November 29, 2014

Kalakshetra December Art Festival 2014

The serene campus of Kalakshetra and the aesthetic auditorium are among the places one cannot affort to miss in Chennai city.

Kalakshetra Foundation hosts annual art festival during December and this year is their 62nd Art Festival.

Schedule:

Dec. 20, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Andal Charithram – Dance Drama by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 21, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Bharatanatyam by Urmila Sathyanarayanan

Dec. 22, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Bharatanatyam by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 23, 2014
10.30a.m to 12.00 noon - 'Black, White and Grey : Shades of the Feminine Divine' - A Special Mythology and Music
Presentation by Devdutt Pattanaik, author
and mythologist with Anil Srinivasan, classical pianist.
6.00 p.m. - Harikatha by Vishaka Hari

Dec. 24, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Dr.Pantula Rama (Carnatic Vocal)

Dec. 25, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Buddha Avatharam – Dance Drama by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 26, 2014
5.00 p.m. - Sattriya Dance by Dr. Menaka PP Bora & Indira PPBora
6.30 p.m. - Arpana presents Stories in a Song - A Musical Collage of Theatre, Literature and History Conceived by Shubha Mudgal & directed by Sunil Shanbag

Dec. 27, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Mohiniattam by Gopika Varma
7.30 p.m. - Hindustani vocal by Madhup Mudgal

Dec. 28, 2014
6.00 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitravina)
7.30 p.m. - Bharatanatyam by Mavin Khoo

Dec. 29, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Sabari Moksham - Dance Drama by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 30, 3014
6.00 p.m. - Choodamani Pradanam - Dance Drama by Kalakshetra Foundation

Dec. 31, 2014
76.00 p.m. - Maha Pattabhishekam - Dance Drama by
Kalakshetra Foundation

November 28, 2014

Sri Kapali Fine Arts December Festival 2014

The 45th year of Art Festival of Sri Kapali Fine Arts will be held from Dec. 18 to 30, 2014.

The sabha has been hosting its concert at the redone, air-conditioned yet humble and traditional Srinivasa Sastri Hall, Mylapore. If the lights on the stage for artists and the walls were a little brighter at this hall, it makes a perfect ambiance for a cozy chamber concert.

The concerts are open to all.

Schedule:

Dec. 18, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Nama Sankeerthanam by Kumbakonam Ananthanarayana Bhagavathar & party
5.00 p.m. - K. Subhiksha (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), Vignesh Venkataraman (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Vidya Kalyanaraman (Vocal), M.S. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 19, 2014
5.00 p.m. - Kashyap Mahesh (Vocal), Durai Srinivasan (Violin), Uthamarkoil Hariprakash (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam)

Dec. 20, 2014
5.00 p.m. - Subha Ganesan (Vocal), A.S. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Geetha Raja (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 21, 2014
2.00 p.m. - G. Vishwanath (Vocal), Sai Rakshit (Violin), Mayavaram Sridhar Pandian (Mridangam)
3.30 p.m. - K. Ameya (Vocal), R. Priyamvadaa (Violin), Karthik Narayanan (Mridagam)
5.00 p.m. - Namasankeerthanam By Srtivanjiyam Shri Guruji Kripa Mandir Sri Murali Bhagavathar and his disciples
7.00 p.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), Ragul (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)

Dec. 22, 2014
5.00 p.m. - Anahita & Apoorva (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - R. Surya Prakash (Vocal), Melbourne Murali Kumar (Violin), Thanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam)

Dec. 23, 2014
5.00 p.m. - Chitra Poorima Satish (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Manda Sudha Rani (Vocal), Shiva Ramamurthy (Violin), T.K. Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)

Dec. 24, 2014
5.00 p.m. - Mathangi Sankar (Vocal), Supraja (Violin), Akshay Venkatesh (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters (Violin duet), Shetalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 25, 2014
3.00 p.m. - J.B. Keerthana (Vocal), K.J. Dilip (Violin), K.H. Vineeth (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Murali Pavithran (Vocal),Ravi Srimnivasan (Violin), Akshay Anand (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Ragam Sisters - Nalinakanti and Sivaranjani (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Kudanthai Saravanan (Mridangam)

Dec. 26, 2014
5.00 p.m. - Brinda Manickavasagam (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - K. Bhaskaran (Flute), N. Ramakrishnan (Violin), Jayadev Bhaskaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 27, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Deekshitha Venkatraman (Vocal), Thirumarugal Ganesh Kumar (Violin), Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Venkata Nagarajan (Vocal), Melakaveri Thyagarajan (Violin), Papanasam Kumar (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Vasudha Keshav (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Thillaisthanam R. Suriyanarayanan (Mridangam)

Dec. 28, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Jayashree Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. -Vidya Subramanian (Vocal), H.V. Raghuram (Violin), Raghunath TRajaram (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Vijayanagaram D. Vardhani (Vocal), Karaikal Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Aswin Sridharan (Mridangam)

Dec. 29, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Shruthi Kumar (Vocal), Priyamvadaa (Violin), Prashanth (Mridangam)
5.00 p.m. - Ragul Narayanan (Vocal), Nagercoil Anand (Violin), Palghat Hari Narayanan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)

Dec. 30, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Kalyani Margabandhu Gnandha Madhar Mandali
5.00 p.m. - Radhika Rajesh (Vocal), Vignesh Thiyagarajan (Violin), L. Subramanian (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - Varalakshmi Anandakumar (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Neyveli Ramkumar (Mridangam)

Jaya TV Margazhi Utsavam

One of the popular music festivals that is held in auditorium and telecast later on TV channel is Jaya TV's Margazhi Mahotsavam. 

The concert series happens at Kumara Raja Muthiah Hall, Chettinad Vidyashram, R.A. Puram, Chennai - 29 from Dec. 1 to 15, 2014. Entry is free to all the concerts.

The concerts will be telecast on Jaya TV fron Dec. 16 onwards.

Schedule:

Dec. 1, 2014
3,30 p.m. - Inauguration by Dr, M, Balamuralikrishna
4.00 p.m. - Naadha Pravaham - Mangala Isai - Injikudi Subramanian (Nadhaswaram) & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Mannargudi Subramaniam (mridangam),. Gangaikondan Sudarshan (Tavil), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
5.00 p.m. - E. Gayathri (Veena), Thirukadaiyur T.G. Babu (Spl Thavil), Thirunageswaram T.R.S. Manikandan (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam), B. SreeSundarkumar (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Iniya Thamizh Isai T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Vocal), S. Varadharajan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar(Mridangam), Tripunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam), 

Dec. 2, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Kandha Ganamrutham' Sikkil Mala Chandrasekar (Flute), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - 'Sree Ramajayam' Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), Parur M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), I. Sivakumar (Mridangam), Rajaraman (Ghatam)

Dec. 3, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Singame Unnai Kanden - Dushyant Sridhar (Upanyasam), Villivakkam Raghuraman (Violin), Rajiv Nagarajan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - 'Seven Strings' Rajhesh Vaidya (Veena), Mohanraman (Nridangam), Chandrajith (Tabla), Paramasivam (Kanjira), Sai Hari (Ghatam), Karthik (Keyboard), Subramaniam (Spl. effects)

Dec. 4, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Essentially Divine' Saashwati Prabhu (Vocal), Atul Kumar (Flute), Vaidyanathan (Mridangam). S. Karthik (Ghatam), nagarathnam (Spl. Effects)
6.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers (Vocal), B. Ravishankar (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Compositions of Harikesanallur Muthiah Bhagavathar' T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Shertalai R. Sivakumar (Violin), B. Ganapathyraman (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m.- 'Mattram Kanda Mahangal' Vishaka Hari (Harikatha), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy Mjrali (Ghatam)

Dec. 6, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone), A. Kanyakumari (Violin), G. harikumar (Mridangam), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla). B. Rajasekar (Morsing)
6.30 p.m. - 'Rama Raghava' Priya Sisters (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Parupalli Phalgun (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham

Dec. 7, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Shivarpanam' P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), Avaneeswaram Vinu (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - 'Azhagan Maal Marugan' Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas (Violin), R. Raman (Morsing). Palladam Ravi (Mridangam)

Dec. 8, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Ragamalika' Carnatica Brothers (Vocal), Raghavendra Rao (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - 'Krishna Bhakthi' S. Shashank (Flute), Akkarai Subhalakshmi (Violin), K. Saigiridhar (Mridangam)

Dec. 9, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Rama Bhakthi Samrajya' Mysore Nagaraj & Manjunath (Violin Duet), Thiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mriodangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - 'Azhagar Kuravanji' Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), B. Sree Sundarkumar (Kanjira)

Dec. 10, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Bhakthi Rasam' A.K.C. Natarajan (Clarinet), Kalahasthi Munikumar (Nadaswaram), Mambalam Arul (Thavil), Perambalur Manikandan (Thavil)
6.30 p.m. - 'Pasuramum Pandurangamum' Aruna Sairam (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam). S.V. Ramani (Ghatam), Chandrajith (Tabla)

Dec. 11, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Sakthi Sthuthi' Allam Durgaprasad (Gottuvadyam), V.V. Ravi (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - 'Ezhil Mozhi Ezhu Mozhi' Ranjani & Gayathri (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), N. Manoj Siva (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 12, 2014
4.30 p.m. -  'Haunting Melodies' Suma Sudheendra (Veena), Mysore V. Srikanth (Violin), Annur Ananthakrishna Sharma (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - 'Nama Mahimai' Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar (Namasankeerthanam), V. Sankararaman (Harmonium), R. Babu Rajasekaran (Mridangam), R. Balaguru (Dolak), S. Pichumani and S, Balasubramanian (Vocal Support)

Dec. 13, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Madhavam' Dr. K. Krishnakumar & Binny Krishnakumar (Vocal), V.L.Kumar (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam) 
6.30 p.m. - 'Shivam Sundaram' O.S. Arun (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), S. Ganapathi (Tabla). Selvamal (thalam), O.S. Mukundan (Harmonium)

Dec. 14, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Shanmuga' Classical Fusion by Guru Kaaraikudi Mani. B.V. Bala Sai (Flute), U.P. raju (Mandolin), B.V. Raghavendra Rao (Electric Violin), Sandyevens (sax), V. Suresh (Ghatam), V.B. Madhusudhanan (tabla & Percussion), N. Amrit (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - 6.30 p.m. - 'Ganga Kaveri' Violin - Sarod Jugalbandi by Ganesh (Violin) and Narayan Majumdar (Sarod)

Dec. 15, 2014
4.30 p.m. - 'Hanumanai Thudhippom' Dr. K. Vaageesh (Vocal), Surya Deepthi (Violin), Mannargudi Subramaniam (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - 'Sendhil Aandavan' - M. Lalitha & M. Nandini (Violin Duet), Sridharan Sankaran (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

November 26, 2014

Margazhi Maha Utsavam 2014

Popularly hosted by a Tamil Television Channel, Margazhi Maha Utsavam, into its 15th year of festival moves on as independent fest. Produced by Maximum Media with idea conception and hosting by Subhashree Thanikachalam and V.K. MAnimaran, This festival will be held in Adyar this year. The fest is supported by ARTery, an arts magazine.

The concerts are open to all and not ticketed.

Venue: Youth Hostel Grounds, 2nd Avenue, Indira Nagar, Adyar, Chennai

Dec. 1, 2014
5.00 pm - Nadaswaram - Tiruvavaduturai SNR Krishnamurthy & party
6.30 pm - TM Krishna - Inaugural concert

Dec. 2, 2014
5.00 pm - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Dr. S. Sowmya (Theme: Thiru Arutpa)

Dec. 3, 2014
5.00 pm - Amritha Murali (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Theme: Ramanatakam - Kaatchiyum Gaanamum)

Dec. 4, 2014
5.00 pm - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Abhishek Raghuram (Theme: Thyaaga Raga)

Dec. 5, 2014
5.00 pm - Trichur Brothers (Vocal)
6.30 pm - P. Unnikrishnan (Theme: Sarvam vishnu mayam)

Dec. 6, 2014
5.00 pm - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Sudha Ragunathan (Theme: Triyambakam)

Dec. 7, 2014
5.00 pm - V. Shankaranarayanan (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Aruna Sairam (Theme: Thamizhe)

Dec. 8, 2014
5.00 pm - Bharat Sundar (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Nithyasree (Theme: Mayilerum Murugan)

Dec 9, 2014
5.00 pm - K. Gayatri (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Vijay Siva (Theme: Vanna kalanjiyam)

Dec. 10, 2014
5.00 pm - Lakshmi & Subiksha Rangarajan (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Malladi Bros (Theme: Kaveri)

Dec. 11, 2014
5.00 pm - V.K. Manimaran (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Priya Sisters (Theme: Venkatava velava)

Dec. 12, 2014
5.00 pm - Nisha Rajagopalan (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Theme: Tamizh padam)

Dec. 13, 2014
5.00 pm - Carnatica Brothers (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Ranjani-Gayatri (Theme: Sivanuku sivan moovar)

Dec. 14, 2014
5.00 pm - Special Function
6.30 pm - Vishaka Hari - Harikatha (Theme: Valli tirumanam)

Dec. 15, 2014
5.00 pm - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal)
6.30 pm - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal)

Houseful early season concerts

The season has already begun to see full houses at concerts.
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan in Mylapore is a favourite place for many rasikas to turn to before the December season actually begins.
The reasons are many.
One, Bhavan hosts the top class and popular musicians.
Two, the concerts are not ticketed,
Three, winter is yet to begin and there is still some warmth in the evenings in November.

From day one, that began with the concert of Bombay Jayashree, Bhavan has been seeing steady houseful concerts. The auditorium was overflowing yesterday for another revered artiste S. Sowmya. The same with today's concert of Priya sisters.
Audience in the foyer near the entrance at Priya Sisters' concert in
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan on Nov. 26, 2014 
The organisers provide additional seating and CCTV display in corridors and at the foyer leading to the hall. And these parts at the venue are also full.

Arkay Convention Centre, the venue of Madhuradhwani is also a place, rasikas love to be in for music concerts. The enhanced listening experience and the rightly set audio equipments is the plus at this venue.

The 'Season' is all set to catch up in the next 4 days with four more sabhas - Kartik Fine Arts, Narada Gana Sabha, rasika Ranjani Sabha and Sri Rama Bhaktha Jana Sabha - inaugurating their fests on Dec. 1.

The rasikas are getting ready to brave the Calendar planning, sabha hopping, irresistible taste buds and the chill of Chennai December. 

November 25, 2014

December Music Season extends to Greater Chennai

Rasikapriya Fine Arts Academy, an initiative of a group of young Carnatic music connoisseurs residing in the IT corridor of Chennai is conducting a special event called 'OMR Music Season 2014' with a series of four concerts in various genres. The series is held on the weekends from Nov. 30, 2014.

An evening discussion on the day of Saraswathi pooja about the music concerts during the December season, soon veered into the lack of opportunities to witness live performances of popular artists on the IT corridor.  The group of arts lovers thought of the need for an institution that will bring world class musicians, dancers and artists to perform for the residents of OMR. Rasikapriya was thus born!

The Academy wishes to hold concerts every month and plans to hold music festivals periodically. Encouraging the young talents by conducting competitions, lec-dems are also in the annual agenda.

The OMR Music Season this year is open to all.

On Nov. 30, 2014, ' Mandolin' Balaji 's presents a concert with Kalmady S Poornaprajna  on the violin, Sai Sankar on the mridangam, Nerkunam Sankar on the kanjira. At Hiranandani Multipurpose Hall between 6 and 8.30 p.m.

On Dec. 7, 2014, Bharat Sundar's vocal concert with Parur AnanthaKrishnan on the violin and Trivandrum Balaji  on the mridangam is at The City Club, DLF Gasrden City between 6 and 8.30 p.m.

On Dec. 13, 2014, an Fusion music ensemble by 'Drums' Murali will be at Kriyates, Okkium Thoraipakkam (Cricketdrome Campus) between 6 and 8.30 p.m.

On Jan. 3, 2015, Jugalbandhi concert by Arvind Bhargav (Mandolin) and Rohan Dasgupta (Sitar) with Jain Painadathe on the tabla and Guru Raghavendra on the mridangam is scheduled at HUS, Hiranandani between 6 and 8.30 p.m.

This year the concerts are planned at different apartment complexes and each of these complexes house more than a 1000 apartments, says one of the group members.

If you are on the extended part of greater Chennai, you should keep a tab on Rasikapriya's website  -  http://www.rasikapriyafinearts.org/ - for information regarding monthly performances. 

Sri Krishna Gana Sabha Art & Nritya Festival

In the T. Nagar Neighbourhood, Sri Krishna Gana Sabha, which is closer to both the east and western mambalam, hosts a longer art festival. It includes a dance festival and a nadaswaram festival that stretches to end January.

The sabha also hosts a Natya Kala Conference for 5 days during the season bringing discussions and demo of various forms of dance.

The aesthetically redone main auditorium named after the patron 'Nalli' Kuppuswamy Chetti and the smaller Kamakoti hall create a very good ambiance for concerts and recitals.

This year the December festivals at Sri Krishna Gana Sabha begin on Dec. 11, 2014

Schedule:

Dec. 11, 2014
4.00 p.m. - Mangala Isai by G.Ramesh & Party
5.30 p.m - Inauguration by Pujyasri Swami Dayananda Saraswati
7.30 p.m. - 'Dayananda Rasa' – Kritis of Sri Dayananda Saraswathi - Bharathanrityam by Dr.Gayatri Kannan & Ms.Mahathi Kannan

Dec. 12, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse  on ‘Pennum Pannum ‘  by Kidambi Narayanan
10.45 a.m. - Ratipriya (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Chaitrra Sairam (vocal), Anayampatti G.Venkatasubramanian (Violin), B.Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Divya Arumugam (Disciple of Revathi Ramachandran)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Shruthipriya (Diisciple of J.Suryanarayanamurthy)
6.30 p.m. - Sriram Parthasarathy (Vocal), M.A.Krishnaswamy (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), B.Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 p.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Udayalur K.Kalyanarama Bhagavathar
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Priya Murle
4.00 p.m. - S.Sowmya (Vocal),  R.K.Shriram Kumar (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V.Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira), G.Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)'
7.00 p.m. - Kuchipudi   by ‘Nritya Choodamani’ Deepika Reddy

Dec. 13, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Vocal)  -  Nagai Sriram (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - Mudikondan Sowmya  (Veena), Hariharan Sundarraman (Mridangam), Shri Sainath (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Tapovanam Dr.G.Leelavathi (Vocal), Kovai Chandran (Violin), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Samyuktha  Balaji (Disciple of  Divyasena)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Sri Devi .T.M  (Disciple of Prof.Sudharani Raghupathy
&  Priya Murle)
6.30 p.m. - Shreya Devnath (Solo Violin), Ramaiah Vittal (Mridangam), N.Rajaraman (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 p.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Udayalur K.Kalyanarama Bhagavathar
1.30 p.m. -  Bharathanatyam by V.Balagurunathan & Gayathri Balagurunathan
4.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram S.Ramachandran (Vocal), M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), Mannargudi A.Easwaran (Mridangam), A.S.Sankar (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. -  'Sri Krishnarasa Panchamrutham' – ‘Katha’ alongwith ‘Geetham’ & ‘Nritya’ – Dr.Rajalakshmi Srinivasan & Dr.Jayanthi S.Ravi  will render Stories and Songs. Adit Ravi - Bansuri (Hindustani) and Krupa Ravi  shall offer interludes at the holy feet of Lord Krishna

Dec. 14, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Veena,Venu ,Vioilin Concert by B.Kannan,C.K.Pathanjali & B.Anand, Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam), N.Sundar (Kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - K.Subiksha (Vocal), Sudha R.S.Iyer (Violin), Guru Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - K.Mahathi (Keyboard), Meera Sundar (Violin), Karthik Narayanan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam  by S.Sanath Kumar (Disciple of  M.S.Hariharan & Pramila Hariharan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Sukanya Kumar (Disciple of  Priyadarshini Govind )
6.30 p.m. - MSG Day Dr. M. Narmada (Violin Solo),  B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Namasankeerthanam by Udayalur K.Kalyanarama Bhagavathar
9.30 a.m. - 'Anubhava Araadhanai' Drama on Thyagaraja Kritis by Chandru
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  J. Suryanarayanamurthy
4.00 p.m. - S.P.Ramh (Vocal), M.R.Gopinath (Violin), A.S.Ranganathan (Mridangam), Pudukottai N.Ramachandran (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Zakir Hussain

Dec. 15, 2014
At Kamakoti hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse on ‘Thamizhil Chirukathai’  by Tiruppur Krishnan
10.45 a.m. - Tarun Rathitra (Vocal), Subhashree (Violin), Vignesh Venkataraman
1.15 p.m. - Uma B.Money (Vocal), Neela Jayakumar (Violin), V.R.Jayakumar (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Sruthy Anand (Disciple of  Sasirekha Rammohan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nivedha Viswanathan (Disciple of M.V.N.Murthy)
6.30 p.m. - G.Ravikiran (Vocal), Raghuraman (Violin), K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), G.Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - ‘Abhang Namasankeerthanam’  by  Savita Sreeram
1.30 a.m. - Bharathanatyam by Parvati Ravi Ghantasala
4.00 p.m. - Sikkil C.Gurucharan (Vocal), T. V. Ramanujacharyalu (Vocal), Guru Karaikudi R.Mani(Mridangam), G.Guruprasanna (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - ‘Panchali Sabatham’ -  Choreography: Jayanthi Subramaniam, Music: Rajkumar Bharathi

Dec. 16, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse  on ‘Iru Aanmiga Vadhikal’  -Aandavan  Pichi  & Sakkaraiamma by Tiruppur Krishnan
10.45a.m. - Gayatri Sathya (Vocal),  Roopa Rajagopal (Violin), K.S.Ramana (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Thanmayee Krishnamurthy (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Sriranjani. V  (Disciple of  Sai Kripa Prasanna )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sahiti Saikumar (Disciple of Sarayusai)
6.30 p.m. - K.Bharath Sundar (Vocal), V.V.S.Murari (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Dr.S.Karthick (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - T.V.Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nrithya Pillai
4.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), Mysore V.Srikant (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum D.Rajagopal (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - 'Mahabharatham' – Vana Viraata Vijayam –Part-I by Bharathanjali & Guest Artistes-  Lyrics & Music –  Neyveli Santhanagopalan  & P.R.Venkatasubramanian

Dec. 17, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by Nagai Mukundan
10.45 a.m. - Sujith S.Naik (Flute), Thirumarugal S.Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Sumesh Narayan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Vignesh Ishwar (Vocal), K.P.Nandini (Violin), Tanjore K.Praveen Kumar (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam  by Samyuktha Swaminathan (Disciple of  Sheela Unnikrishnan  )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Bhuvaneswari Vaidyanathan (Disciple of  Zakir Hussain)
6.30 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Vocal duet), M.Rajeev (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Bombay Sisters  C.Saroja & C.Lalitha (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mrodangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Vidhya Subramanian
4.00 p.m. - O.S.Thyagarajan (Vocal), B.U.Ganesh Prasad (Violin), M.Ravichandra (Mridangam), V.Suresh (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - 'Mahabharatham' – Vana Viraata Vijayam –Part-I by Bharathanjali & Guest Artistes-  Lyrics & Music –  Neyveli Santhanagopalan  & P.R.Venkatasubramanian

Dec. 18, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - G.Ramanathan (Saxophone), B.Guru Raghavendra(Mridangam), S.Venkataramanan (kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - T.Kalaimagan (Vocal), Mannargudi Srinivasan (Violin), T R S Manikandan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Dr. Sanjay Subramanian (Vocal), Ravi Srinivasan (Violin), Kalakkad Srinivasan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Madhurya Srikrishnan (Disciple of  Gayathri Sashidaran  )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Sahana Sridhar (Disciple of Renjith Babu & Vijna Vasudevan )
6.30 p.m. - Madurai T.N.S.Krishna (Vocal), Delhi P.Sunderrajan (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)

At Main Hall

7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 p.m. - Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman Presents A Grand Music Cum Dance Concert – 'Soul Speaks' (Aathma Speaks) – Participating Artistes – Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman -  Mrudangam , Priya Murle – Dance , Roja Kannan - Dance , G.Srikant – Vocal , Kandadevi S.Vijayaraghavan – Violin, Anantha R.Krishnan – Tabla & K.S.R.Anirudha – Nattuvangam and Konnakol
7.00 p.m. - Sridevi Nrithyalaya  Presents “Sivamayam” -  Dance Drama – Choreography:Smt.Sheela Unnikrishnan , Music: Dr.S.Ghatam Karthick,  Lyrics: Dr.S.Raguraman

Dec. 19, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by Nagai Mukundan
10.45 a.m. - Mumbai Govind Balakrishnan (Vocal),   Thirumarugal S.Ganesh Kumar (Violin), Srivanchiam R.Sriram (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Anirudh Venkatesh (Vocal), Arunachala Karthik (Violin), P.Rohith (Mridangam)
3.15p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Srinithiy & Swethasree (Disciples of  J.Suryanarayana Murthy)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Bhagyalakshmi & Madhumanthi Banerjee (Disciples of Shijith Nambiar & Parvathi Shijith)
 6.30 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan -  V.V.Srinivasa Rao – K.R.Ganesh – E.M.Subramaniam (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan (Vocal), M.Chandrasekaran (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Divya Devaguptapu
4.00 p.m. - Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan & Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin duet), Dr.Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Thirupoonithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - 'Sri Andal Kalyanam' by Kalakshetra

Dec. 20, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Mavelikara P.Subramaniam (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam), Srirangam Kannan (Morsing)
10.45 a.m. - Gokul Chandramouli (Vocal), Shivakumar Anantharaman (Violin), Rohit Prasad (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Suchithra Balu (Vocal), G.Suresh Kumar (Violin), M.S.Venkatasubramaniam (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Aharika Bhaskar (Disciple of  Swamimalai Suresh)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Medha Hari & Sathvikaa Shankar (Disciples of Anitha Guha)
6.30 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal),  Dr.R.Hemalatha (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Musical Discourse on 'Alwargal Vaibhavam' - Part I  by  Visaka Hari accompanied by  B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy K.Murali (Ghatam). Vocal Support: Kruthi Keerthana
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Lakshmi Ramaswamy
4.00 p.m. - Hariharan & Party  Presents Ghazals and Tumris
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Dr.Srinidhi Chidambaram

Dec. 21, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - A.S.Murali (Vocal), V.L.Kumar (Violin), R.Ramesh (Mridangam), B.Shree Sundar Kumar (Kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - Mysore Sangeetha (Vocal), Sruthi Sarathy (Violin), Gomathi Sankar (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Balu Masti (Veena), Ranjani Venkatesh (Mridangam), N.Narasimhan (Ghatam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by G.Priyadharshini (Disciple of  A.Lakshman)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Ashin Maria Mathew (Disciple of The Dhananjayans)
6.30 p.m. - Alamelu Mani (Vocal), V.V.Ravi (Violin), Madipakkam Suresh (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Musical Discourse on 'Alwargal Vaibhavam'- Part II  by  Visaka Hari accompanied by B.Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy K.Murali (Ghatam). Vocal Support: Kruthi Keerthana
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Shobana Balachandra
4.00 p.m - Bombay Jayashri Ramnath (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), V.V.Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), U.N.Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Actor Rukmini Vijayakumar

Dec. 22, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Mala Ramadorai (Hindustani Music) & Party
10.45 a.m. - R.Arjun Sambasivam & R.Narayanan (Keyboard Duet), Nagerkoil K.Anand (Violin), P.V.Srivatsa (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - J.B.Keerthana (Vocal) & J.B.Sruti Sagar (Flute), Raghul (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Mohiniattam by Vipina Ramachandran (Disciple of Gopika Varma)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  N.Vaijayanthi (Disciple of Krishnakumari Narendran)
6.30 p.m. - H.V.Srivatsan (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), B.R.Srinivas (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
4.00 p.m.  - Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman Presents  A  Fantastic Music Concert “Jwaalaa-Looking Beyond”- Participating Artistes:Dr.Umayalpuram K.Sivaraman -Mrudangam, Stephen Devassy – Piano & Keyboard , U.Rajesh – Mandolin , Attukkal Balasubramanian – Electric Violin, Anantha R.Krishnan – Tabla , Spl.Appearance Rahul Vanamali on Marimba & Kum.Saashwathi Prabhu on Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Meenakshi Chitharanjan

Dec. 23, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by Zakir Hussain
10.45 a.m. - Sriranjani Darbha (Vocal), Anuthama Murali (Violin), R.Ramkumar (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Cuddalore S.J.Jananiy (Vocal), N.C.Madhav (Violin), M.L.Vadhiraj (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Anvitha Mohankumar (Disciple of  Archana Narayanamurthy)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanrityam  by Ramya Venkatraman  (Disciple of  Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam)
6.30 p.m. - Jayasri Vaidyanathan (Vocal), Poorna Vaidyanathan (Violin), Manikkudi Chandrasekaran (Mridangam), S.Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - T.M.Krishna (Vocal) & R.K.Shriram Kumar (Violin)
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sreelatha  Vinod
4.00 p.m. - Jugal bandhi Concert by Chitravina Ravikiran (Chitravina)  & Saheed Parvez  (Sitar), K.V.Prasad (Mridangam) & Ravindra Yavagal (Tabla)
7.00 p.m. - Mohiniattam by  Gopika Varma

Dec. 24, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by  Zakir Hussain
10.45 a.m. - Srividhya Sridhara Kumar (Vocal),  S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - G. Aditya Prakash (Vocal), Dr.Nishanth Chandran (Violin), T.R.Sundaresan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by S.Sahana (Diisciple  of  Roja Kannan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam  & Kuchipudi nrithya samanvaya  by  Dr.Draupati Praveen & Dr.Padmini Krishnan (Disciples of Lavanya Ananth & Jai Kishore Mosalikanti & Padmavani Mosalikanti)
6.30 p.m. - ‘Essentially Divine Concert’  by  Saashwathi Prabhu (Vocal), R. Athul Kumar (Flute), K.Sai Giridhar (Mridangam), N.Sundar (Tabla)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - ‘Veda Bharathi’ – Thematic Presentation of Subramanya Bharathi’s songs on Bharathanatyam by  Natyarangam (Narada Gana Sabha Trust) – Music by Lalgudi G.J.R.Krishnan & Laludi Vijayalakshmi ,  Dancers : Apoorva Jayaraman, Medha Hari, Manasvini , Sai Santhosh Radhakrishnan
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Revathi Ramachandran
4.00 p.m. - Vocal Trio by Malladi  Suri Babu , Malladi  Sriram Prasad &Malladi  Ravikumar, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), J.Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Alathur T.Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Leela Samson with the Spanda Dance Company  Presents ‘Hari-Hara’

Dec. 25, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Discourse by  Zakir Hussain
10.45 a.m. - Kruthi Bhat (Vocal), Kamalakiran Vinjamuri (violin), Palghat A.Harinarayanan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Vittal Ramamurthy & Padma Shankar (Violin Duet), K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam), V.Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Divya & Krithika (Disciples of  Jayasree Narayanan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nandini Ganesan (Disciple  of Chitra Visweswaran)
6.30 p.m. - Mahadevan Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Pudukottai Ambika Prasad (Violin), N.C.Bharadwaj (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar  (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Sudha Raghunathan (Vocal), R.K.Shriram Kumar  (Violin), Tiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), N.Guruprasad (Ghatam), R.Raman (Morsing )
1.30 p.m. - 'Shivoham' -  Solo Kuchipudi Dance  by  Yamini Reddy (Daughter and Disciple of Dr. Raja & Radha Reddy
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Thanjavur Ramadas (Mridangam), Bangalore B.Rajasekar (Morsing)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Alarmelvalli

Dec. 26, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Poorna Pragna Rao (Vocal), Delhi Sridhar (Violin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Sruthi Sarathy (Vocal), Aarti Shankar (Violin), Arjun Raghavan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. -Bharathnatyam by Shahana  Disciple of  Parvathi Ravi Ghantasala)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Deeptha Jayakar (Disciples of Jayanthi Subramaniam)
6.30 p.m. - Padma Sugavanam (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Nerkunam Manigandan (Morsing)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Inauguration of 34th Natya Kala Conference
Natya Kala Conference – Day  1
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Shafeekudeen & Shabana (Disciples of The Dhananjayans)
4.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers  D.Raghavachari & D.Seshachari (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Tiruvarur Bakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Ravi Balasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Odissi Natyam  by Ratikant Mohapatra &Sujata Mohapatra

Dec. 27, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 A.M Dr.herthalai K.N.Renganatha Sharma (Vocal), Sherthalai Sivakumar (Violin), Sherthalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Dr.K.Vandana (Violin), Mysore Sangeetha (Violin), M L N Raju (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Lakshmi Surya Teja .B (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Pappu Jayadev (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Concerts by Musicians Living Abroad

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day  2
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Uma Nambudripad Sathyanarayanan  (Disciple of Chitra Visweswaran)
4.00 p.m. - Suma Sudhindra (Veena), H.K.Venkatram (Violin), Anoor Ananthakrishna Sharma (Mridangam), S.N.Narayanamurthy (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Odissi Natyam  by  Nrityagram’s  Surupa Sen & Bijayini Satpathy

Dec. 28, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - AGA Gnanasundaram & M.Vijaya Ganesh (Violin duet), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam), Hariharasubramanian (Kanjira)
10.45 a.m. - Vikaasa Ramdas (Mandolin), Parur Harini (Violin), Ajay Gopi (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), Shivakumar Anantharaman (Violin), B.Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Concerts by Musicians Living Abroad

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day  3
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Priya Venkataraman
4.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters  Shanmugapriya & Haripriya (Vocal), Mysore V.Srikant (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali ( Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Shobana

Dec. 29, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Talk by Dr.Chitra Madhavan
10.45 a.m. - Shruthi S.Bhat (Vocal), Srividhya R.S.Iyer (Violin), K.Parthasarathy (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), M.Vijay Ganesh (Violin), Rajesh Srinivasan (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam  by Niranjana. A.P,  & Deepanjali   (Disciples of  Binesh Mahadevan   )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Amirtha Varshini Murali (Disciples of Urmila Satyanarayana )
6.30 p.m. - Jayashri Jayaramakrishnan (Vocal), Srilakshmi Venkataramani (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day  4
1.30 p.m. - Kuchipudi by Shobha Korambil
4.00 p.m - Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), H.K.Venkatram (Violin), K.Arun Prakash (Mridangam), B.S.Purushothaman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanrityam by Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam’s Troupe

Dec. 30, 2014
8.30 a.m. - Talk by Dr.Chitra Madhavan
10.45a.m. - Vishnu Bhat Sisters Saraswati & Krishnaveni  (Vocal duet), Deepak Murti (Violin), V.V.S.Prasad (Mridangam)
1.15 P.M Sudha R.S.Iyer & Srividhya R.S.Iyer  (Vocal duet), K.J.Dileep (Violin), K.H.Vineeth (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Sambhavi Shankar (Disciple  of Gayatri Balagurunathan)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Satvika Venkatesh (Disciple of  Lakshmi Ramaswamy )
6.30 P.M B.Vijayagopal (Flute), M.A.Sundareswaran (Violin), Tanjore Ramadas (Mridangam), S.Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam & Maha  Bhaktha Vijayam  by Sengalipuram Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference – Day  5
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Navia Natarajan
4.00 p.m. - Dr. Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), Trichy S.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Swapnasundari & her disciples Present ‘Nata-Veysha Krishna’ –  a thematic dance Performance on Vilasini Natyam & Koothipoodi. Conceived, Scripted,horeographed ,tuned & sung by Swapnasundari

Dec. 31, 2014
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Shimoga Kumaraswamy (Saxophone), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Mambalam S.P. Arulanandham (Thavil), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Anirudh Bharadwaj (Flute), M.Vijay (Violin), M.L.Vadhiraj (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Mandolin Sisters Sree Usha & Sreesha  - Sumesh Narayan (Mridangam), B.Subba Rao (Ghatam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by V.Vyshali, V.Anupama & Vanditha Mohan  ( Disciples of  Shivakumar   )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sahana & Sadhana Lakshmi Venkatesh (Disciples of Zakir Hussain)
6.30 p.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), Sherthalai Sivakumar (Violin), Tanjore Murugaboopathy (Mridangam), Trichy S.Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam  “Dhivya Namam” by  Sengalipuram   Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
9.30 a.m. - Natya Kala Conference –Cconcluding Day
1.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Roja Kannan
4.00 p.m. - N.Vijay Siva (Vocal), Vittal Ramamurthy (Violin),  Manoj Siva (Mridangam), S.V.Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - ‘Swappnam – Dreams’ -  Soundscape,Music & Compositions by  Isaignani  Ilaiyaraaja. Produced by Krithika  Subramanian, Sreshta & Namaargam Dance Company

Jan. 1, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Anuradha Sridhar (Solo Violin), Shriram Brahmanandam (Mridangam), G.Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Thirupunithura R.K.Renjith (Vocal), Sriram Sridhar (Violin), V.S.Raghavan (Mridangam)
1.15 a.m. - S.Aishwarya (Vocal), Aishwarya Venkataraman (Violin), B.Sivaraman (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Bhavya Kumaran (Disciple of  Sowmya Kumaran)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by S. Sri Gayathri (Disciple of Vijay Madhavan)
6.30 p.m. - Smitha Madhav (Vocal), V.V.S.Murari (Violin), Papanasam Kumar (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.00 a.m. - Harinamasankeerthanam 'Radha Kalyanam' by  Sengalipuram  Brahmashri Vittaldas Jayakrishna Dikshithar Maharaj
10.30 a.m. - Dr.N.Ramani (Flute), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Tiruvarur Bakthavatsalam (Mridangam), E.M.Subrahmanyam (Ghatam)
4.00 p.m. - Geetha Krishnamurthy (Veena) & Party
7.00 p.m. - Pandit Viswamohan Bhat (Mohan Veena) & Ambi Subramaniam (Violin)

Jan. 2, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Dr.K.Krishnakumar (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Srimushnam V.Raja Rao (Mridangam), Coimbatore V.Mohanram (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Lakshmi Abhishek (Vocal), S.V.Sudarsan (Violin), Thalaignayiru S.Harishkumar (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Vishaal Sapuram (Chitravina), H.V.Raghuram (Violin), R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam  by Nikita Srikanth (Disciple of  Divya Shivasundar)
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  S.Shreya Varshini (Disciple of Shobana)
6.30 p.m. - Shanthala Subramaniam (Flute), V.V.Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam), G. Harihara Sharma (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
7.30 a.m. - 'Valli Kalyanam' -  Discourse by E.Sindhuja
4.00 p.m. - P.Unnikrishnan (Vocal), S.Varadarajan (Violin), Anantha R.Krishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Rama Vaidyanathan

Jan. 3, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Prabhavathi Ganesan (Veena), S.J.Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
10.45 a.m. - Sai Brindha (Vocal), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), G.Sundaram (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Aishwarya Srinivasan (Vocal), C.N. Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Uzhavoor P.K.Babu (Mridangam)
3.15 p.m. - Bharathnatyam by Sridaya Srivatsan (Disciple  of  Anuradha Jagannathan )
4.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Nritya & Niveditha  (Disciples of Radhika Shurajit)
6.30 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma & Radhika (Vocal), B.V.Raghavendra Rao (Violin), V.Subramanian (Mridangam), H.Sivaramakrishnan ( Ghatam)

At Main Hall
7.30 a.m. - Harikatha on 'Sabari Moksham' by Sattanatha Bhagavathar
4.00 p.m. - Dr.K.J.Yesudas (Vocal), S.R.Mahadeva Sarma (Violin), K.V.Prasad (Meridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Dance by Trinity Arts

Jan. 4, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
8.30 a.m. - Kanakadurga Venkatesh (vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam), Nerkunam S.Manigandan (Morsing)
10.45 a.m. - Rakesh Raghunathan (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), R.Akshay Ram (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Kavitha Devarajan & Srilata Renjith (Vocal duet),  Mysore Sangeetha (Violin), B.S.Prashanth (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Jugal bandhi concert  by S.Aravind Bhargav (Mandolin) & Rohan Doss Gupta (Sitar), Jain Painadathe (Tabla), B.Guru Raghavendran (Mridangam)

At Main Hall
7.30 a.m. - Katha –Kutcheri by Suchithra Balu & Shaindavi
4.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Divya Ramesh (Disiciple of Gayathri Sriram)
5.45 p.m. - Kuchipudi  by Deepika Potarazu (Disciple of Dr.Vempati Chinna Satyam & Vempati Ravishankar)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Geetha &  Actor Sukanya

Jan. 5, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 P.M Delhi V.Muthukumar (Vocal), Pakala Ramadas(Violin), Mudhra Bhaskar (Mridangam), Adambakkam K.Shankar (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Krupa Ravi (Disciple of Dr.Ananda Shankar Jayant)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Madhura Viswanathan

Jan. 6, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Palghat R.Ramprasad (Vocal), H.N.Bhaskar (Violin), Trichur C.Narendran (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Meenakshi Venkatraman  (Student of Mudhrika Foundation)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Pavithra Srinivasan (Disciple of The Dhananjayans)

Jan. 7, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Vaikom Jayachandran (Vocal),  AGA Gnanasundaram (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), Adambakkam K.Shankar (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - 'Lalgudi’s Creations' - Bharathanatyam by Vijayashri Vittal (Disciple of Vijay Madhavan)
7.30 p.m. - Kathak Natyam by Madhura Pathak

Jan. 8, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Lakshmi Sriram (Vocal), Karaikkal Venkatasubramanian  (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Harini Jeevitha (Disciple of  Sheela Unnikrishnan)
7.00 p.m. - Sri Aurobindo’s 'SAVITRI' -  A Solo Presentation of dance,drama and mime by Latha Krishna

Jan. 9, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Kunnakudi M.Balamuralikrishna (Vocal),   V.L.Kumar (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam), B.Subba Rao (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by N.Aishwarya & N.Soundarya (Disciples of Zakir Hussain)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Ritika Ravi  (Disciple of Meenakshi Chitharanjan)

Jan. 10, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Sumitra Nitin (Vocal), C.N.Srinivasamurthy (Violin), Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam), Pudukottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Meritz Zavan (Disciple of Prof.C.V.Chandrasekar)
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Aishwarya Ananth (Disciple of Sudharani Raghupathy)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by  Bavya Balasubramaniam (Disciple of  Dr.Padma Subrahmanyam)

Jan. 11, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30p.m. - Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal),  Dr.M. Narmada (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Akshayaa.V (Disciple of Binesh Mahadevan)
5.45 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Sudharma Vaidyanathan  (Disciple of A. Lakshmanaswamy)
7.30 p.m. - Bharathanatyam by Kavitha Ramu (Disciple of K.J.Sarasa)

Jan. 12, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Saralaya Sisters Kavitha & Triveni (Vocal), Rajasree (Violin), M.S.Varadan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Jan. 13, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
6.30 p.m. - Dr.R.Ganesh (Vocal), Kalpana Venkat (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam), Madipakkam Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Pongal Nagaswara Isai Vizha

Jan. 14, 2015
At Main Hall
5.00 p.m. - Inauguration of 27th Pongal Nagaswara Isai Vizha
7.00 p.m. - ‘Sangeetha Choodamani’ Seshampatti Sivalingam (Nagaswaram), ‘Sangeetha Choodamani’ Thanjavur T.R.Govindarajan (Spl.Thavil), Veliyambakkam   V.M.Palanivel (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 15, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
3.00 p.m. - Vittalsamastan Asthana Vidwan Tirukondeeswaram T.P.Manoharan & T.S.Kalaivanan (Nagaswaram), T.P.Pasupathi (Spl.Thavil), T.P.Sekar (Spl.Thavil)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Vyasarpadi G.Kothandaraman (Nagaswaram), Vellore V.R.M.Vengatesan (Spl.Thavil), Iyyappanthangal T.R.Sethuraman (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 p.m. - Mambalam  M.K.S.Siva (Nagaswaram),  Mannargudi M.R.Vasudevan (Spl.Thavil), Mambalam S.P.Arulanandam (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 16, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
3.00 p.m. - Delhi Brothers P.S.A.Balamurugan & P.S.A.Venkatesh (Nagaswaram), Needamangalam Govindaraj  (Spl.Thavil), Velukkudy K.Sankar Das  (Spl.Thavil)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Injikkudi E.M.Subramaniam  (Nagaswaram),    Pondicherry Saravanan (Spl.Thavil), Gangaikonda Cholapuram Sudharsan (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 p.m. - Thiruppambaram Brothers T.K.S. Meenakshisundaram & T.S.N.Seshagopalan  (Nagaswaram), Vedaranyam V.G.Balasubramanian  (Spl.Thavil), Thirunageswaram T.R.Subramaniam  (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 17, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
3.00 p.m. - Pandanallur P.G.D.Manivannan & Thirukovilur D.Balaji (Nagaswaram), Cuddalore M.P.Ramadas (Spl.Thavil), CuddaloreT.G.Venkatachalam (Spl.Thavil)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - T.K.R.Ayyappan & T.K.R.Meenakshisundaram  (Nagaswaram), Thirukkadaiyur T.G.Babu  (Spl.Thavil), Veliyambakkam V.M.Ganapathy  (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 p.m. - Kasim.S & Babu.S (Nagaswaram), Kovilur K.G.Kalyanasundaram  (Spl.Thavil), Kalyanapuram K.G.Rajan (Spl.Thavil)

Jan. 18, 2015
At Kamakoti Hall
3.00 p.m. - Thiruppambaram Brothers T.S.N.Kunchithapatham & T.S.N.Seshagopalan (Nagaswaram), Kurumbalur M.V.Manikandan (Spl.Thavil), Chidambaram C.S.Sunil    (Spl.Thavil)

At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Thirumailai P.Varamoorthy (Nagaswaram),   Triplicane K.Sekar (Spl.Thavil), Nandambakkam H. Dakshinamurthy  (Spl.Thavil)
6.15 p.m. - Mannargudi M.S.K.Sankaranarayanan & M.S.K.Venkatesan (Nagaswaram),  'Sangeetha Choodamani'  Thiruvalaputhur T.A.Kaliyamurthy (Spl.Thavil), Thiruppungoor T.G. Muthukumaraswamy  (Spl.Thavil)

November 24, 2014

Looking for making your Promo CD?

An opportunity young artistes may want to make use of this season.

Many up and coming artistes want to submit their best audio samples to the organisers when they submit their resume for an opportunity to perform. Often they end up recording at their homes or just submit something casually recorded at one of their earlier performances.

These recordings some times make or break the opportunity that comes to you. Si, it is desirable that you try your best to showcase your talent through a best recording bit. For this, you don't need to be dishonest and correct the flaws in singing, but recording what you sing in well treated room, with the right equipments enhance the quality of the audio sample and makes the listening a pleasure.

Chennai based Indian Art Stage now helps you connect with such a facility to bring out your talent in a Promo CD. You will be recording at a Studio, air-conditioned and with cutting edge technologies. You will be given an hour's time in the studio at the end of which you will walk away with a very good recording sample CD and an audio file in MP3 format recorded to your own drive.

The whole experience including the recording at a good ambiance for an hour, mixing, mastering, production and the CD & MP3 comes for Rs. 2499. Contact by email - indianartstage@gmail.com or by phone : +91 97890 62915

November 23, 2014

Sangeetha Kala Sarathy award for vocalist N. Vijay Siva

Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha in its 114th year confers the title 'Sangeetha Kalasarathy' on vocalist N. Vijay Siva for his dedicated and continued service to the field of Carnatic Music on the inaugural day of Isai Vizha - December Music Festival - on Dec. 14, 2014 Vidya Bharathi, Mylapore. This award carries a cash prize of Rupees One Lakh (Cash Award from the endowment created by Sri. P. Vijayakumar Reddy and Smt. Preetha Reddy).

Srimadh Parama Hamsa Rangaramanuja Jeer alias Emberumanar Jeer Swamigal,  Alwarthirunagari  inaugurates the festival and confers the title.

The Sabha will present the Palghat Mani Iyer Centenary award to Mrudangam maestro Guruvayur Dorai.   The Dwaram Venkataswami Naidu Award to  Violin maestro Parur M.S. Anantharaman.  The G. Ramanathan Award to Dr. Sirkazhi Sivachidambaram and Dr. M.L.V. Award to vocalist K. Gayathri on the inaugural day.

Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha brings more to music concert series this season.

Sri Parthasarathy Swami Sabha, a 114 year old sabha, decides to celebrate different paramparas of music and dedicate two full days to maestro 'Mandolin U Srinivas this season.

The Sabha, apart from the main festival at Vidya Bharathi, Mylapore which begins on Dec. 14, 2014, is presenting a unique  'Paddhati' Music fest from Dec. 3 to 11, 2014 at ARKAY Convention Centre, Royapettah High Road, Mylapore. This festival will feature various music parampara and will be a edutainment series.

The Sabha is also conducting the Global Music Fest on Jan. 3 and 4, 2015 as a tribute to 'Mandolin' U. Srinivas. This festival would focus on various young talents apart from instrumental maestros.

RMT Samskruti, OMR hosts series of concerts by young artistes

RMT International School on the OMR has a cultural wing RMT Samskruti that hosts concerts every year in November. This year a series of music concerts by young people will be hosted from Nov. 24 to 29, 2014

Venue: RMT International School (A/c Auditorium), 1, Raju Nagar, Rajiv Gandhi Salai (OMR), Thoraipakkam (Opp. AKDR Golf Village), Chennai 600097. Phone: 044-4383 5193. Mobile: +91 98407 34678

Entry to the concerts is free.

Schedule:

Nov. 24, 2014
6.00  to 7.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal)

Nov. 25, 2014
6.00  to 7.30 p.m. - J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute)

Nov. 26, 2014
6.00  to 7.30 p.m. - Srikanth Gopalakrishnan (Vocal)

Nov. 27, 2014
6.00  to 7.30 p.m. - Ms. Anjani (Veena)

Nov. 28, 2014
6.00  to 7.30 p.m. - Bharat Sundar (Vocal)

Nov. 29, 2014
6.00  to 7.30 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal)

Rasika Ranjani Sabha December Music Season 2014

One of the oldest sabhas of Mylapore, Rasika Ranjani Sabha's auditorium is under renovation for some years now. However, the sabha continues to host its monthly concerts and the annual music season in other venues.

This year RR Sabha's Music Season will begin on  Dec. 1, 2014 and will be till Dec. 19, 2014

Venue: TAG Dakshinamurthy Auditorium (P.S. High School), R.K.Mutt Road, Mylapore, Chennai 600004

Schedule:

Dec. 1, 2014
4.00 p.m. - T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Nagai R. Sriram (Violin), Tiruchur Narendran (Mridangam)
5.30 p.m. - Inauguration
7.00 p.m. Neyveli Santhanagopalan (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), Tiruvarur Bakthavatchalam (Mridangam), Vaikkam Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 2, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Akshay Padmanaban (Vocal), Shreya Devanath (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters (Vocal), Dr. R. Hemalatha (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachari (Kanjira)

Dec. 3, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Ramakrishna Murthy (Vocal), Charumathi Raghuraman (Violin), Anantha R Krishnan (Mridangam), G. Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - A. Kanyakumari & Embar Kannan (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam)

Dec. 4, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Rukmini Kalyanam Upanyasam by
Damal Sri Ramakrishnan and Damal Smt. Perundevi

Dec.5, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Palghat A.M. Harinarayanan (Mridangam),
Aniruth Athreya (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - Malladi Brothers (Vocal), Varadarajan (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam)

Dec. 6, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Amrita Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), Rahul (Violin), N.C. Bharathwaj (Mridangam), Bhargava (Kanjeera)
6.30 p.m. - T.V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Neyveli SkandhaSubramaniam (Mridangam), Bhargava (Kanjira)

Dec. 7, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Ananya Ashok (Vocal), M.Vijay (Violin),
Ananthapadmanabhan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Madurai T.N.Seshagopalan (Vocal), S. D. Sridhar (Violin), R. Ramesh (Mridangam)

Dec. 8, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Kamala Deepthi (Vocal), Shraddha Ravindran (Violin), V. Sai Raghavan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Thanjavur Murugaboopathy (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotam (Kanjira)

Dec.9, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Balamurali Krishna (Vocal), Anayampatti G. Venkatasubramanian (Violin), R. Shankar Narayanan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - O.S.Thiyagarajan (Vocal), Thirumullaivayil Chandramouli (Violin), Chennai S. Thyagarajan (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 10, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidhya Raghunath (Vocal), R. Rahul (Violin), B. Ganapathi Raman (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Trichur Brothers Srikrishna Mohan & Ramkumar Mohan (Vocal), Kandadevi S. Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Trichur R Mohan (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotam (Kanjira)

Dec. 11, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Kala Ramnath (Hindustani Violin), Aditya Kalyanpur (Tabla)

Dec. 12, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters  Uma & Radhika (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Shivakumar (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), Mysore Srikanth (Violin), S. Balashankar (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)

Dec. 13, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Jayanth (Flute), M.Vijay (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), V.V. Murari (Violin), Poongulam Subramaniam (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotam (Kanjira)

Dec. 14, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), S. J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam),
6.30 p.m. - Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Vocal), Charumathy Raguraman (Violin), J.Balaji (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 15, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Vittal Ramamoorthi & Padma Shankar (Violin), Poovalur Sriji (Mridangam), Tiruppunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan (Vocal), Melakaveri K. Thiyagarajan (Violin), Melakaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam), Madipakkam A. Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Amrutha Murali (Vocal), Nishanth Chandran (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), N. Guruprasath (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Madurai G.S. Mani (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), M. R. Ganesh (Mridangam)

Dec. 17, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Bharath Sundar (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ramachandran (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Mannargudi A.Eswaran (Mridangam)

Dec. 18, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Aparna Balaji (Vocal), Aravind Nagaraj (Violin), Hariharan Sundarraman (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Suguna Varadhachari (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Mannarkovil J. Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 19, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Saranya Krishnan (Vocal), Pappu Gyanadev (Violin), M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - S. Rajeswari (Vocal), T.K. Padmanabhan (Violin), Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam), Sai Subramanian (Morsing)

November 22, 2014

Madhuradhwani inaugurates its annual music festival

One more sabha in Mylapore neighbourhood inaugurates its music festival.
Today, Madhuradhwani, a cozy chamber on Royapettah High Road began hosting a week-long music festival at its own Arkay Convention Center.

Inauguration was followed by nadaswaram concert by Vyasarpadi Kodandaraman, accompanied by Nagai Sriram on the violin, senior mridangam vidwan Mannargudi Easwaran and N. Guruprasad on the ghatam.

We bring the mood at this festival on the inaugural day in pictures.

S.J. Jananiy presenting invocation

The chief guests R. Natraj IPS, 'Dinamani' Vaidyanathan along Arkay Ramakrishnan of
Madhuradhwani

Viswan Mannargudi Easwaran appreciating a guest's speech

Mr. Ramakrishnan of Madhuradhwani speaking at the inuguration

Felicitation to guests

Vysarpadi Kothandaraman presenting Nadaswaram concert

Violinist Nagai Sriram, Mridangam vidwan Mannargudi Easwaran and N. Guruprasad
on the Ghatam accompanying the Nadaswaran vidwan

November 21, 2014

Season's first snapshots

As Bharatiya Vidya Bhavn opens its fest, the 'season' unfolds in Chennai.
For many rasikas. the December Season begins with concerts at BVB, which are open to all and not ticketed. Like the first showers of the monsoon, the opening day at this venue is always special to the art lovers of the city.
The Bhavan's renovated auditorium was brimming with eager audience to listen to the season's first concert of Bombay Jayashree.
Here are the first snapshots from BVB.

The festive look outside Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan
'Veena' Gaayathri, speaks on her Life time achievement award
Bombay Jayashree who also received the award looks on

The full house at the inauguration
Audience spilling over on the corridors


Tchaikovsky Music Club - Classical December Festival

Tchaikovsky Music Club and Russian Centre of Science and Culture jointly organise a short 5 day music festival since 2013.

Venue: Russian Centre of Science and Culture, Kasturi Ranga Road, Chennai - 18
Entry to concerts is free.

Schedule:

Dec. 14, 2014
9.30 a.m. - Inauguration
9.45 a.m. - U. Rajesh (Mandolin), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)
10.30 a.m. - Shenai recital

Dec. 15, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Akkarai Sisters - Subhalakshmi & Sornalatha (Violin duet), V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - P. Vasanth Kumar (Veena), Umayalpuram Mali (Mridangam)

Dec. 16, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan (Vocal), S.D. Sridhar (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam)

Dec. 17, 2014
6.15 p.m. - Shantala Subramaniam (Flute), Anuradha Sridhar (Violin), Melakaveri K. Balaji (Mridangam)
7.15 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone), A. Kanyakumari (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Bangalore B. Rajasekhar (Morsing)

Dec. 18, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Janardhan Mitta (Sitar), D. Chandrajit (Tabla)
7.00 p.m. - Bhushany Kalyanaraman (Vocal), Pakkala Ramadas (Violin), A.S. Ranganathan (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Ghatam)

Brahma Gana Sabha December Art Festival

The Art Festival of Brahma Gana Sabha will be held from Dec. 3 to Dec. 31, 2014

Venue: Smt. Sivagami Pethachi Auditorium, Luz Church Road, Mylapore, Chennai - 4

The evening concerts are ticketed. Daily donor passes are available at the venue from Dec. 3, 2014. Online booking at www.brahmaganasabha.com

Schedule:

Dec. 3, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Mangala Isai
5.30 p.m. - Inauguration and presentation of awards
6.00 p.m. - S. Varadharajan (Violin Solo), T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Mridangam), Tripunithura Radhakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 4, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal)

Dec. 5, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal)

Dec. 6, 2014
6.00 p.m. - N. Vijay Siva (Vocal)

Dec. 7, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal)

Dec. 8, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Sreshta Swara (Instrumental Ensemble)

Dec. 9, 2014
6.00 - Sriram Parasuram & Anuradha Sriram (Vocal)

Dec. 10, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Maharajapuram Srinivasan (Vocal)

Dec. 11, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath & Abbas Alikhan (Jugalbandhi)

Dec. 12, 2014
6.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkatraghavan (Vocal)

Dec. 13, 2014
1.00 p.m. - N. Visweswar (Flute)
2.15 p.m. - A.N.V. Ramani (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters (Vocal)

Dec. 14, 2014
1.00 p.m. - Thanmayee Krishnamurthy (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - J.B.Sruthi Sagar (Flute)
3.45 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal)

Dec. 15, 2014
2.15 p.m. - Kavitha & Srilatha (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyam (Vocal)

Dec. 16, 2014
2.15 p.m. - Delhi Muthukumar (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Varalakshmi Anandakumar (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - K.J. Yesudas (Vocal)

Dec. 17, 2014
2.15 p.m. - Venkat Nagarajan (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Trichur Ramachandran (Vocal)

Dec. 18, 2014
2.15 p.m. - A. Narayanan (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Kanakadurga Venkatesh (Vocal)
6.00 p.m.- Carnatica Brothers K.N. Sashikiran & P. Ganesh (Vocal)

Dec. 19, 2014
2.15 p.m. - Rasika Viswanath (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - G. Ravikiran (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - S. Shashank (Flute)

Dec. 20, 2014
1.00 p.m. - Anjani (Veena)
2.15 p.m. - Aparna Balaji (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Thirumalai Bros (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal)

Dec. 21, 2014
1.00 p.m. - Krithika Natarajan (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Gokul Chandramouli (Vocal)
3.45 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters Chitra & Vijayalakshmi (Vocal)
6.00 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal)

Dec. 22, 2014
2.15 p.m. - Srimathumitha Ashwin (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Tripura - Divine Feminine by Bala Devi Chandrasekar (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 23, 2014
2.15 p.m. - Bharathi Ramasubban (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - T.V. Ramprasad (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers (Vocal)

Dec. 24, 2014
2.15 p.m. - Chitra Poornima Sathish (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Srinidhi Chidambaram (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 25, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Kodhaiyin Kaadhal - Musical discourse by Ambujam Vedantham
1.00 p.m. - Gokulakrishnan (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Vaani ramamurthy (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - Sandeep Narayan (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Anitha Guha's Vana Viraata Vijayam - Part 1 (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 26, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Udayalur Kalyanaraman (Namasankeerthanan)
1.00 p.m. - Rathipriya (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Bhavadharini Anantharaman (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Anitha Guha's Vana Viraata Vijayam - Part 2 (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 27, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Sudha Seshayyan (Discourse)
1.00 p.m. - Ranjani Sivakumar (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal)
4.00 p.m.- Akkarai Sisters (Subhalakshmi & Swarnalatha) - Vocal
7.00 p.m. - Alarmel Valli (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 28, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Anil Srinivasan (Classical piano)
1.00 p.m. - Ramnath Venkat Bhagavath (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - R. Nithya & R. Vidya (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - Ramakrishnan Murthy (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 29, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Thirumal Perumai - Harikatha by Priya Kishore
1.00 p.m. - Vijayashri Vittal (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - V. Deepika (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - Shertalai Renganatha Sharma (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Bragha Bessel (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 30, 2014
10.00 a.m. - 'Chumma Chumma Varumo Sukham'  - Lec-dem by Geetha Raja & Sujata Vijayaraghavan
1.00 p.m. - Jayashri & Subhashri (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Poornima Krishnan (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - Bharat Sundar (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Lakshmi Viswanathan (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 31, 2014
10.00 a.m. - Karupooram Naarumo - Upanyasam by Zakir Hussain
1.00 p.m. - M.V.S. Nisha (Vocal)
2.15 p.m. - Hyderabad Subbulakshmi (Vocal)
4.00 p.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal)
7.00 p.m. - Visaka Hari (Harikatha)

Brahma Gana Sabha Awards - 2014

During this year's December Arts Festival, Brahma Gana Sabha awards the title Gaana Padhmam on senior vocalist Trichur Ramachandran.
Dancer Priyadarshini Govind will be conferred with the title Naatya Padhmam. The title Naataka Padhman is for A.R. Srinivasan (ARS) and Vaadhya Padhmam is for Thanjavur R. Ramamurthy.

The awards will be conferred on the artistes on the inaugural day of the festival on Dec. 3, 2014

November 20, 2014

Valayapatti Nadalaya Festival

Changing its venue from Adyar to R.A. Puram, Valayapatti Nadalaya Trust hosts its festival from Dec. 19 to 26, 2014.

Venue: Dr. M.G.R. Janaki College of Arts & Science for Women, Durgabai Deshmukh Road (Old Sathya Studios Complex), R.A. Puram, Chennai - 28

Schedule:

Dec. 19, 2014
4.00 p.m,. - Mangala Isai - Thirukovilur Babu & Kumar - Nadaswaram
6.00 p.m. - Inauguration
7.00 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Mannargudi Easwaran (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Janani Purna Pushkala Iyer (Vocal), Sai Rakshit (Violin), Thirucherai Kaushik Rajagopal (Mridangam), S. Sri Sainath (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - Kalyanapuram K.G. Srinivasan & K.G. Karthikeyan (Nadaswaram), Mannargudi R. Vasudevan (Tavil), Veliyambakkam V.M. Ganapathi (Tavil)
6.30 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Thiruvarur Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 21, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Balaganesan & Bageswari (Nadaswaram), Vellore P.R.M. Venkatesan (Tavil), Ammapettai Parthiban (Tavil)
4.30 p.m. - Sithukkadu Murugavel, Periyapalayam B. Raju, Sithukadu M. Venkateswaran (Nadaswaram), Nandambakkam Dakshinamurti, Triplicane T.S. Prabhu (Tavil)
6.30 p.m. - Sriram Parasuram, Anuradha Sriram & Party

Dec. 22, 2014
3.00 p.m. - T.S. Ramapriya (Vocal), Parur M.S. Ananthashree (Violin), Lakshmipillai (Mridangam), Krishnapriya (Ghatam)
4.30 p.m. - C.S. Sajeev (Vocal), M. Chandrasekaran (Violin), Guruvayur Dorai (Mridangam), Uzhavoor P.K. Babu (Kanjira)
6.30 p.m. - T.V. Gopalakrishnan (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharlu (Violin), Vijay Natesan (Mridangam), Ambur Padmanabhan (Ghatam)

Dec. 23, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Vikram K. Raghavan (Vocal), Thirumarugal S. Dineshkumar (Violin), V. Sai Raghavan (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Aswathi Thirunal Rama Varma (Vocal), Avaneeswaram S.R. Vinu (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)
6.30 p.m. - Valayapatti S. Malarvannan

Dec. 24, 2014
3.00 p.m. - Aishwarya Srinivas (Vocal), Villivakkam S. Raghuraman (Violin), Mysore Vadiraj (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Kalakad Srinivasan (Mridangam)
6.30 p.m. - Neyveli R. Santhanagopalan (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), Neyveli R. Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 25, 2014
3.00 p.m. - R. Umashree (Vocal), Abhishek Balakrishnan (Violin), Madurai S. Shanmugam (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Thesur D.S.D. Selvarathnam, Dindivanam A.S. Ramalingam, Thesur S. Shanmugasundaram (Nadaswaram), Kongampattu Murugaiyyan, Mayiladuthurai S.R.D.M. Balasubramaniam (Tavil)
6.30 p.m. - Udayalur Kalyanarama Bhagavathar - Namasankeerthanam

Dec. 26, 2014
3.00 p.m. - M.V.S. Nisha (Vocal), Thirucherai Karthik (Violin), B. Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam)
4.30 p.m. - Chinmaya Sisters Uma Radhika (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Papanasam Sethuraman (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m - P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Trichur Narendran (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha, Pozhichalur

For those on the fringes of Chennai, a few organisations bring the flavours of the season by hosting concerts during December. One beyond Chennai Airport is Thrimoorthi Sangeetha Sabha in Pozhichalur.

The venue of the season's concerts is Aasthika Samajam,
Plot No. 124, 3rd Street, Venkateswara Nagar, Pozhichalur
Chennai - 74

Schedule:

Nov. 28, 2014
5.30 p.m. - Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam)

Nov. 29, 2014
5.30 p.m. - R. Suryaprakash (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Mannarkoil J. Balaji (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Nov. 30, 2014
5.30 p.m. - N. Harish (Vocal), Roopa Rajagopal (Violin), K.H. Vineeth (Mridangam)

Dec. 1, 2014
5.30 p.m. - Maharajapuram S. Srinivasan (Vocal), Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal Support), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam)

Dec. 2, 2014
5.30 p.m. - H.H. Aswathi Thirunal Rama Varma (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Trichy B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 3, 2014
5.30 p.m. - T.S. Pattabhirama Pandit (Vocal), T.K.V. Ramanujacharlu (Violin), Neyveli B. Venkatesh (Mridangam), C.S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

Dec. 4, 2014
5.30 p.m. - Serugudi Sisters Rama & Geetha (Vocal), Villivakkam S. Raghuraman (Violin), Kumbakonam K. Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)

Dec. 5, 2014
5.30 p.m. - Bhagyalakshmi Suresh (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Mridangam)

Dec. 6, 2014
5.30 p.m. - S. Santhosh Subramanian (Vocal), Kovai S. Chandran (Violin), Manikudi Chandrasekar (Mridangam)

Dec. 7, 2014
5.30 p.m. - Dr. M. Narmada (Violin Solo), Thillaisthanam Suryanarayanan (Violin), Nanganallur S. Swaminathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 8, 2014
5.30 p.m. - G. Abilash (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), S. Hariharasubramaniam (ghatam)

Dec. 9, 2014
5.30 p.m. - Vijay Venkat (Violin), Nellai A. Balaji (Mridangam), C.S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

Narada Gana Sabha Isai - Natya - Nataka Vizha 2014

Narada Gana Sabha Isai - Natya - Nataka Vizha 2014

The festival for this year at Narada Gana Sabha will be held  from Dec. 13 to Jan. 1, 2015. A series of pre-festival concerts are hosted by the sabha from Dec. 1 to 12, 2014

The festival includes Harinama Sankirthanam by Bhagavatha Sammelana Samajam every day at 7 a.m. at the Main Hall from Dec. 25, 2014 to Jan. 1, 2015.

Tiruppavai Upanyasam by V.S. Karunakarachariar is scheduled every day at 7 a.m. in Mini Hall from Dec. 16, 2014 to Jan. 14, 2015.

A Ragam-tanam-pallavi series is held in association with Saraswathi daily from 8.30 a.m. to 10 a.m. from Dec. 22, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2014

Schedule:

Pre Music Festival concerts
At Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, TTK Road, Alwarpet, Chennai - 18

Dec. 1, 2014
4.30 p.m. - G. Ramanathan (Saxophone), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Ambur Padmanabhan (Mridangam), S. Hariharasubramanian (Ghatam)

6.30 p.m. - Dr. R. Ganesh (Vocal), Kalpana Venkat (Violin), Nellai Balaji (Mridangam), A.S. Krishnan (Morsing)

Dec. 2, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Niranjana Srinivasan (Vocal), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S,J, Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Aruna Ranganathan (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), E.M. Subramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 3, 2014
4.30 p.m. - S.R. Veeraraghavan (Vocal), Anayampatti Venkatasubramaniam (Violin), Tiruvarur Mohanakrishnan (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Smitha Madhav (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Neyveli Ramkumar (Mridangam)

Dec. 4, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Sushma Somasekhar (Vocal), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Tanjore Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Dr.M. Narmada (Violin Solo), Thillaisthanam Suriyanarayanan (Mridangam), Pudukkottai Ramachandran (Ghatam)

Dec. 5, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Swarna Rethas (Vocal), S.P.Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), Tanjore Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Geetha Raja (Vocal), K.P.Nandini (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), Adambakkam Shankar (Ghatam)

Dec. 6, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Shobana Vignesh (Vocal), Kandadevi Vijayaraghavan (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)

6.30 p.m. - Prema Rangarajan (Vocal), M. Narmada (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 7, 2014
4.25 p.m. - Subha Ganesan (Vocal), Meera Sivaramakrishnan (Violin), Mannarkoil Balaji (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Mala Mohan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)

Dec. 8, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Raji Gopalakrishnan (Vocal), Sandhya Srinath (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Nanganallur Swaminathan (Ghatam)

Dec. 9, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Jayalakshmi Sekhar (Veena), Balashankar (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

6.30 p.m. - Prameela Gurumurthy (Vocal), Poorna Siva (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam)

Dec. 10, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Lakshmi Sreeram (Vocal), Usha Rajagopalan (Violin), Kumbakonam Ramakrishnan (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Sumitra Vasudev (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), K. Arunprakash (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sharma (Ghatam)

Dec. 11, 2014
4.30 p.m. - J.B. Sruthi Sagar (Flute), K.J. Dileep (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - Radha Bhaskar (Vocal), Anayampatti Venkatasubramanian (Violin), B. Gururaghavendra (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)

Dec. 12, 2014
4.30 p.m. - Sumathi Krishnan (Vocal), Melakaveri Thiagarajan (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam)

6.30 p.m. - R.S. Jayalakshmi (Veena), Tanjore Kumar (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)

Main Festival - From Dec. 13, 2014 to Jan. 1, 2015

Dec. 13, 2014
At Main Hall
4.00 p.m. - Sesahampattai Sivalingam - Nadaswaram
5.30 p.m. - Inauguration
7.00 p.m. - Kadri Gopalnath (Saxophone), A. Kanyakumari (Violin), Haridwaramangalam Palanivel (Tavil), Rajendra Nakod (Tabla), Bangalore Rajasekar (Morsing)

Dec. 14, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Mathivanan - Lecture: Thevaram
8.45 p.m. - Dr. K.R. Seethalakshmi - Thevaram
10.15 a.m. - T.N.S. Krishna (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Neyveli Venkatesh (Mridangam), H. Prasanna (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Shaaswathi Prabhu (Vocal), Sashidhar (Violin), Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Sundar (Tabla), Nagarathnam (Spl. Effects)

At Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Stage Creations presents Kathadi Ramamurthy in Appa... Appappa by S.L. Naanu
1.30 p.m. - Krithika Subramanian (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - S. Sowmya (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Neyveli Narayanan (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Urmila Sathyanarayanan - Meera : Thematic Bharatanatyam

Dec. 15, 2014
At Mini Hall

8.15 a.m. - Dr. Aranga Ramalingam - Lecture: Thiruvasagam
8.45 a.m. - Dr. Vidya Kalyanaraman - Thiruvasagam
10.15 a.m. - V.K. Manimaran (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - C.S. Sajeev (Vocal), Vaikom Ramakrishnan (Violin), Palghat Harinarayanan (Mridangam)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Sweta Prachande (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Mysore Nagaraj & Manjunath (Violin Duet), Tanjore Murugaboopathi (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Trichur Brothers (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Trichur Mohan (Mridangam), D.V. Venkatasubramaniam (Ghatam)

Dec. 16, 2014
At Mini Hall

8.15 a.m. - M. Vaidyalingam - Lecture: Tirupugazh
8.45 a.m. - Selvi Keerthana (Tirupugazh)
10.15 a.m. - Maharajapuram Srinivasan (Vocal), M.A. Sundaresan (Violin), K.R.Ganesh (Mridangam), Akshay Ananthapadmanabhan (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Shreya Devnath (Violin Solo), M.S. Venkatasubramanian (Mridangam), Sunil Kumar (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Uma Nambudripad Sathyanarayanan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - O.S. Thiagarajan (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Tiruvarur Bhakthavatsalam (Mridangam), Ravi Balasubramaniam (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Bharatanatyam by Kalakshetra troupe

Dec. 17, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.15 a.m. - Dr. M. Sivachandran - Lecture: Thiruvarutpaa
8.45 a.m. - M. Kotilingam - Tiruvarutpaa
10.15 a.m. - Chinmaya Sisters - Uma & Radhika (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mriangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Aparna Balaji (Vocal), Pappu Gyandev (Violin), Sridhar Chari (Mridangam)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - T.M. Sridevi (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - N. Ravikiran (Chitraveena), Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), S.V. Ramani (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - O.S. Arun (Vocal), M.R. Gopinath (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Dr. S. Karthick (Ghatam)

Dec. 18, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Akshay Padmanabhan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Burra Sriram (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - S. Mahathi (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), Patri Sathishkumar (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Maharajapuram Ganesh Viswanathan (Vocal), Thirumarugal Dinesh Kumar (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Sreelatha Vinod (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - P. Unnikrishnan (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), Udupi Sridhar (Ghatam)

Dec. 19, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Savitha Sreeram (Vocal), Apoorva Krishna (Violin), M.S. Venkatasubramanyam (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Dr. Subhashini Parthasarathy (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), K. Arunprakash (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Shantala Subramanyam (Flute), Akkarai Sornalatha (Violin), K. Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Satyanarayana Raju - Rama Katha - Bharatanatyam
6.00 p.m. - K.J. Yesudas (Vocal), Nagai Muralidharan (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Vaikom Gopalakrishnan (Ghatam)

Dec. 20, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Dr. Sanjay Subramanyam (Vocal), Durai Srinivasan (Violin), Ram Sriram (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Nirmala Rajasekar (Veena), M.A. Krishnaswami (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - R. Raghavendra (Vocal), M. Vijay (Violin), Tanjore Praveenkumar (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Gowri Ramnarayan - Dance theatre
4.00 p.m. - Malladi Brothers (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Trichy Sankaran (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Rajeswari Sainath (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 21, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Thoppur Sairam (Vocal), Thirumarugal Ganeshkumar (Violin), Thirunageswaram Manikandan (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Nisha Rajagopal (Vocal), Padma Shankar (Violin), Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), N. Guruprasad (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Ramakrishnanmurthy (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), Sumesh Narayanan (Mridangam), Chandrasekara Sarma (Ghatam)

Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Drama
1.30 p.m. - Dr. Jyotsna Jagannathan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sudha Ragunathan (Vocal), Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Palladam Ravi (Mridangam), N. Gururprasad (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Leela Samson (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 22, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Amrutha Venkatesh (Violin), M. Rajeev (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Sankari Krishnan (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), Shertalai Ananthakrishnan (Mridangam), Trichy Murali (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - Rithvik Raja (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - P.P. Bora and Dr. Menaka P.P. Bora - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Sikkil Gurucharan (Vocal), V. Sanjeev (Violin), Srimushnam Raja Rao (Mridangam), Coimbatore Mohan Ram (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Hyderabad Brothers (Vocal), S. Varadarajan (Violin), Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam)

Dec. 23, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Aishwarya Shankar (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), Kallidaikuriuchi Sivakumar (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Sangeetha Swaminathan (Vocal), V.V. Srinivasa Rao (Violin), Poongulam Subramanyam (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali (Ghatam)
1.15 p.m. - K. Bharat Sundar (Vocal), Parur Ananthakrishnan (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam)
1.30 p.m. - Shaly Vijayan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Sanjay Subrahmanyam (Vocal), Mysore Nagaraj (Violin), Trichy Harikumar (Mridangam), Alathur Rajaganesh (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Pantula Rama (Vocal), M.S.N. Murthy (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)

Dec. 24, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Jayashree Jeyaraj & Jeyaraj Krishnan (Veena duet), Mannarkoil J. balaji (Mridangam), Trichy K. Murali (Ghatam)
10.15 a.m. - V. Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), K.R. Ganesh (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - J.A. Jayanth (Flute), B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), Kumbakonam Swaminathan (Mridangam), S. Venkataramanan (Kanjira)

At Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Bhavya Balasubramanian (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Priya Sisters (Vocal), M.A. Krishnaswamy (Violin), Delhi Sairam (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Carnatica Brothers - Shashikiran & Ganesh (Vocal), V.V. Ravi (Violin), K.V. Prasad (Mridangam), Giridhar Udupa (Ghatam)

Dec. 25, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Gayathri Girish (Vocal), B.U. Ganesh Prasad (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Sreesundar Kumar (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Amritha Murali (Vocal), Ranjani Ramakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)
10.15 a.m. - T.M. Krishna (Vocal), H.K. Venkatraman (Violin), Kaaraikudi Mani (Mridangam), N. Amrit (Kanjira)
1.30 p.m. - Vaishnavie - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Nithyasree Mahadevan (Vocal), B. Raghavendra Rao (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), H. Sivaramakrishnan (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - S. Saketharaman (Vocal), Trivandrum Sampath (Violin), Thanjavur Murugaboopathy (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)

Dec. 26, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Sikkil Mala Chandrasekar (Flute), R. Hemalatha (Violin), Kallidaikurichi Sivakumar (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - K. Gayathri (Vocal), Nishant Chandran (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Trivandrum Rajagopal (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Siddarth Sriram (Vocal), S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam)

At Main Hall
9.30 a.m. - 'Gurusamarpanam' Tribute to Lalgudi Jayaraman by Lalgudi G.J.R. Krishnan, Lalgudi Vijayalakshmi, Anuradha Sridhar, Vittal Ramamurthy and their disciples, Trivandrum Balaji (Mridangam), Pramath Kiran (Percussion & morsing)
1.30 p.m. - Nirupama Vaidyanathan (Bharatanatyam)
4.00 p.m. - Abhishek Raghuram (Vocal), Mysore Nagaraj (Violin), Anantha R. Krishnan (Mridangam)
7.00 p.m. - S. Shashank (Flute), Akkarai Subalakshmi (Violin), V.V. Ramanamurthy (Mridangam), N. Amrit (Kanjira)

Dec. 27, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Shankar Ramani (Vocal), M.A. Sundareswaran (Violin), Neyveli Skandasubramaniam (Mridangam), K.V. Gopalakrishnan (Kanjira)
10.15 a.m. - Mambalam Sisters (Vocal), R. Hemalatha (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachari (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Sriranjani Santhanagopalan (Vocal), M. Rajeev (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), Vazhapally Krishnakumar (Ghatam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Sujatha Srinivasan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Ranjani & Gayatri (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam), B.S. Purushotham (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Shobana - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 28, 2014
At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - B.V. Balasai (Flute), H.S. Srikanth (Violin), B. Harikumar (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
10.15 p.m. - Mambalam Sisters (Vocal), R. Hemalatha (Violin), B. Ganapathiraman (Mridangam), K.S. Rangachari (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Amrutha Sankaranarayanan (Vocal), R. Raghul (Violin), B. Sivaraman (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)

At Main Hall
10.30 a.m. - Crazy Creations presents Chocolate Krishna
1.30 p.m. - Ramya Ramnarayan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman presents 'V Love U' - highlighting the popular songs played by Mandolin U Srinivas. Umayalpuram Sivaraman (Mridangam), U. Rajesh (Mandolin), K. Bharat Sundar (Vocal), H.K. Venkatram (Violin), Sreesundar Kumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Chitra Visweswaran (Bharatanatyam)

Dec. 29, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Prasanna Venkatraman (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), K. Arun Prakash (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Vasundara Rajagopal (Vocal),Usha Rajagopal (Violin), Sai Giridhar (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m.  - Sandeep Narayanan (Vocal). S.P. Ananthapadmanabha (Violin), R. Sankaranarayanan (Mridangam), S. Krishna (Ghatam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Navia Natarajan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Gayathri Venkataraghavan (Vocal), R.K. Sriramkumar (Violin), J. Vaidyanathan (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Meenakshi Chitharanjan - Bharatanatyam

Dec. 30, 2014

8.30 a.m. - Madurai R. Sundar (Vocal), Nagai Sriram (Violin), Manoj Siva (Mridangam)
10.15 a.m. - Sirkazhi G. Sivachidambaram (Vocal), Mullaivasal Chandramouli (Violin), Valangaiman Thiagarajan (Mridangam)
1.15 p.m. - Sumitra Nitin (Vocal), Vittal Rangan (Violin), A.V. Manikandan (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Swetha Vijayaraghavan - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Bombay Jayashree (Vocal), Embar Kannan (Violin), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Parashah presents 'Marabu' - the fragrance of tradition by Priya Murle, Roja Kannan, N. Srikanth & Aswathy

Dec. 31, 2014

At Mini Hall
8.30 a.m. - Sriram Parasuram (Violin Solo), Patri Satishkumar (Mridangam). Sreesundarkumar (Kanjira)
10.15 p.m. - Sangeetha Sivakumar (Vocal), H.N. Bhaskar (Violin), Melakaveri Balaji (Mridangam), Anirudh Athreya (Kanjira)
1.15 p.m. - Calcutta Srividya (Vocal), Melakaveri  Thiagarajan (Violin), Guru Raghavendra (Mridangam), Nerkunam Sankar (Kanjira)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Radica Giri - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Ganesh & Kumaresh (Violin Duet), Anantha R Krishnan (Mridangam), Sreesundarkumar (Kanjira)
7.00 p.m. - Rama Vaidyanathan - Bharatanatyam

Jan. 1, 2015

At Mini Hall
10.15 a.m. - B. Kannan (Veena), Bombay Anand (Violin), Tanjore K. Murugaboopathi (Mridangam), Madipakkam Murali, N. Sundar (Morsing)
1.15 p.m. - Calcutta Sisters Chitra & Kala (Vocal), Melakaveri Thiagarajan (Violin), Kalakkadu Srinivasan (Mridangam)

Main Hall
1.30 p.m. - Aparna Ramaswamy - Bharatanatyam
4.00 p.m. - Visaka Hari - Bhooloka Vaikuntam - Harikatha. B. Ananthakrishnan (Violin), S.J. Arjun Ganesh (Mridangam), Trichy Krishnaswamy (Ghatam)
7.00 p.m. - Padma Subrahmanyam & Nrithyodaya artistes (Bharatanrityam)