November 09, 2011

The Indian Fine Arts Society

The 79th music festival of the Indian Fine Arts Society will be held from Dec. 17, 2011 to Jan. 4, 2012.

Former Chief Election Commissioner N. Gopalaswami will inaugurate the festival on Dec. 17, 2011 at 5 p.m.

The music concerts and dance recitals of the festival will be held at Balamandir German Hall, 17, Prakasam St., T. Nagar, Chennai - 17

The schedule of concerts:

Dec. 17, 2011 - Saturday

4.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai - G.K.Raghuraman with special thavil by Triplicane K. Sekar

5.30 p.m. - Inauguration and conferrment of the title Sangita Kala Sikhamani on Nedunuri Krishnamurthy and Natya Kala Sikhamani on Narasimhachari and Vasanthalakshmi Narasimhachari.

7.15 p.m. - Santosh G. Nair (Dis. of V. Ramamoorthy and Manjula Ramaswamy) - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 18, 2011 - Sunday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Kunnakudy School of Music and group

9.00 a.m. - Nisha P. Rajagopal - Vocal, Nishanth Chandran - Violin, B. Ganapathy Raman - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Isaiyum Bakthiyum by Dr.Sudha Seshayyan

3.00 p.m. - J.B.Sruthi Sagar - Flute, B. Anandakrishnan - Violin, Neyveli K. V. Ramkumar - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram S.Srinivasan - Vocal, M.A. Sundareswaran - Violin, Tanjore Kumar - Mrudangam, S.Venkataramanan - Kanjira

7.00 p.m. - Kunrakudi M. Balamuralikrishna - Vocal, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi - Violin, R.Ramesh - Mrudangam, Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam

Dec. 19, 2011 - Monday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Sree Prakash Cultural Heritage Research Centre

9.00 a.m. - Iyer Brothers - Veena, Kalakkad R. Srinivasan - Mrudangam, N. Narasimhan - Ghatam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Annamacharya Kritis by Dr. Nedunuri Krishnamurthy

3.00 p.m. - N. Harish - Vocal, Roopa Rajagopal - Violin, S.J. Arjun Ganesh - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - O.S.Thyagarajan - Vocal, Mullaivasal G. Chandramouli - Violin, Srimushnam V.Raja Rao - Mrudangam

7.00 p.m. - Lalgudi G J R Krishnan - Violin, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi - Mannargudi A. Easwaran - Mrudangam, B.S.Purushothaman - Kanjira

Dec. 20, 2011 - Tuesday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Smt.Kanthimathi Santhanam

9.00 a.m. - Gayathri Sankaran - Vocal, M. Balakrishnan - Violin, P.V. Kamaraju - Mrudangam, Ernakulam S.Ramakrishnan - Ghatam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Aanayyaa by Dr.Raama Kowsalya. Vocal support by Madhuvanthi Badri Rajagopal.

3.00 p.m. - Nadamuni Gayathri Bharat - Vocal, Chidambaram G. Badrinath - Violin, Madurai B. Sundar - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - S. Saketharaman - Vocal, M.A.Sundareswaran - Violin, Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman - Mrudangam, Dr. S. Karthick - Ghatam

7.00 p.m. - Nritya Samarpanam by Natyasankalpa - Urmila Sathyanarayanan and Students.

Dec. 21, 2011 - Wednesday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Karnaranjani Group

9.00 a.m. - N. Bhairavi and N. Malavi - Vocal, S.P. Anandapadmanabha - Violin, R. Sankaranarayanan - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Compositions of Papanasam Sivan, Neelakanta Sivan and Ramaswami Sivan by Suguna Purushothaman

3.00 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan - Vocal, S.P. Anandapadmanabha - Violin, H.S. Sudhindra - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - N.C.Soundaravalli - Vocal, B. Raghavendra Rao - Violin - J. Vaidyanathan - Murudangam, Pudukottai N. Ramachandran - Ghatam, R V P Balachandran - Morsing

7.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subramanyam - Vocal, Mysore V.Srikanth - Violin, Nanjil A.R. Arul - Mrudangam

Dec. 22, 2011 - Thursday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music Smt.Vasantha Rammohan and Group

9.00 a.m - Geetha Raja - Vocal, K.P.Nandini - Violin, kallidaikurichi Sivakumar Mrudangam - Papanasam Sethuram - Kanjira

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Lakshya and Lakshana in Dance by the Narasimhacharis

3.00 p.m. - V. Nagarajan - Vocal, Trivandrum S.R.Rajasree - Violin, Bangalore Raghunath - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari - Violin, M. Sanjeev - Violin Support, Patri Satishkumar - Mrudangam, Bangalore N. Amrit - Kanjira

7.00 p.m. - Abishek Raghuraman - Vocal, Akkarai Subhalakshmi - Violin, Patri Satishkumar - Mrudangam

Dec. 23, 2011 - Friday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music Srivarnisa Kalalaya and Group

9.00 a.m. - Seetha Narayanan - Vocal, Meera Sivaramakrishnan - Violin, Tanjore Kumar - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on A Bird’s Eye View”on the Philosophy message and preaching of Saint composers (a musical presentation) by Tiruvidaimarudhur S.Radhakrishnan

3.00 p.m. - Dr. Saraswathy Viswanathan - Veena, R. Hemanth - Mrudangam, Nanganallur S. Swaminathan - Ghatam

4.30 p.m. - Pantula Rama - Vocal, M S N Murthy - Violin, J. Vaidyanathan - Mrudangam, Madipakkam K. Murali - Ghatam

7.00 p.m. - M. Chandrasekaran - Violin, Tiruvidaimarudhur S.Radhakrishnan - Mrudangam, H. Sivaramakrishnan - Ghatam,

Dec. 24, 2011 - Saturday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music Gangamrutham group led by Smt.Gangamani

9.00 a.m. - Athira Krishna - Violin, Nellai Balaji - Mrudangam, S. Krishna - Ghatam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Philosophy of Dasa kootas its role in humanlife & Culture by Srimushnam V.Raja Rao

3.00 p.m. - Bombay Sriram - Vocal, B. Sudha - Violin, Atlanta Sriram - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers - Vocal, Mysore M.Nagaraj - Violin, Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman -Mrudangam, B. Shree Sundarkumar - Kanjira

7.00 p.m. - Sikkil Mala Chandrasekar - Flute, Dr.R.Hemalatha - Violin, Shertalai R. Anandakrishnan - Mrudangam, Pudukottai N.Ramachandran - Ghatam

Dec. 25, 2011 - Sunday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Bhajan Ravi Group

9.00 a.m. - Aparna Balaji - Vocal, Kovai S.Chandran - Violin, Sridhar Chari - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Handling of Major and Minor Ragas (Gana, Naya, Desika) for Alapana and Thanam by Charumathi Ramachandran

6.30 p.m. - Dr. K J Yesudoss - Vocal, Nagai R. Muralidharan - Violin, Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam- Mrudangam, Tripunithura S.Radhakrishnan - Ghatam

Dec. 26, 2011 - Monday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Students of Smt. Aparna Balaji (USA )

9.00 a.m. - Kuldeep M. Pai - Vocal, B. Anandakrishnan - Violin, Vijay Natesan - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Songs of Freedom Movement on the Stage by TKS Kalaivanan

3.00 p.m. - Subhiksha Rangarajan - Vocal, Akkarai Sornalatha - Violin, M.S. Venkatasubramaniam - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - Vocal, M. A. Sundareswaran - Violin, Srimushnam V. Raja Rao - Mrudangam

7.00 p.m. - Navarasa Dance Theater presents A Story and A Song - Dance Theater by Aparna Sindhoor & Anil Natyaveda. Concept & Script - Aparna Sindhoor & S.M.Raju. Music - Prasanna

Dec. 27, 2011 - Tuesday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Dharmavathi group

9.00 a.m. - Swarna Rethas - Vocal, Pudukottai Ambika Prasad - Violin, B. Sivaraman - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Analytical study of Shyama Sastrigal’s compositions by Dr.S.A.K.Durga

3.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Shankar - Vocal, M. Rajeev - Violin, Ammangudi S. Ramanarayanan - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal, Pakala Ramadas - Violin, Erode Nagaraj - Mrudangam, Trichy S. Krishnaswamy - Ghatam

7.00 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva - Vocal, R.K.Shriramkumar - Violin, Trichy Sankaran - Mrudangam

Dec. 28, 2011 - Wednesday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Swarna Bhushani Group

9.00 a.m. - Mysore A. Chandan Kumar - Flute, Dr.Jyothsna Srikanth - Violin, Delhi Sairam - Mrudangam, Udupi Srikanth - Kanjira

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Time tested concert techniques by Neyveli Santhanagopalan -M.A. Sundareswaran - Violin, Mannarkoil J. Balaji - Mrudangam.

3.00 p.m. - Rithvik Raja - Vocal, Bangalore Nalina Mohan - Violin, Bangalore H.S. Sudhindra - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthi - Veena, Thirupathi M. Sudhakar - Mrudangam, N. Rajaraman - Ghatam

7. 00 p.m. - Jayanthi Kumaresh - Veena, Patri Satishkumar - Mrudangam, Pramath Kiran - Morsing

Dec. 29, 2011 - Thursday

08.30 a.m. Devotional Music by Sri Annamacharya Vamseekula Sankeerthana Seva Mandali lead by Dr.T.V.Meenalochani

9.00 a.m. - K.R. Saranathan - Vocal, Madurai M. Balasubramaniam - Violin, Tiruvidaimarudur Sankaran - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Banni Bai and her style of Harikatha by Prof. Dr.Premeela Gurumurthi

3.00 p.m. - V. Srivaralakshmi - Keyboard, H.V. Raghuram - Violin, M.S. Venkatasubramaniam - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - S. Sowmya - Vocal, Embar S. Kannan - Violin, Poongulam S. Subramanian - Mrudangam, K.V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira

7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Smt. Revathy Ramachandran

Dec. 30, 2011 - Friday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Akshayam Group

9.00 a.m. - R. Raghavendra - Vocal, Karaikkal S. Venkatasubramaniam - Violin, Thanjavur K. Murugaboopathy - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Lecture & Demonstration on Varaha Purana Kirthanaigal by P.T.Seshadri

3.00 p.m. - Smitha Madhav - Vocal, Mysore C.N. Srinivasamurthy - Violin, Rishikesh Thirumalai - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - U. Shrinivas - Mandolin, H.K. Venkataram - Violin, B. Harikumar - Mrudangam, Trichy K. Murali - Ghatam

7.00 p.m. - Shanthi Rao - Veena, Poongulam Subramanian - Mrudangam, Nanganallur S. Swaminathan - Ghatam

Dec. 31, 2011 - Saturday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Dr.Kamala Selvaraj & Group

9.00 a.m. - Trichur Brothers - Vocal, Kandadevi S. Vijayaraghavan - Violin, Trichur R. Mohan - Mrudangam, Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira

10.30 a.m. - Lecture Demonstration on Merits and Demerits - Gurukulam and Methods of Learning music by Prof. T.R. Subramaniam

3.00 p.m. - Ganesh Viswanathan - Vocal, M. Rajeev - Violin, Chennai Thyagarajan - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath - Saxophone, A. Kanyakumari - Violin, Guruvayur Dorai - Mrudangam, Bangalore N. Amrit - Kanjira, Bangalore B. Rajashekar - Morsing

7.00 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters - Vocal, Dr.R. Hemalatha - Violin, Ravi M. Ravichandhira(Australia) - Mrudangam, K.S. Rangachary - Kanjira

Jan. 01, 2012 - Sunday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Subashruti led by Dr.Mathangi Ramakrishnan

9.00 a.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan - Vocal, Parur Ananthakrishnan - Violin, Mannarkoil J Balaji - Mrudangam

10.30 - Harikatha - Nandanar Charithram by Kum. Sindhuja Ekambaram

3.00 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan - Vocal, Villivakkam S. Raghuraman - Violin, Uzhavur P K Babu - Mrudangam

4.30 p.m. - Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan - Vocal, V.V. Ravi - Violin, Srimushnam V.Raja Rao - Mrudangam - Vaikom Gopalakrishnan - Ghatam

6.45 p.m. - Bharathanjali Trust & Cleveland Thyagaraja Aradhana Present Parishvanga Pattabhishekam (Kishkintha kandam & Sundara Kandam) - Dance Ballet. Lyrics & music ;Sri. Neyveli Santhanagopalan, Choregraphy Smt. Anitha Guha , Audio Recording coordinator P.R.Venkatasubramaniam

Jan. 02, 2012 - Monday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Sri Matha Samarpanam led by Nalini Ramprasad

9.00 a.m. - Uma Subramaniam - Vocal, Kalyani Shankar - Violin, Tiruvidaimarudur S. Radhakrishnan - Mrudangam - Ernakulam S .Ramakrishnan - Ghatam

10.30 a.m. - Deekshita Venkataraman - Vocal, Sriram Sridhar - Violin, Tirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal - Mrudangam

11.30 a.m. - Vinay Sharva - Vocal, Trivandrum S.R.Rajashree - Violin, Uzhavur P.K.Babu - Mrudangam

7.15 p.m. - A Tribute to Rukminidevi in Bharathanatyam by Narasimhachari & Smt.Vasanthalakshmi

Jan. 03, 2012, Tuesday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Geetha Nivedhana Trust

9.00 a.m. - Subha Ganesan - Vocal, C.K. Vijayaraghavan - Violin, B. Ganapathyraman - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - Archana & Aarathi - Vocal, C.V.Krishnasubramaniam - Violin, Sanjay Subramanian - Mrudangam

11.30 a.m. - Lec.Dem. on compositions of Veena Seshanna : Prof. Mysore V.Subramanya - Direction, Prof. Rajalakshmi Thirunarayanan - Veena, T.V.Ramprasad - Vocal, Prapancham Ravindran - Mrudangam,

7.15 p.m. - Kavitha Ramu presents Kunrakudi Kuravanji, a dance ballet

Jan. 04, 2012 - Wednesday

8.30 a.m. - Devotional Music by Amritha Vahini group

9.00 a.m. - Padma Krishnan - Vocal, R. Kailasam - Violin, Manakkal R. Sriram - Mrudangam

10.30 a.m. - K. Mahathi - Keyboard, Shradha Ravindran - Violin, Nellai Sreekrishnan - Mrudangam

11.30 a.m. - T.V.K. Vikaasa Ramdas - Mandolin, Thiruvarur N. Balam - Violin, Kumbakondam R.N.Ganesan -Mrudangam, G. Chandrasekara Sharma - Ghatam

4.30 p.m. - Prize Distribution.

7.15 p.m. - Group Production by Kala Rasna - Aranya Kandam premiered in the Cleveland Thyagaraja Aradhana Festival. Lyrics compiled by Smt.Rukmani Ramani. Choregraphy Smt.Jayanthi Subramanyam

Talent promotion - Dance recitals

Jan. 02, 2012 - Monday

4.00 p.m. - Ramya Venkataraman Dis.of Dr.Padma Subramanyam)

5.00 p.m. - Divya Sampath (Dis.of Samyuktha Varadarajan)

6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Rajaji (Dis.of Adyar K.Lakshman)

Jan. 03, 2012 - Tuesday

3.00 p.m. - Sweta Devarajan (Dis.of Ramya Ramnarayan)

4.00 p.m. - Malavika Yuvaraj (Dis. of Urmila Sathyanarayanan)

5.00 p.m. - Anupama Iyer ( Dis of Shivakumar)

6.00 p.m. - Ashritha Keshav ( Dis.of Vempatti Chinna sathyam)

Jan. 04, 2012 - Wednesday

2.30 p.m. - V.G.Divya (Dis. of Divyasena)

3.30 p.m. - V.M.Supriya (Dis. of A. Lakshmanan)

6.00 p.m. - Vipina Ramachandran (Dis. of Gopika Varma)

1 comment:

jithjith said...

how do i get tickets for the NATYA DARSHAN seminar? i am new to the december festival craze and would love to be an inherent audience..