December 01, 2010

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha - Art and Dance festival - 2010

The festival at Sri Krishna Gana Sabha that starts around the second week of December goes on till Pongal with extended celebration of dance and nadaswaram. The schedule also houses the Natyakala Conference for six days within the arts festival season.

The sabha hosts a few thematic, innovative music and dance programmes and special features.
While going through the schedule, you must note down the special events. (You may select the text, right click and print it too)

The schedule is :

Dec. 11, 2010 - Saturday

6.00 p.m. – Inauguration
6.30 p.m. – Sri Ganesha Sharma – Discourse ‘Guruve Saranam’ on Mahaperiyava
7.30 p.m. - Krithika Varsha (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 12, 2010 - Sunday

At Kamakoti Hall:

9.30 a.m. – Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar (Flute), R.Hemalatha (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy K.Murali (Ghatam)
12.00 noon – Anahita Ravindran (Vocal), K.J. Dileep (violin), Trichy J. Aravindh (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Erode Anantharaman (Voca0, K.P.Nandini (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam), V. Sai Subramaniam (Ghatam)

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. – Udayalur Kalyanaraman – Thodayamangalam and Guru Keerthanaigal
9.30 a.m. - Vasundhara Rajagopal (Music) and Sudha Seshayyan (Discourse) - Pasurapadi Ramayanam of Periyavachan Pillai
4.30 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), B. Harikumar (Mridangam), A.S. Sankar (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Srinidhi Chidambram (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 13, 2010 – Monday

At Kamakoti Hall:

12.00 noon - Nivedhitha Narayanan (Vocal), Srividya R.S. Iyer (Violin), B. Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. – B. Muthukumar (Vocal), S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Sri Ganesha Sharma – Discourse ‘Guruve Saranam’ on Mahaperiyava

At Main Hall:

7.00 a.m. - Udayalur Kalyanaraman - Ashtapadi
9.30 a.m. – K. Saraswati Vidyardhi (Vocal), Padma Shanker (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Sankar (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers D. Raghavachari and D. Seshachari (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), E.M. Subramanyam (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Jyolsana Menon (Bharaanatyam)

Dec. 14, 2010 – Tuesday

At Kamakoti Hall:

12.00 noon – A. Narayanan(Vocal), Raghuram (Violin), Arthavan Selvanathan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - K. Sathyanarayanan (Keyboard), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Sumesh S. Narayanan (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Smt. Priya Kishore – Discourse ‘Guruve Saranam’ on Shirdi Baba Charitram

At Main Hall:

7.00 a.m. - Udayalur Kalyanaraman – Tharangam & Bhadrachala Ramadasar Kritigal
9.30 a.m. - Calcutta Vijayaraghavan (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Sankar (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. – P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal ), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), V. Anirudh Athreya (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m.- Chitra Visweswaran and Chidambaram Dance Company Presents Sapta Sapti – Thematic Bharatanatyam

Dec. 15, 2010 – Wednesday

At Kamakoti Hall

12.00 noon - Uma Money (Vocal), Neela Jayakumar (Violin), V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Madurai R. Sundar (Vocal), Delhi Sundarrajan (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Smt. Priya Kishore – Discourse ‘Guruve Saranam’ on Shirdi Baba Charitram

At Main Hall:

7.00 a.m. – Namasankeerthanam by Sattanatha Bhagavathar & party, B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)
9.30 a.m. - Dr.R. Ganesh (Vocal), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Dr.S. Karthick (Ghatam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)
7.30 p.m. - Meenakshi Chittaranjan – ‘Thedi Kandu Konden’ – Bharatanatyam


Dec. 16, 2010 – Thursday

At Kamakoti Hall

12.00 noon - Gayatri Satya (vocal), C.N. Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Srivanchiam R. Sriram (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. - Smt. Priya Kishore – Discourse ‘Guruve Saranam’ on Shirdi Baba Charitram

At Main Hall:

9.30 a.m. - Nirmala Ramachandran (Bharatanatyam)
4.30 p.m. - Anuradha Sriram & Sriram Parasuram (Jugalbandhi), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Umakanth Puranic(Harmonium), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla)
7.30 p.m. - Priya Jayaraman (Vipanchi Natyalaya) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 17, 2010 – Friday

At Kamakoti Hall
12.00 noon - Anirudh Venkatesh (Vocal), Aarthi (Violin), Tanjore K. Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Amrutha Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Nagai R. Sriram (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Nagai Mukundan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Sri Krishnam Vande Jagadgurum

At Main Hall:

7.00 a.m. – Harinamasankeerthanam – Sri Bhaktha Vijayam by Sri Krishna Doss - Govindapuram
9.30 a.m. – M.Chandrasekharan – Vocal & Violin renders Padhams and Javali (T.Jeyammal Style), Vocal Support – Sumitra Rangaswamy. G. Bharathi (Abhinaya), R. Raghul (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Lalgudi GJR Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Subhankar Banerjee (Tabla), V. Suresh (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Gopika Varma (Mohiniattam)

Dec. 18, 2010 – Saturday

At Kamakoti Hall:
12.00 noon - Sidharth Sriram (Vocal), U.N. Niranjan (Violin), N.S. Mani (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Shantala Subramanyam (Flute), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Nagai Mukundan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Sri Ramanuja

At Main Hall:

7.00 a.m. – Harinamasankeerthanam – Sri Bhaktha Vijayam by Sri Krishna Doss - Govindapuram
9.30 a.m. – Vishaka Hari - Musical discourse - Paduka Pattabhishekam. B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone), A. Kanyakumari (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla), Bangalore B. Rajasekar (Morsing)
7.30 p.m. - Alarmel Valli – Only until the light fades - Love poemsin Sanskrit, Tamil, Telugu & English . Concept Alarmel Valli and Poet Arundati Subramaniam (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 19, 2010 – Sunday

At Kamakoti Hall

12.00 noon – K.P. Nandini (Vocal), K.P. Haricharan (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Smitha Madhav (Vocal), K.P. Haricharan (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Subbu Arumugam – Discourse – Guruve Saranam on Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsar

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. – Harinamasankeerthanam – Sri Bhaktha Vijayam by Sri Krishna Doss - Govindapuram
9.30 a.m. – Vishaka Hari - Musical discourse – Sundara Kandam
4.30 p.m. – Sri Ragam (Story in concert) – concept, voice and veena by Jayanthi Kumaresh, Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), M.D. Pallavi (Hindustani), Pramath Kiran (Percussion), Shadroch Solomon (Keyboard)
7.30 p.m. - Padma Subrahmanyam – Valluvarum Vedaneriyum thematic Bharathanrityam

Dec. 20, 2010 – Monday

At Kamakoti Hall

12.00 noon - Prachotan (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), S. Sudarshan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Jayashree Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal), R. Kailasam (Violin), Thillaisthanam R. Suriyanarayanan (Mridangam), S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Subbu Arumugam – Discourse – Guruve Saranam on Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsar

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam – Sri Bhaktha Vijayam by Sri Krishna Doss - Govindapuram

9.30 a.m. - Mala Ramadurai (Hindustani vocal)
4.30 p.m. – Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal) & U. Shrinivas(Mandolin) – Seshu & Seenu – Voice and String), Zakir Hussain (Tabla), Guruvayur Dorai(Mridangam)
7.30 p.m. Kalakshetra troupe – Kannappar Kuravanji (Bharatanatyam Dance Drama)

Dec. 21, 2010 – Tuesday

At Kamakoti Hall:

12.00 noon - Akshay Padmanaban (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Adambakkam J. Aravind (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - G. Ravikiran(Vocal), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), Trivandrum N. Hariharan (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Subbu Arumugam – Discourse – Guruve Saranam on Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsar

At Main Hall:

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam – Sri Bhaktha Vijayam by Sri Krishna Doss - Govindapuram

9.30 a.m. - S. Deshpande & Party (Hindustani)
4.30 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Violin Duet), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. – The Dhananjayans’ Bharathakalanjali presents Narthaka Narthanam – all purush nrityam

Dec. 22, 2010 – Wednesday

At Kamakoti Hall:

12.00 noon – J.B. Keerthana (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. – K. Bharatsundar (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Giridhar Uduppa (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Subbu Arumugam – Discourse – Guruve Saranam on Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsar

At Main Hall:

9.30 a.m. – S. Saketharaman (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram S. Ramachandran (Vocal), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Shobana (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2010 – Thursday

At Kamakoti Hall:

12.00 p.m. – N. S. Aruna (Vocal), Kaushik Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Vignesh Rajagopalan (Mridangam),
2.00 p.m. - Venu Madav (Vocal), Melakaveri Thiyagarajan (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniyam (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Dr. Sudha Seshayyan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Sri Madhvacharya

At Main Hall:

7.00 a.m. – Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Priya Sisters-Shanmukhapriya & Haripriya (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Parupalli Phalgun (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Priyadarshini Govind (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 24, 2010 - Friday

At Kamakoti Hall:

12.00 noon - Nandamuni Gayathri (Vocal), C.K. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Manikkudi S. Chandrasekaran (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Arundhathi Krishnan (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Uzhavoor P.K. Babu (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Dr. Sudha Seshayyan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Sri Madhvacharya

At Main Hall:

9.30 a.m. - B. Balasubramaniam (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh presents Raga Pravaha, Anand (Tabla & Mridangam), Arunkumar (Percussion)
7.30 p.m. – ‘Taalpatra – Hymns from hills’ Solo dance featuring rare Annamacharya Kritis Ananda Shankar Jayant (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 25, 2010 – Saturday

At Kamakoti Hall:

12.00 noon - Aishwarya Venkataraman (Violin), Vellore G. Ramabadran (Mridangam), Vinod Venkataraman (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. – Dr. Sudha Seshayyan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Sri Madhvacharya

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. – Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), R.K. Shriram Kumar (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), R. Raman (Ghatam)
2.00 p.m. - Vittal Ramamurthy & Padma Shanker (Violin Duet), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Bangalore B. Rajasekar (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. – Anita ratnam in a ‘million SITAs’ with Lakshmi and Subhiksha Rangarajan, Viji Krishnan

Dec. 26, 2010 – Sunday

At Kamakoti Hall:
9.30 a.m. - Shertalai Renganatha Sharma (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Ghatam)
12.00 noon – G. Abhilash (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam
2.00 p.m. - Saaswathi Prabhu (Vocal), Karthick Iyer (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), G. Harihara Sharma (Ghatam)
4.25 p.m. – Panchamukhi – Thaniavarthanam by Guru Kaaraikudi Mani – Mridangama and V. Suresh – Ghatam
6.00 p.m. – Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), A.G.A. Gnanasambhandam (UK) – Violin, S. Aravind (Mridangam), Ravi Balasubramaniam (USA) - Ghatam

At Main Hall:

7.00 a.m. – Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
9.45 a.m. – Natyakala Conference – Bharathanatyam by Kalakshetra Artistes
4.30 p.m. - Bombay Jayashri (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), V. Anirudh Athreya (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Bijoyani Satpathy and Surupa Sen (Odissi)

Dec. 27, 2010 – Monday

At Kamakoti Hall:

9.30 a.m. - Sreevalsan J Menon (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Pallavi Prasanna (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. – R. Jayasri (vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Isaikavi Ramanan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Sri Ramana Maharshi

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
9.45 a.m. – Natyakala Conference – Odissi – Jayanthika, Delhi
4.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers Sriram Prasad & Ravikumar (Vocal), Mysore Nagaraj (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Dr.S. Karthick (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. - Rajeshwari Sainath (Bharathanatyam)

Dec. 28, 2010 – Tuesday

At Kamakoti Hall

9.30 a.m.- R. Surya Prakash (vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundar Kumar (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Adithyaram (Flute), R. Shyam (Violin), MJ. Sitaram (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (vocal), Arunachala Kartick (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Adambakkam K. Sankar (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Isaikavi Ramanan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Sri Ramana Maharshi

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
9.45 a.m. – Natyakala Conference – Kathakali – Gandhi Seva Sadanam, Palakad
4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. – Lalgudi Lavanya Margam – Bharathanatyam by Ramya Ramnarayanan. Vocal by Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi

Dec. 29, 2010 – Wednesday

At Kamakoti Hall

9.30 a.m. – Girish (Vocal), V.V.S. Murari (Violin), Gowrishankar (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
12.00 noon - V. Deepika (Vocal), Sriram Sridhar (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Shankaran Mahadevan (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Thanjavur Kumar (Mridangam), KVRS.Mani (Kanjira)
3.00 p.m. - Varalakshmi Anandkumar (vocal), Bala Raghuraman - UK(Violin), Sai Sarangan - Australia(Mridangam),
4.45 p.m. - V.K Raman-USA (Flute), Mysore Srikant (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Akkarai Subbalakshmi & Akkarai Swarnalatha (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan-USA (Violin), Kumar Kanthan-USA (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
9.45 a.m. – Natyakala Conference – Kuchipudi Arts Academy, Chennai
4.30 p.m. – S. Sowmya (Vocal), Dr.M. Narmada (Violin), Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. – Aalam – the Banyan tree of Bharathanatyam -= dance production by Apsaras Arts, Singapore.

Dec. 30, 2010 – Thursday

At Kamakoti Hall:
9.30 a.m. - S.P. Ramh (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), V. Anirudh Athreya (Ghatam)
12.00 noon - Mathura Sridharan (Vocal), S. Raghavasimhan (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
2.00 p.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Erode Nagaraj (Mridangam), Sukanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. – Isaikavi Ramanan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Sri Ramana Maharshi

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
9.45 a.m. – Natyakala Conference – Kathak Kendra, Delhi
4.30 p.m. – N. Vijay Siva, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), B. Shree Sundar Kumar (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. – Mahadevam Mahasenam Bhaje Dance drama by Anitha Guha

Dec. 31, 2010 – Friday

At Kamakoti Hall

9.30 a.m. - T.N.S. Krishna(Vocal), Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam)
12.00 noon - Aneesh Vidya shankar (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam), S. Sunil Kumar (Ghatam)
2.00 p.m. - Savitha Sreeram (Vocal), Mumbai Anand (Violin), Thanjavur Subramanyam (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Ghatam)
3.00 p.m. - Sruti Kanthan & Vidya Kanthan (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Arjuna Jaishankar (Mridangam), Sai Nivedan (Kanjira),
4.45 p.m. - Iyer Brothers Ramnath Iyer and Gopinath Iyer (Veena), R. Kirupakaran (Mridangam), Madipkkam Murali (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - B.V. Balasai & U.P.Raju (Flute and Mandolin), M. Ravichandhira-Australia (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
9.45 a.m. – Natyakala Conference – Valedictory
4.30 p.m. – Punar Vasantham – a special fusion with N. Ravikiran & T.H. Subhash Chandran, John Wubbonhorst (flute), Charumathi Raghuraman(Violin), Ganesh Kumar (Kanjira), Krishna (Keyboard)
7.30 p.m. – ‘Sarpa sutra’ – Dance – Music – Theatre directed by Gowri Ramnarayan featuring Sheejit Krishna and Nisha Rajagopalan

Jan. 1, 2011, Saturday

At Kamakoti Hall

12.00 noon - Shradda Mohan (Vocal), S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Sharan Sivakumar (Mridangam)

2.00 p.m. – Pattabhiram Pandit (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharyalu (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), B.S. Purushothaman (Kanjira)
4.30 p.m. Veena Geetha Krishnamurthi Thirupathi M. Sudhakar (Violin), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. – Kothamangalam Viswanathan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Satyasaibaba Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam ‘Sri Krishna Leela Tharangini’ – Sengalipuram Brahmasri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Deekshithar Maharaj
11.00 a.m. - N. Ramani (Flute), S.D. Sridhar (Violin), Thanjavur Ramdas (Mridangam)
7.30 p.m. – Madras String Quartet led by V.S. Narasimhan (Violin), Hemanthraj Muliyil (Violin), B.J. Chandran(Viola), V.R. Sekar (Cello)

Jan. 2, 2011 – Sunday

At Kamakoti Hall

12.00 noon - Vijayalakshmi Ramakrishnan (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Trivandrum N. Hariharan (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Ghatam)
2.00 p.m. - Vishal R Sapuram (Chitraveena), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), Thanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam), V. Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. – Kothamangalam Viswanathan – Discourse – Guruve Saranam – Satyasaibaba Chaitanya Mahaprabhu

At Main Hall

9.30 a.m. – Ghatam V. Suresh presents ‘Clay –N – Drum’ Indo-Western Jazz concert. Biju Baulose (Keyboard and effects), Carola Grey (Germany) – Drums, Prashant Radhakrishnan (saxophone). Guests: V.Rajasekar (Mridangam), H.Prasanna, Somnath Roy, Krishnakumar, N.H.V. Rangarajan (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. – Tribute Concert to D.K. Pattammal – Special RTP concert with Satha Ragamalika presented by Lalitha Sivakumar, Nithyasree Mahadevan and Lavanya Sundararaman. Raghavendra rao (Violin), I. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
7.30 p.m. – Nritya Seva by Rama Vaidyanathan to celebrate the millennium of Brahadeeswara temple – Concept & direction – Manna Srinivasan


No comments: