November 23, 2010

Narada Gana Sabha

Narada Gana Sabha, one of the main sabhas hosts music, dance and drama events during the December festival. The concerts held at the Mini hall and the concerts at 2 p.m. and 4 p.m. are open to all. The evening events are usually ticketed. Also the drama tickets are sold out well in advance.

Contact Narada Gana Sabha t 314, T.T.K. Road, Chennai 600018
Phone: 24993201, 24990850

The schedule of concerts:

Dec. 15, 2010 - Wednesday

6.00 p.m. - Inauguration

7.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone), A. Kanyakumari (Violin), Haridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel (Tavil), Bangalore N. Amrit (Kanjira), Bangalore Rajasekhar (Morsing)

Dec. 16, 2010 - Thursday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - V.K Raman (Flute), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Trisoor Narendran (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

12.30 p.m. – K. Vandana (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), S. Sudharsan (m

2.00 p.m. - Salem Sriram (Vocal), R. Sathishkumar (Violin), Thirupathi M. Sudhakar (Mridangam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Bhavya Balasubramaniam (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam (Mridangam)

7.30 p.m. - Kalakshetra troupe – Bharathanatyam

Dec. 17, 2010 - Friday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. – Dr..R. Ganesh (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), A.S. Ranganathan (Mridangam), A.S. Shankar (Ghatam)

12.30 p.m. - Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), Thirumarugal S. Dineshkumar (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Subhashri Ramachandran (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Delhi S. Sairam (Mridangam), Srirangam S. Ravikrishnan (Ghatam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Lavanya Ananth (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam), Tirupoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari and Embar S. Kannan (Violin Duet), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Dec. 18, 2010 - Saturday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Abishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

12.30 p.m. - Subhiksha Rangarajan (Vocal), V. Giridhari (Violin), Arthavan Selvanathan (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Aparna Balaji (Vocal), Kalyani Shankar (Violin), Tanjore K. Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

Main Hall

10.00 a.m. - Kathadi Ramamurthy’s Stage Creations - Neenga Yar Pakkam – Drama

2.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Ramaswami - Tirumalai Andavar Kuravanji (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

7.30 p.m. - Malavika Sarukkai (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 19, 2010 - Sunday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

12.30 p.m. - Savitha Sreeram (Vocal), Meera Rajkumar (Violin), Rajkumar Anantharaman (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - R. Vijayalakshmi & R. Chitra (Vocal), Dr.R. Hemalatha (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), K.s. Rangachari (Kanjira)

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - S.Ve. Shekher’s Yaamirukka Bhayamen - Drama

2.00 p.m. - Vidya Subramaniam (Bharathanatyam)

4.25 p.m. – K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. - Kalyanapuram R. Aaravamudhachariar (Harikatha), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 20, 2010 - Monday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Booshany Kalyanaraman (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswami (Violin), T.R. Sundaresan (Mridangam), Nergunam Shankar (Kanjira)

12.30 p.m. - V. Deepika (Vocal), Parur M.S. Anantharaman (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), Bengaluru Balu Raghuraman (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), N. Rajaraman (Ghatam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Priya Murle (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal), M.S.N. Murthy (Violin), V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2010 - Tuesday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Geetha Bennett (Veena), S. Balashankar (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

12.30 p.m. - Visalakshi Shankar (Vocal), G. Rajesh (Violin), L. Subramanian Srivatsa (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. – K. Gayathri (Vocal), Nishanth Chandran (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Mythili Prakash (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), Nagai R. Sriram (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Tanjore K. Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam), B. Shreesundarkumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 22, 2010 - Wednesday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Sriram Gangadharan (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (Violin), A.S. Ranganathan (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)

12.30 p.m. - Balaji Chidambaram (Mandolin), G. Badrinath (Violin), T.R.S. Manikandan (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Asha Ramesh (Vocal), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam), Balaji Chandran (Ghatam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Meenakshi Srinivasan (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad & Ravikumar (Vocal), Mysore Nagaraj (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. - Priyadarshini Govind (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2010 - Thursday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Lakshmi Rangarajan (Vocal), Dr.R. Hemalatha (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

12.30 p.m. - Sidharth Sriram (Vocal), R. Gokulakrishna (Violin), Sanjay Subramanian (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - K. Krishnakumar and Binny Krishnakumar (Vocal Duet), B.V. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), P. Kirupakaran (UK) (Mridangam), Master Sai Nivedan (Australia) (Kanjira)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Uma B. Ramesh (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - Aruna Sairam (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. - Vyjayanthimala Bali - Sita Vislesha Thrayam (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2010 - Friday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - R. Surya Prakash (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A. Eswaran (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)

12.30 p.m. - Harish (Vocal), Kaushik Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Trivandrum N. Hariharan (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Amrutha Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), B. Anantha Krishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Jyotsna Jagannathan (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)

7.30 p.m. - Shobana (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 25, 2010 - Saturday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal), Avaneeswaram S.R. Vinu (Violin), Trivandram Balaji (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)

12.30 p.m. – S. Saindavi (Vocal), Arunachala Kartick (Violin), Madurai B. Sundar (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), R. Ambika Prasad (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Main Hall

10.00 a.m. - Priyamudan Appa – Drama by C.V. Chandramohan

4.30 p.m. - Priya Sisters - Shanmukhapriya & Haripriya (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswami (Violin), Neyveli Skanda Subramaniam (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)

7.30 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Trichy Harikumar (Mridangam), G. Guruprasanna (Kanjira)

Dec. 26, 2010 - Sunday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

12.30 p.m. - Sumathi Krishnan (Vocal), Anuthama Murali (Violin), T. Karthik (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - V. Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Main Hall

10.00 a.m. - United Visuals’ Plastic Kadavul - Drama

2.00 p.m. - Narthaki Nataraj (Bharathanatyam)

4.25 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswami (Violin), Patri Sathish Kumar (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - K.N. Sashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Mannargudi A. Eswaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 27, 2010 - Monday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. – Dr. B. Vijayagopal (Flute), Mysore Srikanth (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

12.30 p.m. - Sri Vani (Veena), Trichy B. Swaminathan (Mridangam), Balaji Chandran (Ghatam)

2.00 p.m. - T.K.V. Ramanujacharyalu (Vocal), Komanduri Krishna (Violin), M. Ravichandra (Australia) (Mridangam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Sunanda Narayanan (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers - D. Raghavachari and D. Seshachari (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Srimushnam V. Raja Rao (Mridangam)

7.30 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 28, 2010 - Tuesday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), Pakkala Ramadas (Violin), Manakkal Sriram (Mridangam), Nergunam S. Sankar (Kanjira)

12.30 p.m. - Bhargavi Ganesh (Vocal), Sandeep Bharadwaj (Violin), Adambakkam J. Aravind (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika (Vocal), Melakaveri Thiagarajan (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Kirti Ramgopal (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - U. Shrinivas & U. Rajesh (Mandolin), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), Tanjore Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)

7.30 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Mysore Manjunath (Violin), Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), Guruprasanna (Kanjira)

Dec. 29, 2010 - Wednesday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopal (Vocal), Dr. Jyotsna Srikanta (Violin), Kallidaikuruchi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

12.30 p.m. - Roopa Mahadevan (Vocal), Thirumarugal T.S. Ganeshumar (Violin), Kiran Virjamoori (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Shantala Subramanyam (Vocal), Dr.R. Hemalatha (Violin), Parupalli Phalgun (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Ramya Ramnarayanan - Lalgudi's Lavanya Margam : thematic Bharathanatyam

4.30 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavathsalam (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)

Dec. 30, 2010 - Thursday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Shertalai Renganatha Sharma (Vocal), S.D. Sridhar (Violin), H.S. Sudhindra (Mridangam), A.S. Shankar (Ghatam)

12.30 p.m. - B. Bhavyalakshmi (Vocal), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), Master Sai Nivedan (Australia), (Mridangam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Dominique Delorme (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Patri Sathishkumar (Mridangam), Udupi Shridhar (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. - Rajeshwari Sainath & Troupe (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 31, 2010 - Friday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Papanasam Ashok Ramani (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Kanjira)

12.30 p.m. – R. Kashyap Mahesh (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Sriram Natarajen (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), Papanasam K. Gokul (Violin), Thanjavur Kumar (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Sheejith Nambiyar and Parvathi Nambiyar (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), R. Raman (Morsing)

7.30 p.m. - Suma Sudhindra (Pancha Veena)

Jan. 1, 2011 - Saturday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - B. Kannan (Veena), Tanjore K. Murugabhoopathi (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam), B. Sreesundarkumar (Kanjira), N. Sundar (Morsing)

12.30 p.m. - Sumithra Vasudev (Vocal), V. Raghul Srinivasan (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. - Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - Crazy Mohan’s Meesai Aanalum Manaivi - Drama

7.30 p.m. - Padma Subrahmanyam (Bharathanatyam)

Jan. 2, 2011 - Sunday

Mini Hall

10.00 a.m. - Seerkazhi G. Sivachidambaram & party (Vocal)

12.30 p.m. – Ranganathan Iyer (Vocal), Shanker Rajan (Violin), Villangudi Sivakumar (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. - Shreyas Narayanan (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)

Main Hall

2.00 p.m. – J. Surya Narayana Murthy (Bharathanatyam)

4.30 p.m. - T.M. Krishna (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharyalu (Violin), Guru Kaaraikkudi R. Mani (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatam)

7.30 p.m. - Charulatha Mani (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), N. Sundar (Tabla & Morsing)



1 comment:

webmaster said...

Charulatha Mani's concert on 2nd January for Narada Gana Sabha is an "Isai Payanam" concert, featuring Ragas in Classical & Film Music.