November 01, 2013

Bharat Sangeet Utsav 2013 from Nov. 3

Carnatica and Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha jointly organise Bharat Sangeet Utsav from Nov. 3 to 12, 2013.
Venue: Narada Gana Sabha, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai -18
Donor passes will be available at the venue from 11 a.m. onwards everyday.
Admission is free for the rear rows and balcony.

The schedule:

November 3, 2013
3.15 pm: Carnatic Symphony presented by TKG Gurukulam Radha Ramji, conceptualized by K.N. Shashikiran
4.30 pm: Grand Inaugural concert "Balamurali Gaanam"- Dr. Balamuralikrishna,
Sri Nagai Muralidharan, Sri Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam, Sri Vaikom Gopalakrishnan
6.30 pm: Award function:
Bharat Seva Puraskar to Sudha Ragunathan

7.00 pm: Murali Gaanam- Sudha Raghunathan and S.Shashank (Special Vocal - Venu concert), Pathri Sathish Kumar, B.S. Purushothaman

November 4, 2013
2.45 pm: Nisha Rajagopal, V. Sanjeev,  Trivandrum V. Balaji,  K.V. Gopalakrishnan
4.45 pm: Pandit Venkatesh Kumar (Hindusthani), Ajay Joglekar, Ravindra Yavagal
7.00 pm: T.M.Krishna, Vittal Ramamurthy, Manoj Siva, Anirudh Athreya

November 5, 2013
2.45 pm: V. Shankaranarayanan, V. Sanjeev, Neyveli Skandasubramaniam
4.45 pm: Priya Sisters (Shanmugapriya & Haripriya), M.A. Krishnaswamy, Pathri Sathish Kumar, B.S. Purushotham
7.00 pm: Suchismita Das & Anooradha Sriram (Musical forms of India), Ajay Joglekar, Ravindra Yavagal

November 6, 2013
2.45 pm: Bharat Sundar, Nagai Sriram, B.Ganapathyraman, K.V.Gopalakrishnan
4.45 pm: Neyveli Santhanagopalan, Nagai Muralidharan, Mannargudi Eashwaran, K V Gopalakrishnan
7.00 pm: The Blue Divine- A special collaboration featuring Rakesh Chaurasia, Anil Srinivasan & Sikkil Gurucharan, Pathri Sathish Kumar, Ravindra Yavagal

November 7, 2013
2.45 pm: Amritha Murali, Dr. R. Hemalatha, K. Arun Prakash, Chandrasekhara Sharma
4.45 pm: N. Vijay Siva, Chandramouli, Manoj Siva
7.00 pm: VV Subramaniam & VVS Murari – Violin Duet, Trichur Narendran, Thirupunithura Radhakrishnan

November 8. 2013
2.45 pm: Ramakrishna Murthy, Charumathi Raghuraman, K.V. Prasad, B.S. Purushothaman
4.45 pm: S. Sowmya, Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan, Poongulam Subramaniam, Chandrasekhara Sharma
7.00 pm: Sanjay Subrahmanyam, Nagai Sriram, Arjun Ganesh, Trichy Murali

November 9, 2013
2.45 pm: Trichur Brothers (Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan), Kandadevi S Vijayaraghavan, Trichur R Mohan, Nerkunam Sankar
4.45 pm: Ranjani & Gayatri, Charumathi Raghuraman, K. Arun Prakash, Anirudh Athreya
7.00 pm: Vishaka Hari (Surdas), Padma Shankar, Krishnan, Ganapathyraman, Chandrajith

November 10, 2013
9.00 am: Jayashree, Villivakkam Raghuraman, Manikudi Chandrasekhar, Narasimhan
11.00 am:  Suchitra & Saindhavi,
6.15 pm: Nithyasree Mahadevan, M.A. Krishnaswami, Poongulam Subramaniam, Trichy Murali

November 11, 2013
2.45 pm: Sandeep Narayanan, B Ananthakrishnan, SJ Arjun Ganesh, KV Gopalakrishnan
4.45 pm: Gayathri Venkatraghavan,Mysore V Srikanth, J Vaidyanathan, Papanasam Sethuraman
7.00 pm: Malladi Brothers (Sriramprasad & Ravikumar), Embar Kannan, MLN Raju, B S Purushotham

November 12, 2013
2.45 pm: K.Gayathri, Padma Shankar, Shankaranarayanan, H.Prasanna
4.45 pm: Thyagaraja & Ilayaraja- A thematic presentation led by Subhasree Thanikachalam.
6.30 pm: Valedictory Function
7.00 pm: T.V. Sankaranarayanan, M. Chandrasekharan, Srimushnam V. Raja Rao, B.S. Purushothaman

No comments: