October 31, 2019

Parampara – Pre-season Concert Series

Parampara hosts a pre-season concert series from Nov. 25 to 29, 2019

Venue: Raga Sudha Hall, Luz Avenue, Mylapore, Chennai - 4.
Admission free.

Schedule:

Nov. 25, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan - Vocal, Dr. M. Narmadha - Violin, Ganapathyraman - Mridangam, H Prasanna - Ghatam
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Vijayagopal – Flute, Vittal Rangan - Violin, K.V. Prasad - Mridangam, Chandrasekhara Sharma - Ghatam

Nov. 26, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Manikandan - Vocal, S. Karthik - Violin, Koushik MP  - Mridangam, Sriram Srinivasan - Ghatam
6.00 p.m. - K P Nandhini - Vocal, M.A. Krishnaswamy - Violin, Sai Giridhar - Mridangam, Guruprasad - Ghatam

Nov. 27, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Swetha Balasubramaniam - Violin, T.V.Sukanya - Violin, Neyveli Shankarprasad - Mridangam
6.00 p.m. - Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi - Violin Duet, V. Kamalakar Rao - Mridangam, B.S. Purushotham - Kanjira

Nov. 28, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Bhargavi Balasubramaniam & Ranjani Ramakrishnan - Chitra Vina, Violin Duet, Mannarkoil Balaji - Mridangam, Sunilkumar - Kanjira
6.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopalan - Vocal, Vittal Rangan - Violin, Neyveli Skandasubramaniam - Mridangam, B.S. Purushotham - Kanjira

Nov. 29, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Anjana Prahalad - Vocal, Kedhar Vignesh - Violin, Nagore Aravind Srikanth - Mridangam
6.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan - Vocal, R. Raghul - Violin, Sumesh Narayanan - Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira






October 29, 2019

The Indian Fine Arts Society Conference and Festival 2019

The 87th South Indian Music Conference & Festival of The Indian Fine Arts Society, Chennai will be held from Dec. 18, 2019 to Jan. 4, 2020.

Venue: Ethiraja Kalyana Nilayam, 87, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai 18

Season donor passes for the entire season can be had from the sabha's office from Dec. 1, 2019 at:
Flat no. 16, 'Devi Arihant', 15, Dr. Nair Road, T. Nagar, Chennai - 17
Daily tickets will be available only at the venue from Dec. 16, 2019.

Season / daily donor passes can be had through NEFT, Cheque and digital payments only cash transactions are prohibited
Swift Code : KVBLINBBIND
Benficiery’s Name : The Indian Fine Arts Society (Regd)
Bank : The Karur Vysa Bank Limited
Branch : G.N. Chetty Street, T.Nagar, Chennai - 600 017
S. B. Account Number : 1213155000043334
RTGS / IFSC Code : KVBL0001213
Contributions are exempt from Income Tax U/s 80G of the Income Tax Act.

Contact Phone numbers: 044-48574360, +91 7845755481, +91 8754437939, +919500004979
Email: ifas75@rediffmail.com

Schedule:

Dec. 18, 2019
3.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai
Nadaswara Vidwan Sri. E. Bakthavatchalam & party
4.25 p.m. - Prayer
4.30 p.m. - Welcome address
4.35 p.m. - Presidential address
4.45 p.m. - Introduction of chief guest
4.50 p.m. - Address by Chief Guest Girish Radhakrishnan,
Chairman-cum-Managing Director, United India Insurance Company Limited
5.00 p.m. - Address by Guest of Honour Padmashree Awardee Dr. Nalli Kuppuswami Chetty
5.10 p.m. - Conferment of the title “Sangeetha Kalasikamani” on Srimushnam V Raja Rao & Presentation of Cash Award and conforment of title “Natya Kalasikhamani” on Prof. A. Janaradhanan & Presentation of Cash Award for both by Girish Radhakrishnan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, United India Insurance Company Limited
5.15 p.m. - Dr. Nalli Kuppuswami Chetty Presents Dr. Umayalpuram K Sivaraman Award to Arjun Kumar & GNB Award to Bhushany Kalyanaraman.
V. Badrinarayana presents the “Nataka Kalasikhamani Award” to Crazy Maadhu Balaji
7.15 p.m. - Maadhu Balaji and Crazy creations in Crazy premier league by Crazy Mohan full length comedy play

Dec. 19, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Abishek Ravishankar - Vocal, K. K. Aravindh - Violin, Sannath Parameswaran - Mrudangam, Sri Sainath - Ghatam
3.00 p.m. - Vaishnavi Anand - Vocal, Thirucherai Karthick - Violin, Burra Sriram - Mrudangam
4.30 - Papanasam Ashok Ramani - Vocal, B. U. Ganesh Prasad - Violin, R. Sankaranarayanan - Mrudangam
7.00 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram - Vocal, Mysore V. Srikanth - Violin, Arjun Kumar - Mrudangam

Dec. 20, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Akshaya Harini - Vocal, M. Madan Mohan - Violin, H. Jaidev Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Bhavana Iyer - Vocal, M.S.G. Suresh Kumar - Violin, Madurai B. Sundar - Mrudangam, Ernakulam Ramakrishnan - Ghatam
4.30 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidhyanathan - Vocal, Meera Sivaramakrishnan - Violin, Manikkudi S. Chandrasekaran - Mrudangam, N. Narasimhan -  Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subramaniam - Vocal, M. Vijay - Violin, Neyveli B. Venkatesh - Mrudangam, Chandrasekara Sharma - Ghatam

Dec. 21, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Surya Sundarraj Sriram - Vocal, Vignesh Thyagarajan - Violin, Kumbakonam S. Aravindh - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Shreyas Sridhar - Flute, Durai Srinivasan - Violin, Uzhavur P. K. Babu - Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - Shankar Ramani - Vocal, Usha Rajagopal - Violin, Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan - Mrudangam, Papanasam Sethuram - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Srimushnam V. Raja Rao & Shenkottai Harihara Subramanian Vocal, T. K. V. Ramanuja Charyalu - Violin, Manargudi Easwaran -  Mrudangam, Trichy K. Murali - Ghatam

Dec. 22, 2019
2.00 p.m. - S. Hamzini Vytheeshwaran - Vocal, C. S. Chinmayee - Violin, Sriram Srinivasan - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Vaishnavi Ramadoss - Vocal, H. V. Raghuram - Violin, Tirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal - Mrudangam, N. Narasiman - Ghatam
4.30 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman - Vocal, Dr. M. Narmadha - Violin, M.S. Venkata Subramanian - Mrudangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Sriram Parthasarathy - Vocal, Vittal Rangan - Violin, B. Sivaraman - Mrudangam, B. Shree Sundarkumar - Kanjira

Dec. 23, 2019
2.00 p.m. - K. Giridharan - Vocal, Bhargav Tumkur - Violin, Karun Salvady - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Deepika Janakiraman - Vocal, Delhi R. Sridhar - Violin, Thiruvalaputhur R. Satish - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan - Vocal, Mysore V. Srikanth - Violin, Srimushnam V. Raja Rao - Mrudangam, S. V. Ramani - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha - Vocal, Anuradha Sridhar - Violin, K. U. Jayachandra Rao - Mrudangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam

Dec. 24, 2019
2.00 p.m. - C. Charulatha - Veena, Kiran R. Pai - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Sai Vignesh - Vocal, Pappu Gynadev - Violin, Neyveli K. V. Ramkumar - Mrudangam, Ernakulam S. Ramakrishnan - Ghatam
4.30 p.m. - Savitha Sriram & Vasudha Ravi - Vocal, Karaikal S. Venkatasubramanian - Violin, M. S. Venkatasubramanian - Mrudangam
7.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan - Violin, Trichur R. Mohan - Mrudangam, D. V. Venkatasubramaniam - Ghatam

Dec. 25, 2019
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by Kokila Sundararajan, Udumalpet
9.00 a.m. - Upanyasam on “Vasanthika Parinayam“ by
Dushyanth Sridhar
10.30 a.m. - Lec. Dem. By Dr. Sudha Seshayyan
12 noon - Sri Vidya Nada Upasana by Smt. Meera - Gong master n sound artist, Smt. G. Sushmitha - Gong Master n Sound Artist, Smt. B. Bala Senthil Kumar-Gong Master n Sound Artist
6.30 p.m. - Dr. K. J. Yesudas - Vocal, Nagai R. Muralidharan - Violin,
Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam - Mrudangam, Tirupunithura N. Radhakrishnan - Ghatam

Dec. 26, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Harshitha Sampat - Vocal, V. Bargava Vignesh - Violin, Ajit Ashok - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - J. B. Keerthana - Vocal, Pappu Gynadev - Violin, Aduthurai Guruprasadh - Mrudangam, N. Narasiman - Ghatam
4.30 p.m. - K. Bharat Sundar - Vocal, Vinjamuri Kamalakiran - Violin, Trivandrum V. Balaji - Mrudangam, S. Krishna - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Ramakrishna Murthy - Vocal, M. Rajeev - Violin, Delhi S. Sairam - Mrudangam

Dec. 27, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Adesh Sundaresan - Vocal, Tejas Srinivasan - Violin, S. Karthick - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Anjana Thirumalai - Vocal, Chidambaram Badrinath - Violin,
Punnur Arvind Koushik - Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - J. A. Jayanth - Flute, Vittal Ramamurthy - Violin, Srimushnam V. Raja Rao - Mrudangam, Trichy K. Murali - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Sid Sriram - Vocal, H. N. Bhaskar - Violin, J. Vaidyanathan - Mrudangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam

Dec. 28, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Vardhini Bharanidharan & Varshini - Vocal, Madurai T. Kishore - Violin, Rohit Ashok - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - R. Sreeranjane - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuraman - Violin, Thillaisthanam R. Suryanarayanan - Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - K. Venkateswaran - Vocal, K. P. Nandini - Violin, Sai Giridhar - Mrudangam
7.00 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva - Vocal, R. K. Shriramkumar - Violin, Trichy Sankaran - Mrudangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira

Dec. 29, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Vishruthi Girish - Vocal, Skanda Subramaniam - Violin, Aravind Srikanth - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - D. Vamsi Krishna - Vocal, Balu Raghuram - Violin, H. S. Sudhindra - Mrudangam
4.30 p.m. - V. Deepika - Vocal, Delhi R. Sridhar - Violin, Vignesh Venkatraman - Mrudangam
7.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan - Vocal, Sruthi Sarathy - Violin, N. C. Bharadwaj - Mrudangam, N. Guruprasad - Ghatam

Dec. 30, 2019
2.00 p.m.- V. Deepika - V. Nandika - Vocal, Akarsh - Violin, Pappu Jaidev - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - Sakthi Ravitharan - Vocal, C. N. Srinivasamurthy - Violin, Atlanta Sriram - Mrudangam
4.30 p.m.  - Bhushany Kalyanaraman - Vocal, Pakkala Ramadas - Violin, A. S. Ranganathan - Mrudangam, A. S. Krishnan - Morsing
7.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmadha - Violin solo, S. J. Arjun Ganesh - Mrudangam, Hariharasubramaniam - Ghatam

Dec. 31, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat - Vocal, Madan Mohan - Violin, Vignesh Venkataraman - Mrudangam
3.00 p.m. - S. Nithyasree - Veena, Trivandrum N. Hariharan - Mrudangam, D. V. Venkatasubramaniam - Ghatam
4.30 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar - Vocal, Vittal Rangan - Violin, Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman - Mrudangam, G. Guruprasad - Kanjira
7.15 p.m. - UAA Presents Y Gee Mahendra in Stage Play 3ji

Jan.1, 2020
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music by Sri Annamacharya Vamsi Kula Seva Mandali Headed by Dr. T. V. Meenalochani
9.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Dr. R. Ganesh & Party
11.00 a.m. - “Kumarasthavam” An Ode to Lord Muruga By Kalaimamani Padmini Dorairajan & Disciples of Kalanjali
3.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Dhiksha Kishore
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by S. Shravnitha
6.00 p.m. - Kathak Duet Performance By Hari and Smt. Chethana Hari
7.30 p.m. - “Shiva navarasa” presented by G. Narendra – The Avigna Dance Ensemble

Jan. 2, 2020
8.00 a.m. - Devotional Music - Dr. Jayashree Music Group
9.00 a.m. - Dhivya Srilakshmi (Dis. of Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy)
10.10 a.m. - R. Darshanaa ( Dis. of Revathy Ramachandran)
2.00 p.m. - Markandeayar By Melattur Bhagavatha Mela Natya Natak Trust
4.30 p.m. - Kuchupudi Dance by T. Reddi Lakshmi
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Srekala Bharath
7.30 p.m. - Arutperumjothi a thematic dance presentation based on Thiruvasagam By Padmini Krishnamurthy. Director - Sri Saraswathi Natyalaya, Muscat. Associate Director - Sri Saraswathy Gana Nilayam, Chennai.

Jan. 3, 2020
8.00 a.m. - Devotional music by Sailash Josyula & Party (Swaraarnava)
9.00 a.m. - Sandhya Somu (Dis. of Meenakshi Chitharanjan)
10.10 a.m. - Raksha Devanathan (Dis. of Nidheesh and Indu Nidheesh)
11.20 a.m. - Aryamba Sriram (Dis. of BraghaBessell)
12.30 p.m. - Sanjena Ramesh (Dis. of SheelaUnnikrishnan)
2.00 p.m. - P. Harshitha (Dis. of Padmini Dorairajan)
3.10 p.m. - Akshra Arunkumar (Dis. of Swamimalai K. Suresh)
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Varsha Akhouri
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sharanya Chandran
7.30 p.m. - Divyanjali presents 'Thirumurugaatruppadai' by Dr. S. Divyasena

Jan. 4, 2020
8.00 a.m. - Devotional music Godhapriya Music group

9.00 a.m. - Ajitha Vettrivel (Dis. of P. Saikripa )
10.10 p.m. - Aparna Nithyanand (Dis. of Amutha Dhandapani)
11.20 a.m. - Samyuktha Shankar (dis. of Revathi Narasimhan)
12.30 a.m. - Shabin Bright (Dis. of Dr. S. Divyasena)
2.00 p.m. - Pranathi Ramadorai (Dis. of Rhadha)
3.10 p.m. - Smrithi Krishnamoorthy (Dis. of Anitha Guha)
4.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Rakshitha Prasad
6.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sheejith Krishna
7.30 p.m. - Sridevi Nrithyala presents Arunachala Kavi’s Rama Natakam - A thematic presentation (concept & Choreography by Smt. Sheela Unnikrishnan)

October 28, 2019

Naadhabrahmam Sangeetha Raga Mahotsavam 2019

Naadhabrahmam United Gyan Academi, a unit of Naadhabrahmam will be hosting its 18th year Sangeetha Raga Mahotsavam from Nov. 1 to 6, 2019

Venue: Raga Sudha Hall, Luz Avenue, Mylapore, Chennai

Admission to concerts is free.

Schedule:

Nov. 1, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration by Justice N. Seshasayee, High Court, Madras.
Conferment of title Naadha Sevaka on Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad and Ravi Kumar. Honouring V.M. Kannan (Mridangam) and G. Raghavendra Prasath (Violin). Felicitations by CA P.L.N. Raghukumar.
7.00 p.m. -  Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad and Ravi Kumar - Vocal, Kumbakonam M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Neyveli R.Narayanan (Mridangam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)

Nov. 2, 2019
4.30 p.m. - S. Mohanarani - Vocal, N. Suresh Babu - Violin, V. Balaji - Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika - Vocal Duet, Raghavendra Prasath - Violin, Neyveli Skandasubramanian - Violin, N. Sundar - Morsing

Nov. 3, 2019
4.30 p.m. - Radha Kalyanaraman - Vocal, C.N. Srinivasa Murthy - Violin, Kumbakonam L. Lakshmi Ganesh - Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - Pattabhirama Pandit - Vocal, Mattur Srinidhi - Violin, B. Ganapathyraman - Mridangam, Nerkunam Dr. Sankar - Kanjira

Nov. 4, 2019
4.30 p.m. - Umashree Guruprasad - Mandolin, Kovai S. Chandran - Violin, Naagore Aravind Srikanth - Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters S. Subhalakshmi & S. Sornalatha - Vocal, B.U. Ganesh Prasad - Violin, Shertalai R. Ananthakrishnan - Mridangam, S. Krishna -Ghatam

Nov. 5, 2019
4.30 p.m. - Sindhuja Chandramouli - Harikatha, C. S. Chinmayi - Violin, Sriram Srinivasan - Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - Maharajapuram S. Ramachandran - Vocal, Madurai M. Vijayaganesh - Violin, V.M. Kannan - Mridangam, C.S. Venkatraman - Kanjira

Nov. 6, 2019
4.30 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Sekhar - Veena, S.J. Arjun Ganesh -mridangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam
6.45 p.m. - Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar - Namasankeerthanam

Kalakshetra December Art Festival 2019

The annual December Art Festival of Kalakshetra will be held from Dec. 20, 2019 to Jan. 1, 2020.

Venue: Bharata Kalakshetra Auditorium, Kalakshetra, Tiruvanmiyur, Chennai.

Schedule: 

Dec. 20, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Kumara Sambhavam by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 21, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Mysore Nagaraj and Dr.M.Manjunath - Violin duet

Dec. 22, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Dr.S.Sowmya - Vocal

Dec. 23, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Koorma Avatharam by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 24, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Veena Bansuri Jugalbandhi Vidushi Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena) Pandit Ronu Majumdar (Bansuri), Vidwan Thanjavur Murugaboopathi (Mridangam), Pandit Ramdas Palsule (Tabla)

Dec. 25, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Yakshagana by Keremane Shivananda Hedge, Sri Idagunji Mahaganapati Yakshagana Mandali Keremane (R)

Dec. 26, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Kannapar Kuravanji by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 27, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Kuchipudi Duet by Padmavani and JaiKishore Mosalikanti

Dec. 28, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Panchali Sabatham by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 29, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Ranjini - Gayatri - Vocal

Dec. 30, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Pandit Sanjeev Abhyankar - Hindustani Vocal

Dec. 31, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Choodamani Pradanam by Kalakshetra Foundation

Jan.1, 2020
6.00 p.m.- Maha Pattabhishekam by Kalaksehtra Foundation

Parampara - December Concert Series - I

Parampara hosts December Music Concerts in three parts at three different venues. The first of these series will be held from Dec. 4 to 10, 2019. Two concerts will be held on every day during this period.   

Venue: Raga Sudha Hall, Luz Avenue, Mylapore, Chennai.

Free admission to all concerts.

Dec. 4, 2019
4.00 p.m. - S Srivatsan - Vocal, Sayee Rakshith - Violin, B S Prasanth - Mridangam
6.00 p.m. - Bharathi Ramasubban - Vocal, Sandeep Ramachandran - Violin, N C Bharadwaj - Mridangam, Nerkunam Shankar - Kanjira

Dec. 5, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Revathy Kumar - Vocal, M K Ananthalakshmi - Violin, R Ramkumar - Mridangam
6.00 p.m. - Palghat Dr. R. Ramprasad - Vocal, H N Bhaskar - Viiolin, Vijay Natesan
Alathur Rajaganesh

Dec. 6, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Smitha & Sindhu – Violin Duet,  Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan -Mridangam, S
Sivaramakrishnan - Kanjira
6.00 p.m. - Salem Dr. Gayathri Venkatesan - Vocal, Chidambaram G.Badrinath - Violin, Nellai Balaji - Mridangam, Adambakkam Shankar - Ghatam

Dec. 7, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Vishruthi Girish - Vocal, Haritha Narayanan - Violin, Gomathy Sankar - Mridangam
6.00 p.m. - Bharat Sundar - Vocal, R K Shriram Kumar - Violin, Neyveli Narayanan - Mridangam, Chandrasekhara Sharma - Ghatam

Dec. 8, 2019
6.00 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama - Vocal, MSN Murthy - Violin, Sai Giridhar - Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira

Dec. 9, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Shreya Kolathya - Vocal, Viswajith Hosali - Violin, B.S. Prasanth - Mridangam
6.00 p.m. - R K Shriramkumar – Violin Solo,  J.Vaidyanathan - Mridangam, Dr.S.Karthick - Ghatam

Dec. 10, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Subhiksha Raman - Vocal, Pappu Gyandev - Violin, Guru Raghavendra - Mridangam
6.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters Vijayalakshmi & Chithra - Vocal, M R Gopinath - Violin, Kalladikurchi Sivakumar - Mridangam, Papanasam Sethuraman - Kanjira


Mudhra Fine Arts Festival 2019

Musicians Dr. Radha Bhaskar and 'Mudhra' Bhaskar have been consistently running the sabha 'Mudhra' for the last 24 years. This is the silver jubilee year of the sabha.

Apart from the sabha, the duo also publishes a magazine 'Samudhra' and an online channel for music concerts - Paalam TV.

The 25th Fine Arts Festival of Mudhra will be held from Dec. 7, 2019 to Jan. 5, 2020.
Venue: Infosys Hall, Ramakrishna Mission School Campus, 31, Krishna Street, T.Nagar, Chennai - 17

The venue is in the street opposite the Joyalukkas jewellery showroom and adjacent to Shah's.

The tickets for the programmes are on sale from Dec.27, 2019 at
https://www.ticketnew.com/MUDHRA---25th-FINE-ARTS-FESTIVAL-Tickets-Online-Show-Timings/Online-Advance-Booking/Events/701/Chennai

Schedule:

Dec. 7, 2019
4.00 p.m. - Nadaswaram by Chinnamanur A. Vijayakarthikeyan & Idumbavanam V. Prakash Ilayaraja – Nadaswaram, Idumbavanam K.S.K. Manikandan & Srirangam M.Muthukumar - Tavil
5.30 p.m.- Festival Inauguration and Award function.
Presentation of Mudhra Award of Excellence to Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Outstanding Mridangam Exponent & Guru).
Award to Kutcheri Competition winners S.Srivathsan (Vocal) Udupi Srijith (Violin) Aravind Srikanth (Mridangam).
7.00 p.m. - O.S.Thiagarajan – Vocal, Nagai Muralidharan – Violin, Mannargudi A. Easwaran & Mudhra Bhaskar - Double Mridangam

Dec. 8, 2019
6.15p.m. - Trichur Brothers – Vocal, M.A.Sundaresan – Violin, Trichur Mohan –Mridangam, D.V.Venkatasubramaniam - Ghatam

Dec. 9, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Anahita & Apoorva – Vocal, M.Vijay –Violin, Sumesh Narayanan - Mridangam, N.Sundar - Moharsing

Dec. 10, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Gayathri Girish - Vocal, Udupi Srijith – Violin (Kutcheri competition winner 2019), Aravind Srikanth –Mridangam (Kutcheri competition winner 2019), Trivandrum Rajagopal – Kanjira

Dec. 11, 2019
6.15 p.m. - S. Srivathsan – Vocal (Kutcheri competition winner 2019), Usha Rajagopalan - Violin, M.S. Varadan– Mridangam, H.Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam

Dec. 12, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan – Vocal, Delhi Sundararajan – Violin, Thiruvarur Bakthavatsalam – Mridangam, Vaikom Gopalakrishnan – Ghatam

Dec. 13, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram – Vocal, H.N.Bhaskar – Violin, Patri Satish Kumar – Mridangam, V.Suresh - Ghatam

Dec. 14, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan – Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan – Violin, N.C.Bharadwaj – Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira

Dec. 15, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Sid Sriram – Vocal, H.N. Bhaskar – Violin, Patri Satish Kumar – Mridangam, Giridhar Udupa – Ghatam, Bangalore Rajasekar – Moharsing

Dec. 16, 2019
6.45 p.m. - Stage Creations presents Tamil Drama. Kathadi Ramamurthy in NANDRI MEENDUM VAANGA by S.L.Naanu

Dec. 17, 2019
6.15 p.m. - A.Kanyakumari & Embar Kannan - Violin Duet, Dr. Haridhwaramangalam A.K.Palanivel – Tavil, Patri Sathish Kumar - Mridangam

Dec. 18, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy – Vocal, R.K. Sriram Kumar - Violin, Dr.Trichy Sankaran - Mridangam, K.V.Gopalakrishnan – Kanjira

Dec. 19, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad and Ravikumar - Vocal Duet, S.Varadarajan – Violin, Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman – Mridangam, Sree Sundarkumar – Kanjira

Dec. 20, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri – Vocal Duet, L. Ramakrishnan – Violin, Manoj Siva – Mridangam, S.Krishna - Ghatam

Dec. 21, 2019
6.15 p.m. - “Strings Attached” - Dr.Jayanthi (Veena) & Kumaresh (Violin), B. Harikumar – Mridangam, Trichy Krishnaswamy – Ghatam

Dec. 22, 2019
8.30 a.m. - Radha Kalyanam by Cuddalore Gopi Bhagavathar
6.15 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna – Vocal, Mysore Manjunath – Violin, Srimushnam Raja Rao – Mridangam, Guruprasanna - Kanjira

Dec. 23, 2019
6.30 p.m. - NATYASMRITHI by Geetha Sridhar(Eminent Artistic Director) and Sukanya(Popular actress and Bharatanatyam exponent)

Dec. 24, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan – Vocal, B.U.Ganesh Prasad – Violin, Manoj Siva – Mridangam, B.S.Purushotham – Kanjira

Dec. 25, 2019
9.30 a.m. - “Khandam Square” – A unique presentation by Dr.Sriram Parasuram for Silver Jubilee year
6.15 p.m. - O.S. Arun – Bhajans, Karaikkal Venkatasubramaniam – Violin, B.Ganapathy Raman – Mridangam, Martin – Tabla, B.Srikrishnan – Harmonium, A.Selvam - Talam

Dec. 26, 2019
6.45 p.m. - Crazy Creations presents Madhu Balaji in Tamil Drama ‘CPL (Crazy Premier League) by Crazy Mohan

Dec. 27, 2019
6.15 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan - Vocal, Nagai Muralidharan – Violin, Mannargudi A. Easwaran – Mridangam, Alathur Rajaganesh – Kanjira

Dec. 28, 2019
6.30 p.m. - Thematic Dance presentation Sheela Unnikrishnan presents VANDE MATHARAM by disciples of Sridevi Natayalaya

Dec. 29, 2019
9.30 a.m. - INFO QUIZ – by Dr.Radha Bhaskar and Gayathri Girish
6.15 p.m. - SIVANUM SIVANUM - Harikatha by Vishaka Hari, Sai Rakshith – Violin, Neyveli Skandasubramaniam – Mridangam, Trichy Murali - Ghatam

Dec. 30, 2019
6.15 p.m. - SPECIAL INSTRUMENTAL CONCERT - Dr.L.Shenkar (Double Violin) - Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena) – Praveen Narayan (Tabla), Sai Hari (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2019
6.15 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan – Vocal, T.K.V.Ramanujacharyulu – Violin, Thiruvarur Bakthavathsalam – Mridangam, V. Suresh – Ghatam

Jan. 1, 2020
9.45 a.m. - Sthree Thyagaraja Pancharathnam by all women artists
6.45 p.m.- Y.GEE.MAHENDRA presents UAA’s IDHU NYAYAMA SIR by
Venkat

Jan. 2, 2020
6.15 p.m. - Aditya Madhavan - Vocal, Mantha Sriramya – Violin, Rohit Prasad- Mridangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam

Jan. 3, 2020
6.15 p.m. - Madurai N. Sivaganesh – Vocal, Vaibhav Ramani – Violin, Krishna Pawan Kumar – Mridangam, Sunil Kumar - Kanjira

Jan. 4, 2020
6.15 p.m. - Srirangam Venkatanagarajan – Vocal, Tirucherai Karthick – Violin, Sunaada Krishna Amai – Mridangam, K. Ranganathan - Ghatam

Jan. 5, 2020
5.00 p.m. - SPECIAL FOUR HOUR CONCERT by Bharat Sundar - Vocal
L. Ramakrishnan – Violin, Delhi Sairam – Mridangam, K.V.Gopalakrishnan – Kanjira

October 22, 2019

Carnatic music in cinema hall - MadRasana Festival 2019

If you had listened to some good music on the YouTube channel, chances are that one of your favourites in the PlayList could be from MadRasana.

Last year MadRasana had organised a series of concerts in Satyam Cinema's screen in Royapettah, Chennai. The series drew many curious rasikas to the cinema halls and the concerts had a positive response.

This year MadRasana is hosting the series from Dec 23 to Dec 27, 2019, again at Satyam Cinemas Serene Screen. The concerts will be from  9:00 AM to 12:00 noon.

This festival is 'By Invitation Only' and to a large extent run with the help of sponsors. MadRasana says that they want to give back to the society in some form and so have donated most of the invites to one charity organization this year.  All contributions made to this charity organisation go to them directly and the rasikas will also receive the 80G certificates from them to get tax benefit. As a thank you gesture a Free Invitation to the festival will be given to the rasikas.

The schedule:

Dec 23, 2019 - Vignesh Ishwar - Vocal
Dec 24, 2019 - Shertallay Dr K.N.Renganatha Sharma - Vocal
Dec 25, 2019 - Jayanthi Kumaresh - Veena
Dec 26,2019 - Bombay Jayashri Ramnath - Vocal
Dec 27, 2019 - Abhishek Raghuram - Vocal

If you are interested in attending the festival please click on the link to register.

http://bit.ly/MadRasanaFestival2019FB01


October 21, 2019

Artistes share December season schedule online

If you want to mark your calendar for listening to your favourite artistes during the season, keep a tab on the artistes' websites and social media pages.

With the increasing number of concerts year after year, the sabhas take it to the end of November to make public the complete schedule. The sharing of schedules by the artistes helps the music lovers to plan their 'season' in advance.

Here are a few websites of artistes that have the season schedule updated. 

N.Vijay Siva - https://www.nvijaysiva.com/chennai-music-season-schedule
Sanjay Subrahmanyan - http://www.sanjaysub.com/upcoming-concerts
Bombay Jayashri - https://www.bombayjayashri.com/schedule
Sudha Ragunathan - https://sudharagunathan.com/in-concert/
Ranjani & Gayatri - https://www.facebook.com/pg/ragafanclub/events/
Ramakrishnan Murthy - http://www.rkmmusic.in/event_category/schedule/
Rithvik Raja - https://www.facebook.com/rithvikraja/photos/a.927857213921825/3298089563565233/?type=3&theater

Do check back for more updates.

Bharat Sangeet Utsav 2019

Carnatica and Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha organise Bharat Sangeet Utsav from Nov. 1 to 9, 2019.
Venue: Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai 18.

Day passes are available online at https://in.bookmyshow.com/
Tickets start at Rs.50.
For general enquiries - Contact 24983201 or 94440 18269

Schedule:

Nov. 1, 2019
3.30 p.m. - Lighting of Kuthuvilakku
3.45 p.m. - Bhakthi Sangamam by Soorya Gayathri. Ganaraja Karle - Mridangam, Prashanth Nitoor - Tabla, Sailesh Marar - Extra Percussion
Rahul Vellal - Vocal, M.A. Krishnaswamy - Violin, K.V. Prasad - Mridangam, Sunil Kumar - Kanjira
6.15 p.m. - Inauguration and Bharat Sangeet Excellence award to S. Sowmya and Bharat Samskriti Award for Cultural Excellence to Kuldeep Pai.
6.45 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Carnatic Vocal) & Ronu Majumdar - Hindustani Flute. 'Stree Shakthi - Woman Empowerment' featuring Keyboard Sathyanarayanan, Patri Satish Kumar - Mridangam, Ravindra Yavagal - Tabla with Dr. Sudha Raja's Sargam Choir's 200 girl children.

Nov. 2, 2019
2.15 p.m. - Carnatic Anthakshari. Presented by Subhashree Thanikachalam
Team 1: Vasudha Ravi, Savitha Sriram - Vocals, Padma Shankar - Vocal and Violin
Team 2: Vidya Kalyanaraman, Saindhavi G.V.Prakash, B. Suchitra - Vocals, Raghavan Sai - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - 'Nava Yuga' - New age collaborative concert featuring K.Bharat Sundar - Vocal, Parur Ananthakrishnan -Violin, Ravi G - Keys, Laxman Arvind - Guitar, Sumesh Narayanan - Percussion, Aryamba Sriram - Dance
6.45 p.m. - 'Tamil Across Time'
Sikkil C. Gurucharan - Vocal, Anil Srinivasan - Piano, Sumesh Narayanan - Percussion with Rhapsody children

Nov. 3, 2019
2.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopalan and Amritha Murali - Special Combo Vocal Concert. Ranjani Ramakrishnan - Violin, Delhi Sairam - Mridangam, S. Krishna - Ghatam
4.15 p.m.- Visakha Hari -Musical Discourse 'Raga and Yoga Vaibhava'. B.Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Arjun Ganesh - Mridangam, Trichy K. Murali - Ghatam
6.45 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan - Carnatic Vocal, S. Varadarajan - Violin, Neyveli B. Venkatesh - Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Khanjira

Nov. 4, 2019
2.30 p.m. - Villupaattu Kutcheri: Shreya Devnath - Violin, Mylai Karthikeyan - Nadaswaram, Praveen Sparsh - Mridangam, Villupaattu by Bharathi Thirumagan, T. Kalaimagan and team
4.45 p.m. - Indo Soul - Contemporary fusion by S. Karthick Iyer - Vocals and Violin; Vikram Vivekanan - Lead Guitar, Acoustic guitar, vocals; Ramkumar Kanakarajan - Drums, Sumesh Narayanan - Mridangam, Vocals, Darbooka, Bongo, Wavedrum; Reshwin Nishith - Bass, vocals, Keyboard
7.00 p.m. - 'Guru Sishya' - Mridangam by Guru Kaaraikudi Mani and Kunnakudi M. Balamuralikrishna- Vocal, B.V. Balasai - Flute, Sree Sundar Kumar - Khanjira

Nov. 5, 2019
2.30 p.m. - Brindamma Day Special: Brinda - Mukta Musical tribute by Dr. S. Sowmya featuring Bharat Sundar, Ashwath Narayanan, V. Subhashri, Swati Renganath - Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan - Violin, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Khanjira
4.30 p.m. - 'Kannadasanai Kadhalippom' - Tribute to Kannadasan - a musical by Subhashree Thanikachalam with Saindhavi G.V. Prakash, Santhosh Subramaniam, Srivardhini Kuchi
7.00 p.m. - 'Beyond Boundaries' by Rajhesh Vaidya - Veena and L.Shankar - Double Violin. Praveen Narayanan - Tabla, Srihari - Ghatam

Nov. 6, 2019
2.30 p.m. - 'Swara-Jathi' - thematic presentation by Jayashree Vaidyanathan - Vocal, V.G. Vigneshwar - Keyboard, Durai Srinivasan - Violin, Raghavan Sai - Mridangam, Sunil Kumar - Khanjira
4.30 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan- Violin, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam, S. Sunil Kumar - Khanjira
6.45 p.m. - 'Sampradaya Kutcheri' by N. Vijay Siva - Vocal, Akkarai Subhalakshmi - Violin, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam, SunilKumar - Khanjira

Nov. 7, 2019
2.30 p.m. - Special Combo Concert by Sriranjani Santhanagopalan - Vocal with Heramba & Hemnath - Flute, B.Ananthakrishnan - Violin,Praveen Sparsh- Mridangam, K.V.Gopalakrishnan-Khanjira
4.30 p.m. - Carnatic jugalbandhi by Ramakrishnan Murthy -Vocal with Charumathi Raghuraman - Violin and Anantha R Krishnan - Mridangam
6.45 p.m. - 'Jwalaa' a presentation by Mridangam maestro Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman featuring Haricharan Seshadri - Vocal, Attukkal Balasubramanian - Electric Violin, Stephen Decassy - Piano, N.Guruprasad - Ghatam

Nov. 8, 2019
2.45 p.m. - Sankeerthana Kutcheri by Shengottai Harihara Subramania Bhagavathar & Sampagodu Vighnaraja, B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin, B. Sivaraman - Mridangam
4.15 p.m. - 'Nadha Sudha' presented by U.Ve. Dushyanth Sridhar with Arathi and Archana, Anahita and Apoorva - Vocals, Shruthipriya Ravi - Dance presents Nrithya Katha Kutcheri with B.Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Ambur Padmanabhan - Mridangam
6.30 p.m.- Carnatic Pattimandram - Karnataka Isai payanaththin nokkam marabinai kaappadey / Rasikanai eerpathey.
Solomon Pappaiah, Bharathi Bhaskar, Sudha Ragunathan, S, Sowmya, Subhashree Thanikachalam, B. Suchitra participate.

Nov. 9, 2019
2.00 p.m. - 'Marma' - A confluence of spiritual and philosophical poetry by Chandana BalaKalyan with Padma Shankar - Electric Violin, A.S. Ram - Keyboard, Saurabh Joshi - Tabla
4.15 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal) collaborates with the 'Thayir Sadam Project' featuring the SaPa Choir, Bindu Subramaniam - Voice, Ambi Subramaniam - Violin, Mahesh Raghavan - iPad, Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan - Mridangam, Karthik Mani - Percussion
6.15 p.m. - Validictory function
7.00 p.m.- Dr. S. Sowmya - Vocal, Embar S. Kannan - Violin, Neyveli R.Narayanan - Mridangam, K.V.Gopalakrishnan - Khanjira
  

October 13, 2019

The Music Academy Annual Conference and Concerts 2019

The 93rd Annual Conference and Concerts of The Music Academy, Madras will be held from Dec. 15, 2019 to Jan.1, 2020.

Venue: TT Krishnamachari Auditorium, The Music Academy Madras
168, T.T.K.Road, Chennai-600014.
Phone: 28112231 / 28115162
Email: music@musicacademymadras.com

Schedule:

Dec. 15, 2019
4.00 p.m.- Mangala Isai - Kodungaiyur G.K.Raghuraman (Nadaswaram)
Vannarpettai A.N.Somasundaram (Nadaswaram), Triplicane K.Sekar (Tavil), Kodungaiyur G.K.Narasimhan (Tavil)
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration. Chief guest - Mr. S. Iswaran, Minister for Communications and Information and Minister-In-Charge of Trade Relations, Government of Singapore.
7.00 p.m.- B. Suchitra (Harikatha)
Pakala Ramadas (Violin), A V Manikandan (Mridangam)

Dec. 16, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Mylai K.Karthikeyan (Nadaswaram)
R.Gnanavel (Nadaswaram), G.Silambarasan (Tavil), R.Jeeva (Tavil)
11.45 a.m. - S Aravind Bhargav (Mandolin)
Srividhya R S Iyer (Violin), S Karthick Narayanan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m.- Sunil R Gargyan (Vocal)
K V Krishna (Violin), Kottayam G Santhosh Kumar (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal)
Aditi Krishna Prakash (Violin), Trivandrum Dr G Babu (Mridangam), Madipakkam A Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m.- A S Murali (Vocal)
M A Sundareswaran (Violin), Bangalore Arjun Kumar (Mridangam),N Rajaraman (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2019
9.00 a.m. - R Suryaprakash (Vocal)
S P Ananthapadmanabha(Violin), Palladam R Ravi (Mridangam), Ernakulam Ramakrishnan (Ghatam), V Sai Subramaniam (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m. - Revathy Kumar (Vocal)
K S Vijay Balaji (Violin), Indalur Adarsh (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m.- K P Nandini (Vocal)
Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m. - G Ravikiran (Vocal)
H K Venkatram (Violin), Praveen Sparsh (Mridangam), C P Vyasavittala (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal)
Dr M Narmada (Violin), B Ganapathyraman (Mridangam), Papanasam S Sethuraman (Kanjira)

Dec. 18, 2019
9.00 a.m.- Dr R S Jayalakshmi (Veena)
Neyveli S Skandasubramanian (Mridangam), A S Sankar (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - Sudha R S Iyer and Srividhya R S Iyer (Vocal)
Sayee Rakshith (Violin), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m.- D B Ashwin (Vocal)
N C Madhav (Violin), R Ramkumar (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m.- Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)
Mysore V Srikanth (Violin), Nanjil A R Arul (Mridangam), Krishna Sriram (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m.- Kunnakkudy M Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)
Akkarai S Subhalakshmi (Violin), B Sivaraman (Mridangam), S V Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Trivandrum Dr G Baby Sreeram (Vocal)
Padma Shankar (Violin), Nellai A Balaji (Mridangam), MalaikottaiR M Deenadayalu (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m. - J B Keerthana (Vocal)
Swetha Anandasivan (Violin), G S Nagaraj (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m.- Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
Thirumarugal S Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Mandapaka Nagalakshmi (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m.- Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal)
H M Smitha (Violin), Kumbakonam K Swaminathan (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m.- Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan and Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)
Nishanth Chandran(Violin), B Guru Raghavendran(Mridangam), Nerkunam Dr S Sankar(Kanjira)

Dec. 20, 2019
9.00 a.m. - M Lalitha and M Nandini (Violin Duet)
Melakkaveri K Balaji (Mridangam), K Ranganathan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m.- Kalyanapuram S Aravind (Vocal)
Mantha Sriramya (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Vasuda Ravi (Vocal)
Sudha R S Iyer (Violin), Aswin Sridhaaran (Mridangam)
4.00 p.m.- A Kanyakumari and Embar S Kannan (Violin Duet)
K V Prasad (Mridangam), Udupi S Sridhar (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Prasanna Venkataraman (Vocal)
Edapally Ajithkumar (Violin), Trivandrum V Balaji (Mridangam), S Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Prince Rama Varma (Vocal)
Avaneeswaram S R Vinu (Violin), ShertalaiR Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Dr K Murali (Ghatam), Payyanur T Govindaprasad (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m.- S. Adithyanarayanan (Vocal)
Sandeep Ramachandran (Violin), S Gomathi Sankar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - N Ananthanarayanan (Veena)
Srivanchiam R Sriram (Mridangam), P Giridara Prasad (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Dr. S. Sowmya (Vocal)
R K Shriramkumar (Violin), Neyveli R Narayanan (Mridangam), Chandrasekhara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), N C Bharadwaj (Mridangam), B S Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 22, 2019
9.00 a.m. - R Vedavalli (Vocal)
Dr R Hemalatha (Violin), K Arun Prakash (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - S Malaavika (Vocal)
Shraddha Ravikumar (Violin), Karthik Ganeshraman (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m.- J B Sruthi Sagar (Flute)
Madurai M Vijayaganesh (Violin), R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam), G Venkatesh (Moharsing)
4.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)
Embar S Kannan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar(Mridangam), R Raman (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama (Vocal)
M S N Murthy (Violin), N Manoj Siva (Mridangam), D V Venkata Subramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Manda Sudharani (Vocal)
Anuradha Sridhar (Violin), D S R Murthy (Mridangam), G Ravichandran (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - Vishnudev Namboothiri (Vocal)
Vignesh Thyagarajan (Violin), D V Sivaraman (Mridangam)
1.30 a.m.- Ananya Ashok (Vocal)
M Vijay (Violin), Nellai V Sreekrishnan (Mridangam), VishnupuramK Raghu (Moharsing)
4.00 p.m.- K. Bharat Sundar (Vocal)
Trivandrum N Sampath (Violin), Sumesh S Narayan (Mridangam), Vazhappally R Krishnakumar (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m.- Lalgudi G J R Krishnan and Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin Duet)
Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), K V Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 24, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Jayashree Aravind (Veena)
Mannarkoil J Balaji (Mridangam), SrirangamS Ravikrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal)
Kamalakiran Vinjumuri (Violin), Thippirajapuram Hari (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - R. Ashwath Narayanan (Vocal)
Chidambaram G.Badrinath (Violin), K Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), Vellattanjoor Sreejith (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m.- Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad and Ravi Kumar (Vocal)
S Varadarajan (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Alathur T Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - Sikkil C Gurucharan (Vocal)
V Sanjeev (Violin),  Umayalpuram, K Sivaraman (Mridangam), G Guruprasanna (Kanjira)

Dec. 25, 2019
9.00 a.m. - T N Krishnan, Viji Krishnan Natarajan and Sriram Krishnan (Violin Trio)
Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - Anahita and Apoorva (Vocal)
Sruti Sarathy (Violin), Kishore Ramesh (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m.- Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal)
K.J.Dileep (Violin), B C Manjunath (Mridangam), TrivandrumR Rajesh (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Ranjani and Gayatri (Vocal)
M Rajeev (Violin), Delhi S Sairam (Mridangam), V Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.45 p.m.- Sherthalai Dr K N Renganatha Sharma (Vocal)
T K V Ramanujacharlu (Violin), H S Sudhindra (Mridangam), Udupi Balakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 26, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Saraswathi Vidyarthee (Vocal)
Kumbakonam M R Gopinath (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), H Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - V. Venkatanagarajan (Vocal)
Pappu Gyandev (Violin), T Nikshith (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal)
Vittal Rangan (Violin), Akshay Anand (Mridangam), G Ananthakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal)
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), J Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Dr S Karthick (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
R Raghul (Violin), Umayalpuram K Sivaraman (Mridangam), U N Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

Dec. 27, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Neyveli Santanagopalan (Vocal)
V V Ravi (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), A S Krishnan (Moharsing)
11.45 a.m. - Vivek Sadasivam (Vocal)
Sindhu Suchetan (Violin), B.S.Prashanth (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Salem Dr Gayathri Venkatesan (Vocal)
Sriram Sridhar (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam), TirunakkaraK R Rethish (Moharsing)
4.00 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri Ramnath(Vocal)
H N Bhaskar (Violin), Patri Satishkumar(Mridangam), B Shree Sundar Kumar(Kanjira)
6.45 p.m. - S Saketharaman (Vocal)
B U Ganesh Prasad(Violin), Trichy B Harikumar (Mridangam), V Suresh(Ghatam)

Dec. 28, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Bombay Sisters C Saroja and C Lalitha (Vocal)
Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K R Ganesh (Mridangam), Adambakkam K Sankar(Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - Sushma Somasekharan (Vocal)
V Deepika (Violin), B Sai Shankar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
Parur M.S.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), K H Vineeth (Mridangam), K R Sivaramakrishnan (Kanjira)
4.00 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal)
Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), S J Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Madipakkam A Murali (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal)
S Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli B Venkatesh (Mridangam), N Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 29, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Trichur  V Ramachandran (Vocal)
Sangita Kalanidhi, M Chandrasekaran (Violin), Trichur C Narendran (Mridangam), N Amrit (Kanjira)
11.45 a.m. - Anirudh Venkatesh (Vocal)
M Srikanth (Violin), Thirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - S Mahathi (Vocal)
Shreya Devnath (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam), Srinidhi R Koundinya (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal)
B K Raghu (Violin), Vijay B Natesan (Mridangam), Bhagyalakshmi M Krishna (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)
Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), B Sree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 30, 2019
9.00 a.m. - U P Raju and Nagamani (Mandolin Duet)
V V Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Bangalore V Praveen (Mridangam), Perukkavu P L Sudheer (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - Sujit Nayak (Flute)
Nagercoil K Anand (Violin), Sai Nivaeithan Ravichandra (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Adithya Prakash (Vocal)
K P Nandini (Violin), Chidambaram S Balashankar (Mridangam), Sumana Chandrashekar (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - K Gayatri (Vocal)
L Ramakrishnan (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), H Prasanna (Ghatam)
6.45 p.m. - Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)
K U Jayachandra Rao (Mridangam), Trichy S Krishnaswamy(Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2019
9.00 a.m. - Dr. B Balasubrahmaniyan (Vocal)
C N Chandrashekharan (Violin), Thanjavur Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam), S Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)
11.45 a.m. - Lakshmi Ramasubramanian (Veena)
L Sudarsan Srinivas (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Vishaal R Sapuram (Chitraveena)
C N Thyagaraju (Violin), Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam), Nerkunam S Manikantan (Moharsing)
4.00 p.m. - J A Jayanth (Flute)
B Anantha Krishnan (Violin), V V Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), S Venkataramanan (Kanjira), Bangalore B Rajasekar (Moharsing)
6.45 p.m. - Manjiri Asanare – Kelkar (Hindustani Vocal)
Siddhesh Bicholkar (Harmonium), Mandar Puranik (Tabla)

Jan. 1, 2020
9.15 a.m. - T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Vocal),
VVS Murari (Violin), Anantha R Krishnan (Mridangam), Tirupunithura Radhakrishnan Ghatam
3.45 p.m. - Mangala Isai - Adyar D.Balasubramani (Nadaswaram)
G.Vinothkumar (Nadaswaram), Adyar P.V.Dhakchinamoorthi (Tavil), Adyar D. Senthilkumar (Tavil)
5.00 p.m. - Sadas
7.00p.m. - Special programme – Namasankeertanam by Tukkaram Ganapathy and Party