November 14, 2019

The Mylapore Fine Arts Club Art Festival 2019

The 68th Year Art Festival of The Mylapore Fine Arts Club will be held from Dec. 14, 2019 to Jan. 15, 2020.

Venue: The Mylapore Fine Arts Club, 45, Musiri Subramaniam Road, Mylapore, Chennai - 600004

Admission to concerts at 9.30 a.m., 12 noon and 1.30 p.m. is free. Evening concerts are ticketed.
Season Tickets available from 01.12.2019 onwards at the Sabha Office during working hours. 9.00 a.m. to 11.00 a.m. & 5.00 p.m. to 8.00 p.m.
Season Tickets : Reserved – Rs.7,080 Unreserved – Rs.1,770 (per ticket)

Schedule:

Dec. 14, 2020
5.30 p.m. - Inaugurates and Conferment of Titles 'Sangeetha Kala Nipuna' on Mannargudi Sri. A. Easwaran and Nrithya Kala Nipuna on Smt. Meenakshi Chittaranjan.
Felicitations by Padmabhushan Awardee Trichur Sri. V. Ramachandran. Distribution of Prizes to Winners of Music Competition
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam - Meenakshi Chittaranjan and disciples present Panchanubhava

Dec. 15, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Vishnudev Namboodiri – Vocal, Vittal Rangan – Violin, Trivandrum V. Balaji - Mridangam, S. Krishna - Ghatam
12.00 Noon -  Praveena Thodge - Vocal, Chidambaram Badrinath – Violin, Sai Raghavan - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - V. Venkatanagarajan – Vocal, Mantha Sriramya – Violin, B.S. Prashanth - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Prema Rangarajan – Vocal, Pakala Ramadas – Violin, Mannarkoil J. Balaji - Mridangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan – Vocal, Avaneeswaram S. R. Vinu - Violin, Tanjore K. Murugaboopathy – Mridangam, Alathur T. Rajaganesh - Kanjira

Dec. 16, 2019
9.30 a.m. - D.B. Ashvin – Vocal, Vittal Rangan – Violin, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam
12.00 Noon -  Prithvi Harish – Vocal, Subashree Sankar – Violin, Aduthurai G. Guruprasath - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Aarthi Ananthakrishnan - Vocal, Mantha Sriramya – Violin, Burra Sriram - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Dr. M. Lalitha & M. Nandini (Violin Duet),  Sridharan Sankaran – Mridangam, G. Ravichandran - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Papanasam Ashok Ramani – Vocal, Nagai Sriram - Violin, Tirivarur Vaidyanathan - Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira

Dec. 17, 2019
9.30 a.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxaphone), V. Suresh Babu - Violin,
Triplicane K. Sekar (Thavil), S. Sunilkumar - Kanjira
12.00 Noon - R. Amrithavarshini – Vocal, Vishvesh Swaminathan –  Violin, Nikshith Puttur - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Vivek Sadasivam – Vocal, Sayee Rakshith – Violin, Guru Raghavendra - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan – Vocal, Kamalakiran Vinjamuri - Violin, K. Sai Giridhar – Mridangam, G. Chandasekara Sharma - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - V.V. Submanaiam, V.V. Ravi & V.V.S Murari Violin Trio), T.V. Gopalakrishnan - Mridangam

Dec. 18, 2019
9.30 a.m. - S.M. Vilasini – Vocal, Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan - Violin, Tirividaimaruthur S. Sankaran – Mridangam, Madipakkam A. Gopalakrishnan - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - Rohit Chandrasekar - Vocal, Bhairavi Raman – Violin, Jayandran Moodley - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - N.S. Kamakshi – Vocal, Pappu Gyandev – Violin, B. Guru Raghavendra - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Sherthalai Renganatha Sharma – Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan - Violin, K.V. Prasad – Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
6.30 p.m. -  Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena), Vaibhav Ramani - Violin, Neyveli R. Narayanan – Mridangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam

Dec. 19, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Vignesh Ishwar – Vocal, Dr. R. Hemalatha – Violin, K. Arunprakash - Mridangam, N. Guruprasad - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - Bhargav Hariharan - Vocal, Priyamvadaa Sastri – Violin, Akshay Venkatesan - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Rathipriya - Vocal, Pappu Gyandev – Violin, R. Akshayram - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy – Vocal, Anuradha Sridhar - Violin, B. Ganapathiraman – Mridangam, N. Guruprasad - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil C. Gurucharan – Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan – Violin, Srimushnam V. Raja Rao - Mridangam, Trichy K. Murali - Ghatam

Dec. 20, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Salem S.R. Shriram – Vocal, Kalyani Shankar – Violin, Umayalpuram Mali - Mridangam
12.00 Noon - Srividya Vasudevan - Vocal, Deepika Venkataraman - Violin, Tirucherai Kaushik - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Shantala Subramanyam (Flute), Shreya Devanath - Violin, Kishore Ramesh - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika) – Vocal, B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Neyveli Skandasubramaniam – Mridangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - S. Saketharaman – Vocal, Nagai R. Muralidharan – Violin, B. Harikumar - Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira

Dec. 21, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Binny Krishnakumar & Krishnakumar - Vocal, B. Raghavendra Rao –  Violin, S.V. Ramani – mridangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - Girijashankar - Vocal, Vaibhav Ramani – Violin, Sunaadha Krishna - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Anahita & Apoorva – Vocal, Sruthy Sarathy – Violin, Rohitprasad - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - S. Mahathi – Vocal, Mysore V. Srikanth – Violin, Delhi Sairam – Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
6.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad & Ravikumar – Vocal, Embar S. Kannan - Violin, - Trichy S. Sankaran – Mridangam, Alathur T. Rajaganesh - Kanjira

Dec. 22, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Jayasree Vaidyanathan - Vocal, Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam – Violin, Manikudi S. Chandrasekaran – Mridangam, Papanasam S. Sethuraman - Kanjira
12.00 Noon Amrit Ramnath – Vocal, Madan Mohan - Violin, Guruprasadh - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Dr. Padma Sugavanam – Vocal, Apoorva Krishna – Violin, B.S. Prashanth - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers K.N. Sashikiran & P. Ganesh - Vocal, M.A. Sundaresan – Violin, Mannargudi A. Easwaran – Mridangam, Udupi Sridhar - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan – Vocal, L. Ramakrishnan - Violin,
Mannargudi A. Easwaran – Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira

Dec. 23, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Dr. Nandita Ravi – Vocal, Mysore V. Srikanth – Violin, A.S. Ranganathan - Mridangam, A.S. Krishnan - Morsing
12.00 Noon - S. Adityanarayanan – Vocal, Sandeep Ramachandran - Violin, – Kishore Ramesh - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Shraddha Mohan – Vocal, Sudha R.S. Iyer – Violin, Nikshith Puttur - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. -Nirmala Rajasekar – Veena, Usha Rajagopalan - Violin,  Madipakkam Suresh – Mridangam, N. Rajaraman - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan – Vocal, Mysore V. Srikanth - Violin, - Tanjore K. Murugaboopathy – Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira

Dec. 24, 2019
9.30 a.m - Dr. Niranjana Srinivasan – Vocal, Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan - Violin,  T.R.S. Manikandan - Mridangam
12.00 Noon - Sudharshan Ravi – Vocal, Tirucherai Karthik – Violin, Malladi Sivanand Yesasvi - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Srividya & Sudha – Vocal, Sruthy Sarathy – Violin, K.H. Vineeth - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Rithvik Raja – Vocal, H.N. Bhaskar – Violin, J. Vaidyanathyan – Mridangam, N. Guruprasad - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri – Vocal, H.N. Bhaskar – Violin, Patri Sathishkumar - Mridangam, B. Shreesundarkumar - Kanjira

Dec. 25, 2019
9.30 a.m. - G. Ravikiran - Vocal, Trivandrum Sampath – Violin, V. Ramanamurthy – Mridangam, Vazhapally R. Krishnakumar - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - Ramya Kiranmayee - Vocal, Saketha Pantala - Violin, Rohitprasad - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Aditya Prakash - Vocal, M. Vijay – Violin, Kishore Ramesh - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters Vijayalakshmi & Chitra - Vocal, Dr. R. Hemalatha - Violin, B. Ganapathiraman – Mridangam, Papanasam S. Sethuraman - Kanjira
6.30 p.m. - S. Shashank -Flute, Nagai Sriram – Violin, Patri Satishkumar - Mridangam

Dec. 26, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan - Vocal, R. Madhavan - Vocal,  Neyveli Skandasubramaniam – Mridangam, Trichy K. Murali - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - R. Sai Vignesh – Vocal, Nandhika – Violin, Indalur Aadharsh - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Chaitrra Sairam - Vocal, Shraddha Ravindran – Violin, Akshay Ram - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash - Vocal, Balu Raghuraman - Violin,  Melakaveri K. Balaji – Mridangam, Trichy K. Murali - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Pantula Rama – Vocal, M.S.N. Murthy – Violin, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira

Dec. 27, 2019
9.30 a.m. - K. Sathyanarayanan - Keyboard, Sayee Rakshith - Violin, Kumbakonam K. Swaminathan – Mridangam, Adambakkam Shankar - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - R. Lakshmi Priya - Vocal, R. Sridhar – Violin, Sivagangai Vishvak Kumaran - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Vikram Raghavan - Vocal, Sandeep Ramachandran – Violin, Akshay Anand - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - K. Gayathri – Vocal, Nishant Chandran – Violin, Delhi Sairam – Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
6.30 p.m. - Harikatha on Azhwargal Charitram by Sri Dushyanth Sridhar, Anahita & Apoorva (Vocal Support), Shradha Ravindran - Violin, B.S. Prashanth - Mridangam

Dec. 28, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Sankar Ramani – Vocal, M. Vijay – Violin, Thanjavur Ramadas - Mridangam, Ernakulam Ramakrishnan - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - Madhav Iyengar - Vocal, Shiva Ramamurthy – Violin, Ethirajan Ramanujam - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Shruthi Sankarkumar - Vocal, V.S. Gokul – Violin, Sunaadha Krishna - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters S. Subhalakshmi & S. Sornalatha - Vocal,  Anuradha Sridhar – Violin, Parupalli S. Palghun – Mridangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi M. Balamuralikrishna – Vocal, Mysore M. Nagaraj - Violin, Karaikudi R. Mani – Mridangam, B. Shree Sundarkumar - Kanjira

Dec. 29, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Subhashree Ramachandran - Vocal, Rangapriya Sankaranarayanan - Violin, Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar – Mridangam, H. Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - Karthi Suresh - Vocal, Vishvesh Swaminathan – Violin, P.L. Hariharan - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - J.B. Keerthana – Vocal, Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam – Violin, Gomathishankar - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - K. Bharatsundar – Vocal, Anikode Gokul – Violin, Tanjore S. Praveenkumar - Mridangam, G. Harihara Sharma - Kanjira
6.30 p.m. - Dr. Nithyashree Mahadevan – Vocal, M.A. Krishnaswamy - Violin, Sherthalai R. Ananthakrishnan – Mridangam, A.S. Krishnan - Kanjira

Dec. 30, 2019
9.30 a.m. -  Dr. B. Vijayagopal - Flute, R. Raghul – Violin, R. Sankaranarayanan - Mridangam, Trichy Krishnaswamy - Ghatam
12.00 Noon - Ajith Bala – Vocal, Haritha Narayanan – Violin, Srikar - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Sunil Gargyan - Vocal, Shreya Devanath – Violin, Paramsamy Kirupakaran - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. - Amritha Murali - Vocal, R.K. Sriramkumar – Violin, J. Vaidyanathan – Mridangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. -  Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan – Vocal, M. Rajeev - Violin, Trichur R. Mohan – Mridangam, Nerkuman Dr. S. Shankar - Kanjira

Dec. 31, 2019
9.30 a.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan – Vocal, M. Vijayganesh - Violin, Chennai Thiagarajan – Mridangam, M. Gururaj - Morsing
12.00 Noon - Krupaa Lakshmi - Vocal, Deepika Venkataraman – Violin, Adarsh Devarajan - Mridangam
1.30 p.m. - Amrith Narayanan – Vocal, N.M. Brahmadathan – Violin, P.V. Srivatsa - Mridangam
4.00 p.m. -Amrutha Venkatesh - Vocal, M. Rajeev – Violin, S.J. Arjunganesh - Mridangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam
6.30 p.m. -Ramakrishnan Murthy- Vocal, Charumathi Raghuraman - Violin,  K. Arunprakash – Mridangam, N. Guruprasad - Ghatam

Jan. 1, 2020
9.30 a.m. - Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi - Violin Duet, Trichy S. Sankaran – Mridangam, V. Suresh - Ghatam
2.00 p.m. - R. Ashwathnarayanan – Vocal, Kamalakiran Vinjamuri - Violin, Tanjore S. Praveenkumar – Mridangam, S. Sunilkumar - Kanjira
6.00 p.m. - Dr. K.J. Yesudas – Vocal, Nagai R. Muralidharan - Violin, Tiruvarur P. Bhakthavatsalam – Mridangam, Tirupanithura Radhakrishnan - Ghatam

Jan. 2, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. Sharanya Balaji - Disciple of Smt. Aishwarya Balasubramanian
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. P.P. Rashmeta Sai - Disciple of Smt. Chitra Muralidharan

Jan.3, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. B. Padmapriya - Disciple of Smt. Jayanthi Subramaniam
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Students of Smt. Geetha Venkateswar's
Venkateswar’s Bharatanatya Kalalaya Mumbai

Jan. 4, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Smt. Anushaa Girish, Smt. Divya Prashanth & Kum. Deepthie Sharath - Disciples of Smt. Sudha Vijayakumar
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Smt. Poornashri Srivatsan - Disciple of Smt. Uma Anand

Jan. 5, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ms. Supriya Sudhakar - Disciple of Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Smt. Radhe Jaggi - Disciple of Smt. Leela Samson

Jan. 6, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ms. A. Shreeyuktha - Disciple of Smt. Latha Ravi
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Medha S. Nair - Disciple of Smt. Nandini Karthik

Jan. 7, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ms. Mridula - Disciple of Sri. Renjith Babu and Smt. Vigna
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ms. Meghna Krishnan - Disciple of Sri. Sathyanarayana Raju

Jan. 8, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. Sahaana Sukumar - Disciple of Smt. Archana Narayanamurthy
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ms. Archana Mahesh - Disciple of Smt. Nandini Ramani

Jan. 9, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Ms. Padma Srirangan - Disciple of Dr. R. Vijay Madhavan
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Smt. S. Bhuvaneswari Murale - Disciple of Sri. Gopinathan and Smt. Sunitha Gopinathan

Jan. 10, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. Pravarthika Balaji and Kum. Madumitha Sriharan - Disciples of Smt. Maalini Balaji
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. Vasundhara - Disciple of Smt. Priya Karthikeyan

Jan. 11, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Smt. Sarayu Sai and Kum. Bhavana
7.15 p.m. - 'Arunachala Ramana – Gnana Kaandam' The Story of Ramana – Inner Journey Part 2. Concept and Presentation by Dr. Ambika Kameshwar &
Dr. Sarada Natarajan

Jan. 12, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. Anu Bhaskararaman - Disciple of Smt. Seethalakshmi Vijay
7.15 p.m. -  Dance Ballet by Students of Sri Devi Nrithyalaya. Vande Matharam - Guru: Smt. Sheela Unnikrishnan

Jan. 13, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. G. Samvidha - Disciple of Sri. Binesh Mahadevan
7.15 p.m. -  Bharathanatyam by Kum. Shivangi Rajesh & Kum. Prathyusha T - Disciples of Dr. Priya Jayaraman

Jan. 14, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Swetha Sankaran - Disciple of Smt. Roja Kannan
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam Anusha Viswanathan - Disciple of Dr. Shobana

Jan. 15, 2020
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Dr. Manjari Chandra
7.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kum. J.K. Sruti - Disciple of Smt. Sashmitha K. Aroraa







No comments:

AdSense Matched Content Code