November 25, 2014

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha Art & Nritya Festival

In the T. Nagar Neighbourhood, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, which is closer to both the east and western mambalam, hosts a longer art festival. It includes a dance festival and a nadaswaram festival that stretches to end January.

The sabha also hosts a Natya Kala Conference for 5 days during the season bringing discussions and demo of various forms of dance.

The aesthetically redone main auditorium named after the patron 'Nalli' Kuppuswamy Chetti and the smaller Kamakoti hall create a very good ambiance for concerts and recitals.

This year the December festivals at Sri Krishna Gana Sabha begin on Dec. 11, 2014

Schedule:

Dec. 11, 2014
4.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai by G.Ramesh & Party
5.30 p.m - Inauguration by Pujyasri Swami Dayananda Saraswati
7.30 p.m. - 'Dayananda Rasa' – Kritis of Sri Dayananda Saraswathi - Bharathanrityam by Dr.Gayatri Kannan & Ms.Mahathi Kannan

Dec. 12, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse  on ‘Pennum Pannum ‘  by Kidambi Narayanan
10.45 a.m. - Ratipriya (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Chaitrra Sairam (vocal), Anayampatti G.Venkatasubramanian (Violin), B.Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Divya Arumugam (Disciple of Revathi Ramachandran)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Shruthipriya (Diisciple of J.Suryanarayanamurthy)
6.30 p.m. - Sriram Parthasarathy (Vocal), M.A.Krishnaswamy (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), B.Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 p.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Udayalur K.Kalyanarama Bhagavathar
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Priya Murle
4.00 p.m. - S.Sowmya (Vocal),  R.K.Shriram Kumar (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira), G.Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)'
7.00 p.m. - Kuchipudi   by ‘Nritya Choodamani’ Deepika Reddy

Dec. 13, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Vocal)  -  Nagai Sriram (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - Mudikondan Sowmya  (Veena), Hariharan Sundarraman (Mridangam), Shri Sainath (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Tapovanam Dr.G.Leelavathi (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Samyuktha  Balaji (Disciple of  Divyasena)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Sri Devi .T.M  (Disciple of Prof.Sudharani Raghupathy
&  Priya Murle)
6.30 p.m. - Shreya Devnath (Solo Violin), Ramaiah Vittal (Mridangam), N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 p.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Udayalur K.Kalyanarama Bhagavathar
1.30 p.m. -  Bharathanatyam by V.Balagurunathan & Gayathri Balagurunathan
4.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram S.Ramachandran (Vocal), M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), A.S.Sankar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. -  'Sri Krishnarasa Panchamrutham' – ‘Katha’ alongwith ‘Geetham’ & ‘Nritya’ – Dr.Rajalakshmi Srinivasan & Dr.Jayanthi S.Ravi  will render Stories and Songs. Adit Ravi - Bansuri (Hindustani) and Krupa Ravi  shall offer interludes at the holy feet of Lord Krishna

Dec. 14, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Veena,Venu ,Vioilin Concert by B.Kannan,C.K.Pathanjali & B.Anand, Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam), N.Sundar (Kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - K.Subiksha (Vocal), Sudha R.S.Iyer (Violin), Guru Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - K.Mahathi (Keyboard), Meera Sundar (Violin), Karthik Narayanan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam  by S.Sanath Kumar (Disciple of  M.S.Hariharan & Pramila Hariharan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Sukanya Kumar (Disciple of  Priyadarshini Govind )
6.30 p.m. - MSG Day Dr. M. Narmada (Violin Solo),  B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Udayalur K.Kalyanarama Bhagavathar
9.30 a.m. - 'Anubhava Araadhanai' Drama on Thyagaraja Kritis by Chandru
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  J. Suryanarayanamurthy
4.00 p.m. - S.P.Ramh (Vocal), M.R.Gopinath (Violin), A.S.Ranganathan (Mridangam), Pudukottai N.Ramachandran (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Zakir Hussain

Dec. 15, 2014
At Kamakoti hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse on ‘Thamizhil Chirukathai’  by Tiruppur Krishnan
10.45 a.m. - Tarun Rathitra (Vocal), Subhashree (Violin), Vignesh Venkataraman
1.15 p.m. - Uma B.Money (Vocal), Neela Jayakumar (Violin), V.R.Jayakumar (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Sruthy Anand (Disciple of  Sasirekha Rammohan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nivedha Viswanathan (Disciple of M.V.N.Murthy)
6.30 p.m. - G.Ravikiran (Vocal), Raghuraman (Violin), K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), G.Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - ‘Abhang Namasankeerthanam’  by  Savita Sreeram
1.30 a.m. - Bharathanatyam by Parvati Ravi Ghantasala
4.00 p.m. - Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal), T. V. Ramanujacharyalu (Vocal), Guru Karaikudi R.Mani(Mridangam), G.Guruprasanna (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - ‘Panchali Sabatham’ -  Choreography: Jayanthi Subramaniam, Music: Rajkumar Bharathi

Dec. 16, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse  on ‘Iru Aanmiga Vadhikal’  -Aandavan  Pichi  & Sakkaraiamma by Tiruppur Krishnan
10.45a.m. - Gayatri Sathya (Vocal),  Roopa Rajagopal (Violin), K.S.Ramana (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Thanmayee Krishnamurthy (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Sriranjani. V  (Disciple of  Sai Kripa Prasanna )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sahiti Saikumar (Disciple of Sarayusai)
6.30 p.m. - K.Bharath Sundar (Vocal), V.V.S.Murari (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - T.V.Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nrithya Pillai
4.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Mysore V.Srikant (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum D.Rajagopal (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - 'Mahabharatham' – Vana Viraata Vijayam –Part-I by Bharathanjali & Guest Artistes-  Lyrics & Music –  Neyveli Santhanagopalan  & P.R.Venkatasubramanian

Dec. 17, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by Nagai Mukundan
10.45 a.m. - Sujith S.Naik (Flute), Thirumarugal S.Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Sumesh Narayan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), K.P.Nandini (Violin), Tanjore K.Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam  by Samyuktha Swaminathan (Disciple of  Sheela Unnikrishnan  )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Bhuvaneswari Vaidyanathan (Disciple of  Zakir Hussain)
6.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal duet), M.Rajeev (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Bombay Sisters  C.Saroja & C.Lalitha (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mrodangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Vidhya Subramanian
4.00 p.m. - O.S.Thyagarajan (Vocal), B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), M.Ravichandra (Mridangam), V.Suresh (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - 'Mahabharatham' – Vana Viraata Vijayam –Part-I by Bharathanjali & Guest Artistes-  Lyrics & Music –  Neyveli Santhanagopalan  & P.R.Venkatasubramanian

Dec. 18, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - G.Ramanathan (Saxophone), B.Guru Raghavendra(Mridangam), S.Venkataramanan (kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - T.Kalaimagan (Vocal), Mannargudi Srinivasan (Violin), T R S Manikandan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Dr. Sanjay Subramanian (Vocal), Ravi Srinivasan (Violin), Kalakkad Srinivasan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Madhurya Srikrishnan (Disciple of  Gayathri Sashidaran  )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Sahana Sridhar (Disciple of Renjith Babu & Vijna Vasudevan )
6.30 p.m. - Madurai T.N.S.Krishna (Vocal), Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 p.m. - Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman Presents A Grand Music Cum Dance Concert – 'Soul Speaks' (Aathma Speaks) – Participating Artistes – Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman -  Mrudangam , Priya Murle – Dance , Roja Kannan - Dance , G.Srikant – Vocal , Kandadevi S.Vijayaraghavan – Violin, Anantha R.Krishnan – Tabla & K.S.R.Anirudha – Nattuvangam and Konnakol
7.00 p.m. - Sridevi Nrithyalaya  Presents “Sivamayam” -  Dance Drama – Choreography:Smt.Sheela Unnikrishnan , Music: Dr.S.Ghatam Karthick,  Lyrics: Dr.S.Raguraman

Dec. 19, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by Nagai Mukundan
10.45 a.m. - Mumbai Govind Balakrishnan (Vocal),   Thirumarugal S.Ganesh Kumar (Violin), Srivanchiam R.Sriram (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Anirudh Venkatesh (Vocal), Arunachala Karthik (Violin), P.Rohith (Mridangam)
3.15p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Srinithiy & Swethasree (Disciples of  J.Suryanarayana Murthy)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Bhagyalakshmi & Madhumanthi Banerjee (Disciples of Shijith Nambiar & Parvathi Shijith)
 6.30 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan -  V.V.Srinivasa Rao – K.R.Ganesh – E.M.Subramaniam (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan (Vocal), M.Chandrasekaran (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Divya Devaguptapu
4.00 p.m. - Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin duet), Dr.Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Thirupoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - 'Sri Andal Kalyanam' by Kalakshetra

Dec. 20, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Mavelikara P.Subramaniam (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)
10.45 a.m. - Gokul Chandramouli (Vocal), Shivakumar Anantharaman (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Suchithra Balu (Vocal), G.Suresh Kumar (Violin), M.S.Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Aharika Bhaskar (Disciple of  Swamimalai Suresh)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Medha Hari & Sathvikaa Shankar (Disciples of Anitha Guha)
6.30 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal),  Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Musical Discourse on 'Alwargal Vaibhavam' - Part I  by  Visaka Hari accompanied by  B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy K.Murali (Ghatam). Vocal Support: Kruthi Keerthana
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Lakshmi Ramaswamy
4.00 p.m. - Hariharan & Party  Presents Ghazals and Tumris
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram

Dec. 21, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - A.S.Murali (Vocal), V.L.Kumar (Violin), R.Ramesh (Mridangam), B.Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - Mysore Sangeetha (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), Gomathi Sankar (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Balu Masti (Veena), Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam), N.Narasimhan (Ghatam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by G.Priyadharshini (Disciple of  A.Lakshman)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Ashin Maria Mathew (Disciple of The Dhananjayans)
6.30 p.m. - Alamelu Mani (Vocal), V.V.Ravi (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Musical Discourse on 'Alwargal Vaibhavam'- Part II  by  Visaka Hari accompanied by B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy K.Murali (Ghatam). Vocal Support: Kruthi Keerthana
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Shobana Balachandra
4.00 p.m - Bombay Jayashri Ramnath (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), V.V.Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), U.N.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Actor Rukmini Vijayakumar

Dec. 22, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Mala Ramadorai (Hindustani Music) & Party
10.45 a.m. - R.Arjun Sambasivam & R.Narayanan (Keyboard Duet), Nagerkoil K.Anand (Violin), P.V.Srivatsa (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - J.B.Keerthana (Vocal) & J.B.Sruti Sagar (Flute), Raghul (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Mohiniattam by Vipina Ramachandran (Disciple of Gopika Varma)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  N.Vaijayanthi (Disciple of Krishnakumari Narendran)
6.30 p.m. - H.V.Srivatsan (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), B.R.Srinivas (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 p.m.  - Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman Presents  A  Fantastic Music Concert “Jwaalaa-Looking Beyond”- Participating Artistes:Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman -Mrudangam, Stephen Devassy – Piano & Keyboard , U.Rajesh – Mandolin , Attukkal Balasubramanian – Electric Violin, Anantha R.Krishnan – Tabla , Spl.Appearance Rahul Vanamali on Marimba & Kum.Saashwathi Prabhu on Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Meenakshi Chitharanjan

Dec. 23, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by Zakir Hussain
10.45 a.m. - Sriranjani Darbha (Vocal), Anuthama Murali (Violin), R.Ramkumar (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Cuddalore S.J.Jananiy (Vocal), N.C.Madhav (Violin), M.L.Vadhiraj (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Anvitha Mohankumar (Disciple of  Archana Narayanamurthy)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanrityam  by Ramya Venkatraman  (Disciple of  Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam)
6.30 p.m. - Jayasri Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Poorna Vaidyanathan (Violin), Manikkudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), S.Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - T.M.Krishna (Vocal) & R.K.Shriram Kumar (Violin)
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sreelatha  Vinod
4.00 p.m. - Jugal bandhi Concert by Chitravina Ravikiran (Chitravina)  & Saheed Parvez  (Sitar), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam) & Ravindra Yavagal (Tabla)
7.00 p.m. - Mohiniattam by  Gopika Varma

Dec. 24, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by  Zakir Hussain
10.45 a.m. - Srividhya Sridhara Kumar (Vocal),  S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - G. Aditya Prakash (Vocal), Dr.Nishanth Chandran (Violin), T.R.Sundaresan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by S.Sahana (Diisciple  of  Roja Kannan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam  & Kuchipudi nrithya samanvaya  by  Dr.Draupati Praveen & Dr.Padmini Krishnan (Disciples of Lavanya Ananth & Jai Kishore Mosalikanti & Padmavani Mosalikanti)
6.30 p.m. - ‘Essentially Divine Concert’  by  Saashwathi Prabhu (Vocal), R. Athul Kumar (Flute), K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), N.Sundar (Tabla)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - ‘Veda Bharathi’ – Thematic Presentation of Subramanya Bharathi’s songs on Bharathanatyam by  Natyarangam (Narada Gana Sabha Trust) – Music by Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan & Laludi Vijayalakshmi ,  Dancers : Apoorva Jayaraman, Medha Hari, Manasvini , Sai Santhosh Radhakrishnan
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Revathi Ramachandran
4.00 p.m. - Vocal Trio by Malladi  Suri Babu , Malladi  Sriram Prasad &Malladi  Ravikumar, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), J.Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Leela Samson with the Spanda Dance Company  Presents ‘Hari-Hara’

Dec. 25, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by  Zakir Hussain
10.45 a.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (violin), Palghat A.Harinarayanan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Vittal Ramamurthy & Padma Shankar (Violin Duet), K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam), V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Divya & Krithika (Disciples of  Jayasree Narayanan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nandini Ganesan (Disciple  of Chitra Visweswaran)
6.30 p.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Pudukottai Ambika Prasad (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar  (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal), R.K.Shriram Kumar  (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam), R.Raman (Morsing )
1.30 p.m. - 'Shivoham' -  Solo Kuchipudi Dance  by  Yamini Reddy (Daughter and Disciple of Dr. Raja & Radha Reddy
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Thanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam), Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Morsing)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Alarmelvalli

Dec. 26, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Poorna Pragna Rao (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Sruthi Sarathy (Vocal), Aarti Shankar (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. -Bharathnatyam by Shahana  Disciple of  Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Deeptha Jayakar (Disciples of Jayanthi Subramaniam)
6.30 p.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Nerkunam Manigandan (Morsing)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Inauguration of 34th Natya Kala Conference
Natya Kala Conference – Day  1
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Shafeekudeen & Shabana (Disciples of The Dhananjayans)
4.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers  D.Raghavachari & D.Seshachari (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Tiruvarur Bakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Ravi Balasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Odissi Natyam  by Ratikant Mohapatra &Sujata Mohapatra

Dec. 27, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 A.M Dr.herthalai K.N.Renganatha Sharma (Vocal), Sherthalai Sivakumar (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Dr.K.Vandana (Violin), Mysore Sangeetha (Violin), M L N Raju (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Surya Teja .B (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Pappu Jayadev (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Concerts by Musicians Living Abroad

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day  2
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Uma Nambudripad Sathyanarayanan  (Disciple of Chitra Visweswaran)
4.00 p.m. - Suma Sudhindra (Veena), H.K.Venkatram (Violin), Anoor Ananthakrishna Sharma (Mridangam), S.N.Narayanamurthy (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Odissi Natyam  by  Nrityagram’s  Surupa Sen & Bijayini Satpathy

Dec. 28, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - AGA Gnanasundaram & M.Vijaya Ganesh (Violin duet), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Hariharasubramanian (Kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - Vikaasa Ramdas (Mandolin), Parur Harini (Violin), Ajay Gopi (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), Shivakumar Anantharaman (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Concerts by Musicians Living Abroad

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day  3
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Priya Venkataraman
4.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters  Shanmugapriya & Haripriya (Vocal), Mysore V.Srikant (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali ( Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Shobana

Dec. 29, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Talk by Dr.Chitra Madhavan
10.45 a.m. - Shruthi S.Bhat (Vocal), Srividhya R.S.Iyer (Violin), K.Parthasarathy (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), M.Vijay Ganesh (Violin), Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam  by Niranjana. A.P,  & Deepanjali   (Disciples of  Binesh Mahadevan   )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Amirtha Varshini Murali (Disciples of Urmila Satyanarayana )
6.30 p.m. - Jayashri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day  4
1.30 p.m. - Kuchipudi by Shobha Korambil
4.00 p.m - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), H.K.Venkatram (Violin), K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanrityam by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam’s Troupe

Dec. 30, 2014
8.30 a.m. - Talk by Dr.Chitra Madhavan
10.45a.m. - Vishnu Bhat Sisters Saraswati & Krishnaveni  (Vocal duet), Deepak Murti (Violin), V.V.S.Prasad (Mridangam)
1.15 P.M Sudha R.S.Iyer & Srividhya R.S.Iyer  (Vocal duet), K.J.Dileep (Violin), K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Sambhavi Shankar (Disciple  of Gayatri Balagurunathan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Satvika Venkatesh (Disciple of  Lakshmi Ramaswamy )
6.30 P.M B.Vijayagopal (Flute), M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), Tanjore Ramadas (Mridangam), S.Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day  5
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Navia Natarajan
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), Trichy S.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Swapnasundari & her disciples Present ‘Nata-Veysha Krishna’ –  a thematic dance Performance on Vilasini Natyam & Koothipoodi. Conceived, Scripted,horeographed ,tuned & sung by Swapnasundari

Dec. 31, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Shimoga Kumaraswamy (Saxophone), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Mambalam S.P. Arulanandham (Thavil), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Anirudh Bharadwaj (Flute), M.Vijay (Violin), M.L.Vadhiraj (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Mandolin Sisters Sree Usha & Sreesha  - Sumesh Narayan (Mridangam), B.Subba Rao (Ghatam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by V.Vyshali, V.Anupama & Vanditha Mohan  ( Disciples of  Shivakumar   )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sahana & Sadhana Lakshmi Venkatesh (Disciples of Zakir Hussain)
6.30 p.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), Sherthalai Sivakumar (Violin), Tanjore Murugaboopathy (Mridangam), Trichy S.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam  “Dhivya Namam” by  Sengalipuram   Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference –Cconcluding Day
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Roja Kannan
4.00 p.m. - N.Vijay Siva (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin),  Manoj Siva (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - ‘Swappnam – Dreams’ -  Soundscape,Music & Compositions by  Isaignani  Ilaiyaraaja. Produced by Krithika  Subramanian, Sreshta & Namaargam Dance Company

Jan. 1, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Anuradha Sridhar (Solo Violin), Shriram Brahmanandam (Mridangam), G.Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Thirupunithura R.K.Renjith (Vocal), Sriram Sridhar (Violin), V.S.Raghavan (Mridangam)
1.15 a.m. - S.Aishwarya (Vocal), Aishwarya Venkataraman (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Bhavya Kumaran (Disciple of  Sowmya Kumaran)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by S. Sri Gayathri (Disciple of Vijay Madhavan)
6.30 p.m. - Smitha Madhav (Vocal), V.V.S.Murari (Violin), Papanasam Kumar (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam 'Radha Kalyanam' by  Sengalipuram  Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
10.30 a.m. - Dr.N.Ramani (Flute), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Tiruvarur Bakthavatsalam (Mridangam), E.M.Subrahmanyam (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena) & Party
7.00 p.m. - Pandit Viswamohan Bhat (Mohan Veena) & Ambi Subramaniam (Violin)

Jan. 2, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Dr.K.Krishnakumar (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), Coimbatore V.Mohanram (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Lakshmi Abhishek (Vocal), S.V.Sudarsan (Violin), Thalaignayiru S.Harishkumar (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Vishaal Sapuram (Chitravina), H.V.Raghuram (Violin), R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam  by Nikita Srikanth (Disciple of  Divya Shivasundar)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  S.Shreya Varshini (Disciple of Shobana)
6.30 p.m. - Shanthala Subramaniam (Flute), V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam), G. Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.30 a.m. - 'Valli Kalyanam' -  Discourse by E.Sindhuja
4.00 p.m. - P.Unnikrishnan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Anantha R.Krishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Rama Vaidyanathan

Jan. 3, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Prabhavathi Ganesan (Veena), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Sai Brindha (Vocal), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), G.Sundaram (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Srinivasan (Vocal), C.N. Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Uzhavoor P.K.Babu (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Sridaya Srivatsan (Disciple  of  Anuradha Jagannathan )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nritya & Niveditha  (Disciples of Radhika Shurajit)
6.30 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika (Vocal), B.V.Raghavendra Rao (Violin), V.Subramanian (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan ( Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.30 a.m. - Harikatha on 'Sabari Moksham' by Sattanatha Bhagavathar
4.00 p.m. - Dr.K.J.Yesudas (Vocal), S.R.Mahadeva Sarma (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Meridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dance by Trinity Arts

Jan. 4, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Kanakadurga Venkatesh (vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam), Nerkunam S.Manigandan (Morsing)
10.45 a.m. - Rakesh Raghunathan (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Kavitha Devarajan & Srilata Renjith (Vocal duet),  Mysore Sangeetha (Violin), B.S.Prashanth (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Jugal bandhi concert  by S.Aravind Bhargav (Mandolin) & Rohan Doss Gupta (Sitar), Jain Painadathe (Tabla), B.Guru Raghavendran (Mridangam)

At Main Hall
7.30 a.m. - Katha –Kutcheri by Suchithra Balu & Shaindavi
4.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Divya Ramesh (Disiciple of Gayathri Sriram)
5.45 p.m. - Kuchipudi  by Deepika Potarazu (Disciple of Dr.Vempati Chinna Satyam & Vempati Ravishankar)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Geetha &  Actor Sukanya

Jan. 5, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 P.M Delhi V.Muthukumar (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas(Violin), Mudhra Bhaskar (Mridangam), Adambakkam K.Shankar (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Krupa Ravi (Disciple of Dr.Ananda Shankar Jayant)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Madhura Viswanathan

Jan. 6, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Palghat R.Ramprasad (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Trichur C.Narendran (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Meenakshi Venkatraman  (Student of Mudhrika Foundation)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Pavithra Srinivasan (Disciple of The Dhananjayans)

Jan. 7, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Vaikom Jayachandran (Vocal),  AGA Gnanasundaram (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), Adambakkam K.Shankar (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - 'Lalgudi’s Creations' - Bharathanatyam by Vijayashri Vittal (Disciple of Vijay Madhavan)
7.30 p.m. - Kathak Natyam by Madhura Pathak

Jan. 8, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Lakshmi Sriram (Vocal), Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian  (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Harini Jeevitha (Disciple of  Sheela Unnikrishnan)
7.00 p.m. - Sri Aurobindo’s 'SAVITRI' -  A Solo Presentation of dance,drama and mime by Latha Krishna

Jan. 9, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna (Vocal),   V.L.Kumar (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam), B.Subba Rao (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by N.Aishwarya & N.Soundarya (Disciples of Zakir Hussain)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Ritika Ravi  (Disciple of Meenakshi Chitharanjan)

Jan. 10, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Sumitra Nitin (Vocal), C.N.Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam), Pudukottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Meritz Zavan (Disciple of Prof.C.V.Chandrasekar)
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Aishwarya Ananth (Disciple of Sudharani Raghupathy)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Bavya Balasubramaniam (Disciple of  Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam)

Jan. 11, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30p.m. - Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal),  Dr.M. Narmada (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Akshayaa.V (Disciple of Binesh Mahadevan)
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sudharma Vaidyanathan  (Disciple of A. Lakshmanaswamy)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kavitha Ramu (Disciple of K.J.Sarasa)

Jan. 12, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Saralaya Sisters Kavitha & Triveni (Vocal), Rajasree (Violin), M.S.Varadan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Jan. 13, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Dr.R.Ganesh (Vocal), Kalpana Venkat (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam), Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Pongal Nagaswara Isai Vizha

Jan. 14, 2015
At Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration of 27th Pongal Nagaswara Isai Vizha
7.00 p.m. - ‘Sangeetha Choodamani’ Seshampatti Sivalingam (Nagaswaram), ‘Sangeetha Choodamani’ Thanjavur T.R.Govindarajan (Spl.Thavil), Veliyambakkam   V.M.Palanivel (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 15, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
3.00 p.m. - Vittalsamastan Asthana Vidwan Tirukondeeswaram T.P.Manoharan & T.S.Kalaivanan (Nagaswaram), T.P.Pasupathi (Spl.Thavil), T.P.Sekar (Spl.Thavil)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Vyasarpadi G.Kothandaraman (Nagaswaram), Vellore V.R.M.Vengatesan (Spl.Thavil), Iyyappanthangal T.R.Sethuraman (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 p.m. - Mambalam  M.K.S.Siva (Nagaswaram),  Mannargudi M.R.Vasudevan (Spl.Thavil), Mambalam S.P.Arulanandam (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 16, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
3.00 p.m. - Delhi Brothers P.S.A.Balamurugan & P.S.A.Venkatesh (Nagaswaram), Needamangalam Govindaraj  (Spl.Thavil), Velukkudy K.Sankar Das  (Spl.Thavil)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Injikkudi E.M.Subramaniam  (Nagaswaram),    Pondicherry Saravanan (Spl.Thavil), Gangaikonda Cholapuram Sudharsan (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 p.m. - Thiruppambaram Brothers T.K.S. Meenakshisundaram & T.S.N.Seshagopalan  (Nagaswaram), Vedaranyam V.G.Balasubramanian  (Spl.Thavil), Thirunageswaram T.R.Subramaniam  (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 17, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
3.00 p.m. - Pandanallur P.G.D.Manivannan & Thirukovilur D.Balaji (Nagaswaram), Cuddalore M.P.Ramadas (Spl.Thavil), CuddaloreT.G.Venkatachalam (Spl.Thavil)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - T.K.R.Ayyappan & T.K.R.Meenakshisundaram  (Nagaswaram), Thirukkadaiyur T.G.Babu  (Spl.Thavil), Veliyambakkam V.M.Ganapathy  (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 p.m. - Kasim.S & Babu.S (Nagaswaram), Kovilur K.G.Kalyanasundaram  (Spl.Thavil), Kalyanapuram K.G.Rajan (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 18, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
3.00 p.m. - Thiruppambaram Brothers T.S.N.Kunchithapatham & T.S.N.Seshagopalan (Nagaswaram), Kurumbalur M.V.Manikandan (Spl.Thavil), Chidambaram C.S.Sunil    (Spl.Thavil)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Thirumailai P.Varamoorthy (Nagaswaram),   Triplicane K.Sekar (Spl.Thavil), Nandambakkam H. Dakshinamurthy  (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 p.m. - Mannargudi M.S.K.Sankaranarayanan & M.S.K.Venkatesan (Nagaswaram),  'Sangeetha Choodamani'  Thiruvalaputhur T.A.Kaliyamurthy (Spl.Thavil), Thiruppungoor T.G. Muthukumaraswamy  (Spl.Thavil)

No comments: