppurtunities/Tenders/Documents/Aakashvani%20Bookgg%2004102018.pdf

Nov. 10, 2018
9.30 p.m. - Lokesh Anand (Shehnai)
10.30 p.m. - Pt. Dalchand Sharma – Pakhawaj, Ghanshyam Sisodia – Sarangi Lehra

Nov. 11, 2018
9.30 p.m. - Aruna Sayeeram (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Palghat S. V. Ramani (Ghatam)

Nov. 12, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Pt. Debashish Bhattacharya (Sarod), Sanjoy Mukherjee (Tabla)

Nov. 13, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Manjusha Kulkarni Patil (Vocal), Mayank Bedekar (Tabla), Ram Hasbnis (Harmonium)

Nov. 14, 2018
10.00 p.m. - KS Herambha & KS Hemantha (Flute Duet), Sudha R. S. Iyer (Violin), B.S. Prashanth (Mridangam), G. Guru Prasanna (Khanjira)

Nov. 15, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Ashish Sawoo (Guitar), Sandesh Popatkar (Staff) – Tabla

Nov. 16, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Manda Sudharani (Vocal), K.V. Krishna (Violin), D.S.R. Murthy (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramagopal (Ghatam)

Nov. 17, 2018
9.30 p.m. - Pt. Venkatesh Kumar (Hindustani Vocal), Pt. Raghunath Nakod (Tabla), Panchakshari Hiremath (Harmonium)

Nov. 18, 2018
9.30 p.m. - Pt. Ronu Majumdar (Flute), Ram Kumar Mishra (Tabla)

Nov. 19, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Pt. Santosh Kumar Nahar – Violin, Pt. Sudhir Pandey – Tabla

Nov. 20, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Purnima Kulkarni (Vocal), Vishwanath Nakod (Tabla), Dr. Ravindra katoti (Harmonium)

Nov. 21, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Meduri Srinivas - Veena, K. Yogish – Mridangam, N.A. Gurumurthy - Ghatam

Nov. 22, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Suhas Vyas (Vocal), Omkar Gulwadi (Tabla), Paromita Mukherjee (Harmonium)

Nov. 23, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Shruti Adhikari – Santoor, Mithlesh Jha – Tabla

Nov. 24, 2018
Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad & Ravikumar - Vocal, Nishanth Chandran– Violin, I. Pinakapani – Mridangam, Alathur Rajaganesh – Khanjira

Nov. 25, 2018
10.30 p.m. - Pt. Subhankar Banerjee – Tabla, Ajay Joglekar – Harmonium, Ustad Farooq Latif Khan – Sarangi
9.30 p.m. - Pt. Sanjay Bandopadhyay – Sitar, Tanmoy Bose – Tabla

Nov. 26, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Pt. Vishwanath – Vocal, Vijay Ghate – Tabla, Dinkar Sharma – Harmonium, Mahesh Kumar Mallick – Violin

Nov. 27, 2018
10.00 p.m. - D B Prakash - Saxophone, R. Dayakar - Violin, M. R. Sainath - Mridangam, S. V. Balakrishna - Morsing

Nov. 28, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Millind Yaswant Chittal (Hindustani Vocal), Bhushan Parchure (Tabla), Shrinivas Acharya (Harmonium)

Nov. 29, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Praveen Sheolikar (Violin), Ramdas Palsule (Tabla)

Nov. 30, 2018
10.00 p.m. - N J Nandini – Vocal, Neela Jayakumar - Violin, Cherthala S. Dinesh - Mridangam, Manjoor Unnikrishnan - Ghatam

Dec. 1, 2018
9.30 p.m. - R Ganesh & R Kumaresh (Violin Duet), B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Trichy S. Krishanaswami (Ghatam)
10.30 p.m. - Aridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel - Layavinyasam. V. Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 2, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Prasad M. Gulvani (Vocal), Manav Modak (Tabla), Saurabh Shipurkar (Harmonium)
11.00 a.m. - Satish Khanwalkar (Guitar), Pt. Parimal Chakravorty (Tabla)
9.30 p.m. - Pt. Kaiwalaya Kumar Gurav (Hindustani Vocal), Shridhar Mandre (Tabla), Vyasmurthy Katti (Harmonium)

Dec. 4, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Vasudha Keshav-Vocal, Poorna Vaidyanathan – Violin, B. C. Manjunath – Mridangam, Tiruppur G. Sridhar Kumar - Khanjira

Dec. 5, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Chotte Rahimat Khan (Sitar), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla)

Dec. 6, 2018
10.00 p.m. - V R Dileepkumar - Vocal, V. Sindu - Violin, Aneesh K. Vasudev - Mridangam, Neethul Aravind - Khanjira, T. J. Sourirajan - Morsing

Dec. 7, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Pt. Keshav Ginde – Flute, Dr. Arvind Kumar Azad – Tabla

Dec. 8, 2018
9.30 p.m. - Bharati Vaishampayan ( Hindustani Vocal), Kedar Vaishampayan (Tabla), Sudhir Nayak (Harmonium)

Dec. 9, 2018
10.00 a.m. - Devashish Dey (Hindustani Vocal), Lalit Kumar (Tabla), Santosh Kumar Mishra (Sarangi)
11.00 a.m. - Dr. Varsha Aggarwal (Santoor), Hitendra Dixit (Tabla)
9.30 p.m. - Dr. B Sivakumar -Veena, N C Madhav -Violin, Prapancham Mukhyaprana - Flute; Valangaiman K. Thyagarajan – Mridangam, Elanjimel P Susheel Kumar – Ghatam, C.P. Vyasavittala – Khanjira, V.S. Ramesh - Morsing

Dec. 10, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Neeta Soorma – Vocal, Pt. Bharat Bhushan Goswami – Sarangi, Ustad Akhtar Hussain – Tabla, Badlu Khan – Harmonium

Dec. 11, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Balamani Eswar - Vocal, A.G.A. Gnanasundaran – Violin, R. Sriganesh - Mridangam, Anchal Krishna Iyer - Ghatam

Dec. 12, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Vishal Sapuram (Chitra Veena), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Sai Shiv Lakshmi Keshav (Mridangam), H. Sivarama Krishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Nandini Chakorborty – Vocal, Prasanta Dey Roy – Tabla, Srikant Pise – Harmonium

Dec. 14, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Parur MA Sundaresan & Parur MA Krishnaswamy - Violin Duet, Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam – Mridangam, Vaikom R. Gopalakrishnan – Ghatam

Dec. 15, 2018
9.30 p.m. - Pt. Ritwik Sanyal (Hindustani Vocal), Sukhad Munde (Pakhawaj)

Dec. 16, 2018
9.30 p.m. - Sikkil C Gurucharan (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Kottayam G. Santosh Kumar (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
10.30 p.m. - AV Anand - Layavinyasam. N Amrith (Khanjira), M Haribabu (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Allharakha Kalawant (Sarangi), Ustad Akram Khan (Tabla)

Dec. 18, 2018
10.00 p.m. - V Ramesh & V Subramanyam – Nagaswaram duet, B. R. Venkatesh - Spl. Tavil

Dec. 19, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Bharati Vishvanathan – Ghazal, Sarwar Hussain – Sarangi, Nafis Ahmed – Tabla.
Kohinoor Langa & Party - Rajasthani folk
Mohana Gangopadhayaya – Nazrulgeeti, Asit Kumar Jana – Tabla, Sanjay Banerjee – Flute

Dec. 20, 2018
10.00 p.m. - Ustad Sakhawat Hussain Khan - Ghazal, Salim Ahmed – Tabla, Abid Hussain – Sarangi, Krishan Kumar - Keyboard
Chand Afzal Qudari & Party
Farooq Ahmed Ganie and Party –
Kashmiri folk

Dec. 21, 2018
10.00 p.m. - S Chitra – Devotional Vocal, TH Vasantha-Violin, M Muruganandam - Mridangam, R Sengkamalan -Veena, R Padmanabhan -Tabla/Rythms
P D Thomas - Light Music (Malayalam)
K B Sujatha – Light Vocal
Surya Shyam Gopal –Light Vocal
S Sarala –Folk Songs (Telugu)

July 15, 2018

The Music Academy announces its awards. Season 2018 begins.

The ‘season‘ begins with the announcement of Sangita Kalanidhi and other awards by The Music Academy, Chennai. Popular vocalist Aruna Sairam will be presented with Sangita Kalanidhi award.
She will preside over the 92nd Annual Conference of The Music Academy to be held from Dec. 15, 2018 to Jan. 1, 2019.


Noted mridangam vidwan Thanjavur R. Ramadas and vocalist Dr. K. Omana Kutty will be presented the Sangita Kala Acharya award.

Kalyani Ganesan, a respected veena vidushi and S.R.G. Rajanna, nadaswaram vidwan will receive TTK Awards.

Dr. Prameela Gurumurthy will receive the Musicologist award.

The award Nritya Kalanidhi will be presented to Bharatanatyam exponent Shanta Dhananjayan.

The Press Release of The Music Academy is here -
https://musicacademymadras.in/sites/default/files/Press%20release/MA-AWARDS%20PRESS%20RELEASE%202018.pdf?

January 01, 2018

Sadas at The Music Academy, awards and prizes

The curtains of the 'season' at The Music Academy came down with the sadas on Jan. 1, 2018

The evening began with the nadaswaram recital by Nachiarkoil N.R.P.Ravichandran and team.
Chief Justice of Madras High Court Indira Banerjee presented the Sangita Kalanidhi award to Chitravina N Ravikiran.

Senior mridangam vidwan V. Kamalakar Rao and musician Radha Namboodiri were presented with the title Sangita Kala Acharya. Sukanya Ramgopal, leading ghatam vidwan and Muthu Kandasamy Desikar, oduvar received the TTK Award. The Musicologist Award was presented to vidushi T.S. Sathyavathi.The Papa Venkatramiah Award was given to violinistThiruvallur Parthasarathy.




Chitravina Ravikiran presented a cheque for Rs. 2 lakhs for an endowment he wishes to set up in the name of mridangam exponent Palghat Ramchandra Iyer.

The other awards and prizes presented at the sadas are:

Senior best vocalist of the season - Yogam Nagasamy award: K Gayathri

Senior Outstanding Vocalist prize (Gottuvadyam Narayana Ayyangar prize endowed by The Ravikiran Foundation, Dr Rajah Sir Annamalai Chettiar Memorial prize endowed by Smt. CT Unnamulai Achi, ML Vasanthakumari Memorial Prize Endowed by T S Parthasarathy and Sharada Krishayyar memorial prize endowed by Justice V R Krishnaiyer): Ranjani & Gayathri

Senior Outstanding Vocalist Prize (The Padmashree Rajam Ramaswamy prize endowed by Rajam Ramaswamy, N Sivaswamy Prize endowed by S Vaidyanathan,Palghat Rama Bhagavathar Prize endowed by M R Venkatraman T S Rajagopala Iyer Prize endowed by Smy Kamakshi Ramachandran  and Smt Rajalakshmi Swaminathan Dr S Ramanathan Memorial Prize endowed by Savithri Satyamurthy and disciples of Dr S Ramanathan, Sangita Kalanidhi Musiri Subramanya Iyer Prize endowed by Sangita Kalanidhi Smt.Mani Krishnaswamy, Obul Reddy Kalpana Swara Prize endowed by Sri P Obul Reddy, T S Sabesa Iyer and Tanjavur K Ponniah Pillai Prize endowed by C S Krishnaiyer, Padmashri Srirangam Gopalaratnam Prize endowed by Dr Renuka, Semmangudi Narayanswamy Iyer Award endowed by Sangita Kalanidhi Seamngudi Srinivasier, Sangita Kalanidhi Maharajapuram Viswanatha Iyer Prize endowed by Smt Padmini Diwakar and B V Lakshmanan Prize endowed by Meera Seshadri ):  Amrutha Venkatesh
  • Senior Vocal Prize for best Pallavi Singing: Manda Sudharani
  • Senior Vocal Prize for outstanding Pallavi singing: Sandeep Narayan
  • Senior Best Vocal concert Prize: Abhishek Raghuram, B U Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Allapuzha Krishnan (Mridangam), Vazhapalli R Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
  • Senior Outstanding Vocal Concert Prize: Ramakrishnan Murthy, Charumathu Raghuraman (Violin), N C Bharadwaj (Mridangam), N Guruprasad (Ghatam)
  • Senior Best Instrumentalist Prize: Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi
  • Senior Veena Artiste Prize: Jayanthi Kumaresh
  • Senior Best Accompanying Violinist Prize: M Rajeev 
  • Senior Best Mridangam Artiste Prize: Poongulam Subramanyam
  • Senior Best Upa pakkavadyam:  H Prasanna (Ghatam), Bhagyalakshmi M Krishna (Morsing) 
  • Sub-senior Best Vocalist: T S Pattabhirama Pandit
  • Sub-senior Outstanding vocalist:  R Ashwath Narayan
  • Sub-senior Outstanding lady vocalist: Sangeetha Swaminathan
  • Sub senior Best vocal concert: Trichur Brother Srikrishnamohan & Ramkumar Mohan, S P Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Vijay B Natesan (Mridangam), Udupi Srikanth (Kanjira)
  • Sub-senior Best Pallavi Singing award:  A S Murali
  • Sub-senior Veena Artiste Prize: Vishaal Sapuram (Chitravina)
  • Sub-senior Best Accompanying Violinist: S P Ananthapadmanabha
  • Sub-senior Best Mridangam Artiste: Vijay B Natesan
  • Sub-senior Flautist: J A Jayanth
  • Junior best Vocalist: Kalyanapuram S Aravind
  • Junior Outstanding Vocalist: Sushma Somasekaran
  • Junior Best Male Vocalist: Venkata Nagarajan
  • Junior Best Vocal Concert Prize: Anahita & Apoorva, Nagercoil K Anand (Violin), Gomathisankar (Mridangam)
  • Junior Best instrumentalist: - Lakshmi Ramasubramanyam (Veena)
  • Junior best accompanying Violinist: Kamalakiran Vinjamuri
  • Junior Best Mridangam Artiste Prize: G S Nagaraj
  • Best Lecture Demonstration: Hemamalini Arni
  • Best Lecture Prize: Praveena Thodge
  • HCL Concert series Best individual Performance: Vivek Moozhikulam
  • HCL Best Concert Prize:  N Jayakrishnan, S Sai Rakshit (Violin), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
  • Spirit of Youth Prizes
    Best female vocalist - Dharini Veeraraghan
    Best Male Vocalist - R P Shravan
    Best Accompanying Violinist - Shiva Ramamurthy
    Best Mridangam Artiste - Vadavalli R Sriram
    Best Instrumentalist - V Sreeraman (Flute)
  • Devotional Music
    Vaidyanathan School
    CRV School of Music
  • Radel Mid Year Music
    Best Individual Performance prize - Yoga Kirtana