November 21, 2009

Sri Krishna Gana sabha December Concerts - 2009

The Art and Dance festival at Sri Krishna Gana Sabha has a few unique features.
Apart from the music and dance recitals, Harinama Sankeerthanam is held from Day one of the festival till Jan.1. Everyday at 7 a.m.

Natya Kala Conference, a six day academic and demonstrative sessions is a part of the art festival.
This will be from Dec.26 to 31, 2009

Following the month long events is Pongal Nadaswara Isai Vizha with two exclusive Nadaswaram concerts in the evenings from Jan.13 to 17,2010

Venue ; Nalli Gana Vihar, Maharajapuram Santhanam Salai (Griffith Road), T.Nagar, Chennai - 17

The schedule of concerts is here:


Date

Time

Artistes

Accompaniments

Dec.12, 2009

Saturday

4.00 p.m

Mangala Isai - Nadaswaram



6.00 p.m.

Inauguration



7.30 p.m.

Shallu Jindal (Dance) - Bharatanatyam


Dec.13, 2009

Sunday

7.00 a.m.

Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m.

Mala Ramadurai - Vocal

Hindustani & Carnatic Music

Padma Shankar –Violin, B. Ganapathiraman – Mridangam - Nerkunam Sankar - Kanjira


12.00 noon

Athira Krishna - Violin

Trivandrum R. Vaidyanathan - Mridangam, N. Rajaraman – Ghatam


4.30 p.m.

Aruna Sairam - Vocal



7.30 p.m

Gayathri Kannan & Mahathi – Bharatanatyam


Dec.14,2009

Monday

7.00 a.m.

Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m.

T. Rukmani (Violin)
Amritha Murali (Violin)

Vellore Ramabhadran – Mridangam, B.S. Purushotham – Kanjira


2.00 p.m

G. Madhavan (Vocal)

Usha Rajagopalan (Violin),T.R. Sundaresan (Mridangam),Alathur T. Rajaganesh (Kanjira)


4.30 p.m

P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal)

T.K.V. Ramanujacharlu (Violin), Kaaraikudi Mani (Mridangam), N. Govindarajan (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Chitra Visweswaran – Bharatanatyam


Dec.15, 2009

Tuesday

7.00 a.m

Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal)

V. Sanjeev (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), Sukkanya Ramgopal (Ghatam)


2.00 p.m.

Vadhya Tarangini - Ensemble

V.L. Kumar (Electric Violin), Allam Durga Prasad (Adichitra Veena)
Thiruvarur Swaminathan (Flute), Mudhra Bhaskar (Mridangam), N. Sundar (Tabla), Pudukkottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Maharajapuram S. Ramachandran (Vocal)

Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam),
Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Roja Kannan's Group – Bharatanatyam


Dec.16, 2009

Wednesday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

B. Kannan (Veena)

M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin),Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam),
T.V. Vasan (Ghatam)


2.00 p.m

Subiksha Rangarajan (Vocal)

Akkarai S. Swarnalatha (Violin), Tanjore S. Subramanian(Mridangam)
S. Sunil Kumar (Tabla)


4.30 p.m

U. Shrinivas (Mandolin)

H. K. Venkatraman (Violin), B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Shree Sundarkumar (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Shailaja – Bharatanatyam


Dec.17, 2009

Thursday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Dr M. Narmada (Violin)

Trivandrum R. Vaidyanathan, (Mridangam), Pudukkottai Ramachandran (Ghatam), R.V.P. Balachandran (Morsing)


2.00 p.m

Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal)

Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal)

M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), Bangalore N. Amrit (Kanjira)


7.30 p.m

Urmila Sathyanarayanan – Bharatanatyam


Dec.18, 2009

Friday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal)

Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)


2.00 p.m

Madurai R. Sundar (Vocal)

R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam),Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Bombay Jayashree (Vocal)

Embar S. Kannan (Violin), K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)


7.30 p.m

Gopika Varma – Mohiniattam


Dec.19, 2009

Saturday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Madhura Viswanathan – Bharatanatyam



11.00 a.m.

Konjum Salangai - Dance tribute to Kaviarasu Kannadasan – choreographed by Radhika Shurajit



2.00 p.m

Kunnakudy M. Balamuralikrishna (Vocal)

M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Giridhar Uduppa (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Hyderabad Brothers - D. Raghavachari and D. Seshachari (Vocal)

Sriram Parasuram (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), T.V. Vasan (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Malavika Sarukkai - Bharatanatyam


Dec.20, 2009

Sunday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

S. Shashank (Flute)

B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Anand (Ghatam)


12.00 noon

Shreya Devnath (Violin)

Vellore G. Ramabhadran (Mirdangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)


2.00 p.m

Mahadevan Shankar (Vocal)

Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Thiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Malladi Brothers (Vocal)

M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)


7.30 p.m

V.P. Dhananjayan and Shantha Dhananjayan - Bharatanatyam


Dec.21, 2009

Monday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal)

M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)


2.00 p.m

S. Saketharaman (Vocal)

Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Mannargudi A. Easwaran (Mridangam),
T.V. Vasan (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Priya Sisters (Vocal)

B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Rajeswari Sainath & Troupe – Bharatanatyam


Dec.22, Tuesday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

O.S. Thyagarajan (Vocal)

V.V. Ravi (Violin), Bangalore V. Praveen (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)


2.00 p.m

Sowmya Sudarshan (Vocal)

Akkarai S. Swarnalatha (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)


4.30 p.m

Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Vocal)

Padma Shankar (Violin), J. Vaidhyanathan (Mridangam)


7.30 p.m

Shobana – Bharatanatyam


Dec.23, 2009

Wednesday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Visakha Hari (Harikatha) Srinivasa Vaibhavam



2.00 p.m

Sumitra Nitin (Vocal)

Charulatha Ramanujam (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), D. Venkata Subramaniam (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin)

Haridwaramangalam A.K. Palanivel (Thavil), V. Suresh (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Priyadarshini Govind – Bharatanatyam


Dec.24, 2009

Thursday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Visakha Hari (Harikatha) – Padmavathy Kalyanam



2.00 p.m

V.K. Raman (Flute)

Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam), N. Guru Prasad (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Jayanthi Kumaresh (Veena)
Ronu Mjumdhar (Flute)
Jugalbandhi

Arjun Kumar (Mridangam), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla)


7.30 p.m

Dr. Ananda Shankar Jayant – Bharatanatyam


Dec.25, 2009

Friday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam



9.30 a.m

Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)

R.K. Shriramkumar (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), R. Raman (Morsing)


12 noon

Lavanya (Vocal)

Sudha R.S. Iyer (Violin), Hemanth (Mrdangam), N. Narasimhan (Kanjira)


2.00 p.m

Vittal Ramamurthy and Padma Shankar (Violin Duet)

Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal)

S. Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Narthaki Nataraj – Bharatanatyam


Dec.26, 2009

Saturday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Natya Kala Conference Inauguration



12 noon

Vishaal Sapuram (Chitraveena)

Parur M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Rishikesh Thirumalai (Mridangam), D. Venkata Subramaniam (Ghatam)


2.00 p.m

Saashwathi Prabu (Vocal)

S. Karthick (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), G. Harihara Sharma (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal)

T.K.V. Ramanujacharlu (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), V. Suresh (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Dr. Padma Subramanyam – Bharatanrithyam


Dec. 27, 2009

Sunday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Natya Kala Conference



12 noon

Savita Sreeram (Vocal)

Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Kanjira)


4.30 p.m

Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)

Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), N. Guru Prasad (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Manipuri Nata Sankeerthana – Sponsored by Sangeeth Nataka Academy


Dec.28, 2009

Monday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Natya Kala Conference



2.00 p.m

Aparna Balaji (Vocal)

Kalyani Shankar (Violin), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal)

M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Anand (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)


7.30 p.m

Peacock Blue - Concept Design by Gowri Ramnarayanan
Shhijith Krishna and
Anjana Anand – Dance, Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Vocal)


Dec. 29, 2009

Tuesday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Natya Kala Conference



2.00 p.m

Jayashri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal)

K.J. Dileep (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam),
Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)


4.30 p.m

S. Sowmya (Vocal)

T. Rukmani (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)


7.30 p.m

Kalakshetra – Sabari Moksham – dance Ballet


Dec. 30, 2009

Wednesday

9.30 a.m

Natya Kala Conference



2.00 p.m

Trichur Brothers - Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal)

S.R. Rajasree (Violin), Trichur R. Mohan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)


4.30 p.m

Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan (Vocal)

Mysore M. Nagaraj (Violin), Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Shree Sundarkumar (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Anita Ratnam – Neo Bharatam


Dec. 31, 2009

Thursday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Natya Kala Conference Valedictory



2.00 p.m

Nisha P. Rajagopal (Vocal)

V. Sanjeev (Violin), Trivandrum V. Balaji (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)


4.30 p.m

T.M. Krishna (Vocal)

Mysore M. Manjunath (Violin), T.K. Murthy (Mridangam), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam)


7.30 p.m

Vidhya Subramaniam – Bharatanatyam


Jan.1, 2010

Friday

7.00 a.m

Sengalipuram Brahmasri Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj & troupe (Namasankeerthanam)



9.30 a.m

Dr. N. Ramani and R. Thyagarajan (Flute duet)

Tanjore Ramadas (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)


12 noon

SriChitra N. Rajaraman – Vocal



2.00 p.m

Shankar Ramani (Vocal)

Kandadevi S. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)


4.30 p.m

Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena)

Thirupathi M. Sudhakar (Mridangam), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Vijayalakshmi Subramaniam (Vocal)

Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Melakaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Jan.2, 2010

Saturday

9.30 a.m

T.N. Krishnan & Viji Natarajan (Violin Duet)

Thiruvarur Bhaktavatsalam (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)


12 noon

Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal)

Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), N.C. Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)


2.00 p.m

Smitha Madhav (Vocal)

T. Hemamalini (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam)


4.30 p.m

R.K. Shrikantan (Vocal) and N. Ravikiran (Chitraveena)

Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)


7.30 p.m

Yamini Reddy – Kuchipudi


Jan.3, 2010

Sunday

9.30 a.m

‘Sapta Raga, Sapta Thaala Raagamaalika - Valmiki Ramayanam’ of Lalgudi G. Jayaraman presented by
Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin)



12 noon

Divya Hariharan (Vocal)

M. Vijay (Violin), Madurai B. Sundar (Mridangam), Sai Subramaniam (Kanjira)


2.00 p.m

B. Vijaygopal (Flute)

M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Tanjore Ramadas (Mridangam),
Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)


4.00 p.m

Unveiling of D.K. Pattammal's Portrait and Tributes



4.30 p.m

Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal)



7.30 p.m

Laya Mudhra - Musical Ensemble by Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam


Jan.4, 2010

Monday

6.15 p.m

Vaishnavi Sainath - Bharathanatyam & Odissi



7.30 p.m

Manjari Chandrasekar – Bharatanatyam


Jan. 5, 2010

Tuesday

6.15 p.m

Aishwarya Anand – Bharatanatyam



7.30 p.m

Kerala Kalamandalam presents "Arunachala Kavirayar's Ramanatakam"


Jan.6, 2010

Wednesday

6.15 p.m

Shilpa Viswanathan – Bharatanatyam



7.30 p.m

Paavai Nonbu thematic presentation by
Dr. Padma Subramanyam


Jan. 7, 2010

Thursday

6.15 p.m

Abhimanyu Lal & Vitha Lal (Dance)



7.30 p.m

Dominique Delorme (Dance)


Jan. 8, 2010

Friday

6.15 p.m

Smitha Madhav – Bharatanatyam



7.30 p.m

Illeana Citaristi (Dance)


Jan.9. 2010

Saturday

6.15 p.m

Sudharma Vaidyanathan – Bharatanatyam



7.30 p.m

Zakir Hussain "Ethiraja Vaibhavam" - Solo Dance Feature on 'Ramanujacharya'


Jan. 10, 2010

Sunday

6.15 p.m

Malavika Ragunathan – Bharatanatyam



7.30 p.m

Ranjana Gaur (Dance)


Jan. 11, 2010

Monday

6.15 p.m

Divya Kasturi - Bharathanatyam / Kathak



7.30 p.m

Dr. Alekhya Punjla (Dance)


Jan. 12,2010

Tuesday

6.15 p.m

Priya Venkatraman – Bharatanatyam



7.30 p.m

Navtej Johar - thematic presentation : Meenakshi memudham Dhehi


Jan. 13, 2010

Wednesday

5 00 p.m

Pongal Nagaswara Isai Vizha – Inauguration



6.30 p.m

Injikudi E.M. Subramanyam (Nadaswaram)

Mannargudi M.R. Vasudevan (Thavil), Nangoor Selvaganapathi (Thavil)

Jan. 14, 2010

Thursday

4.00 p.m

T.V.G. Ramanathan & Party (Saxophone)



6.30 p.m

Mannargudi Sankaranarayanan (Nadaswaram)

Vedaranyam V.G. Balasubramanian (Thavil), Kovilur K.G. Kalyanasundaram (Thavil)

Jan. 15, 2010

Friday

4.00 p.m

Thirumeignanam T.K.R. Ayyappan & T.K.R. meenakshisundaram (Nadaswaram)

Kongampattu Murugaiyyan (Thavil), Ammapettai Parthiban (Thavil)


6.30 p.m

Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone)

Praveen Gdkhinde (Flute), B. Harikumar (Mrdangam), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla)

Jan. 16, 2010

Saturday

4.00 p.m

Vyasarpadi Kothandaraman (Nadaswaram)

Thirukkadaiyur T.G. Babu (Thavil), Veliyambakkam V.M. Ganapathi (Thavil)


6.30 p.m

Mambalam M.K.S. Siva (Nadaswaram)

Thiruvalaputhur T.A. Kaliyamurthy (Thavil), Thanjavur T.G. Govindarajan (Thavil)

Jan. 17, 2010

Sunday

4.00 p.m

Sithukkadu Murgavel (Nadaswaram)

Thiruvallikeni K. Sekar (Thavil)


6.30 p.m

Thirupambaram Brothers - T.K.S. Swaminathan & T.K.S. meenakshisundaram (Nadaswaram)

Thirukarugavur Sivagurunathan (Thavil)

No comments: