November 21, 2010

Chennai Fine Arts Music Festival - 2010

The eighth year music festival of Chennai Fine Arts will be held from Dec. 5 to 16, 2010.
This year's festival is dedicated to the memory of the musician, artist and guru S. Rajam.
The first five days of the festival will focus on the vaggeyakaras, the next three days are for instrumental music and the last three days give the platform to young artistes.

The concerts will be held at Gokhale Sastri Hall, Karpagambal Nagar, Mylapore.

Chennai Fine Arts functions from 75/9, First Main Road, Gandhi Nagar, Adyar. Phone: 2442 5445. email: chitraveena@yahoo.com

The Schedule of concerts:

Dec. 5, 2010 - Sunday (Only this day's events will be at Vani Mahal, T. Nagar)

5.00 p.m. - Injukkudi Sri.E.M.Subramaniam & Party - Nagasvaram
5.54 p.m. - Inauguration
6.45 p.m. - String Quartet - V S Narasimhan along with Hemanthraj Muliyil, B Jayachandran & V R Shekar

Dec. 6, 2010 - Monday

5.00 p.m. - Smt.Bhooma Kasturi - Vocal, Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Aswin Sridhaaran (Mridangam)
6.20 p.m. - Lecture on the compositions of Lalgudi Sri.Jayaraman by Smt.Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi
6.45 p.m. - Compositions of Lalgudi Shri.Jayaraman - Sankari Krishnan followed by S. P. Ramh - Vocal, Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), B Sivaraman (Mridangam)

Dec. 7, 2010 - Tuesday

5.00 p.m. - Athira Krishna - Violin, S.Saanthakumar (Thavil), Chidambaram Rajendran (Morsing)
6.20 p.m. - Lecture on the compositions of Mysore Vasudevachar by Dr.B M Sundaram
6.45 p.m. - Compositions of Mysore Vasudevachar -
Rudrapatnam Brothers - Vocal, M. R. Gopinath (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam)

Dec. 8, 2010 - Wednesday

5.00 p.m. - Iyer Sisters -Vocal duet, Akkarai Swarnalatha (Violin), Thillaistanam Sooryanaranan (Mridangam)
6.20 p.m. - Lecture & concert on the compositions of Mazhavai Chidambara Bharati by Dr.Premila Gurumurthy - Vocal, Paakala Ramadoss (Violin), A. Ranganathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 9, 2010 - Thursday

5.00 p.m. - Vrinda Aacharya - Vocal, Srilakshmi Venkatramani (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam)
6.20 p.m. - Lecture on the compositions of Javalis by Dr.B M Sundaram
6.45 p.m. - Special Kannada & Telugu Javali's by Dr.Subhashini Parthasarathy -Vocal, Padma Shankar (Violin), Tanjavur Kumar (Mridangam)

Dec. 10, 2010 - Friday

5.00 p.m. - S R Veeraraghavan - Vocal, Karaikkal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Erode Nagarajan (Mridangam)
6.20 p.m. - Lecture on the compositions of Koteesvara Iyer by Dr.S.A.K. Durga
6.45 p.m. - Compositions of Kottesvara Iyer - Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 11, 2010 - Saturday

5.00 p.m. - Lecture demonstration on the comparitive study on Indian Music by Dr.M.Narmada - Violin, Kudanthai A.Saravanan (Mridangam), M. N. Munesh (Tabla)
6.15 p.m. - S.Srinivasan - Veena, Serthalai Anantakrishnan (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 12, 2010 - Sunday

5.00 p.m. - Chaitanyakumar - Flute, Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Tanjavur K. Praveenkumar (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - Chitravina P. Ganesh - Chitravina, Mysore V. Srikanth - Violin, Tanjavur Murugaboopathy (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2010 - Monday

5.00 p.m. - Lecture demonstration by Dr.M Nandini - Violin
6.15 p.m. - Aanayampatti Ganesan - Jalatharangam, Aanayampatti Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Madirimangalam Swaminathan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali(Ghatam)

Dec. 14, 2010 - Tuesday

5.00 p.m. - K Subhiksha - Vocal, Kausik Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), M. S. Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Cuddalore S. K. Janani - Vocal, Jayanthy Kesav (Violin), K. Parthasarathy (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Visvanathan - Vocal, Melakaveri Thagarajan (Violin), T. R. Sundaresan (Mridangam)

Dec. 15, 2010 - Wednesday

5.00 p.m. - J B Sruti Sagar - Flute, Sangeeta (Violin), Srivanchiam R. Sriram (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Arundhathi Krishnan - Vocal, R. Kailasam (Violin), Udupi Balakrishnan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers, Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal duet, Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjeera)

Dec. 16, 2010 - Thursday

5.00 p.m. - Uthra Rajamani - Vocal, Parur M. S. Anantakrishnan (Violin), N.C.Bharathwaj (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Sathya -Vocal, C. K. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), P. S. Ramanujam (Morsing)
7.00 p.m. - Dr.B.Vijayagopal - Flute, V.L.Kumar (Violin), H. S. Sudheendra (Mridangam)



No comments: