November 18, 2010

Brahma Gana Sabha Music and dance Festival 2010

Brahma gana Sabha holds its annual music and dance festival from Dec. 3, 2010 to Dec. 31, 2010. Venue: Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, M.CT.M. School, Luz Church Road, Mylapore.

For season tickets, please contact the Secretary Mr. Ravi on mobile phone number - +91-9444444767

Dec. 3, 2010 - Friday

6.00 p.m. - Inauguration

Dec. 4, 2010 - Saturday

1.00 p.m. - Brinda Manickavasakam (Vocal), Sudarshan Padmanabhan (Violin), Srivanchiam R. Sriram (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. -Subiksha Rangarajan (Vocal), Akkarai S. Swarnalatha (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Mandolin Sisters - Sreesha and Sreeusha (Mandolin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Subba Rao (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - R. Vedavalli (Vocal), Pakkala Ramadas (Violin), K. Arunprakash (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2010 - Sunday

1.00 p.m. - Nithya & Vidya (Vocal), Lavanya (Violin), Madurai B. Sundar (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Bhairavi & Malavi (Vocal), Akkarai S. Swarnalatha (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - S.R. Veeraraghavan (Vocal), V.L. Sudarshan (Violin), N. Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal)

Dec. 6, 2010 - Monday

2.15 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - K. Hariprasad (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram S. Srinivasan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 7, 2010 - Tuesday

2.15 p.m. - Kanaka Durga (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Sushma Somasekharan (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari & Embar S. Kannan (Violin Duet), Patri Satishkumar , (Mridangam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)

Dec. 8, 2010 - Wednesday

2.15 p.m. - Bhooma Kasturi (Vocal), Anand (Violin), K. Parthasarathy (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Geetha Raja (Vocal), Dr. M. Narmada (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), N. Sundar (Morsing)
6.00 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal), M.S.N. Murthy (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 9, 2010 - Thurdsay

2.15 p.m. - T.C.A Sangeetha (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Sriram Gangadharan (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), A.S. Ranganathan (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - S. Shashank (Flute)

Dec. 10. 2010 - Friday

2.15 p.m. - Ramya Kannan (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2010 - Saturday

1.00 p.m. - B. Lakshmi Surya Teja (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Pappu Sathyajeyadev (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - K. Bharath Sundar (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam)

Dec. 12, 2010 - Sunday

1.00 p.m. - Shreya Devnath (Violin)
2.15 p.m. - Varalakshmi Anandkumar (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Manakkal Sriram (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), Trichy K. Murali (Violin), M.R. Gopinath (Violin)
Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)

Dec. 13, 2010 - Monday

2.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal), Harini Srivatsa (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Subhashree Ramachandran (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram and Anuradha Sriram (Jugalbandhi)

Dec. 14, 2010 - Tuesday

2.15 p.m. - Shoba Sriram (Vocal), Srividhya R.S. Iyer (Violin), S. Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Shubha Ganesan (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)

Dec. 15, 2010 - Wednesday

2.15 p.m. - V. Deepika (Vocal), S.P. Anantha Padmanabha (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Manda Sudharani (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Tanjore Murugabhoopathy (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

Dec. 16, 2010 - Thursday

2.15 p.m. - Shraddha Mohan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Vani Satish (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters - Haripriya and Shanmugapriya (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 17, 2010 - Friday

2.15 p.m. - A. Gayathri Dhevi (Vocal), R. Satish Kumar (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Bhushany Kalyanaraman (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)
6.00 p.m. - Revathy Krishna (Veena), Chidambaram S. Balashankar (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 18, 2010 - Saturday

1.00 p.m. - Nivedita Narayanan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Prapancham Shailendran (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), Akkarai S. Swarnalatha (Violin), Erode Nagarajan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Vijayanagaram D. Vardhini (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), S. Thiyagarajan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitraveena)

Dec. 19, 2010 - Sunday

1.00 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Thalaignayiru Harish Kumar (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Lavanya Sundhararaman (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Tanjore K. Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Mysore M. Nagaraj (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam)

Dec. 20, 2010 - Monday

1.00 p.m. - Bombay Shilpa (Vocal), Mysore C.N. Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - D.B. Ashwin (Vocal), Nishant Chandran (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin), M.S. Varadan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), K. Arunprakash (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 21, 2010 - Tuesday

1.00 p.m. - G. Abhilash (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Srivanchiam R. Sriram (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Mysore A. Chandran Kumar (Flute), Jyotsna Srikanth (Violin), H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - K.N. Shashikiran (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Kadichambadi K.P. Srinvias and Kadichambadi K.P. Balamurugam (Nadaswaram), Thirunageswaram T.R.S. Manikandan (Thavil), Haridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel (Special Thavil)

Dec. 22, 2010 - Wednesday

1.00 p.m. - Visalakshi Sankar (Vocal), Smitha Krishnan (Violin), Gopal Ravindran (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Dr. Hamsini Nagendra (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Bangalore Saralaya Sisters (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayana (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2010 - Thurdsay

1.00 p.m. - Chaitrra Sairam (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - N. Harish (Vocal), Roopa Rajagopal (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters - Subbulakshmi and Sornalatha (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers - Sriram Prasad and Ravikumar (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Prof. Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 24, 2010 - Friday

1.00 p.m. - Hemmige S. Prashanth (Vocal), Aditi Krishnaprakash (Violin), K. Parthasarathy (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidhyanathan (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Raghavan Vasudevan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Priyadarshini Govind - Bharathanatyam

Dec. 25, 2010 - Saturday

1.00 p.m. - Ganesh & Krishnan (Violin - Duet), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Pallavi Prasanna (Vocal), B. Vittalrangan (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin), R. Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Malavika Sarukkai (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 26, 2010 - Sunday

1.00 p.m. - Sruti Balaji (Vocal), Aarti Shankar (Violin), Aravind Shankar (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - K. Vandana (Vocal), K.V. Krishna (Violin), K. Ramesh (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena), Thirupathi M. Sudhakar (Mridangam), N. Rajaraman (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Disciples of Anitha Guha (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 27, 2010 - Monday

1.00 p.m. - K.P. Nandini (Vocal), K.P. Haricharan (Violin), Tanjore K. Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Aarthi Kumar (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Nisha P. Rajagopal (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Jayant Kastuar (Kathak)

Dec. 28, 2010 - Tuesday

1.00 p.m. - Sidharth Sriram (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Sudha Raghuraman (Vocal), Akkarai S. Swarnalatha (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Trichur Brothers (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Vani Ganapathy (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 29, 2010 - Wednesday

1.00 p.m. - Sri Vani (Veena), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)
2.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Rajagopal (Vocal), Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin), Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - R. Chitra and R. Vijayalakshmi (Vocal), R. Hemalatha (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachary (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 30, 2010 - Thursday

1.00 p.m. - Arun Prakash (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Iyer Sisters - Sri Vidhya and Sudha R.S. Iyer (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
3.45 p.m. - Sreevalsan J. Menon (Vocal), Idappally Ajith Kumar (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Alarmel Valli (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 31, 2010 - Friday

1.00 p.m. - Nadhamuni Gayathri (Vocal), S.V. Sudarsan (Violin)
2.15 p.m. - Champa Kalkura (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - G.S. Rajan (Flute), Padma Shankar (Violin), Trichur C. Narendran (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Visakha Hari (Harikatha)




No comments: