November 21, 2013

Indian Fine Arts Society December Music Festival 2013

The December season for the Indian Fine Arts Society begins on Dec. 18, 2013 and will go on till Jan. 4, 2014.

Venue: Balamandhir German Hall, 17,Prakasam Street,T.Nagar, Chennai - 600017

Season donor passes will be issued from Dec. 17, 2013 at the Indian Fine Arts Society's office at “Devi Arihant”, Flat No. 16, First Floor, 15, Dr. Nair Road, T. Nagar, Chennai - 600 017 and at the venue. Contact mobile numbers +91 78457 55481, +91 87544 37839.

The schedule:

Dec. 18, 2013
4.00 p.m. - Inauguration and award function
7.15 p.m. - Kum. Harinie Jeevitha  (Dis.of Sheela Unnikrishnan) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 19, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music Smt.Kanthimathi Santhanam
9.00 a.m. - Ragam Sisters Sivaranjani & Nalinakanti - Vocal, Balu Raghuram - Violin, H.S.Sudhindra  - Mridangam, D.V. Venkatasubramaniam - Ghatam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration  - Irupathaam nootraandin isai thamizhmarabu - By Dr. Sudha Seshayyan                        
2.00 p.m. - Arundathi Krishnan - Vocal, Thirumarugal Ganesh kumar - Violin, Srimushnam Avinash - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan - Vocal, R.Raghul - Violin, H.S.Sudhindra - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - O.S.Thyagarajan - Vocal, Mysore V.Srikanth - Violin, S. Raghunandhan - Mridangam, H. Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subramaniam - Vocal, S.R.Mahadeva Sarma  - Violin, Srimushnam V.Raja Rao - Mridangam

Dec. 20, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Vasantha Rammohan & Group:
9.00 a.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman - Vocal, Melakaveri K Thyagarajan - Violin, Guru Raghavendra - Mridangam, Nanganallur S.Swaminathan -Ghatam
10.30 - Lecture  –Thillana’s  of Veena Seshanna by Prof. Mysore.V.Subramanya and Demonstration by Vidhushi Rajalakshmi Tirunarayanan & Rathnaprabha Krishnan
2.00 p.m. - Karthik Narayanan - Vocal, Mysore C.N.Srinivasamurthy - Violin, Nellai Sreekrishnan - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - Lalitha Madhav - Vocal, Chidambaram G.Badrinath - Violin, V.R.Jayakumar - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish - Vocal, Dr.R.Hemalatha - Violin, B.Sivaraman - Mridangam, Chandrasekara sharma - Ghatam
7.00 p.m.  - Jayanth & Sankaran - Flute, S.Varadarajan - Violin, Sridhar Chari - Mridangam

Dec. 21, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music  - Madhuradwani Music group
9.00 a.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subbulakshmi & Sornalatha - Vocal, Ranjani Ramakrishnan - Violin, J. Vaidyanathan - Mridangam, Dr.S.Karthick-Ghatam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Muthuswami Dikshithar’s kritis in the Janya Ragas of 15th Mela Mayamalavagaula  By Dr.Abiramasundari
2.00 p.m. - Sai Vignesh - Vocal, K.Ganesan - Violin, Karthick - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - N.Harish - Vocal, Roopa Rajagopal - Violin, Neyveli K V Ramkumar - Mridangam, Nanganallur S. Swaminathan - Ghatam
4.30 p.m - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal, Ranjini Ramakrishnan - Violin, J. Vaidyanathan - Mridangam, Alathur T.Rajaganesh - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Abishek Raghuram - Vocal, Vittal Ramamurthy - Violin, R.Sankaranarayanan - Mridangam

Dec. 22, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Geetha Nivedhana Trust
9.00 a.m. - K. Gayathri - Vocal, Nishanth Chandran - Violin, Kallidaikuruchi Sivakumar - Mridangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Grahabhedam by By Suguna Purushothaman
2.00 p.m. - Sunil R.Gargyan - Vocal, K.J. Dileep - Violin, Venkat Ramakrishnan - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - Sudheer Warrier - Vocal, Mysore C.N.Srinivasamurthy - Violin, Sriram Nagarajan - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Dr.M. Narmadha - Violin Solo, Peravalli  Jayabhaskar - Mridangam, Pudukottai N.Ramachandran - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. - Papanasam  Ashok Ramani - Vocal, Mysore M. Manjunath - Violin, Srimushnam V.Raja Rao - Miudangam, Ciombatore V. Mohanram - Ghatam

Dec. 23, 2013

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music - Akshayam Music Group
9.00 a.m. - Swarna Rethas - Vocal, M.Vijay - Violin, Manakkal R.Sriram - Mridangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on compositions of Tadepally Venkata Subrahmanya Sastry Garu by  Dr.Tadepally Lokanadha Sarma
2.00 p.m. - Preethy Narayanaswamy - Veena, Thirumarugal Dineshkumar - Violin, Ammangudi S.Ramanarayanan - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - J.B.Sruthisagar - Flute, Karaikkal S.Venkatasubramaniam - Violin, M.S. Venkatasubramaniam - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Mysore Manjunath & Mysore M.Nagaraj -Violin Duet, K.V.Prasad - Mridangam, Vaikom Gopalakrishnan - Ghatam      
7.00 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan - Vocal, Usha Rajagopalan - Violin, Umayalpuram Mali-  Mridangam

Dec. 24, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music - Swara Bhushani group
9.00 a.m. - Rithivik Raja - Vocal, R.Raghul - Violin, Sridhar K Chari - Mridangam        
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Meera Bhajans- a study by Dr.Alamelu Ramakrishnan
2.00 p.m. - Karthika Anaga - Vocal, B.Sudha - Violin, Suriya Ravi Ganesh - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath - Vocal, Trivandrum Sampath - Violin, Erode Nagaraj - Mridangam                      
4.30 p.m - S.Saketharaman - Vocal, Mysore M.Manjunath - Violin, Umayalpuram K Sivaraman - Mridangam
7.00 p.m. - Neyveli .R.Santhanagopalan - Vocal, V.V.Ravi - Violin, Srimushnam V.Raja Rao - Mridangam

Dec. 25, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Bhajan Ravi Group
9.00 a.m. - Dr.Saraswathy Viswanathan - Veena, Sridhar Chari - Mridangam, Ernakulam Ramakrishnan - Ghatam                            
10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Nature in Music. Mention of Planets, Rivers, Mountains, Elements, Flora and fauna in Carnatic music and Hindustani Music compositions.
Grand audio - visual lecture concert by Charumathi Ramachandran
6.30 p.m. - Dr.K J Yesudas - Vocal, Nagai  R.Muralidharan - Violin, Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam - Mruiangam, Tirupunithura S.Radhakrishnan - Ghatam

Dec. 26, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Sri Geetha Govinda Mandali
9.00 a.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan - Vocal, Arun Ramamurthy - Violin, S.J. Arjun Ganesh - Mridangam                  
10.30 - Lecture Demonstration on Musical heroes on the Drama Stage by T.K.S. Kalaivanan
2.00 p.m - Sirisruthi  Sharva - Vocal, Vilivakkam Raghuraman - Violin, Ajay Gopi - Mridangam           .
3.00 p.m. - Sampagodu Vighnaraja - Vocal, Trivandrum Sampath - Violin, Sai Giridhar K - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Salem Gayatri Venkatesan - Vocal, Suresh Babu - Violin, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar - Mridangam, Nanganallur Swaminathan - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. -  Bharadwaj Raman - Veena, Kalyani Shankar - Violin, Vijay B Natesan - Mridangam

Dec. 27, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Shreyas Group
9.00 a.m. - Vaishnavi Anand  - Vocal, S.P.Anandapadmanabha - Violin, Atlanta Sriram - Mridangam, Nerkunam Sankar - Kanjira
10.30 - Lecture Demonstration on Sangeetha ulagil rasamaana sambhavangaL by  Neyveli R.Santhanagopalan
2.00 p.m. - Sreyas Sridhar - Flute, N.S.Kamakshi - Violin, Thriucherai Kaushik Rajagopal - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - Malladi Nagalakshmi - Vocal, R. Kailasam - Violin, Madurai B Sundar - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers - Vocal, Embar S.Kannan - Violin, K V Prasad - Mridangam, K.V.Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - N.Vijay Siva - Vocal, R.K.Shriramkumar - Violin, J. Vaidyanathan - Mridangam, Alathur T.Rajaganesh - Kanjira

Dec. 28, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music Karnaranjani and Group
9.00 a.m. - Saralaya Sisters - Vocal, Pudukkottai R.Ambika Prasad - Violin, Kalakkad R.Srinivasan - Mridangam
10.30 a.m. - Lecture & Demonstration on Prahladha Bhakthi Vijayam of Thyagaraja by Dr.Premeela Gurumurthi
2.00 p.m - Guhan Venkataraman - Veena, Vignesh Venkataraman - Mridangam, Nanganallur S.Swaminathan - Ghatam    
3.00 p.m. - K.Subhiksha - Vocal, H.V.Raghuraman - Violin, Trivandrum N.Hariharan - Mridangam      
4.30 p.m. - Sikkil C.Gurucharan - Vocal, Mysore M.Nagaraj - Violin, Umayalpuram K .Sivaraman - Mridangam, B. Sundarkumar - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers - Vocal, Delhi P. Sundarrajan - Violin, Trivandrum V.Balaji -Mridangam

Dec. 29, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Kunnakudy School of Music
9.00 a.m. - R.Raghavendra - Vocal, M.VIJAY - Violin, Trichur K.M.S.Mani - Mridangam, N. Guruprasad - Ghatam
10.30 a.m. - Krishnamirdham : Lecture - Demonstration  by Srimushnam V.Raja Rao
2.00 p.m. - Deekshitha Venkatraman - Vocal, N.S.Kamakshi - Violin, Sanjay Subramanian - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - Balaji Rajaram & Vikaasa Ramdas - Mandolin (Duet), K.G.Rajesh - Violin, Uzhavur P.K.Babu - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy - Veena, Thirupathi M. Sudhakar - Mridangam, N.Rajaram - Ghatam
7.00 p.m. -  Nithyasri Mahadevan - Vocal, Mullaivasal Chandramouli - Violin, Pooongulam Subramaniam - Mridangam, Madaipakkam Murali - Ghatam

Dec. 30, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Shree Prakash Cultural heritage Research Centre
9.00 a.m. - Sushma Somasekar - Vocal, S.P.Anantha Padmanabha - Violin, Korattur S.Karthik Narayanan - Mridangam            
10.30 a.m. - Lecture - Demonstration onnThiruvasakathil Naatupura Koorugal by Dr.Ramakausalya, Vocal support by Smt.Madhuvanthi.
2.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Surya Teja - Vocal, Durai Srinivasan - Violin, K.Harish - Mridangam
3.00  p.m. - Kamala Deepthi - Vocal, Villivakkam S.Raghuraman - Violin, Thillaisthanam R.Suryanarayanan  - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Dr.S.Sowmya - Vocal, R.K.Sriramkumar - Violin, Manoj Siva - Mridangam, K V Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath - Saxophone, A.Kanyakumari - Violin, Guruvayur Dorai - Mridangam, Bangalore N.Amrit - Kanjira, Bangalore B.Rajashekar - Morsing

Dec. 31, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music Dr.Kamala Selvaraj & Party
9.00 a.m. - V.Deepika - Vocal, S.P.Anandapadmanabha - Violin, S.J.Arjun Ganesh - Mridangam
10.30 a.m - Indian Choral Music and its relevance today - Lecture & Demonstration by Dr.SudhaRaja.
2.00 p.m. - Madhav Iyengar - Vocal, H.V.Raghuraman - Violin, M.S. Venkatasubramaniam - Mridangam
3.00 p.m. - Adyar B.Muthukumar - Flute, Bombay V.Anand - Violin,  Guru Ragavendra - Mridangam
4.30 p.m. - Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam - Vocal, Mysore Srikanth - Violin, Erode Nagaraj - Mridangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
7.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - Vocal, Dr.R.Hemalatha - Violin, Neyveli Skandasubramaniam - Mridangam, K.S.Rangachary - Kanjira

Jan. 1, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Subashruthi headed by Dr.Mathangi Ramakrishnan
9.00 a.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan - Vocal, Thiruvarur N.Balam - Violin, Manikudi Chandrasekar - Mridangam, Ernakulam S.Ramakrishnan - Ghatam              
10.30 a.m.- Namasankeerthanam by Dr.R.Ganesh & Party (Dis. of Maharajapuram Santhanam).
6.15  p.m.- Bharathanatyam (solo) by Revathy Ramachandran
7.30 p.m. - Sahrdaya Foundation presents Gopala Ratnam. A group bharatanatyam presentation choreographed by Sheejith Krishna highlighting the colorful and varied forms of Krishna - the beloved jewel of the devotee.

Jan. 2, 2013
8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Sri Annamacharya Vamseekula Sankeerthana Seva Mandali-lead by Dr.T.V.Meenalochani
9.00 a.m. - Dr.Subhashini Parthasarathy - Vocal, A G A Gnanasundaram - Violin, Ganapathy Raman - Mridangam
10.30 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Kumbakonam Ananda Narayana Bhagavathar & Group
6.15 p.m.- SrekalaBharath presents  Bhakta  Meera  a solo Bharatanatyam feature.
7.30 p.m. - Dr. Lakshmi Ramaswamy – dance Theatre productionAalaavathu Eppadiyo

Jan. 3, 2013
8.30 a.m. -  Devotional  Music by Ganapriya School of Music
9.00 a.m. -  M.V.Narasimhachari - Vocal, Jayanthi Keshav - Violin, Thiruvidaimarudur S. Radhakrishnan - Mridangam
10.30 a.m. - Lec.Dem. on Sri Swathi Thirunal contribution to Karnatic Music by Dr.S.A.K.Durga.
6.15 p.m. - Sushama Ranganathan (Dis. of Nandini Ramani ) Solo Bharathanatyam
7.30 p.m. - Om Namasivaya thematic Bharatanatyam by Padmalaksshme Suresh and disciples.

Jan. 4, 2013
Bhararathnatyam -Talent Promotion Programme

3.00 p.m. - Amirtharvarshini Murali  (Dis.of UrmilaSatyanarayanan)
4.00 p.m. - Shraddha Nagaraj (Dis.of B.Banumati)
5.00 p.m. - Preethi Ramaprasad (Dis.of Prof. SudharaniRaghupathy)
6.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Narthaki Nataraj
7.30 p.m. Jyotirgamaya (Dance production inspired by Jonathan Livingston Seagull, a novel by Richard Bach) presented by students of Kala Darsana. Music - Dr.Rajkumar Bharati, Choreography - Jayanthi Subramaniam

Jan. 5, 2013
Bhararathnatyam  -Talent Promotion Programme

9.30 a.m. - Hamsika.M.(Dis.of Amutha Dhandapani)
10.30 a.m. - SumanaSanthanam( Dis. of SrekalaBharath)
11.30 a.m. - Malavika Saji (Dis. of  Shobana)
2.00 p.m. -  S.Varsha (Dis. of Sujatha Mohan)
3.00 p.m. -  Sukanya Kumar (Dis. of PriyadarshiniGovind)
4.00 p.m. -  Shruthipriya( Dis of J.Suryanarayanamurthy)
5.00 p.m. - Manaswini (Dis.of Revathi Ramachandran)
6 .05 p.m. - Prize distribution
7.30 p.m. - Sridevi Nrithyalaa presentsParam - the Ultimate: A thematic presentation. Choreography - Sheela Unnikrishnan.

No comments: