November 29, 2019

Narada Gana Sabha - Isai Natya Nataka Vizha 2019

One of the major sabhas Narada Gana Sabha organises a music-dance-drama festival from Dec. 13, 2019 to Jan. 1, 2020

Admission to concerts at Mini Hall is free. The concerts at 4.00p.m. and 7.00 p.m. held at the Main hall are ticketed. The sale of season and daily tickets are on at the hall located at 314, T.T.K. Road, Alwarpet, Chennai 600 018. Contact phone: 044-2499 3201, 044-2499 0850.

Schedule:

Dec. 13, 2019
Main Hall
4.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai by Sheik Mahabood Subhani & Kalisha Bi Mahaboob & Party
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration by K. Parasaran, Senior Advocate, Supreme Court & former Attorney General of India. Conferring the title 'Nadhabrahmam' on Kalyanapuram R. Aravamudachariar and Senior Musician Award on Alleppey Venkatesan
7.00 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari & Aridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel - Violin & Tavil (A tribute to Kadri Gopalnath), Embar Kannan - Violin, Rajendra Nakod, Bangalore B. Rajasekar - Morsing

Dec. 14, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - M. Vaidyalingam - Lecture: Thirugnanasambandar. Arana Prabha Ranganathan - Vocal
10.00 a.m. - Jayashree Jayaramakrishnan - Vocal, Neela Jayakumar - Violin, V.R.Jayakumar - Mridangam
12.15 p.m. - Venkatanagarajan- Vocal, Sriram Sridhar - Violin, S.Sankara Prasad - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Archana & Aarathi - Vocal, Sayee Rakshith - Mridangam, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam, H. Prasanna - Ghatam

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - G. Narendra - Bharatranatyam
4.00 p.m. - Dr. S. Sowmya - Vocal, Embar S. Kannan - Violin, Neyveli R. Narayanan - Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Srikanth & Ashwathy - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 15, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - K. Sivakumar - Lecture: Appar.M. Kodingam & Party - Vocal
10.00 a.m. - Sirkazhi G. Sivachidambaram - Vocal, Valangaiman K. Thyagarajan - Mridangam,Maddras J. Ramdas - Ghatam, Chidambaram Rajebdran - Morsing, Mandaveli K.Mahesh - Tambura
12.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Priya - Vocal, Anuthama - Violin, Aduthurai Guruprasad - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. -

Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Natakapriya Presents  S. Ve. Sheker in 'Comedy Darbar' - Drama
1.45 p.m. - Swetha Prachande - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan - Vocal, R.K. Sriramkumar - Violin, Trichy S. Sankaran - Mridangam, N. Guruprasad - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Vidya Subramaniam - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 16, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Dr. Ulaganayagi Palani - Lecture: Sundarar. Dr. K.R. Seethalakshmi & K.T. Bhuvanabharathi & Party - Vocal
10.00 a.m. - P. Ganesh - Chitravina, Raghavendra Rao - Violin, Trivandrum Balaji - Mridangam, G. Chandrasekara Sharma - Ghatam
12.15 p.m. - Shruthi Shankar Kumar - Vocal, G. Raghavendra Prasad - Violin, Punnur S. Aravind Koushik - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Cuddalore T.R. Vasudevan & Kilvellore R. Arunpandian - Nadaswaram, Cuddalore NT G. Venkatachalam and S. Arul - Tavil

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - Aishwarya Ananthg Karthik - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - K. Bharat Sundar - Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan - Violin, Srimushnam Raja Rao - Mridangam, S.V. ramani - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Rithvik Raja - Vocal, R.K. Sriramkumar - Violin, J.Vaidyanathan -Mridangam, N. Guruprasad - Ghatam

Dec. 17, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Dr. Purisai Natarajan - Lecture: Manicjavasagar. Dr. Salem Gayathri Venkatesan & Party - Vocal
10.00 a.m. - Dr. R.S. Jayalakshmi - Veena, Mannarkoil J. Balaji - Mridangam, Srirangam Ravikrishnan - Ghatam
12.15 p.m. - Arundhathi Krishnan - Vocal, N.M. Brahmadathan - Violin, L. Sudarshan Srinivas - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Sruthi Sagar - Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan - Violin, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam, Sai Subramanyam - kanjira

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - Diksha Kishore - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Sikkil C. Gurucharan - Vocal, V. Sanjeev - Violin, Trichy S. Sankaran - Mridangam, B.S. Purushotham - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - S. Mahathi - Vocal, Mysore V. Srikanth - Violin, Sai Giridhar - Mridangam, B. Sreesundar Kumar - Kanjira

Dec. 18, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Chitra Murthy - Lecture - Arunagiriyar, Bhavya Hari & Party - Vocal
10.00 a.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan - Vocal, M.R. Gopinath - Violin, Sai Giridhar - Mridangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam
12.15 p.m. - Sandhya Ramaswamy - Vocal, Thirumarugal Dineshkumar - Violin, Jayadev - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Girijashankar Sundaresan - Vocal, Vittal Rangan - Violin, Akshay Padmanabhan - Mridangam, S. Sunil Kumar - Kanjira

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - To be announced
4.00 p.m. - N. Ravikiran - Chitravina, Delhi P. Sunderrajan - Violin, Trivandrum Balaji - Mridangam
7.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish - Vocal, Mysore V. Srikanth - Violin, Poongulam Subramanyam - Mridangam, B. Sreesundar Kumar - Kanjira

Dec. 19, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Mathangi Kailasanath - Vocal, Thirucherai Karthick - Violin, Sumanth Ramakrishna - Mridangam
10.00 a.m. - Shankar Ramani - Vocal, Vijay Ganesh - Violin, H.S. Sudhindra - Mridangam, Harihara Subramaniam - Ghatam
12.15 p.m. - Harikrishnan - Vocal, Chetana Iyer - Violin, Prasanna Ramapuram Raghunathan - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. -  Sahana Samraj - Vocal,Mukund Samraj - Violin, Ethirajan - Mridangam, Sivaramakrishnan - Kanjira

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - Uma B. Ramesh - Bharatanatyam
6.00 p.m. - K.J. Yesudas - Vocal, Nagai Muralidharan - Violin, Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam - Mridangam, Tirupoonithura Radhakrishnan - Ghatam

Dec. 20, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Anirudha Shankar - Vocal, Anithama - Violin,Thirucherai Kaushik - Mridangam
10.00 a.m. - V.K. Manimaran - Vocal, Nagai Sriram - Violin, Poongulam Subramaniyam - Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira
12.15 p.m. - Bhargavi Venkatram - Vocal, Haritha Narayanan - Violin, Suriya Nambeesan - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Anahita & Apoorva - Vocal, Sruthi Sarathi - Violin, Praveen Sparsh - Mridangam

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - Jagyaseni Chatterjee - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers - Sreeramprasad & Ravikumar - Vocal, Nagai R. Sriram - Violin, Tumkur B. Ravishankar - Ghatam, Giridhar Udupa - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Sid Sriram - Vocal, Parur Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Dr. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman - Mridangam, Giridhar Udupa - Ghatam

Dec. 21, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Lakshmi Surya Tejas - Vocal,Saketa Pantula - Violin, M. Sarvajit Krishna - Mridangam
10.00 a.m. - J.A. jayanth - Flute, Trivandum Sampath - Violin, Neyveli Venkatesh - Mridangam
12.15 p.m. - Aditya Mahadevan - Vocal, V. Deepika - Violin, Kumbakonam Arvind - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Ashwath Narayanan - Vocal, B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Sunesh Narayanan - Mridangam, Sunil Kumar - Kanjira

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - To be announced
4.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan - Violin, Trichur R Mohan - Mridangam, B.S. Purushotham - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Roja Kannan - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 22, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Harini Ramesh - Vocal, M. Srikanth - Violin, Sabareesh G. Srinivas - Mridangam
10.00 a.m. - Vittal Ramamurthy & V.V.S. Murari - Violin duet, Patri Satishkumar - Mridangam, Tirupoonithura Radhakrishnan - Ghatam
12.15 p.m. - Swathi Ranganathan - Vocal, Bhargav Tumkur - Violin, Santhosh Ravindrabharathi - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - R. Kashyap Mahesh - Vocal, Durai Srinivasan - Violin, Neyveli K.V. Ramkumar - Mridangam, Kumbakonam S. Balaji Sairam - Morsing

Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Stage Creations presents Kathadi Ramamurthy in Honey Moon Couple by Naanu - Dram
1.45 p.m. - Mahati Kannan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri - Vocal, Vittal Rangan - Violin, Sai Giridhar - Mridangam, Chandrasekara Sarma - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 23, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Swetha & Ramya - Vocal, Durai Srinivasab - Violin, Kapil Ramnarayanan - Mridangam
10.00 a.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar - Vocal, H.N. Bhaskar - Violin, Poongulam Subramaniam - Mridangam, S. Krishna - Ghatam
12.15 p.m. - V. Deepika & V. Nadhika - Vocal, Thirumarugal Dineshkumar - Violin, Srihariraman - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan - Vocal, Rajeev Mukundan - Violin, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam, Payyanur Govind Prasad - Morsing

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - Mohana Priyan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy - Vocal, Guru Kaaraikudi Mani - Mridangam, N. Amrit - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Rajeswari Sainath - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 24, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Srividhya Vasudevan - Vocal, Haritha Narayanan - Violin, Thirucherai Kaushik - Mridangam
10.00 a.m. - Sumitra Vasudev - Vocal, Usha Rajagopalan - Violin, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar - Mridangam
12.15 p.m. - Sivasri - Vocal, V. Nandhika - Violin, Akshay Venkatesh - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan - Vocal, B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar - Mridangam, Sivaramakrishna - Kanjira

Main Hall
1.45 p.m. - Dakshina Vaidyanathan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan - Vocal, M.A. Krishnaswamy - Violin, Shertalai Ananthakrishnan - Mridangam, N. Sundar - Morsing
7.00 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram - Vocal, Mysore M. Nagaraj - Violin, Anantha R Krishnan - Mridangam, V. Suresh - Ghatam

Dec. 25, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Thirukkarukavoor T.D.S. Gowrisankar & T.D.S. Balasankar- Nadaswaram, Salavakkam S.V. Raghuraman & Theni P.M. Selvaraj - Thavil
10.00 a.m. - R. Suryaprakash - Vocal, Delhi P Sunderrajan - Violin, Mannargudi Easwaran - Mridangam, B. Sreesundarkumar - Kanjira
12.15 p.m. - Ranjani Ravindrabharathi - Vocal, Mukund Josyula - Violin, Abiram Nitin - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Kalyanapuram Aravind - Vocal, R. Raghul, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar - Mridangam, Nerkunam Dr. Sankar - Kanjira

Main Hall
10.00 a.m. - Kalyanapuram Aravamudachariar - Harikatha: Sollin Selvan, Dr. R. Hemalatha - Violin, Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan - Mridangam
1.45 p.m. - Vaishnavee Sainath - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Kunnakudi Balamuralikrishna - Vocal, H.N. Bhaskar - Violin, Thanjavur K.Murugaboopathi - Mridangam, B. Sreesundarkumar - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Shobana - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 26, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Vaishnavi Ramadas - Vocal, M. Shrikanth - Violin, Hari Iyer - Mridangam
12.15 p.m. - Sudarshan Ravi - Vocal, G. raghavendra Prasad - Violin, Malladi Sivanand Yasasvi - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Brindha Manickavasakan - Vocal, B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Palghat A.M. Harinarayanan - Mridangam

Main Hall
10.00 a.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan - Vocal, M. rajeev - Violin, Patri Satishkumar - Mridangam, Vazhapally R. Krishnakumar - Ghatam
1.45 p.m. - Bhavya Kumaran - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan - Vocal, M. Vijay - Violin, S.J. Arjun Ganesh - Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Mysore Manjunath (Violin), Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), Pandit Ronu Majumdar (Hindustani flute) - Trigalbandhi
Thanjavur Murugaboopathi - Mridangam, Pt. Ramdas Palsule - Tabla, Chandrasekara Sarma - Ghatam

Dec. 27, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Ashwin Srikanth - Vocal, Vignesh Thyagarajan - Violin, Sanjeev Raja - Mridangam
12.15 p.m. - Vishruthi Girish - Vocal, Vishal Sowmiyan - Violin, Ajai Gopi - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - G. Ravikiran - Vocal, K. Sayee Rakshit - Violin, Vijay Natesan - Mridangam, Kottayam Unnikrishnan - Ghatam

Main Hall
10.00 a.m. - Vignesh Ishwar - Vocal, H.N. Bhaskar - Violin, N.Manoj Siva - Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
1.45 p.m. - Priyanka Sai Shankar - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh - Violin Duet, Anantha R. Krishnan - Mridangam, Trichy Krishna - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - V.P. Dhananjayan & Shantha Dhananjayan - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 28, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Charanya lakshmikumaran - Vocal, Vishal Sowmiyan - Violin, V.M. Kannan - Mridangam
12.15 p.m. - Bhargavi Hariharan - Vocal, Abhishek Balakrishnan - Violin, Gopal Ravindran - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Sunil Gargyan - Vocal, Kamalakiran Vinjamuri - Violin, B. Sivaraman - Mridangam, Trivandrum D. Rajagopal - Kanjira

Main Hall
10.00 a.m. - K. Gayatri - Vocal,M. rajeev - Violin, Sumesh Narayanan - Mridangam, S. Krishna - Ghatam
1.45 p.m. - Aishwarya Balasubramaniam - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal, Charumathi Raghuraman - Violin, R. Sankaranarayan - Mridangam, B. Raman - Morsing
7.00 p.m. - Dr. Saroja Vaidyanathan & Ganesha Natyalaya (New Delhi) presents Namamey Gange - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 29, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - N.C.S. Ravali - Vocal, Chetana Iyer - Violin, Sanjay Subramaniam - Mridangam
10.00 a.m. - Vishnudev Namboothiri - Vocal, V.V.S.Murari - Violin, N.C.Bharadwaj - Mridangam,S.Karthick - Ghatam
12.15 p.m. - K. Subhiksha - Vocal, K.S. Poorna Prajna - Violin, Aditya Srinivasan - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - A. Aishwarya & S. Soundarya - Vocal, Dr. M.Narmada - Violin, M.S.Vankatasubramaniam - Mridangam, Samyuktha Sreeram - Ghatam

Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Idhu Nyayama Sir - Drama. UAA prsents Y.Gee Mahendra as Peking Pitchumani and Suppini as Short Temper Sankaran. By Venkat
1.45 p.m. - Sharanya Chandran- Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Shertalai Renganatha Sharma - Vocal, R.K. Sriramkumar - Violin, Trichy Sankaran - Mridangam, B.S. Purushotham - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Leela Samson & Soanda Dance Company - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 30, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Aravind Sridhar - Vocal, Thirucherai Karthik - Violin, Ram Sriram - Mridangam
12.15 p.m. - Shraddha Mohan - Vocal, Shraddha Ravindran - Violin, Vishvak Kumaran - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Kruthi Bhat - Vocal, Vittal Rangan - Violin, B. Sivaraman - Mridangam, S. Krishna - Ghatam

Main Hall
10.00 a.m. - Nisha Rajagopalan - Vocal, R.K. Sriramkumar - Violin, J. Vaidyanathan - Mridangam, G. ravichandra - Ghatam
1.45 p.m. - Kriti Ramgopal - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri Ramnath - Vocal, Embar Kannan - Violin, Patri Satishkumar - Mridangam, Sree Sundarkumar - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters - Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha - Vocal, Vittal rangan - Violin, Patri Satishkumar - Mridangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam

Dec. 31, 2019
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Vikram Nitin - Vocal, Rishab Ranganathan - Violin, Sarvesh Karthick - Mridangam
12.15 p.m. - Anant Rayar - Vocal, Sanjai Sharma - Violin, Keerthi Venkataramani - Mridangam (CMANA Concert)
2.00 p.m. - Dr. Padma Sugavanam - Vocal, Sruthi Sarathi - Violin, Vijay Ganesh - Mridangam (CMANA Concert)

Main Hall
10.00 a.m. - Amritha Murali - Vocal, M. Rajeev - Violin, K. Arunprakash - Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
1.45 p.m. - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan - Vocal, V.V.S.Murari - Violin,Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan - Mridangam, B. Shreesundarkumar - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - U. Rajesh (Mandolin), Rajhesh Vaidhya (Veena), Patri Satishkumar - Mridangam, Giridhar Udupa - Ghatam, Praveen Narayana - Tabla

Jan. 1, 2020
Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Calcutta Sisters Kala & Chitra - Vocal, Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Violin, Kallidaikuruchi Sivakumar - Mridangam, H. Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
10.00 a.m. - B. Kannan - Madhura Veena, Bombay Anand - Violin, Thanjavur K.Murugaboopathi - Mridangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam, N. Sundar - Morsing
12.15 p.m. - Hari Agnisarman Kappiyoor - Vocal, Urmika Balaji - Violin, Srikar - Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Aditya Prakash - Vocal, Arun Ramamurthy - Violin, Sumesh Narayanan - Mridangam

Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Radha Kalyanam
1.45 p.m. - Kalarpana Ensemble by students of Shobana - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Vishaka Hari - Harikatha : Dasavatharam, B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin, S.J.Arjun Ganesh - Mridangam, Trichy Murali - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam & Nrithyodaya - Bharatanatyam



___________________________________________________________

No comments:

AdSense Matched Content Code