November 16, 2009

Nungambakkam Cultural Academy December Season Concerts 2009 -10

One of the longest annual festivals is hosted by the Nungambakkam Cultural Academy every year.
The venue is Rama Rao Kala Mantap (A/C Auditorium), 111, Habbibullah Road, T.Nagar, Chennai 600 017. Contact Phone No: 6452 9913

* Please note that a few concerts are yet to be announced and in some cases the accompaniments are yet to be announced. Please check back. We keep updating as and when we know more details.

Dec. 4, 2009 - Friday
  • 4.30 p.m.- Mangala Isai - Namagiripettai Murugan - A.Manikandan - spl.thavil
  • 5.30 p.m.- Inauguration and awards presentation
  • 7.15 p.m.- Janani Jagath Karani - Dance drama by Sheela Unnikrishnan's disciples
Dec. 5, 2009 - Saturday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Kalyanapuram Veeraraghavan - Harikatha
  • 11.15 a.m.- Athma Visaranai - Mali's Drama
  • 1.30 p.m.- T.C.A. Sangeetha - Veena, Jayamangala Krishnamani - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m. - Niranjana Srinivasan - Vocal, M. Vijay - Violin, Guru Raghavendra - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- N. Ravikiran - Chitraveena, Emani Lalitha Krishnan - support, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi - Violin, Arun Prakash - Mridangam, Guruprasad - Ghatam, B.S.Purushotham - Kanjira
  • 7.00 p.m.- O.S.Thiagarajan - Vocal, Delhi Sunderrajan - Violin, Umayalpuram Sivaraman - Mridangam, T.V.Vasan - Ghatam
Dec. 6, 2009 - Sunday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Seetha Narayanan - Vocal, Neela Jayakumar - Violin, V.R. Jayakumar - Mridangam, Ernakulam Ramakrishnan - Ghatam
  • 11.15 a.m.- Padmavyugam - Drama By Karur Rangarajan
  • 1.30 p.m.- R.Kashyap Mahesh - Vocal, Villivakkam S. Raghuram - Violin, Manikudy Chandrsekar - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Rahul Narayanan - Vocal, Villivakkam S.Raghuram - Violin, Manikudy Chandrasekar - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Parur M.S. Anantharaman, M.A. Sundaresan, M.A.Krishnaswamy and M.S. Ananthakrishnan - Violin quartet, Thanjavur Kumar - Mridangam, Pudukkottai Ramachandran - Ghatam
  • 7.00 p.m.- S. Sowmya - Vocal, Embar Kannan - Violin, Neyveli Narayanan - Mridangam
Dec. 7, 2009 - Monday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Master Abhishesk -Keyboard, K.Parthasarathy - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- G.Madhavan - Vocal, Sudha R.S. Iyer - Violin, Vijay B.Natesan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Maharajapuram Srinivasan - Vocal, Mullaivasal Chandramouli - Violin, R. Ramesh - Mridangam, Srirangam Kannan - Morsing
  • 7.00 p.m.- Deepa Mahadevan (Disciple of Madurai Muralidharan) - Bharathanatyam
Dec.8, 2009 - Tuesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Radhika - Vocal, Villivakkam S. Raghuram - Violin, Manikudy Chandrasekar - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Gayathri Sankaran - Vocal, Meera Sivaramakrishnan - Violin, Ramiah Vittal -Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- S.P. Ramh - Vocal, Pakala Ramadas - Violin, Thanjavur Subramaniam - Mridangam, KVRS Mani - Kanjira
  • 7.00 p.m.- Divya Kasturi - Bharatanatyam
Dec.9, 2009 - Wednesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Athira Krishna - Violin, Thirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Sharanya Krishnan - Vocal, Sudha R.S.Iyer - Violin, Jayamangala Krishnamani -Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- B. Kannan - Veena, Bombay Anand - Violin, Karaikudi Mohanram - Mridangam, G.Ravichandran - Ghatam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Sikkil Gurucharan - Vocal, Delhi Sunderrajan - Violin, K.V. Prasad - Mridangam, H.Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
Dec.10, 2009 - Thursday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Jayamangala Krishnamani - Vocal, Rahul - Violin, M.R. Srikrishnan - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- K. Subhiksha - Vocal, M. Vijay - Violin, N.C. Bharadwaj - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sangeetha Sivakumar - Vocal, Usha Rajagopal - Violin, Melakaveri Balaji - Mridangam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Neyveli Santhanagopalan - Vocal, V.V. Ravi - Violin, Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam - Mridangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira
Dec.11, 2009 - Friday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Iyer Sisters - Sudha R.S.Iyer, Srividhya R.S.Iyer - Vocal, M. Vijay - Violin, Thlaignyar Harishkumar - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Duddu Radhika - Vocal, Trichy Govindarajan - Violin, Jayamangala Krishnamani - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Geetha Raja and Sandhya Kathavate - Jugalbandhi Vocal, Usha Rajagopal - Violin, Mannarkoil Balaji - Mridangam, Satish Raghunathan - Harmonium, D. Chandrajit - Tabla
  • 7.00 p.m.- Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal, Padma Sankar - Violin, Neyveli Skandasubramanian - mridangam, Ernakulam Ramakrishnan - Ghatam
Dec. 12, 2009 - Saturday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Mambalam Sisters Chitra and Vijayalakshmi - Vocal, R. Hemalatha - Violin, Nellai Balaji - Mridangam, K.S. Rangachari - Kanjira
  • 11.15 a.m.- Petror Dinam - Drama by Kovai Padhu
  • 1.30 p.m.- J.B. Keerthana - Vocal, M. Vijay - Violin, N.C.Bharadwaj - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Srisha and Sriusha - Mandolin, K.S.Ramanan - Violin, G.Ravichandran - Ghatam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Gayathri Girish - Vocal, Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan - Violin, Shertalai Ananthakrishnan - Mridangam, Papanasam Sethuraman - Kanjira
  • 7.00 p.m.- Sanjay Subrahmanyan - Vocal, Mysore Srikanth - Violin, Srimushnam Rajarao - Mridangam, Udupi Sridhar - Ghatam
Dec.13, 2009 - Sunday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Udayalur Kalyanaraman - Naamasankeerthanam
  • 11.15 a.m.- Subhasya Seekram Drama by Koothapiran
  • 2.45 p.m.- Salem Gayathri Venkatesan - Vocal, Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Violin, Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar - Mridangam, Nerkunam Sankar - Kanjira
  • 4.30 p.m.- N.C. Soundaravalli - Vocal, V.L. Kumar - Violin, Melakaveri Balaji - Mridangam, G.Ravichandran - Ghatam
  • 7.00 p.m.- K.J. Yesudas - Vocal, Mahadeva Sarma - Violin, Tiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam- Mridangam, Tirupunithura Radhakrishnan - Ghatam
Dec.14, 2009 - Monday
  • 1.30 p.m. - Paiyur Thirukumaran - Flute, Villivakkam Raghuram - violin, K.Parthasarathy - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Uma Subramaniam - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - violin, Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- U.P. Raju and Nagamani - Mandolin, Tiruvallikeni K. Sekar - Tavil, N. Rajaram - Ghatam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Shylaja Ramji - Bharatanatyam
Dec.15, 2009 - Tuesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Subha Sruthi - Devotional Music by Dr. Mathangi Ramakrishnan and group
  • 2.45 p.m. - Mangalam Sankar - Vocal, Akkarai Swarnalatha - Violin, T.R. Sundaresan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Bombay Sisters - C.Saroja and C.Lalitha - Vocal, Mysore srikanth - Violin, Madipakkam Suresh - Mridangam, H. Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
  • 7.00 p.m.- T.V. Sankaranarayanan - Vocal, Delhi Sunderrajan - Violin, Guruvayur Dorai - Mridangam, H. Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
Dec.16,2009 - Wednesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- A.R. Swarnalakshmi - Vocal, Sudha R.S.Iyer - Violin, S.Sathyanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Savitha Sriram - Vocal, Bombay Anand - Violin, Kumbakonam Swaminathan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- G.Ramanathan - Saxophone, Karaikal Venkatasubramanian - Violin, A.Padmanabhan - Mridangam, N. Sundar - Morsing
  • 7.00 p.m.- Aruna Sairam - Vocal,
Dec.17,2009 - Thursday
  • 1.30 p.m.- R.Nithya & R.Vidya - Vocal, K.J. Dileep - Violin, R.Lavanya - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Uma B.Money - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, Kumaravellore V. Rajamani - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Vadhya Tarangini - ensemble : Allam Durgaprasad - Athichitraveena, Mudhra Bhaskar - Mridangam, V.L.Kumar - Electric Violin, Tiruvarur Swaminathan - Flute, Pudukkottai Ramachandran - Ghatam, N. Sundar - Tabla
  • 7.00 p.m.- Malladi Brothers - Vocal, M.A.Sundaresan - Violin, K.V.Prasad - Midangam, S.Karthick - Ghatam
Dec.18, 2009 - Friday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Kallidaikurichi S. Venkatesan - Sundaraveenai,
  • 2.45 p.m.- Karthika and Keerthana - Vocal, M.S. Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Trivandrum Rajagopal - Mridangam, Chandrasekara Sarma - Mridangam
  • 4.15 p.m.- Vidya Murthi (Disciple of Sasirekha Rammohan) - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.30 p.m.- Mala Ramadorai - Hindustani Vocal
Dec.19, 2009 - Saturday
  • 9.oo a.m.- Anayampatti Ganesan - Jalatharangam, Anayampatti Venkateswaran - Violin, Madirimangalam Swaminathan - Mridangam, Srirangam kannan - Morsing
  • 11.15 a.m.- Comedy kalyanam - Drama by Mappillai Ganesh and MRK
  • 1.30 p.m.- Gayathri Mahesh - Vocal, Laxmi Nagasubramanian - Violin, S. Sathyanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Maharajapuram Ganesh - Vocal, H.V. Raghuram - Violin, Tanjore Kumar - Mridangam, Srirangam Kannan - Morsing
  • 4.30 p.m.-N. Ramani, R.Theagarajan, R.Atulkumar - Flute, S.D. Sridhar - Violin, Trichur Narendran - Mridangam, H.Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Rukmini Kalyanam - Dance drama by Kalakshetra troupe
Dec.20, 2009 - Sunday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Annai Abhirami - Harikatha by Gowri Rajagopal
  • 11.15 a.m.- Ah Ah Aha - Drama by Kathadi Ramamurthy
  • 1.30 p.m.- Bhooma Kasturi - Vocal, Gokul - Violin, K. Parthasarathy - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.-Meera Sivaramakrishnan and Kaushik Sivaramakrishnan - Violin, Vijay B Natesan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sriram Parasuram and Anoorada Sriram - Jugalbandhi
  • 7.00 p.m.- Revathi Ramachandran - Bharatanatyam
Dec.21, 2009 - Monday
  • 1.30 p.m.- K.J. Dileep - Violin, Sumesh Narayanan - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- V.Deepika - Vocal, U.N. Niranjan - Violin, Venkatasubramaniam - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- To be announced
  • 5.45 p.m.- Alpana Nayak - Odissi
  • 7.00 p.m.- T.N. Seshagopalan - Veena, Guruvayur Dorai - Mridangam, H. Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
Dec.22,2009 - Tuesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Srividya Sriram - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuraman - Violin, Manikudy Chandrasekar - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Neyvel Ramalakshmi - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuraman - Violin, Thillaishanam Suryanarayanan
  • 4.30 p.m.- Maharajapuram Ramachandran - Vocal, Nagai Muralidharan - Violin, Neyveli Narayanan - Mridangam, H. Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Drama by S.Ve.Shekher
Dec.23, 2009 - Wednesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- V.K. Raman - Flute, Arun Ramamurthi -Violin, Trichy G. Arvindh - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Bhagyalakshmi Chandrasekaran - Veena, Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Hyderabad Brothers Seshachary & Raghavachary - Vocal, Akkarai Subbulakshmi -Violin, Srimushnam Rajarao - Mridangam, T.V.Vasan - Ghatam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala & disciples - Bharatanatyam
Dec.24, 2009 - Thursday
  • 1.30 p.m.- R.Swathi - Vocal, Laxmi Nagasubramanian - Violin, S. Sathyanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Yamini Ramesh - Vocal, Srividya R.S.Iyer - Violin, Manikudy Chandrasekar - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Aswini Viswanathan (Disciple of Jayanthi Subramaniam)- Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- Shobana ramesh - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Siva Swaroopa Thandava Lahari Dance ballet by Krishnakumari Narendran's disciples
Dec.25, 2009 - Friday
  • 9.00 a.m.- R.Suryaprakash - Vocal, Mullaivasal Chandramouli - Violin, Thanjavur Murugaboopathy - Mridangam
  • 11.15 p.m.- Kaadal Chadugudu - Drama by Radhu
  • 1.30 p.m.- Bhargavi Ganesh - Vocal, Abhinav Ganesh - Violin, Naveen Basavanahalli - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Radhika Muthukrishnan - Vocal, Arun Ramamurthy - Violin, Manikudy Chandrasekaran - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sirkazhi Sivachidambaram - Vocal
  • 7.00 p.m.- Dronar - Mythological drama of R.S. Manohar
Dec.26, 2009 - Saturday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Sriram Gangadharan - Vocal, K.J. Dileep - Violin, Madipakkam Suresh - Mridangam, N.Sundar - Ghatam
  • 11.15 a.m.- Samooga Vilangigal - Drama by 'Anna University' Sivakumar
  • 1.30 p.m.- Shreya Devanath - Violin, S.R.Anantharaman - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Vijayanagaram D.Vardhini - Vocal, Neela Jayakumar - Violin, V.R.Jayakumar - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sneha Sathyanarayanan (Disciple of Srekala Bharath) - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- Shilpa Darshankumar (Disciple of Revathi Ramachandran) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Sastriyamum Cinemavum - Ramjhi's Isai Mazhalai programme
Dec.27, 2009 - Sunday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Rajini Hariharan - Vocal, Anayampatti Venkatasubramanian - Violin, Tiruvidaimarudur Sankaran - Mridangam, G.Ravichandran - Ghatam
  • 11.15 p.m.- Vangivanda Varam - Drama by Radhu
  • 1.30 p.m.- V.Srichitra - Vocal, Laxmi Nagasubramanian - Violin, S.Sathyanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- S.R. Maruthi Prasad - Vocal, R.Kailasam - Violin, P.K.Babu - Mridangam
  • 4.30mp.m.- T.N. Seshagopalan - Vocal, S.D. Sridhar - Violin, Trichur Narendran - Mridangam
  • 7.00 p.m.- IPL Kudumbal - Drama by T.V. Varadarajan
Dec.28, 2009 - Monday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Mahathi - Keyboard, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, Manikudy Chandrasekaran - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Dr. Sankar mahadevan - Vocal, R. Kailasam - Violin, Aparaajit Sriram - Mridangam, Subhang Srinivasan - Ghatam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Chandrika Shrinivas (Australia) - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- Nithya Nagarajan (Discipe of Krishnakumari Narendran) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Srekala Bharat - Bharatanatyam
Dec.29, 2009 - Tuesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Trichy V.Pradeepkumar - Vocal, Shankar Rajan - Violin, S.R. Anantharaman - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Sangeetha Ramprasad - Vocal, Sudha R.S.Iyer - Violin, Ramiah Vittal - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m. - To be announced
  • 5.45 p.m.- Padmalaksshme Suresh - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Bhargavi Gopalan - Bharatanatyam
Dec.30, 2009 - Wednesday
  • 10.00 a.m.- Prahalada Charithram - Melattur Bhagavatha Mela Nattiya Vidya Sangam
  • 1.30 p.m.- Vishal - Vocal, K.J.Dileep - Violin, Maikudy Chandrasekar - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Nirmala Vaidyanathan - Vocal, C.K. Vijayaraghavan - Violin, Thanjavur Padma - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Priya Sisters Haripriya and Shanmukhapriya - Vocal, M.A.Krishnaswamy - Violin,
  • Neyveli Sandasubramanian - Mridangam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam, Vinith, Dr. Gayathri and students of Nrithyodaya - Bharatanatyam
Dec.31, 2009 - Thursday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Anahita - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, Trichy Aravindh - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Bhagyalakshmi Suresh - Vocal, Neela Jayakumar - Violin, V.R.Jayakumar - Mridangam
  • 4.15 p.m.- Deepthi Ravichandran - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.30 p.m.- Shruthi Shoby - Bharatanatyam
  • 6.45 p.m.- Apoorva Ramani - Bharatanatyam
  • 8.00 p.m.- Ramya Ishwarya Ramesh - Bharatanatyam
Jan.1, 2010 - Friday
  • 9.30 a.m.- H.Ramakrishnan and party - Bhajan
  • 11.15 a.m.- Oor Vambu - Drama by Marina
  • 1.30 p.m.-Krithika Natarajan - Vocal, Shankar Rajan - Violin, S.R.Anantharaman - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Jayashree Jarayamakrishnan - Vocal, Srividhya R.S.Iyer - Violin, P.K.Babu - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Meghna Chakraborty (Disciple of Vishal Ramani) - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- Award Function
  • 7.15 p.m.- Chocolate Krishna - Drama by Crazy Mohan
Jan.2, 2010 - Saturday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Lakshmi Rangarajan - Vocal, R. Hemalatha - Violin, B.Ganapathiraman - Mridangam
  • 11.15 a.m.- Melakartha Ragangal - Drama
  • 1.30 p.m.- Ramakrishnamurthy - Vocal, M.S.Ananthakrishnan - Violin, K.S.Ramana - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Nadhamuni Gayathri - Vocal, Shankar Rajan - Violin, Tiruvidaimarudur Sankaran - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- B.Divya Varshini (Disciple of Palghat Chandrasekar) - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- Sharanya Sampath (Disciple of Sujatha Mohan) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Ranjani & Gayathri - Vocal, B.U.Ganesh Prasad - Violin, Skanda Subramanian - Mridangam, Sree Sundarkumar - Kanjira
Jan. 3, 2009 - Sunday
  • 9.30 a.m- Kalyanapuram Aravamudachariar - Harikatha - Thyagaraja Ramayanam
  • 11.15 a.m.- Mugam Mugavrigal - Drama by Agusto
  • 1.30 p.m.- Shankari Moorthy Baila - Vocal, K.J.Dileep - Violin, S. Raghunandan - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- S.Lakshmanan - Vocal, Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Violin, Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sowbarnika (Disciple of Suma Mani) - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- Manasvini Ramachandran (Disciple of Revathi Ramachandran) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Sudha Ragunathan - Vocal,
Jan.4, 2009 - Monday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Vijayalakshmi Ramakrishnan - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, Jayamangala Krishnamani - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Srirangam S. Prasanna Venkatesh - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sumita Menon (Discipleof Shylaja) - Kuchipudi
  • 5.45 p.m.- K.Lakshmi (Disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- P. Unnikrishnan - Vocal, Pakala Ramadas - Violin, E.M. Subramaniam - Ghatam
Jan. 5,2010 - Tuesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- N.A.Aruna - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, V.Gowrishankar - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Kasaravalli Sisters Roopa & Deepa - Vocal, Arun Ramamurthy - Violin, P.K.Babu - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- To be announced
  • 5.45 p.m.- Shefali (Disciple of Anitha Guha) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Satheeban Ilankumaran, Bevan Ilankumaran, Rukshika Ilankumarn - Bharatanatyam
Jan. 6, 2010 - Wednesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- Shruthi Subramaniam - Vocal, K.J. Dileep - Violin, K. Parthasarathy - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Shyam Prakash - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram -p Violin, Thillaisthanam Sathyanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m,- Pavithra Chandrasekar (Disciple of Srekala Bharat) - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- Manasa Harini (Disciple of Srekala Bharat) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Sailaja - Kuchipudi
Jan.7, 2010 - Thursday
  • 1.3o p.m.- RaginiSri - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, V.Gowrisankar - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- S. Malavika - Vocal, Akkarai Swarnalatha - Violin, Srivanchiyam Sriram - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sarojini Sundaresan - Vocal, Meera Sivaramakrishnan - Violin, Manakkal Sriram - Mridangam
  • 6.00 p.m.- Kalpana Raghuram (Holland)-Bharatanatyam
  • 7.15 p.m.- S. Raja Darshini (Disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan) - Bharatanatyam
Jan.8, 2010 - Friday
  • 1.30 p.m.- S.J.Jananiy - Vocal, Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian - Violin, Tiruvidaimarudur Sankaran - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- M.V. Kamala Ramani - Vocal, Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Violin, Tanjore Padma - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sweta Ravishankar - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- M.Vidya Muthulakshmi (Disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Shrvarsha (Disciple of Sheela Unnikrishnan) - Bharatanatyam
Jan.9,2010 - Saturday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Kousalya Sivakumar - Isai Perurai
  • 11.15 p.m.- Sooryodayam Drama by Gurukulam
  • 1.30 p.m.- Vanaja Sundararajan & party - Devotional music
  • 2.45 p.m.- Vishnupriya and Padma Malella - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, S. Sathyanarayanan - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Shruthi Laya - Music ensemble led by Paiyur Gopalakrishnan
  • 5.45 p.m.- Malavika Ragunathan - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Narasimhar - Drama by Balasundaram
Jan.10, 2010 - Sunday
  • 9.00 a.m.- Chinmaya Sisters Uma and Radhika - Vocal, Melakaveri Thyagarajan - Violin, Nellai Balaji - Mridangam, Nanganallur Swaminathan - Ghatam
  • 11.15 a.m.- Vin Veli Kaadali - Drama by Rail Priya
  • 1.30 p.m.- Madhumitha - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, Trichy G.Arvindh - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Sriranjani Santhanagopalan - Akkarai Swarnalatha - Violin, N.C.Bharadwaj - Mridangam
  • 4.30 pm.- Vipanchi droup - Dance Ballet
  • 5.45 p.m.- Laxmipriya (Disciple of Parvati Ravi Ghantasala) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Vietnam Veedu - Drama by Y.Gee. Mahendra
Jan.11,2010 - Monday
  • 1.30 p.m.-Madurai S.Suchitra - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, V.Gowrishankar - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan - Vocal,
  • 4.30 p.m.- K.R.Rekha - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- Niveditha, Upasana, Sunitha (Disciples of Anitha Guha) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Nithyasree Mahadevan - Vocal,
Jan.12, 2010 - Tuesday
  • 1.30 p.m.- G.Abhilash - Vocal, Villivakkam Raghuram - Violin, Jayamangala Krishnamani - Mridangam
  • 2.45 p.m.- B.V. Ganesh - Vocal, Kovai Chandran - Violin, Mannargudi Sreyas - Mridangam
  • 4.30 p.m.- Sripadma Ganapathy (Disciple of Lalitha Ganapathi) - Bharatanatyam
  • 5.45 p.m.- V.Shewatha Aishwarya (Disciple of Anitha Guha) - Bharatanatyam
  • 7.00 p.m.- Students of Kalapradarshini of Parvati Ravi Ghantasala - Bharatanatyam

No comments: