November 23, 2010

The Mylapore Fine Arts Club - 2010

One of the early sabhas of Madras, the Mylapore Fine Arts Club hosts concerts in the second part of December, followed by a dance festival in early January every year.
Though the auditorium does not rank with The Music Academy or Narada Gana Sabha, the concerts hosted here are favourite ones for the rasikas and prestigious ones for the performing artistes.

For season tickets, contact The Mylapore Fine Arts Club at No. 45, Musiri Subramaniam Salai, Mylapore, Chennai 600004
Phone: 24997755, 24430055

The schedule

Dec. 11, 2010 - Saturday


3.00 p.m. - K. Kumaraswamy (Saxophone), Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin), Mylai Ganjendran (Thavil), Thirunageswaram S. Manikandan (Mridangam), Papanasam S. Sethuraman (Kanjira)
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration
7.00 p.m. - Pallavi Sriram (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 12, 2010 – Sunday

9.30 a.m. - S. Sundar (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Niveditha Narayanan (Vocal), Vidya Raja (Violin), Raja Subramaniam (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Sushma Somasekar (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Sisters Lalitha and Haripriya (Vocal), Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi (Violin), Melakaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 13, 2010 – Monday

9.30 a.m. - S. Srinivasan (Veena), Serthalai Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Trichy K. Murali (Mridangam)
12.00 noon - Superrna Sankaran (Hindustani Vocal), Babu (Harmonium), Chandrajit (tab)
1.30 p.m. - Vasudha Ravi (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkatramani (Violin), T.R.S. Manikandan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - K. Sathyanarayanan (Keyboard), M. Rajiv (Violin), Kumbakonam K. Swaminathan (Mridangam), Hariharasubramaniam (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 14, 2010 – Tuesday

9.30 a.m. - T.V. Ramprasadh (Vocal), V.L. Kumar (Violin), Prapancham Ravindran (Mridangam), Prapancham Shylendran (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Arvind Sridhar (Vocal), Raghava Simhan (Violin), G. Kirthivasan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Nandamuni Gayathri (Vocal), C.K. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram S. Ramachandran (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), K.R. Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2010 – Wednesday

9.30 a.m. - Madurai R. Sundar (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Ramya Kannan (Vocal), Giridhari (Violin), Srivanchaim Sriram (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Akshay Padmanaban (Vocal), Akkarai Swarnalatha (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Mohan Santhanam (Vocal), Bombay Anand (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters : Shanmukhapriya & Haripriya (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), P. Sathishkumar (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2010 – Thursday

9.30 a.m. - T.V. Sundaravalli (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Chaitrra Sairam (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Sumeshnarayanan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - K. Gayathri (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Dr.S. Karthik (Ghatam)

Dec. 17, 2010 – Friday

9.30 a.m. - R. Surya Prakash (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.00 noon – K. Sriram (Vocal), Pudukottai Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Gajendra Ganesan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Poornima Krishnan (Vocal), Srividya R.S. Iyer (Violin), Varun Ramaswamy (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. – L. Athira (Violin), S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers : Sriram Prasad & Ravikumar (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Ghatam)

Dec. 18, 2010 – Saturday

9.30 a.m. - Carnatica Brothers : K.N. Sashikiran & P. Ganesh – Vocal, M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), V. Kamalakar Rao (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Brinda Manickavasakam (Vocal), R. Anand (Violin), L. Subramanian (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - J.A. Jayant (Flute), Jayanthi Kesav (Violin), Mannargudi N. Subramanian (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. – S. Mahati (Vocal), Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Krishnaswamy (Kanjira)
6.00 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin), Thiruvarur P. Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Kanjira)

Dec. 19, 2010 – Sunday

9.30 a.m. - Madurai G.S. Mani (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Madhirimangalam S. Swaminathan (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Bhavya Hari (Vocal), Srividya R.S. Iyer (Violin), K. Parthasarathy (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Aparna Thiagarajan (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Mayavaram Muralidharan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), N. Rajaram (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), Dr.R. Hemalatha (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2010 – Monday

9.30 a.m. – S. Saketharaman (Vocal), Akkarai S. Subhalakshmi (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)
12.00 noon - Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal), G. Badrinath (Violin), Guru Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Ragunath (Vocal), Athithi Krishnaprakash (Violin), K.S. Ramana (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Shubha Ganesan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Erode Nagaraj (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Mysore M. Nagaraj (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2010 – Tuesday

9.30 a.m. - Dr.R. Ganesh (Vocal), Madurai S. Balasubramaniam (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)
12.00 noon - K. Lakshmi (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Guru Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Sreeusha & Sreesha (Mandolin), Umayalpuram V. Kalyanaraman (Violin), G. Ravichandran (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Sankari Krishnan (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Karukuruchi Mohanaraman (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 22, 2010 – Wednesday

9.30 a.m. - Lakshmi Rangarajan (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Shiv Subramaniam (Vocal), Thirumarugal T.S. Dinesh Kumar (Violin), S. Sreeduth (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - K. Dharini (Vocal), K.J. Dilip (Violin), Rajna Swaminathan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. – S.M. Vilasini (vocal), S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Neyveli Ramkumar (Mridangam)
6.15 p.m. - M.S. Gopalakrishnan, Dr.M. Narmada & M.S.G. Sekar (Violin Trio), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Violin), N. Guruprasad (Mridangam)

Dec. 23, 2010 - Thursday

9.30 a.m. - Geetha Bennett (Veena), S. Balashankar (Violin), B.S. Purushothaman (Mridangam)
12.00 noon - Pallavi Prasanna (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Visalakshi Shankar (Vocal), Sandeep Bharadwaj (Violin), Mysore Vadiraj (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - V. Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Vellore Ramabadran (Mridangam), B. Srisundarkumar (Ghatam)

Dec. 24, 2010 - Friday

9.30 a.m. - Mambalam Sisters : R. Vijayalakshmi & R. Chitra – Vocal, Dr.R. Hemalatha (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachari (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Palakad A.M. Harinarayanan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), Arunachala Karthik (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Salem Sriram (Vocal), T.M. Prashanth (Violin), Rajna Swaminathan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Ghatam)

Dec. 25, 2010 - Saturday

9.30 a.m. - N. Ramani (Flute), Babu Raghuraman (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam)
12.00 noon - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal), Sangeetha (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), Kaushik Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Tanjore K. Praveenkumar (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Shobana Vignesh (Vocal), A.G. Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - U. Shrinivas (Mandolin), S.D. Sridharan (Violin), Yella Venkateswara Rao (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam), Srirangam S. Kannan (mor)

Dec. 26, 2010 – Sunday

9.30 a.m. - Sreevalsan J Menon (Vocal), Nagai R. Sriram (Violin), Tanjore Ramadas (Mridangam)
12.00 noon - Roopa Mahadevan (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Athithi Krishnaprakash (Violin), Tanjore K. Praveenkumar (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers : Ramkumar Mohan & Srikrishna Mohan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), R. Raman (Kanjira)

Dec. 27, 2010 – Monday

9.30 a.m. - S.P. Ramh (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)
12.00 noon – V. Sowmyasri (Vocal), S.V. Sudharshan (Violin), Calcutta Venkat (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Ramakrishna Murthy (Vocal), Akkarai Swarnalatha (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - C.S Sajeev (Vocal), N.C. Madhav (Violin), Kuchibatla Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - M.K. Sankaran Namboodri (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), Pudukottai N. Ramachandran (Ghatam)

Dec. 28, 2010 – Tuesday

9.30 a.m. - Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar (Flute), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
12.00 noon – N.S. Aruna (Vocal), Shradha Ravindran (Violin), G. Kirthivasan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - N. Bhairavi & N. Malavi (Vocal), R. Rahul (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. – D.B. Ashvin (Vocal), Nishanth Chandran (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Anitha Guha’s disciples present Mahadevam Mahasenam – dance feature

Dec. 29, 2010 – Wednesday

9.30 a.m. - Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Dr.S. Karthik (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - V. Venkatanagarajan (Vocal), T.S. Dinesh Kumar (Violin), K.J. Vineeth (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Subhiksha Rangarajan (Vocal), Karur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Manasi Prasad (Vocal), Jayanthi Kesav (Violin), Toronto Gowrishankar (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. - Visaka Hari – Harikatha

Dec. 30, 2010 – Thursday

9.30 a.m. - Booshany Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), A.S. Ranganathan (Mridangam)
12.00 noon - Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), K. Gokul (Violin), R. Ramkumar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. – K. Bharatsundar (Vocal), M. Rajiv (Violin), Harinarayanan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Mysore Chandan Kumar (Flute), H.M. Smitha (Violin), B.C. Manjunath (Mridangam), Udupi Srikanth (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. – P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), S. Varadharajan (Violin), Trichy Harikumar (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatam)

Dec. 31, 2010 – Friday

9.30 a.m. - Sriram Gangadharan (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K.A. Saravanan (Mridangam), Papanasam S. Sethuraman (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - S.R. Mytreyi (Vocal), R. Priyamvadaa (Violin), R. Ramkumar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - V. Deepika (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - U.P.Raju & Nagamani (Mandolin), M. Ravichandra (Violin), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam)
6.00 p.m. – S. Sowmya (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)

Jan. 1, 2011, Saturday

9.30 a.m. - Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Trichy S. Sankaran (Violin), V. Suresh (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. – S. Kasturirangan (Vocal), R. Ambikaprasad (Violin), M.S. Varadhan (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Shankar (Ghatam)
6.00 p.m. – K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai R. Muralidharan (Violin), Tiruvarur P. Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Tirupanithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Jan. 2, 2011, Sunday

9.30 a.m. - Chinmaya Sisters : Uma & Radhika (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Papanasam S. Sethuraman (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Duddu Radhika (Vocal), Apporva Krishna (Violin), Delhi Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Harish (Vocal), Roopa Rajagopal (Violin), Thillaisthanam R. Suriyanarayanan (Mridangam)
3.00 p.m. - Savita Narasimhan (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)
5.45 p.m. - Yazhini Rajakulasingam (Bharathanatyam)
7.15 p.m. - Srinidhi Sundar (Bharathanatyam)

No comments: