November 29, 2009

Kartik Fine Arts December Festival 2009

Kartik Fine Arts conducts its programmes at various venues in the city including a Tamil Isai festival at Anna Nagar.
Please double check the venues, before you plan your day.

The schedule:

Dec.1, 2009 - Tuesday
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 6.00 p.m.- Inauguration
  • 7.30 pm.- Krishna Leela Tharangini - Sri Rama Nataka Niketan of Secundrabad (Dance presenation)
Dec.2, 2009 - Wednesday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Ranjani Hebbar (Vocal), G. Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Erode Nagarajan (Mridangam), Nerkunam S. Manikandan (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.-Cuddalore Janani (Vocal), R. Sowmya (Violin), K. Parthasarathy (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m.- Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- Drama - 1000 Udhai Vangiya Apoorva Sigamani by S. VE. Shekhar
  • 6.45 p.m.- S. Sowmya (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam)
Dec.3, 2009 - Thursday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m. - Jayanthi Sridharan (Vocal), Mannarkudi Srinivasan (Violin), Mudhra Bhaskar (Mridangam), N. Narasimhan (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- R. Rajiv (Violin), R. Rajesh (Mridangam), Calcutta Kartik (Ghatam)
  • 2.00 p.m.- Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 4.30 p.m.- Violin Duet by A. Kanyakumari & Embar S. Kannan, Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
  • 6.45 p.m.- Dr. Ananda Shankar Jayant (Dance Ballet)
Dec.4, 2009 - Friday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Chinmaya Sisters (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Vidya Srinivasan (Vocal), S. Kamakshi (Violin), J. Arvind (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m.- K. Bharath Sundar (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 4.30 p.m.- Priya Sisters (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), Shree Sundarkumar (Ghatam)
  • 6.45 p.m.- Thiruppavai - Dance Ballet by Anitha Guha
Dec.5, 2009 - Saturday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.-Violin Duet by Akkarai Subhalakshmi & Akkarai Swarnalatha, Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- R. Shridhar (Vocal), G. Suresh Kumar (Violin), R. Ramkumar (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m.- Aiswarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), L. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Tanjore S. Balakrishnan (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
  • 6.45 p.m.- P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatam)
Dec.6, 2009 - Sunday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Sriram Parthasarathy (Vocal), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- N.J. Nandhini (Vocal), C.V. Krishnasubramaniam (Violin), Madurai B. Sundar (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Subiksha Rangarajan (Vocal), Akkarai S. Swarnalatha (Violin), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 4.30 p.m.- Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
  • 6.45 p.m.- Malladi Brothers (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
Dec.7, 2009 - Monday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Raghav Krishna (Vocal), S. Raghuram (Violin), Ammangudi S. Ramanarayanan (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Palghat A.M. Harinarayanan (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 4.30 p.m.- Gayathri Girish (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
  • 6.45 p.m.- Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Vellore G. Ramabhadran (Mridangam)
Dec.8, 2009 - Tuesday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal), Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), Konerirajapuram Varadarajan (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Vaishnavi Ananthanarayanan (Vocal), Bombay Anand (Violin), Nellai Srikrishnan (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - K. Dharini (Vocal), K.P. Nandini (Violin), Srivanchiam R. Sriram (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 4.30 p.m.- Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Anand Anantharaman (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
  • 6.45 p.m.- T.M. Krishna (Vocal), H.K. Venkatraman (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
Dec.9, 2009 - Wednesday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- C. Sukanya (Vocal), Jayanti Keshav (Violin), H.R.J. Bhuvaraghavan (Mridangam)
  • 12.15 p.m.- J.B. Srutisagar (Flute), R. Gokulakrishnan (Violin), Thirupoonthuruthi Viswanathan (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Amrutha Venkatesh (Vocal), Bombay Anand (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 4.30 p.m.- O.S. Arun (Vocal), Embar S. Kannan (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
  • 6.45 p.m.- T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharlu (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Shree Sundarkumar (Ghatam)
Dec.10, 2009 - Thursday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Ajay Numbudiri (Vocal), Ambika Prasad (Violin), Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Udupi Srikanth (Ghatam)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Hyderabad N. Subbulakshmi (Vocal), S.K. Raghavasimha (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Savita Sreeram (Vocal), Mysore Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Uzhavoor K.Babu (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 6.30 p.m.- K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), S.R. Mahadeva Sarma (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
Dec.11, 2009 - Friday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- M. Kuldeep Pai (Vocal), T. Hemamalini (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam), Udupi Srikanth (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- G. Madhavan (Vocal), V. Sureshbabu (Violin), Paiyur Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - K. Satyanarayanan (Keyboard), Akkarai S. Swarnalatha (Violin), Manakkal Sriram (Mridangam)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 4.30 p.m.- Visakha Hari (Harikatha)
  • 6.45 p.m.- Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), R. Raman (Morsing)
Dec.12, 2009 - Saturday
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Shankar Ramani (Vocal), R. Satish Kumar (Violin), Thirukokarnam Krishnamoorthy (Mridangam), K.V.R.S. Mani (Kanjira)
At Narada Gana Sabha - Sadguru Gnanananda Hall
  • 10.30 a.m.- Chocolate Krishna - Drama by Crazy Mohan
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall
  • 12.15 p.m.- K.P. Nandini (Vocal), Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), B. Srivatsan (Mridangam)
  • 4.00 p.m. - G. Ravikiran (Vocal), S.P. Anantha Padmanabha (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
Dec.13, 2009 - Sunday
At Kamaraj Memorial Hall, Anna Salai.
  • 6.30 p.m.- Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), T.V. Vasan (Ghatam)
Dec.14, 2009 - Monday
At Kamaraj Memorial Hall, Anna Salai.
  • 6.30 p.m.- Light Music by Lakshman Sruthi
Dec.15, 2009 - Tuesday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Serugudi Sisters - Rema & Geetha (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Kumbakonam K. Ramakrishnan (Mridangam), C.S. Venkataraman (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Radhika Muthukrishnan (Vocal), Dineshkumar (Violin), S. Harishkumar (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Sriram Kannan (Vocal), V. Sureshbabu (Violin), Paiyur Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- Violin Duet by Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi, Thiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan (Vocal), S.D. Sridhar (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
Dec.16, 2009 - Wednesday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Varalakshmi Anandkumar (Vocal), Tiruvallur Parthasarathy (Violin), S. Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam), J. Ramadoss (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Jayashree Vaidhyanathan (Vocal), Kamalakiran (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Palayamkottai Guru Raghavendran (Mridangam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- R. Prasanna (Guitar), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Giridhar Uduppa (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Gurusmaranjali for Guru Adyar Lakshman - Roja Kannan's Group - Bharatanatyam
Dec.17, 2009 - Thursday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Amruta Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Melakaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Mala Balashankar (Veena), B. Saishankar (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Yamini Ramesh (Vocal), Neela Jayakumar (Violin), V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- S. Saketharaman (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Giridhar Uduppa (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Seerkazhi G. Sivachidambaram (Vocal) & Party
Dec.18, 2009 - Friday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Salem Gayathri Venkatesan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Uma Money (Vocal), Sri Vidhya R.S. Iyer (Violin), Trivandrum Hariharan (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - M.R. Subramaniam (Vocal), Ambika Prasad (Violin), M.R. Srikrishnan (Mridangam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- Nisha P. Rajagopal (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Kallidaikurichi S. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Sriram Gangadharan (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Pudukkottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)
Dec.19, 2009 - Saturday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Shankari Krishnan (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- Narayanan (Vocal), C.K. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), R. Raghunath (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Aditya Prakash (Vocal), Ganesh Kumar (Violin), Prasanna Karthikeyan (Mridangam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Priyadarshini Govind - Bharatanatyam
Dec.20, 2009 - Sunday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- S. Mahati (Vocal), Melakaveri K. Thiagarajan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- H. Rathnaprabha (Vocal), V. Raghul Srinivasan (Violin), Bairav Chandrasekar (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - Aparna Balaji (Vocal), S. Arunachala Karthik (Violin), Rajna Swaminathan (Mridangam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- O.S. Thyagarajan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Karaikudi Mani (Mridangam), N. Amrit (Kanjira)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Shobana - Bharatanatyam
Dec.21, 2009 - Monday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- D.B. Ashwin (Vocal), Nishant Chandran (Violin), Aswin Sridharan (Mridangam), G. Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
  • 12.15 p.m.- B. Bhargavi Ganesh (Vocal), Abhinav Ganesh (Violin), Abhinav Seetharaman (Mridangam)
  • 2.00 p.m. - S.R. Mytreyi (Vocal), Sri Vidhya R.S. Iyer (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
At Valliammal College for Women, Anna Nagar West
  • 4.30 p.m.- Charulatha Mani (Vocal), Bombay Anand (Violin), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)
  • 6.45 p.m.- N. Vijay Siva (Vocal), R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- Geetha Rajasekhar (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Carnatica Brothers (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)
Dec.22, 2009 - Tuesday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.-Violin Solo by Dr M. Narmada, Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Aruna Ranganathan (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 6.00 p.m.- Ambika Kameshwar (Dance Ballet)
  • 7.30 p.m.- Rajeswari Sainath - Bharatanatyam
Dec.23, 2009 - Wednesday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- Savita Narasimhan (Vocal), Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)
  • 7.00 p.m.- S.R. Veeraraghavan (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramanian (Violin), N. Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
6.00 p.m.- Priya Venkatraman - Bharatanatyam
7.30 p.m.- Malavika Sarukka - Bharatanatyam

Dec.24, 2009 - Thursday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- V. Shankaranarayanan (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), V.R. Jayakumar (Mridangam), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)
  • 7.00 p.m.- Dr. Subashini Parthasarathy (Vocal), A.G.A. Gnanasundaram (Violin), A.S. Ranganathan (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 6.00 p.m.- Sonal Mansingh (Odissi)
  • 7.30 p.m.- Urmila Sathyanarayana (Bharatanatyam)
Dec.25, 2009 - Friday
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan - Main Hall
  • 10.00 a.m.- Dr. N. Ramani & R. Thiagarajan (Flute), Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin), Chidambaram S. Balashankar (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)
  • 6.00 p.m.- Lavanya Ananth (Bharatanatyam)
  • 7.30 p.m.- Rama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)
At Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Mini Hall
  • 5.00 p.m.- Madurai R. Sundar (Vocal), Madurai Balasubramaniam (Violin), Tanjore S. Subramanian (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)
  • 7.00 p.m.- T.V. Ramprasad (Vocal), Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli (Violin), Prapancham Ravindran (Mridangam), N. Rajaraman (Ghatam)

No comments: